www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 78th British Championship • 267 complete games from a possible 385 plus 23 from subsidiary events.
Venue: Eastbourne • Dates: 29 July - 9 August 1991 • Download PGN • last updated Monday October 12, 2020 5:52 PM

1991 British Chess Championship, Eastbourne, 29 July – 9 August

1991 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2570g ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/7 9
2 Wells,Peter K ENG 2465m ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/9 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/5
3 Barua,Dibyendu IND 2550g ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/10 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/6 8
4 Howell,James C ENG 2455m ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/3 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/10 8
5 Thipsay,Praveen M IND 2490m ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/24 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/2
6 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2415m ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/3
7 Norwood,David ENG 2500g ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/1
8 Hennigan,Michael T ‡ ENG 2300f ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 1/16
9 Ward,Chris R ENG 2435m ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/21 7
10 Agnos,Dimitrios ENG 2395f ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/4 7
11 Emms,John M ENG 2425m ◊ 1/56 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/22 7
12 Britton,Richard ENG 2255f ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/20 7
13 Parker,Jonathan ENG 2335f ♦ ½/59 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/17 7
14 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2455m ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/23 7
15 Hebden,Mark ENG 2485m ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/19
16 Basman,Michael J ENG 2365m ♦ 1/68 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/17 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/8
17 Plaskett,H James ENG 2465g ♦ 1/57 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/13
18 Knox,Victor W ENG 2310f ♦ 1/66 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/45 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/35
19 Ledger,Andrew ENG 2345f ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/15
20 Cooper,John G WLS 2370m ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/22 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/12 6
21 Rogers,Jonathan ENG 2245 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/9 6
22 Rayner,Francis WLS 2265 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/11 6
23 Collinson,Adam ENG 2325f ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/14 6
24 Mishra,Neeraj Kumar IND 2375m ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/41 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/3 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/42 6
25 McLaren,Leonard NZL 2250 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/34 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/40 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/26 6
26 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2390m ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/25 6
27 Rossiter,Philip J ENG 2320f ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/58 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/56 6
28 Jackson,Oliver ENG 2345 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/33 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/45 6
29 Summerscale,Aaron ENG 2325 ◊ ½/58 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/30 6
30 Baker,Chris W ENG 2270 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/53 ♦ 0/55 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/29 6
31 Arkell,Susan * ENG 2275wg ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/38 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/34
32 Rahman,Zillur BAN 2380 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/33
33 Mortazavi,Ali ENG 2275f ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/32
34 Canfell,Gregory AUS 2355 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/31
35 Clarke,Stuart W ENG 2335 ♦ ½/69 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/58 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/18
36 Daly,Colm IRL 2230 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/52
37 Mordue,A Tyson ENG 2210 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/66 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/70 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/39
38 Dishman,Stephen ENG 2360 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/51
39 Walker,David ENG 2345 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/37
40 Buckley,Graeme ENG 2285 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/60 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/54
41 Rosenberg,Daniel ENG 2230 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/35 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/50 5
42 Lund,D Brett ENG 2290 ♦ 1/63 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/12 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/24 5
43 House,Glenn ENG   ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/63 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/46 5
44 Hammond,Andrew JC ENG   ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/47 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/49 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/48 5
45 McFarland,Robert S ENG   ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/18 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/28 5
46 Jones,Andrew WLS 2250 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/52 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/54 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/43 5
47 Byway,Paul V ENG 2315f ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/58 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/45 ◊ 1/57 5
48 Rahman,Tahmidur BAN 2305 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/59 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/44 5
49 Salem,Aylem M ENG   ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 1/62 5
50 Tsang,Hon Ki ENG   ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 0/27 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/56 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/65 ◊ ½/41 5
51 Thipsay,Bagy. Sathe IND 2185wm ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/38
52 Parr,Frank ENG 2315 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/58 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/30 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/36
53 Moore,Gerald ENG   ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/47 ♦ 0/50 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 1/68 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/58
54 Greer,Kieran IRL   ♦ 0/48 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 1/69 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/52 ♦ 0/40
55 Rutter,Nicholas J ENG   ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/49 ♦ ½/64 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/60
56 Hutchinson,Paul A ENG 2245 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/63 ◊ ½/64 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/27
57 Coleman,David J ENG 2265 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/67 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 0/62 ◊ 1/55 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/47 4
58 Westra,Roelof D ENG   ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/39 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/35 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/38 ♦ 0/56 ◊ ½/53 4
59 Forbes,Cathy ENG 2140wm ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/68 4
60 Pugh,Derek ENG   ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/69 ♦ 0/48 ♦ 1/65 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/55 4
61 Buchanan,Walter F SCO   ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/64 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 0/62 ◊ ½/68 ♦ ½/59 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 1/70 4
62 Maullin,Robert E WLS   ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 0/70 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 0/69 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 0/49 4
63 Cooper,Deborah WLS   ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/62 ◊ ½/65 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/56 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/45 ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/67
64 Keogh,Eamon IRL 2225 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 1/62 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/53 ♦ ½/65
65 Regan,Natasha ENG 2195 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/63 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 0/66 ♦ 1/67 ◊ 0/60 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/50 ◊ ½/64
66 Dhar Barua,Saheli IND 2075 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/30 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/64 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 0/67 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/69
67 Haydon,Richard ENG   ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 0/62 ◊ 0/65 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 1/66 ◊ ½/61 ♦ ½/63
68 Nelson,Jonathan ENG   ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/54 ♦ ½/67 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 0/53 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 1/70 ♦ ½/69 ♦ 0/59 3
69 Hamid,Rani BAN 2125wm ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 0/54 ♦ 0/65 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/66
70 Parveen,Tanima BAN 2005 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/55 ♦ 0/67 ♦ 0/68 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 0/61 2

* Susan Arkell won the 1991 British Women's Championship
‡ Michael T Hennigan won the 1991 British U21 Championship

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

Rank 1991 Major Open (11 Rounds) Total
1-2 Robert Willmoth, Dov Zifroni (ISR) 9
3 David Knox 8
4-10 Paul Georghiou, P[aul V?] Griffiths, Dave J Ledger, John Merriman, Andrew P Smith, Udi Weisbuch (ISR), Pierre Wilde (BRD)
11-15 Simon D Brown, Tryfon Gavriel, Lyon Computer 3, John N Sugden, Jonathan Tait 7
16-29 R. Beckett, Tim Chesters, Lawrence Cooper, D Michael Denison, R. G. Evans, P. Holander, Chris I Howell, Dale R James, Moshe Katzir (ISR), Feliks J Kwiatkowski, Stephen C Ledger, Lyon Computer 1, Robert C Noyce, Laurence A Webb
30-47 R Alan Barton, Andrew Bryce, Alexander Bursztyn (ISR), Nigel P Donovan, Nadav Egozi (ISR), Ian A Galloway, Tal Haimovich (ISR), Philip G Hughes, Andrew Mack, Roger D W Marsh, Don J Mason, K. B. McEwan, R. McMaster, John C Moore, Ivan J Myall, Arjun Panchapagesan, James Poulton, Adam Raoof 6
48-58 Jason M Dilley, R. A. James, Simon Lunn, D. MacMathuna [Daire McMahon?], M. Morris, David R Neil, S. J. Newman, George D Pyrich, Alec J Toll, Timothy D Walker, Darryl Wolstencroft
59-73 John N T Abd-Mariam, Andrew Alcock, Richard J A Almond, David Darwen, Michael J Gibbons, Michael Given, Dominic P M Goodwin, Adrian Picton R. Lewis, Helen Milligan, Fraser J Musson, Erkki Pesonen, Adrian Pickersgill, M. Rogerson, Alex E Tucker, Duncan R Woods 5
74-83 John Boyd, Paul Graeme Brown, Nancy Fixter, Ronald F A Harman, D. Jordan, Lyon Computer 2, D Martin, Simon Myles, Alex M Warren, Paul L Williamson
84-88 A. Fish, L. Flunkert, R. Johansson, Ian G Kelly, Chris Ray 4
89-96 Micheal Addidle, John Garnett, J. Guddat, A. N. Salmon, Philip M Stimpson, D. Tuddenham, J. Watkiss, Richard Webster
97-100 Frank Hatto, R. C. Jackson, Chris N Njotea, M. Ravia 3
101 C. S. Jones
102-103 Alexander F M Meynell, Janos J Wagenbach 1
104 F E Moan ½

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP (all play all)

1 Joseph Soesan (Coventry) 6½/10, 2= Martin Blaine (Thornhaugh), Philip C Hoad (Lee), J. Nicholson (Fallowfield) 6; 5 D Bernard Scott (Hastings) 3½; 6 H James Draisey (Bristol) 2.

BRITISH UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Gareth Haslinger (Southport) 8½/11; 2 Andrew Keehner (London) 8; 3= Joseph C Monk (Fareham), J. Young (Leamington Spa 7½; 5= Alex Lewis, A. Peart 7; 7 Matthew Lenton 6½; 8= Ann-Marie Ashby, Harry Lamb jnr, P. Lesniowski 6; 11= M. Collinson, Daniel Copeland, Emilia Holland, C. Knowles, A. Knox, Oliver May, Jane Eastwood 5½; 18= D. Chandler, P. Garner 5; 20= A. Griffiths, A. Eyton 4½; 22 J. Fries 3½; 23 P. Cutts 3 [gives 2½ in the Yearbook but assume an error]; 24 Nick Mitchem 2½; 25 Claire Lusher 1½.

Girls' Champion is Ann-Marie Ashby (Coventry).

BRITISH UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Peter N Hughes (Hull) 6/7; 2 Selim (London) 5½; 3 Martyn Dilley (Rushden) 5; 4= G. Andriessen, D. Hennigan, J. Vere 4½; 7= Adrian Gillen, Oliver Rosten, A. Smith, S. Willetts 4; 11= A. Calderwood, Richard Cannon, K. Hoare, Marcus Osborne, Tracey Thompson, Fiona Webster 3½; 17= S. Jones, K. Saham 3; 19= K. Coughlan, S. Edwards, M. loannides, J. Oakley, Y. Yannoulis 2½; 24= P. Heaton, D. Lesniowski 2; 26 N Page 1 ½.

Girls' Championship shared between Tracey Thompson (Oxford) and Fiona Webster (Sutton).

BRITISH UNDER-15 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Adrian Gillen (Derry) 6/7; 2= Paul D Fenn (Sittingbourne), Tom Hinks-Edwards (London), Jonathan C Walton (Beckenham) 5; 5= K. Hoare, Joe Vere 4½; 7= Matthew Brief, Roland Cole, Stephen Gillen, Mark Jackson, Irfan Nathoo, Fiona Webster 4; 13= Matthew Ainscow, M. Crocker, David Hotham, Lee A Jacobs, Stuart Pink, M. Taylor, James Vigus 3½; 20= Richard Carpenter, K. Couglan, D. Hennigan, N. Shearman, Y. Yannoulis 3; 25= B. Clissold, D. Kelly, B. Lewis 2½; 28 P. Hayes 2; 29 J. Hodgson 1.

Girls' Champion is Fiona Webster (Sutton).

BRITISH UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP

1= Richard Bates (Richmond), Mark Ferguson (Haslemere), Adam Hunt (Oxford), Harriet Hunt (Oxford) 5½/7; 5= Stephen Gillen, Andrew Ram 5; 7= Matthew Ainscow, Darren Boone, Matthew Brief, Roland Cole, Paul D Fenn, E. Karadeniz, W. Whittow 4½; 14= Daniel Bisby, Stephen Cordy, Ian Henderson, B. MacFarlane, L. Russell 4; 19= Richard Carpenter, B. Clissold, Giles Dunn, R. Gaughan, Peter B Hastings, B. Lewis, Timothy Mifsud, N. Moloney, Paul Morris, Louisa M Orton, Richard Savory, Steven Smith, Simon Ward 3½; 32= J. Corry, Andrew P George, Charmaine Webster 3; 35= D. Bunting, J. Burgess, S. Farnan, Lee Grange, A. Hillyard, Iestyn Pope, Jody Saunders, Paul Sharp, M. Taylor 2½; 44= D. Kelly, Ian Lamb, Andrew Moss 2; 47 Craig Whittaker 1½; 48 S. Colquhoun ½.

Girls' Champion is Harriet Hunt (Oxford).

BRITISH UNDER-13 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Tim Mifsud (Malta) 5½/7; 2= Harriet Hunt (Oxford), Brian Kelly (Dromore) 5; 4= Chris A Baker, David S Gibeon, B. Macfarlane, James E Scriven, Simon Ward 4½; 9= Joe Conlon, Milton loannides, Joel Newman, Charmaine Webster, David Whitehead 4; 14 Paul Morris 3½; 15= David Ashton, J. Corry, Emily Howard, Neil E Lusher, Ayesha Nathoo, James Poulton 3; 21= Jonathan Johnson, C. Moore, Nicholas Stephens 2½; 24= Iestyn Pope, C. Smith 2; 26 Chris Panayi 0.

Girls' Champion is Harriet Hunt (Oxford)

BRITISH UNDER-12 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Rowan Brown (Peterborough) 6/7; 2= Dipanyan Das (India), David Moskovic (Welling) 5½; 4= Chris A Baker, Robin Clark, James Clifford, James Vigus, E. Wong 5; 9 Leif Dixon 4½; 10 = Alexander Banks, T. Douglas, Matthew Fletcher, David Garner, David S Gibeon, Philip E Goldstein, Emily Howard, J. Lewis, Russell P Manning 4; 19= Adam N Capal, Matthew P George, C. Moore, Richard P F Morgan, Mark S R O'Connell, Rachel Reeves 3½; 25= Ruth A Bates, Lorna Burrows, Paul Carpenter, Alastair P Mills, James E Mills, Penny Moss, M. Stankiewicz 3; 32= Samuel Coates, Adam Dodd, Nicholas Georgiou, Amy L Kieran, Rebecca Larking, Mark Wraith 2½; 38= Julian Harris, Chris Sharp, R. Swift 2; 41 = C. Grange 1.

Girls' Champion is Emily Howard (Oxton).

BRITISH UNDER-11 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Dipanyan Das (India) 6/7; 2= Andrew M Bamford (Twickenham), C. Beckett (Macclesfield), Matthew D F Cave (London), Andrew N Greet (St. Austell), Adam Hunt (Oxford), Karl Mah (London) 5; 8= Alex J Edmans, Matthew P George, Ruth Sheldon, Simon K Williams 4½; 12= Adam Ashton, Robin H Clark, James Clifford, Stuart Dobinson, Michael F G Duggan, David J Garner, Mandy Haslinger, Stewart Haslinger, Catherine Holmes, Nicholas S Lee, Andrew Lewis, Thomas Walton 4; 24= M. Jackson, R. Jones, Fred Molyneaux, David S Surry 3½; 28= Simon J Armitage, Kanwal Bhatia, Kulwant Bhatia, Paul Carpenter, Timothy Kiddell, Glen Parker, P. Hugh, John Weatherlake 3; 36= Samuel Coates, Ian A Debbage, Tim Manuel, David A Smalley 2½; 40= Adam Dodd, T. Holmes, Ian Moore, Ben Penfold 2; 44= Leigh Debbage, Alice Howard 1½; S. Kanagaratnam 0.

Girls' Champion is Ruth Sheldon (Manchester).

BRITISH UNDER-10 CHAMPIONSHIP

1= Joseph Conlon (Reading), Karl Mah (London) 6/7; 3 = Stewart Haslinger (Southport), Luke McShane (London), Nick Pert (Ipswich), Richard Pert (Ipswich), D P Thompson (Oldham) 5; 8= Adrian Fairburn, Elise Ford, Brendan C Newell, Joseph O'Connor, Jay Stockham, C. Watt, V Thomas Webster, Matthew P Wells 4½; 16= Andrew M Bamford, Michael F G Duggan, Mandy Haslinger, Graham Pocock, Cammil Taank, Ellen Walker, N. Wong 4; 23= A. Allkins, S. Armour, Gavin D Extence, S. Halliday, Sanjay Joshi, Edward R Kempson, A. Khan, Murad, Thomas O'Connor, L. Smith 3½; 33= Alice Howard, Rosalind Kieran, Ian Moore, Eleanor C Reeves, D. Storey, David Yarwood 3; 39= D. Banks, Timothy Hebbes, David Larking, Peter Levermore, Jody Ramsamy, M. Ruffle 2½; 45= Matthew Georgiou, L. Hunt, Peter S North, L. Shaylor, G. Walker 2; 50= Eddie Dearing, C. Howard 1½.

Girls' Champion is Elise Ford (Ashton-under-Lyne).

BRITISH UNDER-9 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Luke McShane (London) 7/7; 2= Stephen M Jones (Solihull), Jay Stockham (Stokesley) 5/2; 4= S. Armour, Gavin D Extence, Stewart Haslinger, T. Holmes, Tim Manuel, Reece L J Newell, David A Smalley 5; 11= T. Fletcher, Rosalind Kieran, Murad, Edmund Player, Laurence Rackham, Tomas Thrower 4½; 17= M D Birch, S. Bough, Leigh Debbage, A. Eskinazi, Matthew Georgiou, David Greet, J. Hart, M. Mahmid, Ian Moore, Thomas O'Connor, Andreas Paschali, M. Roberts 4; 29= Eddie Dearing, Michael Dickinson, Nicholas L Jones, O. Knox, Emily Orton, T. Stock 3½; 35= J. Connolly, I. Gill, Robert George, Toby Haslinger, Timothy Hebbes, A. Mehta, R. Mott, G. Perry, R. Pike, M. Stone, N. Wong 3; 46= T. Conlon, C. Howard, A. Mattey 2½; 49= P. Conlon, Jonathan Corfe, E. Dugdill, M. Fennell, L. Hunt, K. Newell, H. Saunders, G. Walker 2; 57 G. Crozier 1½; 58= W. Hadaway, E. Manuel 1; 60 M. Connor.

Girls' Champion is Rosalind Kieran (Bexley)


BLACKBURNE TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell (Fleet) 8/11; 2= C. Barber (Alton), A M Gregg (Epsom) 7½; 4 Paul C Stokes (London SW15) 7; 5= Stephen Macdonald-Ross (Balham), Steve Connor (Greasby); 7 Donald M Andrew (Scawthorpe) 5½; 8 Roger Hardy (Clifton) 5; 9 Robert P Ross (Willerby) 4; 10 T. Lunn (Ipswich) 3½; 11 M. Shaw (Harrow) 3; 12 D G Woodruff (Keynsham) 2.

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 G. McCormick (Belfast) 8; 2 P. Barber (North Baddesley) 7½; 3= M. Harris (Westlands), G. Scamardella (Hailsham), Roy Woodcock 6½; 6= R. Hazell (Camberley), P. Latimer (Riverhead) 6; 8 M. Taylor (Radcliffe on Trent) 5; 9 A. Sage (Bath) 4½; 10 N. Dicker (Dibden Purlieu) 4; 11 G. Brown (Ilford) 3½; 12 R. Amram (Paris) 2.

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 M. Peat (Wealthampstead) 8; 2= D. Everitt (Haywards Heath), V. Litvin (London NW2) 7½; 4= Doug Forbes (Wooburn Green), I. Jewsbury (Allerton) 7; 6 S. Mills (Lewes) 5½; 7= W. McLaughlin (Forest Hill), W. Bray (Fratton), R. Vallance (Blackmore End) 3½; 10 D. Cuckson (Ilford) 2.

ATKINS TOURNAMENT (Double round - all play all)

1 G Alec M Boswell (Liverpool) 6½; 2 Susan Fraser (Darlington) 6; 3 P. Craddock (Pinner) 5½; 4= Kevin Staveley (Rhondda), M. Kelly (Belfast), E. Mann (Sudbury) 4.

HARRY BAINES - WEEK 1

5 day tournament - 2 rounds per day

1 Peter Szekely (Hungary) 8; 2 John Naylor (Rugby) 7½; 3= David J Faulkner (Welwyn Garden City), Stephen Wedlock (Westcliff-on-Sea) 6; 5 Ray Devenney (Ireland), R. Hellewell (Morden), J. Holland (Holme Hale) 5½; 8 R. Blake (Ashford), M. Dilley (Rushden), E. Freeman (Bristol), Marcus Osborne (Wallington) 5; 12= C. Costello (Leytonstone), Ken R Ellis (Hemel Hempstead), A. Pinkerton (Belfast), D. Ratcliffe (Lingfield) 4½; 16= Chris Ravilious (Eastbourne), Howard Searle (Ramsden), Wilson Ransome (London N6), J. Cleal (Marsala) 4; 20= R. Clissold (Appleton), Adrian C Laurence (Ealing), Paul McMahon (Hardwick), Jonathan T Melsom (High Wycombe), Ron H Saunders (Worthing), S. Woodhouse (High Barnet) 3½; 26 M. Pool (Southend-on-Sea) 3; 27= E. Church (Truro), Paul S Silverwood (Brighton) 2

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING (5 round Swiss)

1= A David Pruden (Carlisle), Kevin Simpson (Mansfield), Michael Hardman (Liverpool) 4; 4= G. White (Harrow), S. Burke (South Normanton), Anthony C P Milnes (Taplow), G. Jacobs (Stanmore), R. Harper (Eastbourne), A. Pilkington (Sevenoaks) 3½; 10= Abul Kashem Bhuiyan (London), Robert R Sanders (Sudbury), C. Hann (Bexhill-on-Sea), John Nyman (London W2), Julian C Clissold (Edgworth) 3; 15= E. Oliver (Worthing), D. Smith (London E18), A. Hill (Hastings), Ivor Annetts (Tiverton), K. Andrews (Lewes), R. Nash (Helland), K. Wilkinson (Truro) 2½; 22= K. Lucas (St. Leonards-on-Sea), B. Fraser (Shoeburyness), K. Lunn (Ipswich), W. Diffey (Hassocks), M. Newman (Bromley), K. Chhabra (Cheadle), Raymond Blakesley (Bexhill-on-Sea) 2; 29 J. Brief (Edgware) 1½; 30= A. Stevens (Eastbourne), W. Dixon (New Southgate), E. Latimer (Riverhead) W. McAvoy (Willenhall) 1; 34 Olive E Rippengal (Beckenham) 0.

5 DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1 Ivar Bundulis (Nottingham) 4½; 2 Harry Lamb (Bolton) 4; 3= Lee Grinsell (Codsall), Stanley Cranmer (Horley) 3½; 5= Graham Borrowdale (Newport Pagnell), A Philip Primett (Haywards Heath), J. Smyth (Belfast), A. Wright (Ipswich), K. Toubale (France) 3; 10= M. Bird (Woodford Green), Richard Beville (London SW1), C. Byott (Begbroke), S. Mainie (Antrim), D. Langridge (Brighton), A. Hill (Hove) 2½; 16 M. Griffiths (London WC2) 2; 17= J. Nightingale (Rushden), D. Lewis (Northwood), A. Carlton (London E3), J. Ayres (Taunton) 1½; 21 P. Armstrong (Epsom) 1; 22 Ian Lamb (Bolton) ½.

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-170, 6 round Swiss)

1 Lee Grinsell 5½; 2= J. Lyth, R. Sanders 5; 4 M. Rhodes 4½; 5= R. Harper, A. lonnides, T. Seddon, D. Pruden, D. Faulkner, L. Crane 4; 11= G. Brown, R. George, B. Izzard, B. Mahmid, R. Newton, H. Searle, A. Waters, W. Whitton, S. Williams 3½;20= R. Blake, E. Freeman, J. Hall, R. Hobell, A. Stevely, S. Wedlock 3; 26= Ivor Annetts, M. Connolly, S. Jones, K. Majewski, Janos Wagenbach 2½; 31= N. Dicker, K. Lucas, Jonathan Melsom, J. Moore, J. Patrick 2; 36 F. Moan 1½; 37= Geoff Naldrett, K. Sahan 1.

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-130, 6 round Swiss)

1 K. Andrews 5½; 2= E. Hillier, P. Richards 5; 4= D. Bunting, J. Farrell, M. Kelly, W. Marjoram, D. Roberts, C. Smith, Kevin Staveley 4; 11 J. Brief 3½; 12= T. Anderson, C. Gardiner, A. Karel, S. Mills, C. Penna, M. Pool, R. Savory, P. Silverwood, R. Webb, K. Wilkinson 3; 22= W. Bray, V. Litvin 2½; 24= E. Church, P. Elliott, W. McAvoy, J. Ramsamy, A. Ramsamy 2; 29= D. Bate-Smith, A. Howard 1½; 31 N. Savory 1; 32 O. Rippengal ½

RAPIDPLAY (6 round Swiss)

1= Andrew Kinsman (New Malden), Andrew Webster (Sutton) 5½/6; 3= Chris W Baker (Northampton), Andrew Ledger (Bedford), Jonathan Levitt (Finchley), Peter Szekely (Mansfield) 5; 7= Robert V Elliston (Tilehurst), Charles Storey (Newcastle), Zillur Rahman 4½. 70 players in all.

HARRY BAINES - WEEK 2 (5 day tournament - 2 rounds a day)

1= Philip Giulian (Newton Mearns), Harry Lamb (Bolton), Charles Storey (Newcastle) 7; 4 R. Hutchings (Barnstaple) 6½; 5= L. Crane (Hornchurch), D. MacDonald (Ealing), R. Newton (Lancaster) 5½; 8= J. Fewkes (Yeovil), K. Simpson (Mansfield), J. Wagenbach (Skegby) 5; 11= P. Archer (Sawston), S. Carpenter (Tooting), K. Chhabra (Cheadle), C. Costello (Leytonstone), R. Dobedoe (Leamington), J. Foster (Headington), Jonathan Gilbert (Bridgend), R. Hellewell, M. Paley (Smarden), S. Wedlock
(Westcliff-on-Sea) 4½; 21= F. Moan (Stockport), T. Seddon (Walton) 4; 23= R. Fries (London), K. Majewski (Maidstone),
M. Pennell (London) 3½; 26 P. Elliott (Little Waltham) 2; 27 P. Silverwood (Brighton) 1½

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING A (5 round Swiss)

1 G. White (Harrow) 4½; 2= A. Bhuiyan (London N1), S. Burke (South Normanton), David J James (Liverpool), John Naylor (Rugby) 4; 6 M. Reddie (Swanley) 3½; 7= John Burke (Chiswick), Ray Cannon (London W12), L. Miller (Loughton), Lester Millin (Beybroke), E. Oliver (Worthing) 3; 12= M. Bowhay (Basingstoke), C. Hann (Bexhill), J. Holland (Holme Hale), R. Hollands (Aldwick), Stephen Orton (Ipswich), D. Ratcliffe (Lingfield), M. Russell (Aberdeen) 2½; 19= M. Brown (Clevedon), K. Davies (Bognor Regis), R. Harper (Eastbourne), Dinah M Norman (Wokingham), R. Newton (Winchester), M. Saunders (Crowthorne), H. Searle (Ramsden) 2; 26= S. Joy (Rotherham), A. Pinkerton (Belfast), A. Sharp (Lamberhurst) 1½; 29= R. Blake (Ashford), E. Clark (London) 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING B (5 round Swiss)

1= Robert Baker (Bakewell), J. Clissold (Edgworth), J. Keehner (Chingford), A. Laurence (Ealing) 4; 5= W. Diffey (Hassocks), J. Hodgson (London), A. Miah (Poplar), R. Pellegrinetti (London) 3½; 3= D. Burrows (St. Helens), M. Morrison (Fife), T. Smith (Tring) 3; 12= D. Bate-Smith (Edgware), E. Blankett (London), T. Conlon (Reading), I. Hebbes (Walthamstow), K. Lucas (St. Leonards), W. Marjoram (Epsom), A. Mufti (Newmarket), M. Ram (Rayners Lane), A. Yarrow (Brigg) 2½; 21= Faye Ainscow (London), J. Smith (Tring) 2; 23= E. Church (Truro), J. Douglas (Ballyrobert), Rod McShane (London), N. Savory (Dereham) 1½ 27= R. Andriessen (Cheltenham), E. Latimer (Riverhead), A. Ramsamy (Colchester), Ayse Karel (Kingston-on-Thames) 1

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 AFTERNOONS (5 round Swiss)

1 Geoff Lawton (Leicester) 4½; 2= Almog Burstein (Israel), Mosi Ravia (Israel) 4; 4= P. Atkinson (Swansea), A Philip Primett (Haywards Heath) 3½; 6= M. Burrows (Sutton), Lee Grinsell (Codsall), M. Peart (Scarborough) 3; 9= M. Bird (Woodford Green), P. Grant-Ross (London NW1), M. Griffiths (London WC2), S. Mainie (Antrim), James Pratt (Basingstoke), J. Smyth (Belfast), R. Wynarczyk (Seaton Sluice) 2½; 16= A. Leary (Hereford), W. McAvoy (Coventry), C. Penna (Wotton-under-Edge) 2; 19= A. Carlton (London E3), D. Langridge (Brighton) 1½; 21= A. Darrington (Harlow), D. Stopp (London E3), G. Sullivan (London N6), A. Ashby (Cotham) 1.


THE 78TH BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – EASTBOURNE 1991 (Stewart Reuben report, BCF Yearbook 1992, p27)

This was the first time in the long history of the congress that it has returned to the same venue in consecutive years. It was also the first time for many years there was no form of sponsorship. Thus the prospects for the level of entries seemed gloomy. In fact, there were exactly the same number of participants as in 1990, 923. The British Championship itself suffered, of course. Numbers were down from 76 to 70 and there were only 4 GMs by comparison with 10 in 1990. Overall the adult entry was up in 1991 and a small drift downwards among the juniors was noted.

For some, no doubt, returning to Eastbourne so soon was a downer. However, others may actually have preferred this. Discussions with players suggest changing the venue for the sake of it to another nearby but inferior, is unnecessary for most people.

One great attraction of the venue at Eastbourne is the Floral Hall. This was more than adequate to hold several meetings simultaneously, quiet analysis, boisterous discussions and young children scampering around. The lack of a separate really quiet room is a pity but no tournament site is perfect. Both the playing hall and the Floral Hall are rather scruffy. With a full sponsor considerable expenditure would have been essential to present the right image. But most of the players don't seem to mind and would not have wanted their money, via entry fees, to have been spent in this way. Last year was too hot. This year there was still only one day's rain but the temperature fortunately didn't soar to dizzy heights.

Julian Hodgson arrived determined to seize his opportunity to win a relatively weak Championship (even so, stronger than in 1981). Despite his extremely aggressive style and use of unusual openings, he led from start to finish and never really seemed to be in great danger. He could probably have won his last round game against David Norwood but an extra half-point meant nothing and you have to be generous to your best man when you are getting married only a month later.

Peter Wells was unfortunate. In any other year he would have secured a GM norm. This time he failed to meet a third grandmaster. Michael Hennigan secured the third result he needed for the IM title but he will not receive the title until he reaches 2400, which is a long time off. Demetrios Agnos is our highest rated untitled player, so that it comes as no surprise he secured his second norm and he should fulfil the requirements before the end of the year. Richard Britton has had several title results over the years but never managed to play enough to string them together for the im title. Starting off with a win against David Norwood in the first round, Susan Arkell was going great guns towards an im norm, but then
she ran out of steam - although she retained the British Ladies' Championship effortlessly.

The Veteran Championship was very closely fought with Joe Soesan running out winner with 6½/10 to break Hoad's sequence. Luke McShane could play in the Under-9 Championship another two years but it is unlikely we will see him there again; he won with 7/7. Dipanjan Das of Calcultta did a summer tour of Europe, starting with the World Under-12 in Poland, then two weeks in Eastbourne and finally the Lloyds Bank Masters in London. He was a convincing winner of the Under-11, only 6/7 but a comfortable, professional last round draw. He agonised over notching up another title in the Under-10 or gaining greater experience in the Under-12 but correctly settled for the latter. No great surprise that India should challenge the might of British chess but Timothy Mifsud of Malta was something else again. He won the Under-13 Championship. Some may ask, why are we allowing foreigners to come and take our titles but they should remember the main object of our constitution is to encourage the study and practice of chess in the British Commonwealth. But the great news of the junior Championships was that Harriet Hunt finished first equal in the Under-14 Championship. This is the first time a female has won an open title. Interestingly enough, one of the other players in the tie was her ten-year-old brother, Adam. Members of the Haslinger family have been winning British titles since 1985 but this time it was the male side, when Gareth picked up the Under-18 title.

Special events continue as usual. David Norwood and James Howell were roasted giving simuls on the pier. The Any Question Sessions provided extremely cogent discussions. Cathy Forbes wrote a play which had more in-jokes than grains of sand on the beach. Still, I haven't appeared on stage since 1961!

The Richard Boxall Plate for Service to the Congress was awarded to Scottish Senior Arbiter, David Wallace who has assisted at the congress for many years. Other members of the Control Team included: Richard Furness, David Welch, George Smith, Mike O'Hara, Roy Brown, David Carpenter, Eric Croker, Victor Cross, Roger Edwards, Neil Graham, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, John Robinson, David Sedgwick, Phil Short, Colin Tribe, Gerry Walsh, Alec Webster and Andrew Whiteley. Malena Griffiths introduced a new venture, coaching for novice adults. Many, many other people contributed to the success of the event.

We are still negotiating for next year's venue. If it proves to be as happy an event as 1991, we will be very fortunate indeed.

STEWART REUBEN
Congress Director


File updated

Date Notes
1 October 2020 Not previously available on BritBase though the games have been available elsewhere for some time. I have corrected a few errors found in the Mega/Big Database file, added dates and pairing numbers.
9 October 2020 23 games from subsidiary events, kindly contributed by Brian Denman. They include 11 Major Open games played by the late Finnish player Erkki Pesonen, and three by Stephen J Newman, plus another nine played by the late Chris Ravilious, who used to edit the Quotes & Queries column in BCM when I was editor. Many thanks to Brian.