www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 31st British Chess Championship • 40 of a possible 66 games, 1 part-games, plus 44 others
Venue: Royal Pavilion, Brighton • Dates: 8-19 August 1938 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Wednesday 1 June, 2022 5:08 PM

1938 British Chess Championship, Brighton 1937« »1946

1938 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Alexander,Conel Hugh O'Donel Winchester
&;
½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
2 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac London ½
&;
½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½
3 Golombek,Harry London 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1
4 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart Cambridge 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1
5 Tylor,Theodore Henry Oxford 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 6
6 Thomas,George Alan London ½ 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6
7 Menchik,Vera London ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 0 1 ½ 1
8 Aitken,James Macrae Edinburgh 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 5
9 Reynolds,Arthur Solihull ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0
&;
½ 0 1
10 Parr,Frank London 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½
&;
0 ½
11 Lenton,Alfred Leicester 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1
&;
½
12 Mallison,Harold Vincent Exeter 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;

1938 British Ladies Chess Championship, Brighton 1937« »1939

1938 British Ladies Championship Draw No. Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Miss Minnie Musgrave 1 Hastings
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
2 Mrs Florence Frankland Thomson 9 Glasgow ½
&;
½ 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 8
3 Miss Rowena Mary Dew 6 Plymouth 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1
4 Miss M Andrews 8 London 0 1 0
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½
5 Mrs Esme Hewetson Budge 3 Kilmacolm ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 6
6 Miss Dorothy Mary Dibley 10 Australia 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 5
7 Mrs Edith St John 11 Manchester ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 0 ½ ½ 5
8 Miss Mary A E A Henniker-Heaton 12 London 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 0 1 1
9 Miss Katharine Tate Austin 4 London 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1
10 Miss Agnes Margaret Crum 7 Edinburgh 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0
&;
0 ½
11 Miss M C Forbes 2 Edinburgh 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1
&;
1
12 Mrs W M Pond 5 Erith 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;

Biographical info

1938 BCF Major Open A

1938 British Major Open A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Ernst Ludwig Klein London
&;
½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 9
2 Paul M List (Dr) London ½
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 Baruch H Wood   0 1
&;
1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
4 Henry Holwell Cole   0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1
5 John Francis O'Donovan   0 0 1 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1
6 Jacques Mieses   1 ½ 1 0 ½
&;
0 1 0 ½ 1 1
7 John Storr-Best   0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
0 ½ 1 ½ 1
8 John David Solomon   0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 0 ½
9 (Edward) Leslie Stuart   0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½
&;
0 1 1
10 Erin Serracino Inglott   0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 3
11 A Aird Thomson   ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
½ 3
12 A Lee Johnston   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½
&;

1938 BCF Major Open B

1938 British Major Open B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Francis Ernest A Kitto Christchurch
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 1
2 Jakob Adolf Seitz (Dr) Norway ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
3 Imre König   0 ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7
4 Ronald Blow   0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 1
5 Jacob Baruch Perlmutter   ½ ½ 0 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 6
6 A John Peters   0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 6
7 Alfred Joseph Butcher   0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 1 ½ 5
8 John James O'Hanlon Ireland 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1
&;
0 ½ 1 1 5
9 R Spitz   ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 5‡
10 Marton Blum *[Martin Blaine]   1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 1
11 Leo/Leiser Schächter   0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
0
12 Cecil Perfect Hammond   0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1
&;

‡ Spitz's score given as 4½ in BCM but it adds up to 5 in the crosstable.
* At the time Martin Blaine still used his birth name Marton Blum (born Hungary, circa 1916). Also known as Martin Blum, he changed it by deed poll in December 1946 to Martin Blaine (died 1995). BritBase uses the later version of his name for game scores.

(BCM, Sept 1938, pps 418-420)... The results in the remaining tournaments were as follows—

First Class A: 1-2 Austen Lacey Homer § (Stourbridge), Richard Charles Nairn (Liverpool) 8½/11; 3 Irving John (Jack) Good 7; 4 Newman Clissold 6½; 5 Cyril A Nightingale 6; 6 Rev. William Rawson Greenhalgh 5½; 7-8 John Keeble (Norwich, aged 82), Charles Henry Taylor 5; 9 W. A. Davidson 4½; 10 C. W. Roberts 4; 11 Frederick William Flear (Welwyn Garden City, aged 80) 3; 12 Capt. Hugh Windsor Fiesch Heneage 2½. § Austen Lacey Homer (1894-1971) was a nephew of H E Atkins according to the Falkirk Herald - Wednesday 24 August 1938.

First Class B: 1-2 S. Feldman (Golders Green), Wilfred Hugh Miller Kirk (Hampton Hill) 7/11; 3-4 Ward Mayhew Parker Mitchell (USA), George Arthur Peck 6½; 5-8 John G Hayes, A. H. Knight, Jack Jean Moore, John Stanley Giles 6; 9 Ralph Carter Woodthorpe 5; 10 A. L. Davies 4½; 11 Lt.Col. Charles Edward Stuart-Prince 4; 12 Herbert Francis Gook 1½.

First Class C : 1 Aibhistín de Búrca a.k.a. Austin Bourke (Waterford) 10/11; 2-3 A. L. Gordon, Patrick Humphrey Sullivan 8; 4 Flight-Lt. Leslie E Vine 7; 5 Rev. Arthur Percival Lacy-Hulbert 5½; 6-7 Ernest J Randall, Robin Humphries Rushton 5; 8 E. A. Jones 4½; 9-10 Leonard Charles Birch, Arthur T Watson 4 each; 11 Henfrey Austin Turriff 3½; 12 H. Ward 1½.

Second Class A: 1 F. Cooper 8½/11; 2 Frank Percival Pounce 8; 3 Owen Dixson 6½; 4 Lt.-Col. C. C. Robertson 6; 5-7 Mrs. Helen Muriel Cobbold, F. J. Andrews, W. F. Watson 5½; 8 F. Brook 5; 9-10 William Maxwell Batten, John Spedan Lewis 4½; 11 Maurice Ellinger 4; 12 Mrs. Lucy Storr-Best (née Morris) 2½.

Second Class B: 1 James Paine Goble (Bromley) 9/11; 2 F. M. C. Silok 8; 3 James M Ellam 7½; 4 Samuel Reginald Tomkinson 6; 5-7 W. R. Bale, J. Butterworth, W. G. Evans 5½; 8 T. M. Warburton 5; 9-11 W. A. Aston, Miss Cicely Mary Murphy, I. Brewer 4½; 12 T. P. Miller ½.

Third Class, Division 1: 1 F. Silk (Liverpool) 8½/11; 2-3 G. G. E. Garrett, E. D. Janett 8; 4-5 T. Fuller, William Henry Shields-Collins 7; 6-7 J. H. Brown, A. Schofield 5; 8 Mrs. Mary Dew (née Rowe) 4½; 9-10 W. L. Beaumont, Arthur Trimnell 4; 11 Miss N. F. Harris 3; 12 Rev. E. G. Wood 2.

Third Class, Division 2 : 1 A. C. Murphy (Bromley) 10/11; 2 J. Francis 9½; 3 Mrs. Ballard 8½; 4 H. N. Brooks 8; 5-6 Mrs. Grace Lydia Mallison, Douglas Enty Budge 6; 7 John E Coleman 5; 8 Mrs. H. Mackenzie 4½; 9 Miss Mary D Storr-Best 4; 10 Mrs. F. Simpson 2½; 11 Miss Edith Maud Eleanor John Goodacre 2; 12 Mrs. Mary Louisa Chichely Jephson 0.

At the prizegiving, which was presided over by the President of the B.C.F., J. N. Derbyshire, there were present the Mayor, Alderman Hone, the Mayoress and Mrs. Sidney, who, as the Mayor said, "had done a great service to Brighton in getting the British Chess Federation to hold their congress there this year.” It was announced that next year’s congress would be held at Bournemouth during the last two weeks of August.


BIOGRAPHICAL INFO

1938 British Women's Chess Champion

Minnie Musgrave (born 4 November 1879, Stainton Le Vale, Lincolnshire, died 21 October 1968, Hailsham, Sussex)

Her father, Benjamin Musgrave (1851-83) was a farmer of 404 acres in Lincolnshire, married to Sarah Ann (née) Hinton (1847-1918). By 1911 she and her widowed mother were living in Hastings, after first moving to East Claydon in Buckinghamshire (where Sarah came from originally) and then Willesden in Middlesex in 1901.

Brian Denman has posted more information on the Hastings CC website. Here is a summary. First record of her playing chess in Hastings in 1919 when she played Blackburne in a simul. Played county chess for Sussex and for Hastings CC. Played a match versus Agnes Stevenson, one of the strongest British women players, in 1925, losing 1½-3½. Moved away from Hastings on war work towards the end of WW2, returning after the war. Sussex Ladies' Champion, 1951, 1952 and 1953 (shared), and possibly earlier (records are unclear). Last record of her playing chess in 1956.


Other entrants in the 1938 British Ladies' Chess Championship:

Mrs FF Thomson (Glasgow – Florence Frankland Thomson, née Wilson, 1885-1939 – sometimes referred to as Mrs W Thomson. Mother of (Alexander) Aird Thomson)

Miss Rowena Mary Dew (Plymouth, later Bruce)

Miss M Andrews (London)

Mrs DE Budge (Kilmacolm) – Esmé Hewetson Budge (née Benson, 1907-98), wife of Douglas Enty Budge (1891-1951), who (the husband, that is) allegedly lost a four-move game to a 17-year-old Glasgow schoolboy Alec Maclennan at the 1950 BCF Congress in Buxton (Third-Class section). Her father Rev. Wilfrid Benson (1871-1938 - obituary, BCM, March 1938, p112), mother Charlotte Isabel Benson (née Hewetson, 1869-1942) and sister Violet Hewetson Benson (1901-1961) also took part in BCF Congresses (e.g. 1935).

Miss DM Dibley (Australia – Dorothy Mary Dibley, 1899-1981, woman champion of New South Wales, Australia, acc. to Glasgow Herald, )

Mrs E St John (Manchester – Edith St John, née Fraser, b (3 April 1882? in Scotland?), emigrated to Canada, (probably) 1901 resid. Wallace, Manitoba with father (farmer) Laurence G & mother Jane H Fraser & siblings, (definitely) m. 31 Dec 1907, Wallace, Manitoba, Canada, d. ? [after 1948], played in the 1937 Women's World Championship in Stockholm – husband was Dr Frederic Agar St John, 1874-1947, his obit in BCM).

Miss M Henniker Heaton (London – Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton, 1904-1972)

Miss K Austin (London) – full name Katharine Tate Austin, born 12 July 1901, Melbourne, Australia, died 3 October 1983, Kendal, Westmorland, England. Head Staff Supervisor, John Lewis's, Holborn in 1939 (resid. Flat 14, 19a Cavendish Square, in the next flat to Eric Coad-Pryor who also worked for John Lewis's). Married Frank Kay Sugden (1909-67) in 1960, Holborn, London.

Miss AM Crum (Edinburgh – Agnes Margaret Crum, 1879-1961)

Miss MC Forbes (Edinburgh) - maybe the same as Miss Forbes-Sharp who played in the 1897 Ladies' Chess Tournament in London?

Mrs WM Pond (Erith) - nothing known


File Updated

Date Notes
10 February 2016 Alexander-Aitken (part game), Mitchell-Feldman, Wood-Klein (complete), Kitto-Koenig (source info updated)
25 March 2016 Added Mallison-Menchik, plus seven games from subsidiary sections (contributed by Brian Denman, for which many thanks)
28 August 2020 Added some details about the 1938 British Women's Chess Champion, Minnie Musgrave.
14 September 2020 Added the full score of Alexander-Milner-Barry (Rd 3), which was found by Alan Smith in the Washington Evening Star. It replaced the previous part-game from BCM. Many thanks to Alan.
15 September 2020 Six more games added: four Championship games, all played by Dr Aitken: Aitken-Tylor (Rd 2), Aitken-Reynolds (Rd 4), Mallison-Aitken (Rd 6) and Aitken-Menchik (Rd 7); F.Thomson-Crum (Rd 3) from the Ladies Championship; and a Major Open A game, A.Thomson-Solomon (rd 2), all of which I must have overlooked in a previous trawl through the Glasgow Herald. Also, I've added some biographical notes on the competitors in the British Ladies' Championship.
10 November 2020 4 more games added, played by Dr JM Aitken in the Championship (we now have all his games, thanks to Geoff Chandler and his major project to input all the many-times Scottish champion's games). The added games are vs F Parr (rd 3), Sir George Thomas (rd 5), EG Sergeant (rd 9) and CHO'D Alexander (rd 10). Many thanks to Geoff.
13 November 2020 Sean Coffey has found another game: A.Butcher-J.O'Hanlon (rd 10, Major Open B). Many thanks, Sean.
30 November 2020 Another two games from the Championship proper found by Gerard Killoran in the Leicester Evening Mail (for which Alf Lenton wrote a column): Mallison-Lenton (rd 2) and Thomas-Alexander (rd 11). Many thanks, Gerard.
16 April 2022 Added one game: J.Storr-Best 0-1 B.H.Wood, Major A, rd 1. Many thanks to Gerard Killoran.
18 April 2022 Added one game: W.Davidson 0-1 J.Keeble, First Class A. Contributed by Gerard Killoran via the English Chess Forum, 18 April 2022, for which many thanks.
20 April 2022 Added ten games. Two from Major A (E Klein 1-0 E L Stuart, rd 5, part-game; P.List 1-0 A.Thomson, rd 7) and eight from Major B (A Peters ½-½ J A Seitz, rd 1; J A Seitz ½-½ I Koenig, rd 4; J O'Hanlon 0-1 J A Seitz, rd 5; L Schaechter 0-1 J A Seitz, rd 6; J Perlmutter 0-1 I Koenig, rd 6, first ten moves only; J A Seitz 1-0 C Hammond, rd 9; M Blaine (then known as Marton or Martin Blum) 0-1 J A Seitz, rd 10; J A Seitz 1-0 A Butcher, rd 11). Many thanks to Ulrich Tamm who found these games in various continental publications.
21 April 2022 Added four more games from subsidiary sections: (1) H.Cole 1-0 J.Mieses, Major A (rd 7); (2) R.Spitz 1-0 L.Schaechter, Major B (rd 9); (3) A.Gordon 1-0 E.Randall, First Class C; (4) NN ½-½ O.Dixson, Second Class A. Many thanks to Gerard Killoran for contributing these scores via the English Chess Forum.
27 April 2022 Added two games from subsidiary sections: (1) Lacy-Hulbert 1-0 L Birch (First Class C, rd 11); (2) James Blackley Goble 1-0 W A Aston (Second Class B). Contributed by Gerard Killoran via the English Chess Forum, for which many thanks.