www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 61st British Championship (won by Botterill) (all 176 games + 21-game play-off + 5 other games)
Venue: Clacton • Dates: 5-16 August 1974 • Download PGN Updated 22 June, 2022 3:06 PM

1974 British Chess Championship, Clacton, 5-16 August 1973« »1975

1974 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Botterill,George Steven 2410 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/16 7
2 Hartston,William Roland 2480 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/5 7
3 Williams,A Howard 2405 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 7
4 Bellin,Robert 2355 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/12 7
5 Stean,Michael 2345 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/2 7
6 Mestel,A Jonathan 2270 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 7
7 Haygarth,Michael J 2200 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/27 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/6 7
8 Webb,Simon 2380 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/3
9 Holloway,Nigel J 2200 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/27 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/10
10 Law,Andrew P 2200 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/25 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/12 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/9
11 Penrose,Jonathan 2450 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/13 6
12 Nunn,John 2395 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/15 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/4 6
13 Perkins,Alan H 2360 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/11 6
14 Knox,Victor W 2200 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/22 6
15 Sinclair,Ian J 2200 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/18 6
16 Speelman,Jonathan S 2200 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/1 6
17 Eley,Brian 2350 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/28 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/19
18 Mabbs,David J 2200 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/23 1/bye ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/15
19 Lennox,C Jonathan 2200 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/17
20 Clarke,Peter H 2355 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 0/25 1/bye ◊ ½/21 5
21 Bennett,Gerald H 2200 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/20 5
22 Webb,Roger 2200 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/19 ♦ 0/14 5
23 Ludgate,Alan Templeton 2200 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/15 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/29 5
24 Hindle,Owen 2200 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/26 1/bye 5
25 Horner,Jeff 2200 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/26 5
26 Swanson,Stephen 2200 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/31 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/12 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/21 1/bye ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/25
27 Hempson,Peter W 2200 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30
28 Thomas,Ronald 2200 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/26 1/bye ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31
29 Lightfoot,Malcolm J 2200 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/21 1/bye ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/20 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/23 4
30 Wise,Derek Maurice 2200 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/33 1/bye ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/27 4
31 Hardy,Otto H 2200 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/28
32 Yerbury,Paul 2200 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/12 withdrew 0 / 3

Play-off for the 1974 British Championship title, Llanelli, 14-21 December 1974 1973« »1975

1974 Championship Play-Off Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7  Total 
1 Botterill,George Steven 2410
&;
1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
2 Hartston,William Roland 2480 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 4
3 Mestel,A Jonathan 2270 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1
4 Haygarth,Michael J   ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 3
5 Stean,Michael 2345 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 0
6 Bellin,Robert 2355 ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 2
7 Williams,A Howard 2405 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;

1974 British Ladies Chess Championship, Clacton 1973« »1975

1st Jana Hartston 10/11; 2-3 Susan L Caldwell, Sheila Jackson 8½; 4 Margaret Eileen Elizabeth (Peggy) Clarke 8; 5 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks 6½; 6 Alison Povall 6; 7 Miss Mary Hutchinson 5; 8 Kathleen Hindle 3½; 9-10 Olive Chataway, Miss Bernadette Higgins 3; 11 Miss Susan Hutchinson 2½; 12 Miss C. J. Habershon 1½.


1974 British U-21 Championship

1st John G Nicholson 9/11; D. R. Johnston 8½; J. Kinlay 7½; L. J. Glazier 7; A. J. Morley, D. I. Patrick, David Wise 6½; N. S. Cooper, A. L. Hosking, G. E. J. Lambert, A. P. LeFevre, P. J. Lee, M. R. Major, R. J. F. Sams, R. L. Smith 6; I. P. Legg 5½; M. Goldschmidt, M. K. Jones, A. J. Lane, R. A. Rigby, P. D. Rooney 5; A. Reid, D. Tarbuck 4½; P. Hanks, I. Nelson 4; P. R. Bullen, A. Coe 2. C. R. Brown defaulted after 7 rounds having a score of 3.

1974 British U-18 Championship

1st Colin S Crouch 8½/11; D. A. Curnow, R. Holt 8; G. D. Hillyard 7½; T. Howdle, J. C. Pigott 7; N. P. Alexander, K. S. Ashman, P. T. Gasper, G. D. Keane, D. Kerr, D. P. Mooney, G. Palmer, E. Rayner, P. A. Richmond 6½; P. A. Aston, P. R. Davies, A. M. McCaig, S. Threlfall, I. Wallis 6; J. Anderson, C. Button, S. Fancy, M. A. Lee, A. Mozoomdar, A. J. F. Riley, K. P. Warren 5½; S. Bradford, D. J. Coleman, R. H. Lingham, G. S. McCormick, S. J. Pimentil, J. R. Tombs, L. J. Dregent, S. B. Death, J. P. Fetterlein, K. S. Jones 4½; J. E. Dolamore, K. F. Shaw, S. Williams 4; P. G. Adams, C. J. Atkin, C. J. Brown, A. Lacy 3½; P. Szalapaj, I. Bourne 3.

1974 British U-16 Championship

1-4th Chris W Baker, Paul Hadden, H Dugald MacPherson, Shaun M Taulbut 8/11; J. A. Bower 7½; T. Fernley, J. N. White 7; P. A. Bancroft, J. Benjamin, C. K. Holland, S. P. Jackson 6½; M. J. Coogan, M. Cox, D. A. Phillips, S. J. Popham, D. Shuttleworth 6; G. Blackbourn, J. E. Hudson, A. Johnston, N. A. Lazonby, K. Ponting, S. J. Shutler, M. Spencer 5½; K. A. Bocker, G. Hardy, T. P. Love, C. H. Parkes, Simon Spivack, R. Withnall 5; P. Hackman, R. van E. Kummer, Owen Phillips 4½; D. G. Hackett, S. J. Hooker, R. Palmer 4; E. I. J. P. Fletcher, S. J. Foale, D. Patel 3½; T. Clarke, A. H. Thomas 3.

1974 British U-14 Championship

1st Paul G Smith 9/11; N. R. Benjamin, J. M. Hodgson 8; N. M. Andrews, M. R. Charter, N. W. Ivell, J. Plaskett 7½; M. J. Dubey, D. J. King 7; M. A. Carnochan, D. Elkin, M. J. Farrington, R. Granat, C. D. McGregor, M. P. Townsend 6½; Robert D M Alster, G. Boot, A. J. Griffiths, C. E. Hill, S. Johnson, A. C. McGregor, P. Wilson 6; M. J. Benjamin, B. P. Q. Collinson, A. J. King, D. J. Marshall, C. A. Plasa 5½; N. W. Cannon, G. N. Crockart, T. Farrand, A. D. Gregory, T. H. Jones, T. McGregor, G. C. Park, R. Williams 5; A. Barron, J. C. Barron, C. Garwood, W. Hall, M. Hare, N. Lyne, C. Tuthill, R. M. Webb 4½; C. C. Man, M. P. Sames 4; R. J. Lee 3½; P. J. Coxon, W. Man 3; A. J. Jordan 2½; M. Man 1½.

1974 British Girls U-18 Championship

1974 British Girls Under 18 Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6  Total 
1 Jane Anson
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 4
2 Wanda Pritchard 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1
3 Stephanie Jordan ½ 0
&;
1 1 1
4 Sandra J Wood ½ ½ 0
&;
1 ½
5 Lynne Povall 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1
6 Francesca Quinn 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
½

I'm grateful to Jane Eichmann (née Anson) for providing results and full names of the players in this section. She points out that it was definitely Sandra J Wood (from Boston, Lincolnshire) and not Suzanne/Suzzane J Wood (Middlesex), who took part in this tournament. Also, it is Stephanie (and not Sheila) Jordan - JS

1974 British Girls U-14 Championship

1st Helen Granat 4½/5; 2-3 Jane F Seymour, Shirley J Wilson 3½; 4-5 Julia F W Park, Sharon M Prince 3; 6 Angela Eagle 2½; 7-8 Penelope Anne Coxon, Maria Eagle 2; 9 Sally Atkin 1; 10 Carena Nicholas 0.

1974 Major Open Tournament

1st Louis de Veauce 10/11; J. Carleton, R. Harman 8; R. A. Beach, M. P. Cook, R. S. MacFarland, J. N. Sugden 7; C. Th. Kiers, I. McAllan, N. E. Povah, J. M. Ripley, P. J. Romilly, A. G. Trangmar, J. van Weperen 6½; L. P. Burnett, Dr. G. P. Burton, K. L. Escott, P. S. N. Kendall, D. G. MacDonald, K. P. Neat, F. Parr 6; D. M. Denison, J. T. Farrand, R. F. Kneebone, R. H. Mann, L. W. Prescott, A. P. Primett, J. F. Turnock 5½; L. S. Blackstock, P. F. Habershon, A. E. Hanreck, P. Morrey, J. Naylor, J. R. Nicolson, P. W. Stuart, J. Westerhof 5; P. B. Cook, D. Blake, M. H. Hawley, M. D. Smith, J. E. Vickery, T. H. Wise 4½; T. B. Bennett, J. A. Gorman, R. Hardy, C. J. Jones 4; J. A. Feavyour, G. Szaszvari 3½; S. W. Gordon 3; R. de Coverly 2.

First Class

1st J. J. Galloway 9/11; D. Meyers, J. H. Schofield 8; D. Blair, H. J. Draisey 7½; R. A. Barton, L. Mouillaux 7; Dr. R. Cherubim, R. Franklin, R. A. E. Shaw, W. J. Vellekoop, S. L. Whitehead 6½; G Alec Boswell, S. Macaulay, A. Mack, D. McGregor, M. H. Micklethwaite, D. L. Read, Jack A Speigel, D. J. Turner, S. Welbourne 6; Michael L Baumber, L. Fainlight, G. V. Glover, J. H. Hasselt 5½; P. Griffiths, A. D. Meakes, A. Pinkerton, B. H. Thompson, E. J. West 5; P. Montgomery, T. V. Parrott, J. P. Scragg, W. A. Shutler, Miss L. Toth, F. A. Winter 4½; V. Ramjit, C. E. Williams, P. J. Yorke 4; G. A. Bowles, G. Brayley, C. Cheetham 3½; J. C. Calvert, G. H. Phillips 2½.

Five-day First Week (Mornings)

1st Paul R Bielby 4/5; Dr. Eric N Bramley, Mike J Conroy, H. Happel 3½; Raymond J Starkie 3; N. Happel, R. J. Nash, Dr. R. H. Phillips 2½; Jacob (Jack) Alster, B. J. Benjamin, A. J. Doherty 2; S. Carpenter, Mrs F. Enns 1½; A. Danic 1.

Five-day Second Week (Mornings)

1st Mike J Conroy 4½, Paul R Bielby 4; A. Anstey, B. J. Benjamin, Alan D Gravett, Richard J Haddrell, Leigh A Trangmar 3; Helen Granat, Raymond J Starkie 2½, S. Carpenter, R. G. Jones, A. Willis 2; Penelope Anne Coxon, Maria Eagle, Dr. R. H. Phillips 1½; Angela Eagle 1.

Over 60s Tournament

1-3rd Charles Ambrose S. Damant, G. B. Smith, Harry I Woolverton 9/11; Wilfred Evans, W. R. Withers 6½; Alfred Milner 5½; W. A. Dixon, M. McCaig, J. W. Prosser 4; D. W. Cay 3½; Frank Richardson 3; Peter Doig 2.

Five-day First Week (Afternoon)

1st Roger Baker 4½/5; J. S. Steedman 4; J. D. Nicholas 3½; J. L. Barks, D. Greensmith, J. A. Hutchinson, E Barry Sandercock 3; J. P. Knee, R. A. Wagstaff 2½; D. J. F. Bull, M. J. Doran, R. S. Thornton 2; S. Bradford, K. Jones, P. Kenning 1½; Mrs. J. Withers ½.

Five-day Second Week (Afternoon)

1-3 J. Lehmenzick, J. Steedman, A. K. Swift 4/5; 4-6 R. Baker, E Barry Sandercock, R. A. Wagstaff 3½; 7-9 J. P. Knee, A. S. Kochen, J. D. Nicholas 3; 10-15 D. Greensmith, J. J. Lauder, I. C. R. MacGillivray, D. W. A. Packham, C. L. Ridley, Ronald Herbert Saunders 2½; 16-19 K. Jones, Miss Jeanie Paterson ("Pat") Renwick, Miss J. C. Moore, R. G. Threlfall 2; 20-22 Nigel W Dennis, Miss Annie Hilda Gammans, Miss Sharon M Prince 1½; 23 Mrs J. Withers 1; 24 Miss Carena Nicholas 0.


File Updated

Date Notes
17 September 2017 Updated to include crosstables and results.
28 September 2020 Minor update to record the fact that Bellin-Nunn (Rd 11) ended with a loss on time rather than a resignation, as detailed in a letter from John Nunn published in CHESS, December 1974, p87.
16 March 2021 Added the game Trangmar-Cook, Major Open, sourced from the Cambridge University CC bulletin Dragon.
08 February 2022 Thanks to Jane Eichmann (née Anson) we now have the full, corrected results of the 1974 British Girls' Under-18 Championship.