www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 62nd British Championship (won by Hartston) (all 187 games, plus 4 games from other sections)
Venue: Morecambe High School • Dates: 4-15 August 1975 • Download PGN Updated 4 October, 2020 2:15 AM

1975 British Chess Championship, Morecambe, 4-15 August

1975 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Hartston,William R Cambridge 2475 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/7 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/6 ◊ ½/9 8
2 Webb,Simon Harlington 2385 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/5 7
3 De Veauce,Louis Manchester 2270 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/10 7
4 Miles,Anthony J Birmingham 2435 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/2 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/11 7
5 Fuller,Maxwell L AUS Ilford   ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/2 7
6 Speelman,Jonathan S London 2370 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/7
7 Pritchett,Craig W Scotland 2390 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/6
8 Littlewood,John E Skelmersdale 2340 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/22
9 Hindle,Owen Cromer   ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/1
10 Knox,Victor W Manchester 2320 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/25 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/3 6
11 Penrose,Jonathan London 2420 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 6
12 Perkins,Alan H London 2300 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/15 6
13 Cafferty,Bernard Birmingham 2335 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/29 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/14 6
14 Clarke,Peter H Bude 2350 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/13 6
15 Eley,Brian Bolton-on-Dearne 2340 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/8 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/34 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/12 6
16 Haygarth,Michael J Wetherby 2335 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/21
17 Whiteley,Andrew London 2380 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/18
18 Povah,Nigel E London   ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/17
19 Macdonald-Ross,M Harrow   ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/23
20 Holloway,Nigel J Cambridge 2365 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/24
21 McKay,Roderick Glasgow 2335 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16
22 Neat,Kenneth P Durham   ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/8 5
23 Nicholson,John G London   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/32 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/19 5
24 Ludgate,Alan T Liverpool   ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/20 5
25 Sinclair,Ian J Kilmacolm   ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/34 5
26 Horner,Jeff Bolton 2450 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/30 5
27 Parr,Frank Ewell   ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/33
28 Kemp,Paul R Nottingham   ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/31
29 O'Kelly,Rory London   ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/25 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/32
30 McCarthy,Moss Swansea   ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/26 4
31 Lee,Peter J Portsmouth   ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/28 4
32 Sully,David J Oxford 2435 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/23 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/34 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/29
33 Bonner,Gerald Glasgow 2275 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/34 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/28 ♦ ½/27
34 Pritchard,David B Godalming   ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/25

THE B.C.F. CONGRESS [CHESS Magazine, September 1975, p350ff]

The entry, over 500, broke all previous records. Unfortunately, although the numbers were evenly divided between morning and afternoon main sessions, this meant that the various events straggled into a great number of rooms over a large area of the venue, Morecambe High School.

There were 34 in the British Championship; 30 in the British Ladies, Girls under 18 and Girls under 14; 30 in the British Junior (under 21), 45 for the under 18, 60 for the under 16, 60 for the under 14 and 26 for the new under 11. Also 61 for the Major Open, 54 for the First Class, 15 for the Over 60 and 96 for four five-day events.

William R. Hartston (28), mathematician and author, regained his 1973 British Championship title. Last yeai, it will be recalled, he tied for first place with George Botterill, (who won the sevenfold play-off), Bellin, Haygarth, Williams, Mestel and Stean.

The absence of R. D. Keene, who has turned his back on the British Championship in disapproval of the Swiss pairing system, also of the defending champion [Botterill] whose wife has been very poorly, was accentuated when Mestel, Williams, Stean, Nunn and Basman had other calls and Beilin’s entry was turned down (he came ready to play but no entry or entry fee from him could be traced).

In view of recent form Miles was expected to challenge strongly but never really got going. Hartston’s domination became so complete as to rob the event of some of its interest and enable him to coast home with perfunctory draws.

Literally the hottest championship (reaching 93F.) in the 71 years’ history of the event and the first in which a competitor (Macdonaid-Ross) played the best part of a round (the first) stripped to the waist, possibly encouraged by the fact that the event was held in a Morecambe suburb called Bare.

Other Sections:

British Ladies’ Championship

1975 Ladies Ch'ship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
1 Sheila A Jackson * Liverpool   1 ½ ½ 1 0 1   1 1 ½ 1 1          
2 Patricia Anne Sunnucks Crowthorne 0   1 ½ 0 1   1   1 1     1 1 1    
3 Dr Jana Hartston Cambridge ½ 0   0 ½   1 1 1 1 1     1 1       8
4 Susan L Caldwell London ½ ½ 1   0 0     1 1 1     1 ½     1
5 Elaine Pritchard Godalming 0 1 ½ 1   0 1 0     1 1 1         1
6 Kathleen Hindle Cromer 1 0   1 1     1       0 0 ½   1 1 0
7 Mary A Hutchinson Brigg 0   0   0     ½ 1     0 ½   ½ 1 1 1
8 Susan A Hutchinson Brigg   0 0   1 0 ½     0 0   1     1 1 1
9 Rowena M Bruce Plymouth 0   0 0     0     ½     1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
10 Margaret E E Clarke Bude 0 0 0 0       1 ½   0 1 1   1   1  
11 Wanda Pritchard Godalming ½ 0 0 0 0     1   1   1   1 1 0    
12 Dr Valerie Craven Leeds 0       0 1 1     0 0   0 0   1 1 1 5
13 Muriel E Leask Midlothian 0       0 1 ½ 0 0 0   1   ½   1 ½  
14 Margaret R Rowley Harrogate   0 0 0   ½     ½   0 1 ½   0   1 1
15 Rae E Galtsmith-Clarke London NW1   0 0 ½     ½   0 0 0     1   1 ½ 1
16 Mrs I. Oliver Enfield   0       0 0 0 0   1 0 0   0   1 1 3
17 Jean Pickles Preston           0 0 0 ½ 0   0 ½ 0 ½ 0   1
18 Christine M Elder Dundee       0 0 1 0 0 0     0   0 0 0 0   1

* play-off (Cardiff, 2-5 January 1976) - Sheila A Jackson 2½ (01½1) - 1½ (10½0) Anne Sunnucks.

[CHESS, September 1975, p352] "A crazy year. Jana Hartston’s loss to Susan Caldwell in Rd. 3 seemed to sap her confidence but Susan, after draws with Sheila Jackson and Anne Sunnucks, lost to Elaine Pritchard who with two rounds to go led by a clear point then lost to Kathleen Hindle and S. A. Hutchinson. Mrs. Hindle, who had just tied for the Scottish Ladies Championship with Mrs. Leask, started with three losses to tail-enders, then won six games in succession, the last three against Miss Caldwell, Miss Jackson and Mrs. Pritchett. Her headlong progress was halted only in the last round by Miss Sunnucks who held the title in 1957, 1958 and 1964, Sheila Jackson is only 17, still at school; when she finishes a game, she ups and away with the minimum of analysing or staying around to watch."


British Under-21 Championship

1st Paul Littlewood 9/11; R. A. Rigby 8; M. K. Jones 7½; Mike C Truran, Martin Goldschmidt, Peter G Large 7; David L Massie, A. G. Coates, Mark I Hassall, Nick P Alexander 6½; Jonathan Kinlay, Chris W Baker, Malcolm R Major, Shaun M Taulbut, C. Jones 6; J. A. Hutchinson, I. P. Legg, D. Kerr, Simon C Leblancq 5½; N. A. P. McSheehy, Andrew L Hosking 5; A. S. Westwood, A. P. Le Fevre, A. Costelecky, Amit Mozoomdar, Ian J Wallis 4½; P. D. Rooney, J. Fetterlein 4; Rowley C S Newton 3½; S. F. Barry 3; Kevin Bowmer 2½ (out of 8).

P. Littlewood Skelmersdale, son of J. E., also goes into the 1976 British Championship, winning the British Junior (under 21) title with 9 pts., ahead of R. A. Rigby 8.

British Under-18 Championship

1st Richard L Britton 9½/11; Martin A Lee, David P Mooney 8; D. Johnson 7½; H Dugald Macpherson, P. Hadden 7; Gary Kenworthy, Neil Davey, K. S. Ashman, A. Macdonald, Adam C W Springbett 6½; Simon Macaulay, R. Campbell, C. G. Button, H. S. Mather, J. N. Mills, M. Cox 6; S. Williams, A. S. Argile, Simon P Finn, I. R. Dutton, Bernard L Tedd, J. Boswell, C. Parkes, Paul C Girdlestone, M. J. Spencer, P. F. Brown, Andrew D Martin 5½; D. Booth 5; P. J. Dolan, Philip R Baslington, A. Gilmore 4½; J. Anderson, John A Bower, Peter J Szalapaj, R. Ellis 4; A. H. Thomas, Richard C P Freeman, G. Hardy, R. Hirst 3½; S. B. P. Towers 3; M. P. Cooper 2½ (out of 7).

British Under-16 Championship

1-2nd Trevor Fernley, Peter J Sowray 9/11; Julian M Hodgson, Ian M. Raindle 8; Paul D Hannam, Simon Spivack, Jonathan C Benjamin 7½; H Jim Plaskett, M. Spindler, Nigel R Davies, G. P. Tait, John W. Branford 7; P. A. Bancroft, M Paul Townsend, Adrian Jackson, S. J. Hooker, Russell Granat, S. Johnson 6½; Carl A Plasa, Chris K D Holland, Daniel Shuttleworth, Kim L Harris, S. P. Jackson, D. A. Phillips, A. Gregory, S. Popham, C. P. Lines 6; Tom M Clarke, G. Boot, J. R. Fryer, M. J. Coogan, M. Charter, M. Kearns, J. S. Hill, R. Stern, S. J. Dilworth 5½; Malcolm Pein, Colin J Gentile, Owen S Phillips, S. Milner, Malcolm G Bucknell, M. J. Tait, J. E. Hudson, Michael Carnochan 5; P. Heighway, M. Howard, P. Kenning, G. Stern, Norman A Lazonby, A. Gardner, D. Marshall 4½; David G Hackett, M. N. Ward, D. Ralston, P. B. Cook, S. B. Rooney, A. J. Ryba, James D Pratt 4; A. J. Bullen, P. G. Featherstone, G. N. Crockart, G. R. Wood 3½; R. Clough 2½.

Trevor Fernley (Sheffield) and P. J. Sowray (London W4) tied first in the British under 16. Fernley got there via a 78 moves, 7 hours’ draw with 10-year-old Julian Hodgson (London).

British Under-14 Championship

1st Nicholas R Benjamin 9/11; Richard F Holmes, Nick W Ivell 8; David H Cummings, John A Hann 7½; N. M. Andrews, Clive A Frostick, Simon D Brown, Colin P Garwood, Daniel J King, Robert Alster 7; Gary Senior, Simon D Hannan, Richard Webb, C. Scott, R. Henley, Simon J Don 6½; Neil W Cannon, A. J. Griffiths, C. Barron, Robert Williams, Andrew J King, Rick J McMichael, A. C. McGregor, K. Allen 6; C. Young 6 (out of 9); N. Cunningham, R. J. Williams, M. P. Sames, Benjamin P Q Collinson, M. Hare 5½; J. G. Towers, K. N. Parker, Martin J Benjamin, A. Barron, M. Felton, J. T. Ward, N. Fenton, T. Jones, K. A. Yeomans, N. Jones, Chris A Jones, S. H. Lee 5; J. Rakshit, Tom Farrand, G. M. Jennings, P. Fenton, C. Tuthill, A. Bill, Kajol K Rakshit 4½; P. Seery, D. Branford, J. R. Hannan 4; J. E. Hockaday 3½; A. Jordan 3; P. Thompson 2½; G. W. L. Evans, P. W. Coxon 2.

British Under-11 Championship

1st Neale D Walford 6½; Nigel D Short, Ian D Wells 6; John C Hawksworth 5½; I. Brennan, James Howell, D. Jones, Robert G Letton 5; D. Connolly, R. M. Harris, S. Phillips, G. Tubb 4½; P. McMahon, A. Stolow 4; Neil Fox, G. Roberts, M. Shephard 3½; A. Dearnley, D. Edmonds, D. J. Lee, P. Nightingale, J. Peters 3; J. A. Brown, P. Jones 2½; J. Newham 2; M. Ellis 1½.

British Girls Under-18 Championship

1st Jane F Seymour 5/5; Jane Anson 4; A. Boswell, S. Prince 1½.

British Girls Under-14 Championship

1st Helen Granat 4½/5; Penelope Coxon 3½; Ross Crail, Deborah M Evans, Jane Garwell 3; C. Fox, C. Nicholas 2½; Anita Rakshit, Mira Rakshit 1½.

Major Open

1st Albert Wernitz (GER) 9/11; John N Sugden 8; B. R. Smith, J. E. Vicary, Derek Maurice Wise 7½; Paul A Hutchinson, Paul V Byway, Julian T Farrand, R. A. Collins, John M Ripley, Jochen Lehmensick 7; Charles W Kennaugh, John J Carleton, D George Ellison 6½; John W Naylor, A Philip Primett, Ian McAllan, Keith L Escott, Philip Giulian, Andrew J Morley, George Szaszvari, Michael Davis, James R Nicolson, Ludwig Rellstab (GER), Baruch H Wood, Paul F Habershon, D. Newhouse 6; P. Dean, Peter A Harris, John F Turnock, Otto H Hardy, Richard J F Sams, Paul A Lamford, Alan G Trangmar, Peter J Romilly, Graham P Burton 5½; E. J. Blackburn, Chris J McSheehy, Martin H Hawley, B. Marshall, David J James, David A Curnow 5; John D L Ball, R Alan Barton, R. Bischoff, Percy B Cook 4½; I. Nelson, D Mike Denison, K. Evans, John M Bennett, J. R. Holland 4; J. G. Cockcroft 4(out of 10); J. W. Dick, (Arthur) John Peters 3½; Michael P Littlewood 3; F. Corrigan 3 (out of 10); Roger D W Marsh 2½ (out of 9).

The Major Open Tournament was won by a German entrant A. Wernitz. J. N. Sugden Cambridge, as highest placed British competitor, gains a place in next BC.

First Class

1st Roger Hardy 8½/11; Stephen Welbourne 8; R. Glew, A. Pinkerton, R. J. Starkie, D. M. Taylor 7½; Roy Woodcock, George V Glover, H James Draisey 7; J. S. Ridgway, R. Franklin, Lucien Mouillaux, G. S. McCormick, David Eustace, P. Ball 6½; R. Cherubim, Frank G Hatto, A. Gardner, J. H. Hasselt, W. Johnson, G Alec M Boswell, Fred C Manning, M. Owen 6; K. F. Shaw, B. R. Walker, C. M. Read, F. K. Kneale, W. Phillips, V. Ramjit, A. Mack, M. R. Lee, D. Blair, E. J. West, D. G. Woodruff, J. M. Chevalier, T. Russell 5½; F. Cole, Mike T Bolam, L. Fainlight, J. P. Scragg, J. L. Barks, E. R. Rawcliffe 5; D. McGregor, E. Plumbley, P. Griffiths, K. A. Lucas 4½; P. Blackburn, Frank A Winter, B. Dann, R. Blake, John C Calvert 4; G. H. Phillips 3½; H. Phillips, Mrs P. Jackson, H. F. Long 3; Miss L. Toth 2 (out of 8).

Five Day (First Week)

1st Ronald F Harman 4½/5; P. Aston, Mike J Conroy, M. Hickey 4; Jack Alster, Paul R Bielby, A. Foster, Robin A E Shaw 3½; K. C. Dunmore, L. T. Melvin, J. H. Rathbune, A. Willis 3; R. L. Baker, F. J. Batchelor, Bryan J Benjamin, S. Johnson, P. J. Monks 2½; T. E. Fineran, Richard J Haddrell, John D H Hair, R. G. Jones, T. Mezzo, M. L. Patrick 2; J. Coogan, A. Mufti, R. Boot, R. Gouldsworthy 1½; N. T. Blade, Eric D Hockaday 1; Mrs F. Enns 0.

Five Day (Second Week)

1st George Renison 4½/5; Jack Alster, Bryan J Benjamin, Paul R Bielby, C. F. Fielding, R. K. Taylor 4; B. Brown 3½; David O Vaughan, C. Fisher, H Trevor Jones, Richard J Haddrell, M. C. Hartley, M. Hickey, Mike J Conroy, -. Andrews 3; G. C. Yarwood, L. T. Melvin, Leigh A Trangmar 2½; G. Davie, R. L. Baker, Kenneth A J Francis, M. L. Patrick, C. Cheetham, J. A. Beck, A. Shaw, J. M. Naylor, N. Spencer 2; F. F. Jacquier, P. Lyons 1½; G. Stokes-Roberts, D. Shereood, K. H. Appleby, P. J. Monks 1; T. E. Fineran ½.

Five Day Afternoon (First Week)

1st Anthony P Taglione 4½/5; Richard W O'Brien, James Steedman 4; M. E. Cooksey, Alan D Gravett, B. S. Mackay, Victor J Russ 3½; F. W. Bradbury, A. W. R. Harris, A. Vigor 3; J. R. Beadle, H. O. Heuer, M. M. Robertson, B. Sanders, M. E. Waite 2½; S. Allcock, J. D. Evans, Mrs A. Garwell, D. C. Knight, A. Lane, John D H Nicholas 2; L. Bland, P. T. Seery 1½; A. Danic, Mrs J. Withers 1.

Five Day Afternoon (Second Week)

1-3rd John A Gorman, Richard W O’Brien, M. M. Robertson 4/5; George Gatheral, R. A. Walker, James Steedman 3½; B. Connolley, J. R. Beadle, R. Jones, A. Holden 3; H. Heuer, A. W. R. Harris 2½; Peter Cloudsdale, G. Wellings, Alan D Gravett, B. S. Mackay, J. Beckett 2; P. Perry, Mrs J. Withers, Miss A. H. Gammans 1½; J. G. Whitehead 1.

Over-60s Tournament

1-2nd Robert P Ross, Wilfred Evans 9/11; W. R. Withers 8½; C. W. Marshall 7½; Mrs Olive Chataway 6½; James W Prosser, Alfred Milner, W. A. Dixon 6; M. McCaig, B. C. Gould, F. Richardson 5; Peter Doig (Wormit, Fife) 4½; Miss A. Livesey, J. Johnson 4; G. Burnett 2.


File Updated

Date Notes
17 September 2017 Uploaded in its present form.
26 June 2019 Added a game from the 1975 British Women's Championship – Sheila Jackson 0-1 Kathleen Hindle – which I collected from an excellent archive page on the Chess Scotland site.
16 April 2020 Added the game D.Newhouse - J.R. Nicolson from the Major Open, found in Mike Conroy's book A History of Lancashire Chess 1871-2009, page 280.
1 May 2020 Three games added and one corrected as regards its provenance. The game Sheila Jackson vs Anne Sunnucks previously given here was not played as part of the British Women's Championship proper, but was the last of the four play-off games played in 2-5 January 1976 in Cardiff. I've now added the three other games of this play-off match.
4 October 2020 Revamped to provide a crosstable of the Ladies' Championship and fill in a few more forenames.