www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Games Collection of IM Paul E Littlewood
505 game entries from 1967 to 1979* • Download PGN Updated Sunday 10 October, 2021 10:14 AM

* this is just the first tranche of Paul Littlewood's collected games: many more to be added here, decade by decade. There are some missing games - if anyone can supply, I will be happy to add them to the collection - JS


Paul E Littlewood's Tournament Record

Paul Edwin Littlewood, born 18 January 1956, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England. Awarded IM title, 1979. British Chess Champion, 1981. 1st, Lloyds Bank Masters, 1978. 1st, Aaronson Masters, 1979. Son of John Eric Littlewood (1931-2009).

Other links: Chessgames.comFIDE Rating


1969

August 18-22 BCF Congress, Rhyl, Five-Day, Second-Week, Section A: 1 Ronald Arthur Tilley (Macclesfield) 4½/5; 2 Brian A Jones 4; 3-5 J. W. Thornley (Oldham), J. Dixon, C. B. Smith (Edinburgh) 3; 6-8 R. McDonald (USA), C. Rhodes, A. A. Wheeler (Hale Barns) 2½; 9-10 Michael W Alcock (Birmingham), Geoffrey Kendall snr 2; 11-13 M. Clarke (Northampton), Paul E Littlewood (Skelmersdale), F. G. Wright (Wallasey) 1½; 14 Brian V Teece 1.

August 25-29 Northern Counties Congress, Southport, Second Class, Week 1: 1-2 Mike Fox, J. Povall 4½/5; 3 Paul E Littlewood 3½; 4-8 G. R. Gamble, J. G. Marsh, Geoffrey W Sage, M. Warren 3, etc.


1970

July 20-24 Northern Counties Congress, Southport, Premier Second Week: 1 T John Beach 5/6; 2 G. Homer 4½; 3-7 John Bertram Goodman, Paul E Littlewood, (Arthur) John Peters, John M Ripley, E. D. Williams 4; 8 Martin A Pursall 3½; 9-17 Harry Charles Robert Burdock, Sydney Ross Capsey, Chris Doran, R. Franklin, Timothy J Gluckman, Oliver A Jackson, Timothy Parkes, (James) Stuart Ridgway, P. Williams 3; 10 J. Ryan 2½; 11-14 B E Brown, S Fortt, P. Grant, P Maul 2; 15 Gordon Stokes-Roberts 1½; 16 F. Lloyd 0.

August 10-21 British Boys' Under-14 Championship, Coventry: 1 Terry P D Chapman (London) 9½/11; 2 D. J. Pritchard (Willenhall) 8½; 3 David [Dafydd] R Johnston (Ferriby, East Yorks.) 7½; 4-6 Michael A Cook (Stevenage), Paul E Littlewood (Skelmersdale), A. Mozoomdar (London) 7; 7-8 P. Smyth (Moreton), Michael C Truran (Bath) 6½; 9-15 R. C. Bennett (Nuneaton), Andrew F J Glaze (Shrewsbury), David C S Goodman (London), Nigel P Hacking (Bolton), J. A. Hutchinson (Brigg), Jonathan Kinlay (Orpington), W. J. Torrens (Belfast) 6; 16-19 N. A. Holmes (Scunthorpe), D. Knight (Nuneaton), C. McGregor (Scarborough), Keith McMain (Scunthorpe) 5½; 20-27 R. J. Bambling (Belfast), J. Collins (Coventry), N. D. Cox (Leicester), Stuart Fancy (London), Anthony McGregor (Scarborough), David L Massie (London), John M Peet (Liverpool), Thomas G Peet (Liverpool) 5; 28 D. Kendall 4½; 29 R. E. Goodman 3½; 30 Andrew McGregor (Scarborough) 2½; 31 A. F. Lynn (Belfast) 1 point.


1971

April 12-15 Northern Counties (NCCU) Junior Championship, Liverpool: (1) Eric Boyd (Liverpool University) 3½/5; (2) Laurence J [Max] Moullin (Altrincham G.S.) 3½; (3) Paul E Littlewood (Glenburn Comprehensive, Skelmersdale) 3½. (To break the triple tie it was necessary to apply both the Sonneborn-Berger and the sum of the opponents’ scores.)

July 2-4 Manchester Major (150 competitors; 6-round Swiss): 1-3 G J Elkes, A Jonathan Mestel, M A Vellacott 5½/6; (4-7) A L Deighton, E Myers, D Newhouse, G J Willetts 5. Paul Littlewood's score not known (3/4 from four games known about)

July 18-23 Northern Counties (NCCU) Congress, Southport, Premier Second Week: 1-2 Dr Peter W Hempson, John M Ripley 4½/6; 3-4 Raymond R Devenney, G Homer 4; 5-8 Michael E Brigden, (Arthur) John Peters, K Stewart, Anthony K Swift 3½; 9-14 Jack Alster, C D Carr, A L Deighton, P McLaren, Paul E Littlewood, D Watmuff 3; 15 J A Foster 2½; 16-17 B E Brown, Sydney Ross Capsey 2; 18-20 I Eustis, Stephen Macdonald-Ross, Peter Morrey 1½.

August 9-20 British Boys' Under-16 Championship, Blackpool: 1 Chris M Cooley (Swindon) 8½/11; 2 Vaughan Wynne Griffiths (Northampton) 8; 3-5 Stephen Balmer (Edinburgh), Dafydd [David] R. Johnston (N. Ferriby), Paul E Littlewood (Skelmersdale), 7½; 6-8 Graham Andrews (Doncaster), Michael A Cook (Stevenage), Michael Hubbard (London) 7; 9-10 Lawrence J Glazier (Manchester), Robin W Haldane (London) 6½; 11-18 David S C Goodman (London), M. K. Jones (West Wickham), Ivan P Legg (Gloucester), David L Massie (London), A. P. Rice (Gloucester), Andrew J Rolfe (Nottingham), Peter J Sharp (Nottingham), A. M. Weekes (Huddersfield) 6; 19-24 Anthony C Dempsey (Widnes), J. Drinkwater (Bolton), Nigel P Hacking (Bolton), M. C. Kelly (Hartlepool), D. J. Nicholls (Leicester), Alan Weston (Doncaster) 5½; 25-27 John Steven R Barker (Macclesfield), Alan A Smith (Manchester), A. G. Ward (Bolton) 5; 28-32 C. J. Blundell (Folkestone), Andrew F J Glaze (Shrewsbury), David J Knight (Nuneaton), Keith A Povah (London), M. B. Wood (Bradford) 4½; 33-36 R Bennett (Nuneaton), M. Dear (Oxford), A. S. Grant (Workington), C. Machin (Scunthorpe) 4; 37-38 R. Day (Nottingham), Eric W Gehlhaar (Lincoln) 3½; 39 R. Walsh (Lytham St Annes) 3; 40 P. W. Mottram (Cheam) 2½.


1972

April 14-16 3rd Wirral Open Congress, Hoylake Chess Club: 1 John E Littlewood 5½/6; 2-6 Paul E Littlewood, Victor W Knox, John M Ripley, Oliver A Jackson, K Stewart 4½. Grade prizes - U160: M J Lamping, J Povall, P Saunders 4. U140: P Smythe 4. Ladies Prize Miss S J Wilson 2.

July 17-21 Northern Counties (NCCU) Congress, Southport, Premier First Week: 1-4 Michael E Brigden, D George Ellison, Paul E Littlewood, Thorsteinn Skulason 4/5; 5 Dr Richard A Collins 3½; 6-10 J A Foster, G Homer, Richard W T Pomfret, B Thebault, A Willis 3; 11-12 P R Hughes, J H Schofield 2½; 13-17 J A Gould, B J Hughes, H F Long, D Sikkel, E D Williams 2; 18-20 D A Burrows, C Cordel, Raymond J Starkie 1½; 21 R S Price 1; 22 E Sutherland 0.

July 24-28 Northern Counties (NCCU) Congress, Southport, Premier Second Week: 1 Oliver A Jackson 4½/5; 2-3 Paul E Littlewood, Chris C W Shephard 4; 4-8 J R Crampton, P R Kemp, N M Hamlin, Dr Peter W Hempson, Thorsteinn Skulason 3½; 9-12 A Aaron, John M Ripley, Raymond J Starkie, K Stewart 3; 13-20 R L Bartlett, D A Burrows, E Downham, Paul D Hare, P R Hughes, A C B Smith, B Thebault, R J Bray (withdrew after 4 rounds) 2½; 21-24 P Condie, H F Long, N A Randall, (James) Stuart Ridgway 2; 25-29 R Gardner, Lawrence J Glazier, D Judge, F Lloyd, Kenneth A Wareing 1½; 30-31 R E Clapham, S A Raza 1; 32 P D Hancock (withdrew after 2 rounds) 0.

August 8-12 Glorney Cup Junior International, Sidcup: 1 England 22, 2 Netherlands 19½, 3 Scotland 16½, 4 France 15, 5 Ireland 11, 6 Wales 6. Paul Littlewood scored 4/4 plus 1/1 as a reserve in round 1.

August 14-25 British Boys Under-18 Championship, Brighton: 1 Paul Littlewood 9½/11; 2-3 David [Dafydd] R Johnston, Paul Sheard 8; 4 Anthony C Dempsey 7½; 5-8 Chris M Cooley, Lawrence J Glazier, Alan W Potts, Alan A Smith 7; 9-11 John M Bennett, P. A. Connors, M. C. Kelly 6½; 12-19 Nicholas P. Alexander, Peter M Broad, D. Clark, Thomas G Goldrick, Mark I Hassall, R. C. Newman, J. Nicholson, Peter J Sharp 6; 20-29 Neill S Cooper, Vaughan Wynne Griffiths, Anthony L Hosking, A. D. Lloyd, Malcolm R Major, Chris J Marley, Antony Leo Natt, John K Orrell, Allan Radlow, David R Sedgwick 5½; 30-33 G. Andrews, M. K. Jones, Amit Mozoomdar, Andrew J Stoker 5; 34-36 C. J. Blundell, G. M. Brown, Martin R Duffy 4½; 37-41 J. Fletcher, Simon M Gottschalk, G. M. Jackson, Adrian E Millward, Howard B G Staunton 4; 42-45 S. Graham, Francis V Gregory, John T Munday, S. J. Newman 3½; 46 A. Rice 2. (11 Rds).

September 23-25 Glasgow Junior International: 1-3 W Jordan (West Germany), Iain J Sinclair (Scotland), Stephen Swanson (Scotland) 3½/5... Paul Littlewood's score unknown.


1973

April 14 BCF Under-18 County Final, St Brides, London (Jamboree system): 1 Lancashire 10/12; 2-3 Middlesex, Nottinghamshire 5; 4 Somerset 4. Paul Littlewood (Lancashire board 2) beat Colin Crouch (Middlesex board 2). (Source: 1973/74 BCF Yearbook, p131)

April 16-18 Northern Counties (NCCU) Junior (Under-18) Championship, Liverpool: 1 Paul E Littlewood 5/5; 2 Lawrence J Glazier; 3-4 Anthony C Dempsey, P Stone (scores for other players not known).

April 20-22 Lancashire Open, Manchester: "in the last round... John Littlewood beat his son Paul, who was then leading with Vic Knox, to take a sixth of the 1-6 prize money totalling £90. This result cost the family £35, the difference between the £50 first prize and £15 J. E. received. 1-6 J E Littlewood, V W Knox, A T Ludgate, J Horner, I R Watson, J Reed 4/5; 7-10 Paul E Littlewood, D Lees, G N Henderson, J E Horner 3½." (CHESS, May 1973, Vol.38, no.s 673-74, p223)

June 15-22 9th European Junior (Team) Cup, Doesburg, Netherlands (4 boards - 5 rounds a.p.a. followed by 2 rounds Swiss - rest day 17.06.1973): 1 West Germany 18½; 2 England 17; 3 Netherlands A 16; 4 Denmark 13½; 5 Netherlands B 10½; 6 Switzerland 8½. Paul Littlewood scored 4½/7 on board 2 for England.

July 6-8 1st Kirkby Open, Merseyside: 1-2 John E Littlewood, Paul Littlewood 4½/5 (results of other competitors not known)

July 13-15 Manchester Open: 1 BA Jones 5½/6; 2-7 TJ Stuttard, Louis de Veauce, A Jonathan Mestel, Charles W Kennaugh, John E Littlewood, L Alan Edwards 5. Not known what Paul Littlewood scored.

August 10-18 - German Junior (U20) International, Bamberg: 1 Bernd Feustel (FRG) 7/9; 2 Paul E Littlewood (ENG) 6½; 3-7 Craig Barnes (USA), Meindert Van der Linde (NED), Juergen Marschner (FRG), Markus Bassler (FRG), Larry Christiansen (USA) 5½, etc (22 players).

August 31 - September 2 Preston Open: results not known - Paul Littlewood scored 4½/6, losing to Brian Eley in the last round.

September 7-9 London Chess Club Invitation (30 players, 5 rounds): 1 Bent Larsen (DEN) 4½/5 (£100); 2 John D M Nunn 4; 3-6 A J Miles, A J Mestel, R D Keene, M J Basman 3½; 7-13 D J Strauss (USA), L Piasetski (CAN), P H Clarke, J E Littlewood, P R Markland, S Saverymuttu, S Webb 3; 14-19 G S Botterill, E Klein, Paul E Littlewood, D Goodman, J C Benjamin, J Horner 2½; 20-22 Jon S Speelman, P Waters, D Wright 2; 23-28 H Bohm (NED), T P D Chapman, J Kinlay, V W Knox, G E J Lambert, A H Perkins 1½; 29 D R Johnston 1; 30 N E Povah ½.

September 23 London Chess Club (Mary Ward Centre) One-Day Invitation A: 1 Jon S Speelman 3½; 2 Paul E Littlewood 3; 3-7 Terry P D Chapman, Martin Goldschmidt, TR Holt, Peter J Lee, Shaun M Taulbut 2½...

November 25 2nd London Chess Club (Mary Ward Centre) One-Day Invitation A: Paul Littlewood took part, results not found

December 7-9 Evening Standard Congress, Guardian Royal Exchange Open, Islington: 1 Borivoje Vujacic 5½/6 (£600); 2-7 K Hulak, B Kurajica, J E Littlewood, N Holloway, D Sherman, S Webb 5; 8-23 P Benko, J Grefe, E Formanek, H Bohm, J Timman, H Hecht, H Akvist, R Bellin, G Botterill, M Lambshire, A Law, A J Mestel, A Phillips, A Pope, S Saverymuttu, D Wright 4½; 24-47 Dr Abtahi, M J Basman, R Batchelor, R Bellinger, T B Bennett, R G Eales, B R Eley, J Eslon, A Goldsmith, T D Harding, S J Hutchings, J Kinlay, W Linton, E G Lea, E McCarthy, N E Povah, M J Prizant, J M Quinn, A J Stebbings, A Tanasjevic, M Thompson, B Todorcevic, J Watson, S Weeramantry 4. Paul Littlewood took part, probably scored 3/6.

December 27 1973 - 6 January 1974 Hastings Challengers (10 rounds) — 1 Mark C Diesen 8/10; 2-8 Arovah Bachtiar, Robert Bellin, Ralph Mallee, John D M Nunn, Craig W Pritchett, Herman Suradiradja, Louis de Veauce 7; 9-17 Hans Bohm, Jaan Eslon, Edward Formanek, Nigel J Holloway, Jeff Horner, David J Mabbs, Ulrich Nehmert, Gustaaf(?) Rol, Jacobus S Sampouw 6; 18-25 Milan Bajovic, Richard A Beach, Robert Behling, Bernard Cafferty, David S C Goodman, Geoffrey H James, C Muller, Nicholas J Patterson 5½; 26-37 Gerald H Bennett, Leslie S F Blackstock, Georg Danner, Michael J Franklin, Ronald F Harman, Alan Phillips, Miroslav Radojcic, John N Sugden, David J Sully, Sameer Sursock, Dr Wolfgang Weise, Wim J Westerveld 5; 38-42 Paul D Gait, Paul E Littlewood, Drago(ljub?) Savic, Sean Thrower, Alan G Trangmar 4½; 43-49 Peter W Hempson, Paul Janicki, Krum Krstev, Harry Lamb, Glenn E J Lambert, John M Ripley, John K Robinson 4; 50-58 Bernard de Bruycker, Peter M Collins, Zahiruddin Farooqui, Ulrich Gass, A(lan D?) Goldsmith (AUS?), A S Moghadam, Dick W Okker, Arthur H Pope, Peter J Waters 3½; 59 P Jongepier 3.


1974

April 13-15 Lancashire Open, Bolton: 1 J E Littlewood 5/5; 2 D P Lynch 4½; 3-4 T Hall, J Horner 4; 5-10 D Lamb, Paul E Littlewood, D Lees, W S Cottam, M Srokosz, A Eccles 3½; etc (52 competitors).

June 28-30 Manchester Open: no results found in magazines. Paul Littlewood scored 5/6.

September 1-7 Robert Silk Masters, Paignton

1974 Robert Silk Masters Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  Total 
 1  Nunn,John DM ENG 2395
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 1 1
2 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2270 ½
&;
½ 1 1 0 1 1 5
3 Corden,Martyn J ENG 2315 0 ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 4
4 Littlewood,Paul E ENG   1 0 1
&;
0 1 ½ 0
5 Williams,A Howard WLS 2405 0 0 ½ 1
&;
0 1 1
6 Findlay,David John SCO   0 1 0 0 1
&;
0 ½
7 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG   0 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
1
8 Fuller,Maxwell L AUS 2365 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0
&;

September 13-15 2nd London CC Invitation, Mary Ward Centre, London : 1 Simon Webb 4½/5; 2-3 Bernhard Feustal (FRG), Daniel Wright 4; 4-7 Robert Bellin, Martyn Corden, Jonathan Mestel (World U-18 Champion), IM Tony Miles (World Junior Champion) 3½; 8-15 M J Basman, G S Botterill, M L Fuller (AUS), D R Johnston, J D M Nunn, J C Pigott, H Schussler (SWE), M F Stean 3; 16-22 C S Crouch, R Ekstrom (SWE), N J Holloway, S J Hutchings (WLS), P J Lee, J E Littlewood, J S Speelman 2½; 23-26 Paul E Littlewood, J G Nicholson, IM Hans Ree (NED), M V Woodhams (AUS) 2; 27-29 D S C Goodman, J M Hodgson, G E J Lambert 1½; 30-33 M J Franklin, C A Plasa, P J Sowray, Dinah Wright 1; 34 Susan Caldwell ½.

(October 1974 - matriculated at Christ's College, Cambridge)


1975

March 24-26 BUCA (British Universities Chess Association) Team Tournament, Sheffield. Section A: 1 London University I 19; 2 Cambridge University 15½; 3 Sheffield University I 14; 4 Edinburgh University I 10; 5 Surrey University 9; 6 Bristol University 4½. Paul Littlewood played (at least) two games for Cambridge University.

May 9-11 - Glasgow 800 Cup, Glasgow, Scotland. Four teams of six boards: 1 England 16½/24 game points; 2 Scotland 14; 3 Wales 11; 4 Ireland 6½. Paul Littlewood scored 2½/3 on board 6 for England.

July 7-12 - 10th Western European U20 Team Tournament, The Hague, Netherlands (6 rounds, double cycle all-play-all, 10-board matches). 1 England 37½ game points (9 match points); 2 Netherlands 35½ (10); 3 Denmark 23½ (3); 4 West Germany 23½ (2). England (J. Mestel 5, J. Speelman 3½, Paul Littlewood 4, D. Johnston 5, J. Kinlay 3½, P J Lee 3, T. Chapman 3, G. Lambert 5, J. Pigott 3, C. Baker 2½) 37½; Netherlands (R. Dieks 3, P. v. d. Sterren 5, P. Egmond 5, J. Baart 3½, H. Bartels 2½, H. v. d. Hauw 4, B. Carlier 4, N. v. Hulst 2, M. Scholten 1½, P. Wakker 5) 35½; Denmark (L. Kristensen 1, C. Hoi 2½, J. Nielsen 2½, B. Kristensen 2, N. Fries Nielsen 3, H. Pedersen 1½, J. Bisgaard 2, K. Jorgensen 1½, P. Andreasen 4, I. Poulsen 3½) 23½; 4 West Germany (W. Hartmann 3, T. Bartelborth 1, J. von Wietersheim ½, Istok Faltins 1½, Igor Faltins 3, L. Arnold 3½, F. Schneider 3, R. Lau 3½, M. Heidrich 3½, G. Storm 1) 23½.

August 4-15 - British Under-21 Championship, Morecambe: 1 Paul Littlewood 9/11; 2 R A Rigby 8; 3 M K Jones 7½; 4-6 Mike C Truran, Martin Goldschmidt, Peter G Large 7; 7-10 David L Massie, A G Coates, Mark I Hassall, Nick P Alexander 6½; 11-15 Jonathan Kinlay, Chris W Baker, Malcolm R Major, Shaun M Taulbut, C Jones 6; 16-19 J A Hutchinson, I P Legg, D Kerr, Simon C Leblancq 5½; 20-21 N A P McSheehy, Anthony L Hosking 5; 22-26 A S Westwood, A P Le Fevre, A Costelecky, Amit Mozoomdar, Ian J Wallis 4½; 27-28 P D Rooney, J Fetterlein 4; 29 Rowley C S Newton 3½; 30 S F Barry 3; 31 Kevin Bowmer 2½ (out of 8).

October 31 - November 2 - 2nd LARA Open, Southwark College, London: 1 Daniel Wright 5½/6; 2-8 Eugene B Meyer (USA), John Nunn, Andrew P Law, Alex T Richardson (aged 17), Roger de Coverly, David Parr, Michael J Franklin 5. Paul Littlewood scored 4½ (Tony Miles only 3½). 211 competitors.

December 27 1975 - January 6 1976 5th European U21 Championship, Groningen, Netherlands: Preliminary Swiss Tournament (7 rounds): 1 Alexander Kochiev (USSR) 5½/7; 2-4 Paul vd Sterren (NED), Ventzislav Inkiov (BUL), Morten Trolldalen (NOR) 5; 5-10 Alejandro Pablo Marin (ESP), Paul Littlewood (ENG), Jonathan Speelman (ENG), David Bernstein (ISR), Petar Popovic (YUG), Helgi Olafsson (ISL) 4½. Final A (10-player a.p.a.): 1-3 A Kochiev (USSR, Gold), V Inkiov (BUL, Silver), A Pablo Marin (ESP, Bronze) 6/9; 4 M Trolldalen (NOR) 5; 5-6 P vd Sterren (NED), H Olafsson (ISL) 4½; 7-8 Paul Littlewood (ENG), P Popovic (YUG) 3½; 9-10 D Bernstein (ISR), J Speelman (ENG) 3. Full crosstables and results at Olimpbase.


1976

April 17-19 Bolton Open (GMCCA): 1 Jeff Horner 5½/6; 2 John E Littlewood 5; 3 Paul Littlewood 4½; 4-7 RA Doney, James Nicolson, B Rhodes, RH Watson 4.

July 5-15 Robert Silk Fellowship, London - John Pigott placed first on tie-break (1st prize was a sponsored chess tour of the USSR)

1976 Robert Silk Fellowship Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total  S/B
1 Pigott,John C ENG 2380
&;
½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 23.75
2 Karaklajic,Nikola YUG 2455m ½
&;
½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 23.75
3 Littlewood,Paul E ENG 2345 1 ½
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 22.75
4 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2390 0 ½ 1
&;
½ ½ 0 1 1 1 22.00
5 Povah,Nigel Edward ENG 2300 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 21.25
6 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2380 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 0 ½ 1 5  
7 Bennett,Gerald H ENG 2350 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 4  
8 Crouch,Colin S ENG 2290 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½
&;
½ ½  
9 Lee,Peter J ENG (2200) ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 11.00
10 Rayner,Emmanuel WLS (2200) 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
10.50

July 30 - 1 August Evening Standard London Congress, National Bank of Dubai Open: 1 CW Pritchett 5½/6, 2-7 R Bellin, M Chandler, M Fuller, JE Littlewood, A Miles, J Speelman 5; 8-22 CW Baker, HD Macpherson, IR Watson, MJ Franklin, MJ Basman, S Berry, H Bohm (NED), GS Botterill, CS Crouch, DSC Goodman, VW Knox, B Kurajica, DE Rumens, PV Byway, PJ Sowray 4½. Paul Littlewood scored 4/6. (BCM, Nov 1976, p499, CHESS, Aug 1976, p344)

August 9-20 - British Championship, Portsmouth. Paul Littlewood scored 4½/11, ranked 25-29th.

August 28-30 Chorley Open: - no results found in magazines - Paul Littlewood and Murray Chandler (probably) scored 5/6. Other players included Jeff Horner, Vic Knox, John Ripley, John Carleton, Harry Lamb, M Paul Townsend, Phil Adams, D Michael Denison, Nasser M Abbasi, Mather(?).

September/October London Elo tournament, organised by Max Fuller - 11 player all-play-all. 1976, exact dates not known, almost certainly Sept/Oct. Not reported in BCM, but given on p113 of FIDE Chess Yearbook 1976/77 (Kevin O’Connell, Batsford - table may be found online in the Di Felice book).

1976 'Maxelo', London Elo/BCF Nat'y/Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Murray G Chandler 204 NZL/Charlton
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
2 Paul E Littlewood 2345/214 ENG ½
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 John G Nicholson 2280/205 ENG 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½
4 Kevin J Wicker 201 ENG/Lewisham ½ 0 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 6
5 Michael J Franklin 2325/216 ENG/Richmond 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 5
6 Max L Fuller 2320/215 AUS/Lewisham 0 0 ½ ½ 1
&;
½ ½ 0 1 1 5
7 Alan E Hanreck 198 ENG/Charlton 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 ½ 1
8 Nigel E Povah 2300/214 ENG/Streatham ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1
9 David E Rumens 2330/213 ENG/Coulsdon 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
1 1
10 Nicholas R Benjamin 178 ENG/YMCA 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1
11 Richard W O'Brien 169 ENG/Charlton 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0
&;

 


1977

July 29-31 London Evening Standard Congress, National Bank of Dubai open: 1-2 J Speelman, S Webb 5½/6; 3-6 C Cubitt, NE Povah, S Taulbut, MJ Yeo 5; 7-24 TB Bennett, C Bergstrom, R Britton, JJ Carleton, M Chandler, CM Cooley, CS Crouch, DS Goodman, Dr U Jahr (BRD), AP Law, MA Lee, R Lobo, HD Macpherson, J Nunn, HJ Plaskett, B Simm, PJ Sowray, P van der Weide (NED) 4½. Also in the field: Kurajica, H Bohm, C Pritchett, M Fuller, D Rumens, R Bellin. Paul Littlewood started with 3/3, then lost to Simon Webb, unknown result in round 5, and drew v Pagden in round 6. So Paul either drew or lost in round 5 - final score 3½ or 4.

August 7-15 - World Students Olympiad, Mexico City. Preliminary Group 3 (six teams, 4 boards from six-player squad, a.p.a.): 1 Poland 15½; 2 England 14; 3 Venezuela 13½; 4 Colombia 9½; 5 Honduras 4½; 6 Wales 3. Final Group A (nine teams, 4 boards from 6, a.p.a.): 1 Soviet Union 25 (gold medals); 2 Cuba 22½ (silver medals); 3 England 16½ (bronze medals); 4 USA 15½; 5 Poland 14½; 6 Brazil 14; 7 Venezuela 12½; 8 West Germany 12½; 9 Mexico 11. England scores: 1 IM John Nunn 5/11 (TPR 2312); 2 Jon Mestel 7/10 (2488); 3 Jon Speelman 5½/10 (2311); 4 Nigel Povah 3/7 (2254); 5 David Goodman 4½/6 (2427); 6 Paul Littlewood 5½/8 (2430). (Detailed results at Olimpbase)

December 27 1977 - January 4? 1978 - Skien Junior International, Norway (8 rounds?) — 1 Ralf Lau (BRD) 6½/8; 2 Paul Littlewood (ENG) 6; 3 Thomas Ernst (SWE); 4 R.Indemans (BEL); 5 J. Jansson (NED); 6 P.Erismann (SWI); 7 L.Zimmermann (BEL); 8 Johann Hjartarson (ISL); 9 D.Lauvas (NOR); 10 Tor Gulbrandsen (NOR); 11 L.Eckhardt (NOR); 12 Morten Trolldallen (NOR); 13 K.Jorgensen (DEN); 14 J.P.Erlingsson (ISL); 15 M. Henttinen (FIN); 16 A.Lauvsnes (NOR), etc.


1978

January 6-12 Kringsja International Open, Oslo, Norway (9 rounds): 1 IM Axel Ornstein (SWE) 7/9; 2-3 Paul Littlewood (ENG), Margeir Petursson (ISL) 6; 4 IM Bela Toth (ITA) 5½; 5-10 IM Yrjo A Rantanen (FIN), Christer Niklasson (SWE), IM Erno Gereben (SWI), Andrew J Whiteley (ENG), Lars Erik Pettersson (SWE), Knut Jaran Helmers (NOR) 5; 11-14 Gert Iskov (DEN), Dag Sverre Orseth (NOR), Rolf Ake Lekhander (SWE), Tor Kristiansen (NOR) 4½; 15-18 Svein Michelsen (NOR), Sverre Heim (NOR), IM Erik Lundin (SWE), Jarl Henning Ulrichsen (NOR) 4; 19 Per Ofstad (NOR) 3½; 20 Runar Mathisen (NOR) 3; 21 Ole Christian Moen (NOR) 2½; 22 Bjorn Heggheim (NOR) 1½.

February 3-5 - Portsmouth Open - no results found in magazines for this strong weekender . Paul Littlewood scored 3/4 from known games played. His opponents were I Sherman (David Sherman?), Yasser Seirawan(!), Steve Berry and Andrew Whiteley. Also taking part were David Rumens and Jeremy Silman.

March 23-29 - 1st Aaronson Masters, London: 1-2 Aldo Haik, Michael Franklin 7½/10; 3-5 Mark Diesen, William Hartston, Bela Soos 7... Paul Littlewood scored 5/10.

April 8-9 - Portsmouth Championship Play-Off: Paul Littlewood won ahead of Peter Wells and D Smith.

August 7-18 - British Championship, Ayr: 1 J Speelman 8½/11; 2-3 J Plaskett, AJ Mestel 8; 4-5 Paul Littlewood, S Webb 7½, etc.

August 24-31 - 2nd Lloyds Bank Masters, London: 1-3 Paul Littlewood (1st on tie-break & first IM norm), Yrjo Rantanen, Jack Peters 7½/10.

December 15-17 - 14th Islington Open - results not given in BCM. 1-3 J Nunn, J Mestel, J Taylor (USA) - Paul Littlewood played but score not known.


1979

January - (resident in Daventry - county chess for Northamptonshire and club chess for Rugby CC)

March 24-25 - Board 5 for England in a two-round match vs Denmark (in Ribe, Denmark)

April 12-20 - 2nd Aaronson Masters: 1 Paul E Littlewood (2nd IM norm) 7½/9; 2-3 Christer Niklasson (SWE), Manuel Rivas Pastor (ESP) 7; 4-5 Richard Britton, Dragoljub Janosevic (YUG) 6½; Carl-Magnus Bjork (SWE), Murray Chandler (NZL), Gert Ligterink (NED), H Dugald MacPherson, H James Plaskett, Margeir Petursson (ISL), Jonathan S Speelman 6, etc.

August 6-17 - 66th British Championship, Chester: 1-3 Robert Bellin (1st on tie-break), John Nunn, Nigel Short 8/11; 4 Anthony J Miles 7½; 5-13 Jonathan Speelman, John Littlewood, Peter Large, George Botterill, Paul Littlewood, Michael Haygarth, Nigel Povah, Mark Hebden, Murray Chandler 7, etc.

August 22-30 - 3rd Lloyds Bank Masters, London: 1-3 Murray Chandler (1st on tie-break), Aldo Haik, Heikki Westerinen 7/9; 4 Borje Jansson 6½; 5-14 George Botterill, Colin Crouch, David Friedgood, Daniel King, Simon Knott, Andrew Law, Paul Littlewood, Steven Odendahl, Margeir Petursson, Vaidyanathan Ravikumar 6.

September 14-16 - Aaronson Open, Harrow: 1-2 Mark Hebden (Leicester), Craig Pritchett (Glasgow) 5/6; 3-6 George Botterill (Aberystwyth), Tom Farrand (Stockport), Jonathan Kinlay (Islington), Tony Kosten (Folkestone) 5; 7-16 Richard Britton (Sheffield), Carlos Cuartas (Colombia), Max Fuller (Australia), Daniel King (Streatham), V Ravikumar (India), Michael Lambshire (Harrow), Colin McNab (Dundee), Christer Niklasson (Sweden), John Nunn (Oxford), Mike Surtees (Reading) 4½. Paul Littlewood scored 3½/6. Among the eclipsed favourites were GMs Y Kraidman (Israel) and R Balinas (Philippines).

September 28-30 - 5th Kettering Open: 1 Mark Hebden 5½/6; 2 Chris W Baker 5; 3-4 Glenn Flear, Alan Byron 4½. Paul Littlewood's score not known.

To be continued


File updated

Date Notes
6 October 2021 First tranche of 505 game entries uploaded. Games dated 1967 to 1979: I'm intending to upload further tranches, probably one decade at a time. Many thanks to Paul, who has input a huge number of games himself and made the file available for publication on BritBase. Accompanying the games is a record of Paul's tournament career which I have compiled. There are missing games and some of the tournament info is sketchy. If anyone can help with this, please do get in touch with me.
7 October 2021 The game AJ Peters-PE Littlewood, NCCU Premier, 21.07.1971, was given with the wrong result. It was 1-0, not 0-1. My thanks to Brian Denman for drawing my attention to this.
10 October 2021 Paul Littlewood's score of his rd 7 game with Gert Ligterink has been replaced with a completely different one sent by Gert Ligterink. Gert has the original scoresheet while Paul was relying on his memory. I've included Paul's nine-move version in the notes. Many thanks to both Gert and Paul for helping to sort this out.