www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 56th British Championship (won by Penrose) (all 176 games, from the bulletin) Updated 27 April, 2021 10:32 AM
Venue: Llewelyn Primary S, Rhyl • Dates: 11-22 August 1969 • Download PGN (includes 149 games from subsidiary events)

1969 British Chess Championship, 11-22 August, Rhyl, Wales

1969 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Penrose,Jonathan London ◊ 1/31 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/6 8
2 Wade,Robert Graham London ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/17 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/11 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/10
3 Whiteley,Andrew Jonathan Oxford ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/8 7
4 Littlewood,John E Skelmersdale ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/21 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 0/5 7
5 Parr,Frank Ewell ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/13 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/4 7
6 Corden,Martyn John Bolton ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/15 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/1 7
7 Knox,Victor W Stockport ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/12 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/11 7
8 Perkins,Alan H Leeds ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/3
9 Bielby,Paul R Sunderland ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 1/18
10 Green,Barry N London ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/2 6
11 Fuller,Maxwell L AUS - London ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/5 ♦ 0/7 6
12 Cafferty,Bernard Birmingham ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/28 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/14 6
13 Clarke,Peter Hugh Holsworthy ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/2 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/21
14 Thomas,Ronald Middlesbrough ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/12
15 Jamieson,Peter M Glasgow ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/17
16 Stephenson,Frederick Norman Middlesbrough ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/21 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/19
17 Horton,Mark Howard Nottingham ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/21 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/13 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/22 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/15
18 Oliff,Keith M Basildon ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/9
19 Bellin,Robert Gt. Yarmouth ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/20 ♦ ½/16
20 Franklin,Michael J London ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/27 5
21 Hempson,Peter W London ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/13 5
22 Blackstock,Leslie S F Kidderminster ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/32 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/24 5
23 Lees,David Manchester ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/13 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/32 5
24 Saverymuttu,Seth Gosport ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/22 5
25 Bailey,Richard Bebington ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/32 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/26 ◊ ½/28
26 Lancaster,Roger London ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/30
27 Haygarth,Michael J Leeds ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/31 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/20 4
28 Bonner,Gerald Glasgow ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/25 4
29 Gavrilovic,Mikhail Cardiff ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/21 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/31 4
30 Wood,Baruch H Sutton Coldfield ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/32 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/24 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/26 4
31 Holmes,Hugh D Glasgow ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/30 ♦ ½/29 3
32 De Veauce,Louis Pirbright ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/22 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 0/23 3

Time limit: 40/2½ hrs + 16/1 hr etc. Prizes: 1st – Wm Sims Prize (£200 approx), 2nd £40, £30, £20.

1969 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1969 British Ladies Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Rowena M Bruce Plymouth ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/6 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/12
2 Dinah M Dobson Northwood ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/11
3 Nancy C Elder Dundee ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 1/10 8
4 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks Aldershot ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/9 8
5 Margaret E Lander Gillingham ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/4 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/9 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/7
6 Olive Richards (later Chataway) Harrow ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/1 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/17 7
7 Margaret I Powis Stroud ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/5 6
8 Mary A E A Henniker-Heaton London ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/18
9 Leah Margaret Hogarth Glasgow ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/3 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/4 5
10 Cicely Mary Murphy Whitchurch ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/3 5
11 Andrea M Smith Leicester ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/2 5
12 Christine State Oxford ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/11 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/1 5
13 Sarah Margaret Steedman Glasgow ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/11 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/9 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16 5
14 Julie Dobson Wallasey ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/16 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/15
15 Joan M Pawlus Wigan ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/18 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/14
16 Mrs E Feavyour Saxmundham ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/6 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/13 4
17 Mrs C Williams Devizes ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/6 2
18 Jane Sadler Rees Northampton ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/17 ♦ /14 ◊ 0/11 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/8 0

1969 British Under-21 Chess Championship

British U21 Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Richard G Eales Chester ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/17 ♦ 1/6 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4
2 Paul A Hutchinson Scunthorpe ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/6 8
3 Roger Webb Oxted ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/23 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/5 8
4 R Walter L Moberly Whyteleafe ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/1
5 B Turner Stockton ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/9 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/7 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/3
6 Tim Wickens London ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/7 ◊ ½/2
7 Ivor A Friedlander Westcliff ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/8 7
8 Paul Hershman Southend ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/6 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/25 ♦ ½/7 7
9 Roger Rance Smith London ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/23 7
10 P R Green Leeds ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/8 1/bye ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/22 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/18
11 Paul R Kemp Reading ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/26
12 David A LeMoir Bristol ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/20 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/15
13 Richard C Lemon New Malden ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 1/40 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/47 ♦ 1/27
14 Peter R Markland Bolton ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/18 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/32
15 Rory M R O'Kelly Beckenham ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/56 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/10 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/12
16 Jerry F Rudge Farnborough ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/17
17 Graham Speed Carshalton ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/22 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/16
18 Derek Maurice Wise Bristol ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/10
19 Graham P Burton Epsom ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/25 6
20 John P Knee Salisbury ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/21 6
21 D R Lewis London ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/30 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/20 6
22 Keith Maudsley Blackburn ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/52 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/37 6
23 C Gerard O'Reilly Telford ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/9 6
24 John D Thornton Bradford ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/53 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/50 6
25 Peter J Waters Braunton ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/9 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/19 6
26 Terry B Bennett Watford ◊ 0/29 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/11
27 (Louis) Alan Edwards Leicester ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/47 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/13
28 Keith L Escott Cambridge ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/35
29 David J James Cwmbran ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/48
30 D R T Jones Oxford ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/34
31 Julian Kirk O'Grady Cambridge ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/47
32 Roderick I Nicolson Cambridge ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/14
33 P J Norton Heckmondwike ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/24 ◊ 0/22 1/bye ♦ 1/54 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/45 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/55 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/22
34 Bernard Maurice Rothbart London ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/30
35 Melvyn J Young Nottingham ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/44 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/28
36 Chris D Carr Staines ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/40 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/38 5
37 Roger D de Coverly Bourne End ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/16 1/bye ♦ 1/51 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/22 5
38 A Cummins Liverpool ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/36 5
39 Stuart B Scott Surbiton ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/52 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/31 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/35 ♦ 1/53 5
40 R Alan Barton Derby ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/57 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/37 ◊ ½/45
41 D J Bray Cwmbran ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/34 ♦ ½/46
42 Michael J Donnelly Billingham ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/43 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/47 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/33
43 G J Dykes Otley ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/51 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/49 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/52 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/53 ♦ 1/57
44 G Frost Sheffield ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/43 ◊ ½/54 ◊ 1/55
45 Roger Hardy Bridlington 0/53 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/32 1/bye ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/34 1/57 ♦ ½/40
46 J Lloyd Powell Sheffield ♦ ½/56 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/26 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/32 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/49 ◊ ½/41
47 Duncan W Reed Pudsey ♦ ½/38 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/43 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/27 ◊ 0/13 0/31
48 R J Roberts Sheffield 1/bye ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/29
49 B Sedgwick Leeds ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 0/43 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/46 ◊ ½/52
50 P R Taylor Reading ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/24
51 R A Clark Scarborough ◊ 0/52 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/43 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/54 4
52 J N Gibb London ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/54 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/49 4
53 Alan D Gravett Oxford ♦ 1/45 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/52 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/39 4
54 Leon J Fincham Greenford ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/38 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/52 1/bye ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/44 ♦ 0/51
55 L Smith Alton, Hants ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/38 1/bye ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/33 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/44
56 H Russell Stoke ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/15 ◊ 0/26           3/6
57 M Spicer Skegness ◊ 0/41 1/bye ♦ 0/20 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/47 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/38 ♦ 0/45   1/10

BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Clive Cubitt (Gt. Yarmouth) 9/11;
2-5 Cyril L Foster (Bolton), Roger W Howley (Manchester), Anthony J Miles (Birmingham), John D M Nunn (London) 8;
6-9 Gordon Campbell (Chelmsford), John M Quinn (Stafford), Chris C W Shephard (Birmingham), William J Stirling (Birmingham) 7½;
10-15 Clive D Gilliam (Croydon), Malcolm A Hunt (Birmingham), Peter F Rosman (Pinner), Ian L Snape (Orpington), Richard G Truman (Leicester), Robert Woodford (Birmingham) 7;
16-26 Andrew J D Baruch (Dundee), James F Cassin (Liverpool), William J Collins (Belfast), John E Dennis (London), Frank N Edmonds (Crewe), George Leyton (Wembley), John G Nicholson (Bromley), A. Smith (London), Maurice J Staples (Bridgwater), Peter J Stubbs (Feltham, Mdx.), J. Wood (Cheadle Hulme) 6½;
27-38 Steve R Boniface (Northampton), Michael St J K Brown (Ashford), Alan Charlton (Nottingham), Christopher M Cornforth (Chester), Stephen J Everson (Sheffield), C. Jones (Dundee), S. N. Jones (Manchester), Malcolm J Lightfoot (Sunbury), David P Lynch (Manchester), Colin F Moore (London), Paul G Prescott (Warley), Chris J Wheatley (Crewe) 6;
39-52 Alan Peter Ashby (Manchester), D. A. Bell (Bedford), Jim Burnett (Bawtry), Robert G Elton (Oldham), Ian Fraser (Cookham, Berks.), Chris Haynes (Hayes, Mdx.), Hugh Lanning (London), Peter G Lovatt (Skegness), Ian McAllan (Sidcup), Richard C T Parry (Nuneaton), T. Reynolds (Chester-le-Street), W. J. Stratton (London), David O Vaughan (Cwmbran), Michael J Yeo (Sth. Croydon) 5½;
53-61 Stephen K Cronick (Cardiff), Paul W Curtis (Ipswich), C. J. Elliott (Chester), J. Gould (Birmingham), L. Lewis (Braintree), Christopher Orchard (Nottingham), Julian G Piasecki (Northampton), P. W. Walsh (Dundee), W. G. Williams (Colwyn Bay) 5;
62-71 John C Fagg (Birchington), A, J. Freeman (Pinner), Peter B Gale (Sth. Croydon), Stephen J Haseldine (Nottingham), Robin F G Kneebone (Truro), Geoffrey P Lawrence (Plymouth), Norman D Marks (Purley), John E Masefield (Crewe), Andrew Steptowe (Gidea Park), Julian O Williams (Paignton) 4½;
72-80 Barry Fraser (Greenford), P. J. Gibbons (Kirkby), M. Gladstone Smith (Purley), Peter E Halmkin (Dawlish), B. Johnson (Crewe), Norman McCracken (Newtownabbey), Robert McMillen (Ballyclare), D. J. Robson (Ewell), Brian A Ruderman (Belfast) 4;
81-83 James H Caruth (Belfast), Thomas Evans (Newtownabbey), Michael J Harkness (Dunmurry) 3½;
84 Michael J Rooney (Liverpool) 3;
85 Clifford Bennett (Newtownabbey) 2½;
86 A. T. G. White (Belfast) 2;
87 T. M. Moreland (Newtownabbey) 1½;
88 James J Stewart (Ballyclare) 1.

BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP

n.b. the following crosstable is based on notes I made at the time - it is very incomplete and likely to remain so - JS

Prizes – 1st £15, 2nd £10, 3rd £5. Time limit 40/2 + 20/per subsequent hour

British U16 Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Michael F Stean Kew 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ◊ 1/2 ◊ 1/10 1/5 ½/15 ½/4 9
2 Johann P Sommerville London 1 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/3 ½/5 ◊ 1/54 1/10 ♦ 0/1 1 ½/11 ◊ 1/14 ½
3 Robert J Delnon Plymouth 1/16 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/2 1/4 1 ½/12 0 ◊ ½/14 1/10 ½/5 1
4 Gareth D Pearce Abingdon ½ 1 ½ 0/3 1 1 1 0 1/20 1/11 ½/1
5 Ian J Sinclair Kilmacolm 1 1 1 ½/2 0/10 1 1 1 0/1 ½/3 ½
6 M R Duffy Birmingham ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½   1/31     7
7 Richard W Musson Romiley ½ 1 ½/11 1 0 0 1       ½ 7
8 John Keith Orrell Manchester 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1     1 ½/10 7
9 David I Patrick Leicester 1 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 7
10 Stephen J Taylor Bedford 1 ♦ 1/23 1 1 1/5 0/2 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/1 0/3 1 ½/8 7
11 John M Bennett London 1/55 ½/45 ½/7 ½/15 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½/2 0/4 ½
12 John Graham Isted Brighton ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½/3 0 0      
13 Andrew J Morley Leicester ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 0      
14 John C Saunders High Wycombe ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/21
15 Norman C Wilson Sheffield ½ ◊ 1/40 ½ ½/11 ½ 1 ½ 1 ♦ ½/14 ½/1 0
16 Graham K Atkin Sheffield 0/3 0/47 1/30 0/29 0 1/57 1 1       6
17 Richard S B Brayshay Stockton 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 6
18 J Dentith Brixham 1/bye ♦ 0/54 1/21 0 1 0 1         6
19 Stephen R Gough Sheffield ½ ½ ½ 1 ♦ 0/14 ½ 1     ½/41   6
20 Stephen J Mann Sheffield 1 ◊ 1/14 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0/4     6
21 Laurence D Marks Purley 1 0 0/18 1 1 0 1       ♦ ½/14 6
22 Adrian E Millward Leicester ½ 1 0 1 1 ♦ 0/14 ½         6
23 Oliver J Scott Glossop 1 ◊ 0/10 1 0 1 1 0         6
24 Douglas Tudhope Dundee ½ 1 ½ ◊ ½/14 ½ 0 1         6
25 Mark I Hassall Leicester ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½/41 0        
26 Graham J Hutchings Bristol ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1        
27 Chris D F Miller Nottingham 0 1 ♦ 0/14 ½ ½ ½ ½     1/44  
28 Andrew Millington Crewe 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½        
29 Kenneth Morrison Nottingham 0 ½ ½/44 1/16 1 ½ ½        
30 Charles O'Connell Derry ½ 0 0/16 ½/52 0 1/56 0/40 1 1/53 1/47  
31 Rory O'Hare Derry ½ 0 1/32 1/45 0 0/34 1/51 1/37 0/6 ½/38  
32 Stephen Sharp Nottingham ½ 0 0/31 ½ 1 ½ ½/41        
33 K R Spencer Elm Park ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½      
34 Keith W Spurgeon Elm Park ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1/31 ½        
35 Colin P Stirling Birmingham ♦ 0/14 1 0 0 ½ 1/44 ½        
36 D Thomas Malpas ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/2 ½ 1 ½ 0 0        
37 Peter L Davies Cardiff 1 ♦ 0/3 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0/31       5
38 Alistair G Dawson Troon 0 1/55 ◊ 1/47 1 ½ 0 ½     ½/31   5
39 F Gallagher Swindon ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1   0/41     5
40 Michael P R Houlden Harpenden ½ ♦ 0/15 1 0 ½ 0 1/30         5
41 John Nicholson Belfast 0 ½ 0/53 ½/46 1 ½/25 ½/32 ½/54 1/39 ½/19   5
42 John W Phipps Oxford ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0         5
43 N Simmonds Rotherham ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1         5
44 Trevor Brown Newtownabbey ½ 0 ½/29 ½/49 0 0/35 1 ½/51 1/55 0/27  
45 C R Clark Scarborough 1 ½/11 0 0/31 0 ½ 1/57        
46 J A Ferguson Dundee ½ 0 0 ½/41 ½ ½ 0 1/57      
47 Ormond M Goodyear Cardiff 0 1/16 ♦ 0/38 ½ 1 ½ ½     0/30  
48 Philip J Green Nuneaton ◊ 0/36 0 1 1/55 0 ½ ½        
49 G J Hewitt Malpas 0 1 0 ½/44 1 ½ 0        
50 Geoffrey Kendall jnr Scunthorpe 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0        
51 G McCullough Manchester ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0/31 ½/44   1/57  
52 M Paley Sunderland 0 0 ½ ½/30 1 ½ ½        
53 Jan S Przybyla Swindon ½ 0 1/41 0 ½ ½ ½   0/30    
54 D Hale Leicester 1 ◊ 1/18 0 1 ♦ 0/2 0 0 ½/41       4
55 Terence T Atkinson Sunderland 0/11 0/38 1/57 0/48 0 1 0 ½ 0/44    
56 K Fitzgerald Cardiff 0 ½ 0 0 1 0/30 0   ½/57    
57 Alan Shanks Ballyclare 0 0 0/55 1/bye 0 0/16 0/45 0/46 ½/56 0/51  

BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Jonathan S Speelman (London) 10/11;
2 Philip S Griffin (Stoke) 8;
3-5 Chris M Cooley (Swindon), A Jonathan Mestel (Manchester), Peter Sharp (Nottingham) 7½;
6-8 D. C. Bentley (Ayr), Ian W Cordon (Bedford), Stephen Tovey (Bristol) 7;
9-15 F. Bashir (Oxford), D. S. Bhalla (London), M. Hancock (Stoke), M. P. Pycroft (Manchester), Stephen J Thomson (Orpington), Michael C Truran (Truro), David A Winter (Ashford, Mdx.) 6½;
16-20 S. Cox (Crewe), Thomas G Goldrick (Oldham), John A Hutchinson (Scunthorpe), Ivan P Legg (Gloucester), A. M. Weekes (Huddersfield) 6;
21-24 J. K. Hunter (Farnham), Neil A Linwood (Hampton), N. Shields (Hampton), Nigel J Webber (Street, Som.) 5½;
25-32 G. O. Archer (Nottingham), J. Fletcher (Oldham), Andrew P Furber (Bristol), Ian C Furber (Bristol), P. Johnson (Nottingham), T Stephen McCullough (Newtownabbey), Ian W Osborn (Sheffield), Shaun M Taulbut (Southampton) 5;
33-35 Peter J Cooley (Swindon), Keith McMain (Scunthorpe), Charles L Proctor (Halesowen) 4½;
36-40 C. Elliott (Brixham), N. Holmes (Scunthorpe), D. Knight (Nuneaton), Pierre Meulien (Newtownabbey), D. M. Symons (Nottingham) 4;
41 Russell Bambling (Newtownabbey) 3½;
42-43 Peter H Mcllwaine (Newtownabbey), John McKey (Ballyclare) 3.

BRITISH GIRLS’ UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1-2 Genine Fielding (Huddersfield), Mary McGinn (Glasgow) 10/11;
3 Gillian Morgan (Sarisbury Green) 9½;
4-7 Dairena Gaffney (Dublin), Jacqueline S Keene (London), Cecile Meulien (Newtownabbey), Jane Rigiani (Liverpool) 6½;
8-13 J. Docherty (Glasgow), Christine Elder (Dundee), H. M. Gray (Camborne), A. M. Hughes (Glasgow), Mary A Hutchinson (Scunthorpe), Muriel Little (Dundee) 6;
14-20 B. Burke (Glasgow), F. Chambers (Glasgow), E. Friel (Glasgow), Mary Harrigan (Glasgow), Morag Harrigan (Glasgow), Susan A Hutchinson (Scunthorpe), E. J. McKillop (Glasgow) 5½;
21-23 M. C. Docherty (Glasgow), S. Law (Dundee), Anne Marie Meulien (Newtownabbey) 5;
24-25 Irene Hunter (Doagh), K. Johnstone (Glasgow) 4½;
26-28 F. A. Cassidy (Glasgow), Muriel Forsythe (Ballyclare), S. C. McGinn (Glasgow) 3;
29 M. McAlarey (Glasgow) 1½;
30 A. M. Bonner (Glasgow) ½.

BRITISH BLIND PLAYERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (started 16 August 1969, 7 rounds)

1-2 Geoffrey Carlin (Leicester), Harry Booth (Oxford) 5½/7;
3 Colin R Chambers (Bristol) 5;
4 Jack Horrocks (Welling) 4½;
5 Reginald W Bonham (Worcester) 4;
6 Hans H Cohn (London) 3½;
7-8 D. Heyes (Worcester), E. Mitchell (London) 3;
9 H. Farley (Worcester) 1.

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT

1 Peter C Griffiths (Solihull) 9/11;
2-3 Dr. Julian T Farrand (Stockport), John N Sugden (Beckenham) 8;
4 John William Naylor (Ilkley) 7½;
5-9 D George Ellison (Poulton-le-Fylde), Richard V M Hall (Sutton Coldfield), Norman A Hutchinson (Scunthorpe), Brian L McCague (Stevenage), John M Ripley (Liverpool) 7;
10-13 D. J. Barnett (London), Brian R Eley (Rotherham), Paul S N Kendall (Oxford), Stuart A Townsend (Reading) 6½;
14-20 Percy B Cook (London), Peter A Harris (Camberley), Geoffrey H James (Brighton), Peter G Moore (Cheadle), Richard W O'Brien (Ilford), Trevor W Robbins (London), Terence J Stuttard (Manchester) 6;
21-27 Anthony Cullinane (Portsmouth), Raymond M Ellison (Christchurch), John A Feavyour (Woodbridge), Raymond J Gamble (Derby), Paul F Habershon (Bath), Robert S McFarland (Coventry), Alan G Trangmar (Beckenham) 5½;
28-36 Ian Eustis (Swansea), Jo Jarvis (Rhyl), Roger Keely (London), James R Nicolson (Manchester), Laurence W Prescott (London), Michael R Price (Liverpool), John K Robinson (Leicester), B. Thomas (Hove), R. Williams (London) 5;
37-41 Geoffrey Chesters (Crewe), R. Hilton (Swindon), Victor J A Russ (Harrogate), Eric J Simpson (Worksop), Walter J E Yeeles (Gosport) 4½;
42-43 Kenneth I Norman (Hounslow), William G Raines (London) 4;
44-46 P. Griffiths (Carlisle), Fridolin Jaeck (Altrincham), P. Jeal (Sheffield) 3½;
47 J. S. Giles (Altrincham) 2½;
48 W. Bainbridge (Wilmslow) 1½.

FIRST CLASS TOURNAMENT

1 John Anthony Sutton (Willenhall) 10/11;
2 Michael D Gyton (London) 7;
3-5 Michael L Baumber (Keighley), D. A. Hutchinson (Scunthorpe), J. Arnold Lutton (Ballyclare) 6½;
6-9 C. M. Read (Lincoln), Otto Schalscha (Wellington), Iain A Stenhouse (Southampton), Roy Woodcock (Nuneaton) 6;
10 Roger D W Marsh (Marlow) 5½;
11-14 G Alec M Boswell (Liverpool), Anthony J Doherty (York), (Henry) James Draisey (Bristol), M. D. Johnson (Whitehaven) 5;
15-16 Alfred Milner (Manchester), Truman Victor Parrott (Harrow) 4½;
17 D. A. Burrows (St. Helens) 4;
18 K. Eccles (Derby) 0.

OVER-50 TOURNAMENT (Double-Round A.P.A.)

1-2 Wilfred Evans (Chorleywood), Leonard Vine (Eastleigh) 9/10;
3 Sydney Gothard (Burton-on-Trent) 5½;
4 W. G. Oliver (Cheltenham) 4½;
5 A. Terrett (Norwich) 2;
6 H. Graham (Manchester) 0.

FIVE-DAY, 1st WEEK, SECTION “A”

1 Michael J Conroy (Burnley) 4/5; 2nd, J. G. Dixon (Saltney Ferry), Brian W Edgar (Windsor), Iolo C Jones (Llandyssul) 3½ pts.; Peter G Partridge (Birmingham), J. S. Vivian (Leicester) 3 pts.; N. J. Davies (Scunthorpe), Peter Doig (Wormit, Fife), Terry W Walker (Birmingham) 2½ pts.; J. A. Webb (Swindon) 2 pts.; C. E. Jones (Altrincham), John Salt (Chesterfield), Brian V Teece (Rhyl) 1½ pts.; Keith R Batterbee (Rhyl) ½ pt.

FIVE-DAY, 1st WEEK, SECTION “B”

1st, Brian A Jones (Sheffield) 4½ pts.; 2nd, J. Dixon (Crewe) 4 pts.; Quentin R H Dodd (Denbigh), John N Walker (Oxford), J. Walters (London) 3 pts.; R. L. Quaye (London), E. J. Weekes (Birmingham) 2½ pts.; T Llew Jones (Llandyssul), A. Mercer (Rhyl), C. Rhodes (Manchester) 2 pts.; Geoffrey Kendall snr (Scunthorpe) 1 pt.; R. J. Thompson (Birmingham) 0 pts.

FIVE-DAY, 2nd WEEK, SECTION “A”

1 R. A. Tilley (Macclesfield) 4½/5; 2 Brian A Jones 4; 3-5 J. W. Thornley (Oldham), J. Dixon, C. B. Smith (Edinburgh) 3; 6-8 R. McDonald (U.S.A.), C. Rhodes, A. A. Wheeler (Hale Barns) 2½; 9-10 Michael W Alcock (Birmingham), Geoffrey Kendall snr 2; 11-13 M. Clarke (Northampton), Paul E Littlewood (Skelmersdale), F. G. Wright (Wallasey) 1½; 14 Brian V Teece 1.

FIVE-DAY, 2nd WEEK, SECTION “B”

1-2 Iolo C Jones, D. C. Rowe (London) 4; 3 John N Walker 3½; 4-5 T. D. Crawford (Cardiff), Leigh A Trangmar (Beckenham) 3; 6-7 Brian W Edgar, J. Walters 2½; 8 John H Gardner (Nottingham) 2; 9-11 T Llew Jones, B. Shields (Penmaenmawr), L. D. Stimson (Edinburgh) 1½; 12 R. Quaye 1.

GIRLS’ TEAM TOURNAMENT

1st ROUND: Ireland 2, England 2; Wales 1, Scotland 3.
2nd ROUND; Scotland 1, Ireland 3; England 3, Wales 1.
3rd ROUND: Wales 0, Ireland 4; Scotland 0, England 4.
FINAL RESULTS: Eq. 1st, ENGLAND & IRELAND 9 pts. 3rd, SCOTLAND 4 pts. 4th, WALES 2 pts.


File updated

Date Notes
16 January 2016 Many thanks to Andy Ansel for providing corrections to the following games: Whiteley-J.Littlewood, Bellin-Haygarth, J.Littlewood-Bonner, Wade-Holmes, Green-Whiteley and Hempson-Clarke.
28 April 2016 Added game Howley-Quinn (U18)
2 May 2018 Game Staples-Yeo (Rd 2, U18) added.
21 April 2019 15 more games added from the subsidiary sections: these comprise 11 games played by PC Griffiths - these were already on BritBase but only on PC Griffiths' player file; Cornforth-Fagg (U18); Eales-Hutchinson (U21); Rudge-Eales (U21); Corlett-Woodcock (First Class).
29 September 2020 Ten more games from the U21 added, all played by Mike Donnelly and found at his website. I've also revamped the presentation of crosstables (rather than using faded scans from the yearbook). I've also made some corrections: there were two games in the Major Open purportedly played by Graham Chesters but I now see the programme records the Major Open entrant as his brother Geoffrey Chesters. Also, there were three games in the Major Open attributed to Howard J Price and in fact they were played by Michael R Price (Liverpool).
11 October 2020 11 more games, played by Geoff H James in the Major Open, submitted by Brian Denman. Many thanks to both Geoff and Brian.
21 October 2020 Fuller-J.Littlewood (Round 9): the game ends at move 46 Nc3 according to the bulletin but John Littlewood's own record shows six more moves were played.
22 October 2020 Sean Coffey kindly supplied forenames of most of the Irish junior competitors, and also some pairings for the British Under-16 Championship. Thanks, Sean.
27 April 2021 The game LeMoir-Knee (Rd 8, British U21) contributed by Andy Ansel, for which many thanks.