www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 77th British Championship • 293 complete games, plus 11 from Major Open
Venue: Eastbourne • Dates: 30 July - 10 August 1990 • Download PGN • last updated Monday October 12, 2020 5:50 PM

1990 'Harry Baines Memorial' British Chess Championship, Eastbourne, 30 July – 10 August

The crosstable below is complete – all game colours now confirmed.

1990 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Plaskett,H James ENG 2445g ♦ 1/67 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/4 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/9 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/15 9
2 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2555g ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/5
3 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2505g ◊ 1/64 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/23 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/18 8
4 Adams,Michael ‡ ENG 2590g ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/9 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/6
5 King,Daniel J ENG 2560g ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/1 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/2
6 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2605g ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/11 ♦ ½/4
7 Emms,John M ENG 2430m ♦ 1/71 ◊ 1/46 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/17
8 Wells,Peter K ENG 2415m ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/14 7
9 Watson,William N ENG 2495m ♦ 1/60 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/27 7
10 McNab,Colin Anderson SCO 2385m ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/11 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/13 7
11 Suba,Mihai ENG 2520g ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/31 7
12 Murshed,Niaz BAN 2465g ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/68 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/60 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/21 7
13 Muir,Andrew Joseph SCO 2310 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/23 ◊ ½/10 7
14 Ledger,Andrew ENG 2350f ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 1/24 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/35 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/8 7
15 Norwood,David ENG 2515g ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/1
16 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2460m ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/20
17 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2350m ♦ 1/65 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/7
18 Flear,Glenn C ENG 2485g ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/3
19 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2430m ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/35
20 Tozer,Richard ENG 2285f ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/19 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/16
21 Morris,Philip ENG 2380f ♦ 1/72 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/12 6
22 Howell,James C ENG 2415m ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/5 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/26 6
23 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2415m ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/13 ♦ ½/32 6
24 Buckley,Graeme ENG 2225 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/54 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/46 6
25 Hebden,Mark ENG 2520m ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/28 6
26 Rayner,Francis WLS 2230 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/35 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/39 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/52 ◊ ½/22 6
27 Basman,Michael J ENG 2370m ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/9 6
28 Coleman,David ENG 2235 ◊ 0/62 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 1/53 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/10 ♦ ½/25 6
29 Sadler,Matthew D ENG 2470m ♦ 1/63 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/30 6
30 Walker,David ENG 2325 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/29 6
31 Ward,Christopher R ENG 2460 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/11 6
32 Arkell,Susan * ENG 2270wg ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 0/61 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 1/70 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/23 6
33 Littlewood,John Eric ENG 2320f ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/11 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/18 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/56
34 Cullip,Stephen ENG 2270 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/40 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/47 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/37
35 Cavendish,James ENG 2325f ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/14 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/19
36 Lewis,Andrew P ENG 2315f ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/63 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/10 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/55
37 Hawksworth,John C ENG 2370m ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/46 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/61 ◊ ½/34
38 Parker,Jonathan ENG 2355 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/44
39 Summerscale,Aaron ENG 2315 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/66 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/67 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/47
40 Cooper,John Grantley WLS 2390m ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/72 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/66 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/46 ◊ ½/43
41 Jones,Andrew WLS 2245 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/70 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/35 ♦ 1/52
42 Collinson,Adam ENG 2315f ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/63
43 Kumaran,Dharshan ENG 2245 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/52 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 1/62 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 1/60 ♦ ½/40
44 Findlay,Ian T CAN 2340f ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/50 ♦ ½/38
45 Rahman,Tahmidur BAN 2310f ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/61 ◊ 0/65 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/54
46 Bibby,Simon ENG 2280 ♦ 1/18 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/37 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/24 5
47 Ravikumar,Vaidyanathan IND 2355m ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/39 5
48 Cooper,Lawrence ENG 2270f ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/57 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/71 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/61 5
49 Noble,Mark Frederick NZL   ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/64 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/68 5
50 Carton,Niall IRL 2220 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/66 5
51 McLaren,Leonard NZL 2205 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 0/38 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/69 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/59 ◊ 1/60 5
52 Large,Peter G ENG 2325m ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/43 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/44 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/41
53 Knox,Victor W ENG 2335 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/61 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/59
54 Franklin,Michael J ENG 2330f ♦ 1/73 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/61 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/45
55 Webster,Andrew ENG 2335 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 0/67 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/50 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 0/36
56 Mordue,A Tyson ENG   ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/73 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 1/65 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/57 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 0/33
57 Flear,Christine ENG 2160wm ◊ 0/53 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/64 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/47 ◊ ½/56 ◊ ½/63 ♦ ½/58
58 Ansell,Simon ENG 2230 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/64 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/74 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/55 ♦ 1/71 ◊ ½/57
59 Jackson,Sheila ENG 2205wm ◊ 0/47 ◊ 0/63 ♦ ½/71 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/48 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/58 ♦ ½/74 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/51 ◊ ½/53
60 Hassabis,Demis ENG 2285 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/65 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/72 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/51 4
61 Daly,Colm IRL   ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/53 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/48 4
62 Morrison,Chris SCO 2250 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/63 ◊ ½/73 ♦ 1/74 4
63 Franklin,Chris ENG 2275 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/68 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/57 ♦ 0/42 4
64 Giddins,Stephen ENG 2305 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/58 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 0/56 ◊ ½/65 4
65 Willmoth,Robert ENG 2205 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 0/60 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/50 ♦ 0/69 ◊ 0/56 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 1/74 ♦ ½/68 ♦ ½/64 4
66 Marsh,Roger DW ENG   ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/74 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 1/67 ◊ 0/50 4
67 Wall,Timothy ENG 2270 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/74 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/39 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/66 ♦ ½/72
68 Mortazavi,Ali ENG 2285f ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 0/61 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/44 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/49
69 Knox,David ENG 2260 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/45 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 0/71
70 Tsang,Hon Ki IRL   ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/41 ♦ ½/58 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/45 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/69 ◊ 0/66 ♦ ½/74 ◊ ½/73
71 Bryce,Andrew ENG 2250 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/66 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 0/70 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/72 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 0/58 ◊ 1/69
72 Clarke,Thomas M IRL 2215 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/74 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/60 ♦ 0/73 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/64 ♦ 0/69 ◊ ½/67 3
73 Milligan,Helen SCO 2035 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 0/69 ◊ 0/50 ♦ ½/74 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/71 ♦ ½/62 ♦ ½/70 3
74 Hamid,Rani BAN 2190wm ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 0/72 ◊ ½/73 ♦ 0/71 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 1/66 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 0/65 ◊ ½/70 ◊ 0/62

‡ Michael Adams won the British U21 Championship title
* Susan Arkell won the 1990 British Ladies title

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

1= D. Allan, J. Nelson, Jonathan Rogers, Daniel Rosenberg, Tom E Wiley 8; 6 Mephisto 'C' 7½; 7= Stuart Clarke, J. Dilley, Stephen Dishman, Tryfon Gavriel, David James, Stephen Ledger, Robert Noyce, John N Sugden, J. Wilson, D. A. Wood 7; 17= D Michael Denison, Ian Galloway, M. Handley, Oliver Jackson, S. James, Feliks J Kwiatkowski, Graham Lilley, Andrew Mack 6½; 25= D. Cooper, Paul Dargan, Peter W Hempson, Paul Hutchinson, R. Jackson, Dave Ledger, Ivan J Myall, A. Panchapagesan, Natasha Regan, D. Stewardson, A. Tucker, R. White 6; 37= N. Arsenault, C. P. Botham, Paul D Helbig, R. Dale James, Ian Kelly, R. Maris, Mephisto 'B', John C Moore, S. Newman, Erkki Pesonen, Jim Vickery 5½; 48= J. Brookes, Paul V Byway, A. Cooper, Nigel Donovan, Mephisto 'A', N. Peters, Adam Raoof, T. Walker, P. Williamson 5; 57= Richard Almond, J. Ellis, J. Garnett, M. Gibbons, Jonathan Hastings, A. Kelly, H. Kipp, A. P. R. Lewis, W. Purkiss, A. Salmon, Tim Spanton, C. Wells 4½; 69= J. Baptie, Francis Bowers, D. Hubbard, P. Hughes, C. S. Jones, R. Webster 4; 75= Caspar Bates, Conor Bracken, D. Jordan, Phil Stimpson 3½; 79= R. Clissold, B. Shannon 2; 81 W. Bray 1½; 82= C. Todd, S. Welbourne 1; 84 Mephisto 'D' ½; 85 J. B. Langstaffe 0.

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP (all-play-all, double cycle)

1 Philip C Hoad (London) 7/10; 2= Jim Nicolson (Manchester), Joe Soesan (Coventry) 6; 4 H Jim Draisey 4½; 5 E. Oliver 4; 6 P. Baldwin 2½.

BRITISH UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1= Stephen Calderwood (Leicester), Chris Ray (Cramlington) 8/11; 3= Matthew Anderton (Guildford), D. Oates (Worthing) 7½; 5= G. Haslinger, Andrew Hon, A. Lewis 7; 8= A. Alcock, John Merriman 6½; 10= J. Catlow, M. Collinson, M. Eastwood, P. Garner, Heidi Heron, Nick Jakubovics, Russell James, Harry Lamb jr, P. Lesniowski, D. Neil, M. Morris 6; 21 G. Knott 5½; 22= M. Addidle, J. Boyd, A. Calderwood, D. Chandler, D. Darwen, D. Goodwin, S. Landon, Claire Lusher 5; 30= M. Arnold, K. Griffiths, P. Langdon, N. McLaughlin 4½; 34 O. May 3½; 35 M. Wilson 2.

Girls' Champion is Heidi Heron (Farnborough).

BRITISH UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 James Poulton (Fareham) 6/7; 2 N. Noden (Balmedie) 5½; 3= Tim Chesters (Hull), Michael Gough (Walsall), S. Lunn (Ipswich), J. Young (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) 5; 7= D. Copeland, Selim 4½; 9= J. Abd-Mariam, T. De Piro, Adrian Gillen, Cathy Haslinger, Sarah Joy, Andrew Keehner, C. Knowles, Marcus Osborne, M. Russell, Philip Tozer 4; 1 9= P. Brown, Paul V Griffiths, James Mansson, A. Miah, James Vigus, A. Wells, S. Willets 3½; 26= A. Fish, J. Fries, C. Hillyard, L. Jubb, C. Lane, S. Myles, Genevieve O'Farrell, A. Warren, C. Westrap 3; 35= R. Campbell, S. Mainie, T. Thompson 2½; 38= D. Hennigan, M. Ram 2; 40 S. Edwards 1 ½; 41= Donna Furmage, M. Routledge 1.

Girl's Championship shared by Cathy Haslinger (Southport) and Sarah Joy (Rotherham).

BRITISH UNDER-15 CHAMPIONSHIP

1= Blair Connell (Guildford), Stephen Joseph (Nottingham) 5½/7; 3= N. Noden (Balmedie), N. Osborne (Wallington), D. Woods (Beaconsfield) 5; 6= S. Gillen, P. Hughes, Tracey Thompson 4½; 9= A. Fish, M. Jackson, S. Jones, S. Lunn 4; 13= G. Andriessen, T. Bron, K. Coughlan, A. Crocker, E. Goodall, K. Hoare, A. Warren, Y. Yannoulis 3½; 21= N. Atkins, Richard Cannon, T. De Piro, P. Gillen, Fiona Webster 3; 26= J. Hodgson, A. Smith, A. Walton 2½; 29= C. Barnett, J. Douglas, P. Finglass 2.

Girls' Championship to Tracey Thompson (Oxford).

BRITISH UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Joe Vere (Draycot) 6/7; 2 R. Cole (Truro) 5½; 3= I. Higgins (Glasgow), K. Hoare (London, J. Leeming (Whitley Bay) 5; 6= S. Gillen, D. Martin, I. Nathoo 4½; 9= M. Ainscow, M. Brief, T. Brown, B. Clissold, M. Jackson, A. Myall, N. Rizvi, Fiona Webster, Y. Yanoulis 4; 18= C. Barnett, H. Burns, G. Dunn, D. Hotham, A. Jupp, A. Ram, J. Walton 3½; 25= S. Brown, R. Carpenter, A. Hillyard, J. Randle 3; 29= K. Coughlan, S. Furmage, P. Hayes, D. Kelly, Ian Lamb, P. Ruffle 2½; 35 B. Lewis 2; 36= J. Hodgson, S. Pentek 1½; 38 T. Diethe 1.

Girls' Championship to Fiona Webster (Sutton).

BRITISH UNDER-13 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Paul Victor Griffiths (London) 6½/7; 2 M. Tailby (Ruddington) 5½; 3= D. Boone (Clacton), J. Foster (Amersham), A. George (High Wycombe), M. Joannides (Milton Keynes) 5; 7= Harriet Hunt, Louisa Orton 4½; 9= M. Ainscow, G. Dunn, P. Hastings, D. Hennigan, B. Macfarlane, D. Martin, N. Rizvi 4; 16= M. Brief, R. Carpenter, B. Clissold, B. Lewis, A. Nathoo, I. Nathoo, W. Whittow 3½; 23= N. Brown, H. Burns, P. Sharp, J. Smallwood 3; 27= K. Ansell, S. Colquhoun, K. Hughes, D. Kelly, L. McLaughlin, A. Moss 2½; 33= Ian Lamb, R. McKeown 2; 35 S. Smith 1 ½; 36 S. Hutchinson 0.

Girls' Championship shared between Harriet Hunt (Oxford) and Louisa Orton (Ipswich).

BRITISH UNDER-12 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Luke Russell (Aberdeen) 6/7; 2 L. Jacobs (Edgware) 5½; 3= Harriet Hunt (Oxford), B. MacFarlane (Glasgow) 5; 5= Daniel Bisby, T. Mifsud, Oliver Rosten, N. Tarlton, S. Ward 4½; 10= Richard Bates, J. Johnson, P. Morris, N. Lusher, A. Nathoo, J. Newman, J. Poulton, J. Scriven 4; 18= Stephen Cordy, E. Hassapis, E. Howard, A. Kahhar 3½; 22= C. Baker, N. Brown, N. Carpenter, K. Ferguson, J. Fries, C. Whittaker 3; 28= R. McKeown, C. Smith, C. Webster 2½; 31= S. Hutchinson, C. Panayi, S. Hutchinson 2; 34 E. Hill 1. (N. Moloney withdrew 2½/6).

Girls' Championship to Harriet Hunt.

BRITISH UNDER-11 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 James Vigus (Chislehurst 6½/7; 2= C. Baker (Richmond), Richard Bates (Richmond), Daniel Bisby (Reigate), R. Brown (Stamford), Oliver Rosten (New Malden) 5½; 7= M. Blenkiron, J. Goodall, C. Moore, D. Whitehead 5; 11= T. Douglas, Andrew Dyce, D. Gibson, Emily Howard, Adam Hunt, D. Norsa-Scott; 17= N. Ameen, A. Banks, O. Barnett, L. Dixon, Abigail Dyce, M. George, P. Goldstein, P. Hopper, D. Lee, N. Mantell, T. Mifsud, R. Morgan, A. Sender, E. Wong 4; 31= R. Amenn, J. Clifford, G. Finglass, J. Lewis, R. Miller 3½; 36= P. Bradford, Kanwal Bhatia, A. Capal, P. Carpenter, N. Foster, M. Jackson, V. Lucas-Smith, A. Mills, J. Mills, P. Moss, M. O'Connell, Jody Saunders, R. Swift 3; 49= A. Gibbons, A. Howard, R. Larking, C. Sharp 2½; 53= D. Banks, L. Burrows, A. Dodd, J. Harris, E. Hassapis, G. Hassapis, I. Moore, J. Orton, G. Parker 2; 62 S. Hennigan 1 ½; 63 N. Stephens 1; 64 K. Hutchinson 0.

Girls' Championship to Emily Howard (Birkenhead).

BRITISH UNDER-10 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Adam Hunt (Oxford) 6½/7; 2= Joe Conlon (Reading), Karl Mah (London 5½; 4= James Clifford (London), D. Garner (Hinckley), Stewart Haslinger (Uxbridge), M. Wells (St. Ives) 5; 8= M. Cave, S. Dobinson 4½; 10= Ruth Bates, R. Clark, A. Edmans, Andrew Greet, A. Lewis, T. Walton, J. Wolfenden 4; 17= S. Armitage, Kanwal Bhatia, P. Carpenter, A. Coates, N. Coates, M. Duong, S. Gray, J. Harris, S. Kapadia, T. Kiddell, P. Levermore, G. Parker, J. Weatherlake 3½; 30 M. Jackson 3; 31= Ruth Cordy, Mandy Haslinger, G. Hassapis, Luke McShane, Murad 2½; 36= Kulwant Bhatia, A. Dodd, S. Hennigan 2; 39= E. Dove, K. Hutchinson 1. (D. Surry Withdrew, 1½/4).

Girls' Championship to Ruth Bates (Richmond).

BRITISH UNDER-9 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Karl Mah (London) 7/7; 2 Adam Hunt (Oxford) 6; 3= Stewart Haslinger (Uxbridge), D. Tompson (Oldham) 5½; 5= A. Bamford, Mandy Haslinger, M. Smith, J. Titmas 5; 9= Kanwal Bhatia, M. Duong, P. Levermore, Murad, J. O'Connor, M. Wells 4½; 1 5= M. Birch, Luke McShane, Jay Stockham, C. Taank, D. Titmas, R. Wilkin, D. Yarwood 4; 22= F. Dickinson, Abigail Dyce, D. Greet, J. Harris, G. Hassapis, S. Joshi, T. O'Connor, L. Rackham, M. Ruffle, L. Smith 3½; 32= N. Coates, R. George, A. Howard, I. Kemp, T. Manuel, P. North, G. Pocock, N. Wolfenden 3; 40= M. Dickinson, D. Larking, A. Mattey, I. Moore 2½; 44= D. Banks, T. Haslinger, T. Leach, A. Macfarlane, E. Walker 2; 49= J. Bassett, D. Leach 1½; 51 K. Hutchinson 1.

Girls' Championship to Mandy (Amanda Suzanne) Haslinger (Uxbridge).

BLACKBURNE TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1= Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell (Fleet), Mark Thornton (Oxford) 8/10; 3 J. Dawson (Norwich) 6½; 4 Steve Connor (Wirral) 5½; 5 G. White (Harrow) 5; 6 Neville Twitchell (Harlow) 4½; 7= J. Grundy (Ruislip), M. Penston (Barton) 4; 9= R. Ross (Willerby), G. McCormick (Belfast) 3%; 11 A. Vasseur (France) 2½

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Paul C Stokes (London) 7½/11; 2 D. Andrew (Doncaster) 7; 3= T. Lunn (Ipswich), J. Heath (Redditch), Dinah Norman (Wokingham), R. Saunders (Worthing) 6; 7= C. Dossett (Bradford), M. Shaw (Harrow) 5½; 9 R. Hollands (Bognor Regis) 5; 10 D. Woodruff (Keynsham) 4½; 11= R. Amran (France), P. Barber (Southampton) 3½.

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 G Alec Boswell (Liverpool) 8½/11; 2 J. Bryant (Chelmsford) 7½; 3 F. Maris (Gt. Dunmow) 7; 4 I. Jewsbury (Bradford) 6½; 5 T. Woods (Burgess Hill) 6; 6 Kevin Staveley (Rhondda) 5½; 7 R. Vallance (Braintree) 5; 8= D. Cuckson (Ilford), W. McLaughlin (London) 4½; 10 G. Garnett (Yarm) 4; 11= John Calvert (Nottingham), D. Everitt (Haywards Heath) 3½.

ATKINS TOURNAMENT (Double Round - all play all)

1 M. Musk (Manchester) 6½/10; 2 M. Taylor (Radcliffe on Trent) 6; 3 J. Baldwin (Rainham) 5; 4 M. Kelly (Belfast) 4½; 5= N. Dicker (Southampton), A. Sage (Bath) 4.

HARRY BAINES MEMORIAL - WEEK 1 5-day tournament - 2 rounds a day

1 R. Newton (Lancaster) 6½/9; 2= L. Crane (Hornchurch), M. Dilley (Rushden), A. Harvey (Cramlington) 6; 5= J. Alderton (Bramhall), D. Faulkner (Welwyn) 5½; 7= P. Clemow (Braishfield), S. Wedlock (Westcliffe on Sea), R. Heasman (Basingstoke) 5; 10= A. Laurence (London), R. Perrin (Southampton), P. Craddock (Pinner), R. Middleton (Chelmsford) 4½; 14= N. Goddard (St Leonards on Sea), J. Fewkes (Yeovil) 4; 16= E. Church (Truro), P. Silverwood (Brighton) 2½; 18 A. Weleminsky (Leeds) 0.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING A (5 round Swiss)

1 Ron Harman (Southport) 4½/5; 2= D. Copeland (Prestwich), Steve Orton (Ipswich) 4; 4 Alec Toll (Marston) 3½; 5= J. Holland, C. Steinhart, S. Mulligan, S. J. Burke, A. Keehner, Julien Shepley, R. Blake, K. Heron, M. Hardman 3; 14= C. Barber, A. Sharp, D. Heron, C. Hann, Harry Lamb 2½; 19= Philip Tozer, S. Myles, P. Cerff 2; 22= B. Richter, M. Page, Lester Millin, J. Fries 1½; 26= A. Wells, R. Campbell, M. Crocker 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING B (5 round Swiss)

1 Peter Horlock (Godaiming) 4½/5; 2= R. Jones (Ipswich), K. Wilkinson (Truro) 4; 4= R. Harper, M. Harris, J. Watkiss 3½; 7= K. Lunn, J. Smith, A. Stevens 3; 10= R. Andriessen, D. Bate-Smith, B. Fraser, A. Karel, K. Lucas, P. Raynor 2½; 16= Faye Ainscow, Julian Clissold, W. Dixon, N. Lusher, G. Mauer, D. Parsons 2; 22= R. Blakesley, L. Morrell, P. Munro 1½; 25= J. Douglas, O. Rippengal 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1= Lee Grinsell (Wolverhampton), Sarah Christopher (London), A Philip Primett (Haywards Heath), J. Abd-Mariam (Hull), I. Bundulis (Nottingham) 3½; 6= M. Bird, E. Smith, D. Triggs, Z. Djabri, R. Paye 3; 11= W. Green, D. Langridge, P. Armstrong 2½; 14= A. Carlton, D. Gatheral, M. Griffiths 2; 17 C. Penna 1½; 18= A. Green, G. Gravelle 1; 20= J. Portor, D. Kerr 0.

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-170, 6 round Swiss)

1= D. Pruden (Carlisle), T. Seddon (Walton) 5/6; 3= C. Barber (Alton), B. Izzard (Brighton) 4½; 5 G. Sandiford 4; 6= J. Boyd, M. Buckley, K. Forman, Costas Karayiannis, M. Musk, R. Newton, Adrian Pickersgill, S. Wedlock, W. Whittow 3½; 15= Howard Grist, A. Laurence, R. Perrin, I. Stenhouse 3; 19= A. Borkowski, N. Goddard, R. Middleton, A. Stevely 2½; 23= Peter Horlock, B. Horscroft, Monica Vann, A. Wilson 2; 27= A. Briddon, K. Majewski 1 !4; 29 R. Harper 1; 30 M. Shurmer ½.

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-130, 6 round Swiss)

1 I. Bundulis (Dunkirk) 5½/6; 2 T. Bowler (Hailsham) 5; 3= M. Bryant (Hastings), N. Dicker (Southampton), M. Kelly (Belfast) 4½; 6= M. James, D. Roberts, J. Sachs, C. Trinder 4; 10= J. Brief, Paul Buswell, D. Chamberlain, V. Litvin, S. Mills, J. Moore, P. Silverwood 3½; 17= E. Myles, C. Power, D. Rattray, P. Raynor, R .Webb 3; 22= R. Croot, W. Diffey. J. Farrell, G. Maver, D. Sadler, C. Smith, K. Staveley 2½; 29= P. Craddock, R. McColm, K. Wilkinson 2; 32 P. Elliot 1½; 33= R. Gillman, K. Smith, 1; 35= E. Church, A. Karel ½; 37 J. Baldwin 0.

RAPIDPLAY (6 round Swiss)

1 Peter G Large (Mitcham) 6/6; 2= Luke Rutherford (Brighton), David Walker (Sunderland) 5½; 4= R. Ciaffone (USA), H. Haeri-Zadeh (London), Paul Hutchinson (Brigg), Stephen Ledger (Bedford), Jonathan Levitt (London) 4½; 9= J. Alderton, J. Cleal, Andrew Ledger, Dave Ledger, B. Oldham, A. Pinkerton, Adam Raoof, H. Tsang 4; 58 players in all.

HARRY BAINES MEMORIAL - WEEK 2 5-DAY TOURNAMENT - 2 rounds a day

1= A. Borkowski (Portishead), P. Farr (Uckfield), R. Newton (Lancaster) 7/9; 4 C. Costello (London) 6½; 5= Howard Grist (Leigh on Sea), D. MacDonald (Ealing), K. Simpson (Mansfield) 6; 8= P. Jowett (Lytham St Annes), Harry Lamb (Bolton), M. Dilley (Rushden), J. Wooley (London), J. O'Neill (Leicester) 5½; 13= D. Faulkner (Welwyn), S. Wedlock (Westcliffe on Sea), C. Cantrill (Mansfield), D. Thompson (Andover), R. Clissold (Warrington) 5; 18= B. Oldham (Matlock), Daryl Wolstencroft (Blackpool), W. Ransome (London), R. Hobell (Rayleigh) 4½; 22= Paul Buswell (St. Leonards), A. Hill (Hastings), K. Majewski (Maidstone), R. Middleton (Chelmsford), J. Alderton (Bramhall), C. Heald (Liverpool) 4; 28= T. Seddon (Walton), Douglas Forbes (Wooburn Green), Ayse Karel (Kingston), S. Mills (Lewes), P. Craddock (Pinner), P. Silverwood (Brighton) 3½; 34= D. Chamberlain (Clacton), P. Elliott (Chelmsford), M. J. Sachs (Canada) 3; 37 R. Perrin (Southampton) 2½; 38 J. T. Martin (Walsall) 1½; 39 G. Dempsey (Hong Kong) 0/3.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING A (5 round Swiss)

1 K. Heron (Farnborough) 4½; 2= Michael E Brigden (Bath), S. Burke (South Normanton) 4; 4= R. Beckett (Belfast), Ken Coates (Camberley), Alec Toll (Marston) 3½; 7= M. Bowhay, R. Brown, D. Lovejoy, D. Pugh, Luke Rutherford, R. Sanders 3; 13= C. Barber, R. Harmon, D. Pruden, M. Reddie, B. Shannon 2½; 18= R. Fries, I. George, Costas Karayiannis, W. Rawlings 2; 22= B. Ewart, S. Scott, R. Grime 1½; 25= K. Brown, A. Pinkerton, D. Tuddenham 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING B (5 round Swiss)

1 J. Foster (Headington) 4½; 2= J. Clissold (Edgworth), L. Crane (Hornchurch), P. Gillen (Derry), R. Harper (Eastbourne), A. Laurence (London), K. Lucas (St. Leonards on Sea) 3½; 8= R. Baker, D. Heron, J. Keehner, L. Miller, J. Nyman, J. Smith, J. Whyte 3; 16= P. Hennigan, P. Senior, J. Watkiss, D. Gatheral 2½; 20= C. Jowett, S. Sellick 2; 22= E. Blankett, Michael Bolan, V. Litvin, A. Yarrow 1 ½; 26= D. Bennett, G. Davies 1; 28= E. Church, T. Conlon !4.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1 Simon D Brown (London) 4½; 2= J. Cleal (Cambridge), John Naylor (Rugby) 4; 4= Z.Djabri, Lee Grinsell, E. Smith 3½; 7= M. Bird, Chris Majer, A Philip Primett, D. Triggs 3; 11= Richard Beville, A. Carlton, M. Griffiths, D. Langridge 2½; 15= P. Armstrong, I. Bundulis, A. Leary, B. Pearce, J. Portor, James Pratt 2; 21 S. Welbourne 1½; 22 D. Roberts 1; 23 D. Stopp ½; 24 B. Martin 0.


THE HARRY BAINES MEMORIAL 77th BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS EASTBOURNE 1990

(report by Stewart Reuben from 1992 BCF Yearbook of Chess)

Unhappily, Harry Baines, for many years Chief Arbiter of the B.C.F., died shortly after the 1989 Congress. His family decided it would be fitting to donate a substantial sum towards the congress in his memory. Although major events often commemorate leading players, I believe this is the greatest event ever to so honour an organiser.

The decision to do this came late in the day. Thus the uncertainty may have led to a slightly reduced entry relative to Plymouth 1989. However, there was a magnificent turn-out for the Championship even at such short notice and 10 grandmasters took part—a record. Jim Plaskett won the title handsomely, meeting most of his close rivals and securing a 2700+ performance. Michael Adams annexed the Under-21 title for the third time in a row, making it four times he has held that title. Susan Arkell started slowly but, once she got in her stride, there was no doubt who was going to be the 1990 British Ladies' Champion. The weather was the hottest within memory. Understandably, the ventilation system in the hall was inadequate to cope. Perhaps this led to rather more pragmatic play than usual but it could not be described as lethargic. Memories are short. People have already forgotten that it was much stuffier at The Guildhall in Plymouth, despite being a more temperate summer.

Philip Hoad won his eighth Veterans' title. Several families seem to be annexing various junior titles. Thus Mandy Haslinger won the Girls' Under 9 and Cathy the Girls' Under 16. Adam Hunt picked up the Under 10 title, while Harriet took charge of the Under 12 and 13 Girls' Championships. Andrew Webster won the Under-14 in 1986, this year it was his sister Fiona's turn for the Girls' Under-14.

33% of the entry came in after the penalty fee date and no less than 20% turned up at the congress. This makes things extremely difficult for the organisers and George Smith and Mike O'Hara are to be congratulated on keeping their cool. A two-tier penalty fee system is being reintroduced in 1991 to help cope with this problem.

It had been hoped that The Times would sponsor the congress to a minor extent in 1990 and properly in 1991. But their requirement that the event be held perpetually in London was unacceptable to the players. Thus the uncertainty and the reason the 1991 venue wasn't known before the end of the 1990 congress. Eastbourne proved so suitable that it really wasn't a difficult decision to return there immediately. This is the only time this has happened in the history of the congress. However it is extremely worrying that, because the event is growing larger, it is more difficult to find a suitable venue. Also due to the present economic climate and the government's attitude to local spending, fewer councils are ready to make their venues available free.

There was the usual range of special events. John Emms and Andrew Whiteley gave simuls in the burning sun. There were Any Questions sessions with the players and B.C.F. Organisers. The latter were more acrimonious in the past. There are always going to be problems when a major sponsor drops an event, and Kleinwort Benson had a very good 11 year innings. The positive attitude of many of the players and their offers to help were most heart-warming.

The Richard Boxall Plate for Services to the Congress was awarded to Principal Arbiter David Welch. Since then, he has been appointed Chief Arbiter of the Federation, but we are continuing with a system of three Principal Arbiters at the Congress. Thus, in a sense, Harry Baines has been replaced by three people. The members of the Control Team not mentioned before: David Carpenter, Eric Croker, Vic Cross, Roger Edwards, David Eustace, Neil Graham, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, John Robinson, Phil Short, David Wallace, Alec Webster, Andrew Whiteley. Malcolm Pein had an unflagging marathon stint as commentator, ably assisted by move runner, Michael Lamb.

The Floral Hall provided a real family atmosphere and yet was large enough to enable people to analyse their games in peace. Let us hope the atmosphere will be as congenial in 1991.


File updated

Date Notes
13 May 2014 296 games, plus 33 skeleton games, crosstable, with most round numbers and dates included. If anyone can supply missing games, a more complete crosstable or info about round numbers and dates, I would be very grateful.
1 May 2018 Rather an embarrassing error, both for BritBase and ChessBase: Ken Norman points out that both databases have the round 5 game MJ Franklin vs MJ Franklin! Ken has consulted his copy of the tournament bulletin to discover that White was Christopher Franklin. Amendment applied. Thanks, Ken.
1 May 2018 Brian Denman has helpfully added round numbers and dates to a large number of games. To this I have added some more stubs, in order to generate a better (but still incomplete) crosstable as shown above.
19 September 2020 Some further amendments to data such as ratings (taking the ones recorded in the BCF Yearbook to be correct). Complete crosstable added, though not all colours shown may be accurate. Also full results of other sections. I've included 293 games of a possible 407, plus 11 played by Erkki Pesonen, a Finnish player, in the Major Open, which I found online.
23 September 2020 The last few moves of Webster-Lewis (Rd 11) have been amended. The bulletin moves were clearly wrong and Paul Georghiou has supplied the moves that he thinks he discovered from another source.
27 September 2020 Minor amendment to check colours of games in the Championship crosstable now complete. My thanks to Paul Georghiou for doing this. This has also enabled me to provide board numbers for each game and to place the games in board order per round.