www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 79th British Championship • 222 complete games from a possible 303, plus 11 games from subsidiary tournaments.
Venue: Plymouth • Dates: 3-14 August 1992 • Download PGN • last updated Monday October 12, 2020 5:52 PM

1992 British Chess Championship, Plymouth, 3–14 August

1992 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2555g ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/8 ♦ 1/11 10
2 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2420m ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/17 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/5 8
3 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2510g ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/25 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/35 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/16 8
4 Hebden,Mark L ENG 2510g ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/12
5 Kumaran,Dharshan ‡ ENG 2380f ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/12 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/2
6 Levitt,Jonathan ENG 2455m ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/7
7 Emms,John M ENG 2455m ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/6 7
8 Webster,Andrew ENG 2330f ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/51 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/19 7
9 Crouch,Colin S ENG 2425m ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/30 ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/27 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/15 7
10 Howell,James C ENG 2465m ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/14 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/23 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/24
11 Collinson,Adam ENG 2360f ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/1
12 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2460m ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/4
13 Hennigan,Michael T ENG 2400m ♦ 0/53 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/27
14 Ledger,Andrew ENG 2335f ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/20 6
15 Ansell,Simon ENG 2305 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/9 6
16 Mortazavi,Ali ENG 2320f ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 0/3 6
17 Rowson,Jonathan SCO   ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/40 6
18 Britton,Richard ENG 2275f ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/23 6
19 James,David J WLS 2300 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 1/30 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 0/8 6
20 Arkell,Susan * ENG 2335wg ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/14 6
21 Walker,David ENG 2320f ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/35 6
22 McFarland,Robert S ENG   ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/33 6
23 Summerscale,Aaron ENG 2305f ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/19 ♦ ½/18
24 Rossiter,Philip J ENG 2280f ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/10
25 Bibby,Simon ENG 2285 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/30
26 Ryan,Joseph IRL 2275 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/38 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/31
27 Rayner,Francis WLS 2270 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/9 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/13
28 Ward,Christopher R ENG 2440m ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/31 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/29
29 Willmoth,Robert ENG 2215 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/28
30 Norman,Kenneth I ENG 2210 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/37 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/25
31 Shaw,John K SCO   ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/26
32 Coleman,David ENG 2235 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/34
33 Swan,Iain SCO 2270 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/41 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/16 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/22 5
34 Hamid,Rani BAN 2135wm ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/32 5
35 Basman,Michael J ENG 2365m ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/21 5
36 Gillen,Adrian IRL   ♦ ½/56 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/21 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/30 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/41 5
37 Griffiths,Paul V ENG 2260 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/48 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/18 ◊ ½/38 5
38 Westra,Roelof D ENG   ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/48 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/37 5
39 Quinn,Mark IRL   ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/35 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/37 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/49 5
40 Jackson,Oliver ENG 2285 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/17 5
41 Orton,Stephen LA ENG   ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/36 5
42 Mack,Andrew ENG 2270 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/48
43 Merriman,John ENG 2235 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/50
44 Smith,Andrew Philip ENG 2240 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/36 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/41 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/55
45 Tozer,Richard ENG 2340f ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/46
46 McKenna,Jason P ENG   ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/47 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/44 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/45
47 Moore,Gerald ENG   ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/54
48 Headlong,Timothy ENG   ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/52 ◊ ½/55 1/bye ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/38 ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/42
49 Small,Simon ENG 2245 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/41 ◊ 0/39 4
50 Greer,Kieran IRL   ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/11 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/43 4
51 Daly,Colm IRL 2235 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/34 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/54 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/52 4
52 Mitchell,Martin SCO   ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 0/46 ◊ ½/54 1/bye ♦ 1/44 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/51
53 Knox,David ENG 2230 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/47 1/bye 3
54 Milligan,Helen SCO 2030 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 0/51 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/55 1/bye ♦ 0/45 ◊ 0/47 3
55 Forbes,Cathy ENG 2125wm ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 0/47 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 0/51 1/bye ♦ 0/44 3
56 Rogers,Jonathan ENG 2295 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/22 withdrew 2½ / 6

* Susan Arkell won the 1992 British Women's Championship
‡ Dharshan Kumaran won the 1992 British U21 Championship

1992 MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

Rank 1992 Major Open (11 Rounds) Total
1 Lawrence Cooper (Stafford)
2 Petr Marusenko (UKR) 9
3 Dave Ledger (Bedford)
4-9 Richard Bates (Richmond), Stuart Clarke (Oldham), Ray Devenney (Newtownards), Andrew Hammond (Feltham), Peter E Jowett (Lytham St Annes), Jim Vickery (Leeds)
10-15 Blair Connell, Martin Hazelton, Mephisto computer, Stephen Mulligan, David Neil, William A Wharton (USA) 7
16-28 Richard Almond, Tim Chesters, Mark Ferguson, Tryfon C Gavriel, Dominic P M Goodwin, Michael Gough, Philip Hughes, Harriet Hunt, Dale R James, Jonathan Nelson, Robert Noyce, Matthew Piper, Mark Thornton
29-46 Andrew Bryce, Charles Cobb, James Cobb, David Darwen, D Michael Denison, Stephen Dilleigh, Ian Galloway, Paul Georghiou, Lee Grinsell, Chris Howell, Mephisto computer, John Moore, Arjun Panchapagesan, William Purkiss, Roy Sagall, E Spencer, M Walker, Darryl Wolstencroft 6
47-52 John Boyd, Nigel Donovan, Paul Isherwood, Stephen Ledger, Victor Rumsey, Ernst Zindel
53-73 John N T Abd-Mariam, C Barber, R Alan Barton, P Brown, Jonathan A Catlow, Roland Cole, Neil Crickmore, Tim R Dickinson, R Evans, M Fletcher, Ludger M Flunkert, R James, Simon Myles, M Peart, Erkki Pesonen, Adrian Pickersgill, F Simms, Karl Swainston, J Thornton, Stephen J Willetts, P Williamson 5
74-84 J Boyce, Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell, Gareth Haslinger, W Hicks, A Lewis, Nigel A P McSheehy, Patrick Orsini, M Rogerson, Anton W Stalmans, Elizabeth Vicary, John Wareing
85-92 Eoin Campbell, J Dale, MJ Dilley, S Edwards, I Judd, Neville H Twitchell, A Warren, J Watkiss 4
93-95 Frank G Hatto, Roger D W Marsh, Oliver Rosten
96-97 K Andrews, A Smith 3
98 D Woods
99-101 Matthew Crocker, R Jackson, C Knowles
Qualifiers from the 1992 Major Open for the 1993 British Championship: Lawrence Cooper, Dave Ledger, Stuart Clarke, Andrew Hammond.

1992 BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Joseph M SOESAN (Coventry) 8/11; 2 Jim R NICOLSON (Manchester) 7½; 3 D Bernard SCOTT (Rye) 7; 4= Martin Blaine, A Samuels 6; 6 D Baldwin 5; 7 H Jim Draisey 4; 8 David A S Buckland ½.

BRITISH UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Simon LUNN (Ipswich) 9/10; 2= Tom HINKS-EDWARDS (London), Andrew KEEHNER (London) 8; 4 J Young 7; 5= D Chandler, L Chaterjee, Luke Russell (SCO) 6½; 8= Ann-Marie Ashby, Stephen Gillen (IRL), Ben Hague, M Russell (SCO) 6; 12= Gary R Andriessen, Jane Eastwood, James Mansson, Adam Peart, Tracey Thompson, A Wells 5½; 18= D Hotham, Marcus Osborne, Fiona Webster 5; 21= E Holland, D Lesniowski, Nick Mitchem 4½; 24 Sarah Joy 3½; 25 Kurtulus Sahan 2½.

Girls' Champion Ann-Marie ASHBY (Coventry)

BRITISH UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 James VIGUS (Chislehurst) 5½/7; 2= Rowan M BROWN (Peterborough), Mark B JACKSON (Oxshott), Stuart J PINK (West Wickham) 5; 5= Chris A Baker, Mark Davey, Adam Hunt 4½; 8= Matthew Ainscow, Stuart A Farnan, Andrew P George, David S Gibeon, Benedict A Keohane, David Moskovic, Andrew E Ram, Barry Walls, William G Whittow 4; 17= Paul D Fenn, Richard Gaughan, Philip E Goldstein, Emily Howard, Tim Mifsud (Malta) 3½; 22= Daniel Bisby, Ben S Clissold, Lee A Jacobs, A Emre Karadeniz (TUR), A Paul, Richard Savory 3; 28= P Hayes, B Lewis, Russell P Manning 2½; 31= R Carpenter, Matthew Crocker 2; 33= C Barnet, Chris J Mattos 1.

Girls' Champion Emily HOWARD (Birkenhead)

BRITISH UNDER-15 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Richard GAUGHAN (Manchester) 7/10; 2 Chris A BAKER (London) 5½; 3= Andrew P GEORGE (High Wycombe), Milton IOANNIDES (Milton Keynes) 5; 5= Tim Mifsud (Malta), Paul D Fenn, Nicholas R Moloney 4½; 8= Adam Hunt, Matthew M Tailby, B Lewis, Richard Savory 4; 12 = A Paul, Mark B Jackson, Nicholas D Tarlton, Barry Walls, Paul E Morris, Ayesha Nathoo, J Burgess, Sally E Smith 3½; 20= Ben S Clissold, Peter B Hastings, D Whitehead, Richard Carpenter, M Denny, Charmaine Webster, Stuart A Farnan 3; 27= J Scholey, J Smallwood, Daniel Bunting 2½; 30 Michael J Blakemore 2; 31 Kate R Ansell 1½.

Joint Girls' Champions Ayesha NATHOO (Richmond-upon-Thames) & Sally E SMITH (Hull)

BRITISH UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP

1= James CLIFFORD (London), Luke J McSHANE (London) 5/5; 3= David J GARNER (Hinckley), Joel K M NEWMAN (Bromley) 4½; 5= P Chaplin, Manthan J Chokshi (IND), Charmaine Webster 4; 8 = Joseph P Conlon, Ian R Henderson 3½; 10= Philip Morgan, D Murphy 3; 12 Colin R Moore 2½; 13 G Clarke 2; 14 S Stapleton 1.

Girls' Champion Charmaine WEBSTER (Sutton)

BRITISH UNDER-13 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Manthan J CHOKSHI (India) 5½/7; 2= David S GIBEON (London), Andrew GREET (St Austell), Lee JACOBS (Stanmore), James VIGUS (Chislehurst), Simon K WILLIAMS (Farnham) 5; 7= Rowan M Brown, Aiden M Leech, Philip E Goldstein, Philip Morgan, Richard P F Morgan, David M Moskovic 4½; 13= Joseph P Conlon, Matthew Fletcher, Luke J McShane 4; 16= Alexander J Banks, Paul Carpenter, Patrick Finglass, Matthew P George, Jonathan P B Lewis, Alistair P Mills, James E Mills 3½; 23= Sural Bhanshaly, Lorna Burrows, T Douglas, Emily Howard, Nicholas I Mantell, D Murphy 3; 29= T Chamberlain, Nicholas Georgiou, Colin R Moore, Rachel Reeves, M Haley 2½; 34= Ruth Bates, Amy L Kieran, Rebecca J Larking 2; 37 M Jackson 1½; 38 Penny J Moss 1.

Joint Girls' Champions Lorna BURROWS (St Helens) & Emily HOWARD (Birkenhead)

BRITISH UNDER-12 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Andrew GREET (St Austell) 6/7; 2 Karl MAH (London) 5½; 3 Matthew P GEORGE (High Wycombe) 5; 4= Duncan J Harwood, Brendan C Newell, A Tate, Thomas Walton, L Ward, Simon K Williams 4½; 10= C Beckett, Eddie Dearing, Alex J Edmans, Richard M Jones, John Weatherlake 4; 15= Mandy Haslinger, Catherine Holmes, Nicholas S Lee, Aiden M Leech, Philip R Pugh, David S Surry 3½; 21= Nathan Alfred, R (Richard/Ruth) Bates, Paul Carpenter, Rohan Churm, Ian Debbage, Joseph O'Connor, Ellen Walker 3; 28 Ben Penfold 2½; 29= Ruth Cordy, Alice T Howard, M Jackson, S Swain, Thomas Wilde 2; 34 A Hardy 1½.

Joint Girls' Champions Mandy HASLINGER (Southport) & Catherine HOLMES (Bromley)

BRITISH UNDER-11 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Andrew BAMFORD (Twickenham) 6/7; 2 Chiin-Tze TAN (London) 5½; 3= Abdel R AZZAM (Southampton), David KRAUSHAAR (Woodbridge), Peter LEVERMORE (Scunthorpe), Karl MAH (London), Joseph O'CONNOR (Sale), Brendan C NEWELL (Sale) 5; 9= Simon Armour, Michael F G Duggan, Stewart Haslinger, Matthew Inglis, Ronan Murphy, Tom Remington, Daniel Storey, Tomas Thrower, DP Tompson 4½; 18= Jonathan Arnott, S Chowdhury, Mandy Haslinger, Jamie Hibbs, Sanjay Joshi, Philip Kerry, David Rudall, Cammil Taank, Matthew P Wells, Eddie Dearing 4; 28= Gerard J Finglass, Thomas Fletcher, Tim Hebbes, S Mukherjee, James Parkin, L Smith, Jay Stockham, Ellen Walker, Thomas Webster 3½; 37= Alan J R Allkins, Elise J Ford, Alice T Howard, Shanker Menon, Claire Thrower 3; 42= L Andrews, Daniel Banks, Matthew Body, Joseph Collman, Thomas O'Connor, J Ramsay, Judith Rosten, A Weir 2½; 50= Akshay Bhanshaly, Tomer Eden, Matthew Georgiou, Rory Grieve, David Larking, Ian Moore, Eleanor C Reeves 2; 57 Briony Hibbs 1; 58 Charles Howard 0.

Girls' Champion Mandy HASLINGER (Southport)

BRITISH UNDER-10 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Timothy HOLMES (Bromley) 6/7; 2= Danny GALLAGHER (Bolton), Stewart HASLINGER (Southport), Mark ROBERTS (Sevenoaks) 5½; 5= Simon Armour, James Parkin 5; 7= Stephen M Jones, Tim Manuel, Ronan Murphy, E Small, Jay Stockham, John C Warris 4½; 13= Jo Badger, Adwaya Chowdhuri, Leigh Debbage, David K Eynon (SCO), S Mukherjee, Edmund Player, Laurence Rackham, Richard Watts, A Willetts 4; 22= M Birch, J Hart, James McRobbie, Shanker Menon, Phil O Richardson, David A Smalley 3½; 28= Tim Hebbes, David Hodge, Peter Kemp, Ian Moore, Thomas O'Connor, Tobias Stock 3; 34= Robert George, David Greet, A Hardy, Nicholas Martin, Kieran J Newell, Reece L J Newell, Martin A Ormshaw 2½; 41= David W Bates, Adrian Davis, Calum Harwood, Graham Walker 2; 45 S Wilde 1½; 46 Charles Howard 0.

Girls' Champion Jo BADGER (Norwich)

BRITISH UNDER-9 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Ronan MURPHY (Irish Republic) 6½/8; 2 = Edward ARMSTRONG (Reading), Thomas J DOUGHERTY (London), Edmund PLAYER (Stowmarket), John C WARRIS (Teddington) 6; 6= Adwaya Chowdhuri (IND), Leigh Debbage, Thomas O'Connor, Richard Pike 5½; 10= Thomas Fletcher, Matthew Georgiou, David Greet, Peter Kemp, Rosalind Kieran, Siobhan O'Neill, Claire Thrower, Tobias Stock, Matthew White 5; 19= Jonathan Mutton, David Shipley, Matthew Tillett 4½; 22= Stephen C Bough, Thomas P Bourne, Guy Crozier, Antony M Eskinazi, Toby Haslinger, Laurence Hunt, Reece L J Newell, Graeme Perry, Ross Rattray, Neil E Skilton, M White 4; 33= Oliver N Bright, Margaret A Fennell, Nicholas A Frost, Kieran J Newell, Marcus Stone 3½; 38= Henrietta Cobb, P Cowley, Leila Nathoo, Graham Walker 3; 42= David W Bates, Thomas Conlon, Adrian Davis, Matthew D Feld, Charlotte Monniot, E Riley 2½; 48= L Frost, Charles Howard, Lawrence Manchee 2; 51 Luke J Crocker 1½; 52 Katherine L Feld 1.

Joint Girls' Champions Rosalind KIERAN (Bexley), Siobhan O'NEILL (Huntingdon), Claire THROWER (Warlingham).

BRITISH UNDER-8 CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Adwaya CHOWDHURI (India) 6/6; 2= Stephen C BOUGH (Abingdon), David KAY (Guildford) 5; 4= Siobhan O'Neill, Stephen Clark 4½; 6= Julian A Beale, Stephen Casement, C Harris, Mithu Jegapragasan, Alvin N Kissoon, Matthew J Lewsey, Leila Nathoo, Neil E Skilton, Claire Thrower 4; 15 Kieran J Newell 3½; 16= A Atkinson, R Bamford, Thomas P Bourne, Richard I Crampton, Nicholas A Frost, Thomas A Harle, Toby Haslinger, Laurence Hunt, Amy Taylor 3; 25= J Bamford, Guy Crozier, P Hayes, Emily Manuel, J Stephens, Graham Walker 2½; 31= A Bowyer, D Collett, Luke J Crocker, Adrian Davis, P Hamilton, Jason R Urbanski; 37= Simon J Arnott, Heather Walker, Leela Widger 1½; 40= R Banks, P Cowley, Charles Howard 1.

Girls' Champion Siobhan O'NEILL (Huntingdon)


ALL-PLAY-ALL TOURNAMENTS

Blackburne Section: 1 SJ Burke (Derby) 7/11; 2= Steve Connor (Wirral), Paul C Stokes (London) 6½; 4= Timothy Lunn, G McCormick, D Newell, Roy Woodcock 6; 8 Donald M Andrew 5½; 9 A Pinkerton (IRL) 5; 10= M Harris, Robert P Ross 4; 12 M Shaw 3½.

Staunton Section: 1 Oliver J May (Bedford) 7½/10; 2 M Hughes (Plymouth) 7; 3= P Barber, AJ Sage 5; 5 Nigel Dicker 3; 6 DG Woodruff 2½.

Atkins Section: 1 Roger Amram (France) 8/11; 2= Ronald M Bruce (Plymouth), Doug Forbes (Beaconsfield), S Fraser (Darlington) 6; 5 G Alec M Boswell 5½; 6= D Everitt, EW Knapp 5; 8 William Gerard V McLaughlin 4; 9 Ian Jewsbury 3½; 10= Neville Belinfante, Richard J Vallance 3.

WEEK 1 FIVE DAY 2 ROUNDS

1 John Naylor (Rugby) 7/9; 2= Natasha Regan (Gerrards Cross), Raymond Gamble (Derby), IM George (Camborne), Roger M Hutchings (Barnstaple) 6½; 6 Gordon Cadden 5½; 7= John C Ridolfo, Colin A Costello, JR Holland, Leslie J Crane, Howard Grist 5; 12= Adam Raoof, David J Faulkner, Robin M Horner, Peter J Mercs, Stephen L Wedlock, R Blake, N Clarke, John Garnett 4½; 20= Conrad J Jowett, Paul S Silverwood 4; 22= Richard S Clissold, Jonathan T Melsom, C Jones 3½; 25 Edward Church 3; 26= D Laurence, RD Hull 2½. Grading Prizes to N Clarke, John Garnett.

WEEK 1 FIVE DAY AM

1= Christopher J Archer-Lock (Nottingham), Scott Taylor (Bury St Edmunds), Alec Toll (Witney), David Tuddenham (Godalming) 4/5; 5= Francis J Bowers, Christopher Hann, S Jones, AH Napper, P Raynor, Patrick C Ribbands, S Scott 3½; 12= M Body, Barry D A Fraser, J Horton, John R Keehner, David E Luckin, I Marshall, Dinah M Norman, A David Pruden 3; 20= C Barnett, Alan W Brusey, Julian Clissold, B Hunter, Chris W Penna, D Phillips 2½; 26= B Gregory, Nicholas J Savory, Bedrich Scharf, R Smith, Iain A Stenhouse, K Wilkinson 2; 32= Hugh S Flockhart, S Jones, Tony Ramsamy 1½; 35= WM Dixon, William J McAvoy, A Moss, J Porter 1; 39 M Pearson½; 40 J Douglas - John Gorodi ½ withdrawn. Grading Prizes to Barry D A Fraser, J Horton, David E Luckin.

WEEK 1 FIVE DAY PM

1= Simon D Brown (London), Nicholas Thomas (Solihull), Ian Campbell (Liverpool) 4/5; 4= Timothy D Walker (Norwich), John B Henderson (Plymouth), Matthew N Anderton (Guildford) 3½; 7= Donald Mason, Ronald F A Harman, Sabrina Needham 3; 10= Stephen Macdonald-Ross, J Nicholas Hawkins, I Bundulis, P Armstrong 2½; 14= A Philip Primett, Roger J Grime, M Bird, Reinhard Schmerwitz (GER), Laurence JR Guard, G Stuart 2; 20= Howard AJ Searle, AW Champion, Richard G Beville 1½; 23 M Griffiths 1.

WEEK 2 FIVE DAY 2 ROUNDS

1 Matthew N Anderton (Guildford) 7/9; 2= John Naylor (Rugby), Peter J Sharp (Reading) 6½; 4= Fred Hallebeek (NED), C Costello (London), Alan M Gregg (Epsom), Robert A Newton (Lancaster) 6; 8= Richard Haydon, A Van Berger, Jason M Dilley, John Foster 5½; 12= Jonathan Gilbert, Costas Karayiannis, P McMahon, D Thompson, S Carpenter 5; 17= D Evans, R Morton, Leslie J Crane, Richard B Hobell, Richard S Dobedoe, R Newton 4½; 23= C Brookwell, Stephen L Wedlock, John Garnett, Matthew Holton, J Thompson 4; 28= M Hill, W Ransome, William Diffey, G Williams 3½; 32= Tom Seddon, K Majewski, Paul S Silverwood 3; 35 R Heslop 2½; 36 Dr Antonin Weleminsky 2; - Roger M Hutchings 3½ withdrawn - Grading Prizes to P McMahon, D Thompson, S Carpenter.

WEEK 2 FIVE DAY AM A'

1= Robert G Blake (Ashford), J(ohn?) Poulton (Fareham), Kevin Simpson (Mansfield), Alec Toll (Witney) 4/5; 5= Michael J Hardman, R Holmes, P Latimer, Robert R Sanders 3½; 9= Mark C Bowhay, Alan W Brusey, Christopher S Cantrill, J Holland, MJ Reddie, Scott Taylor 3; 15= Gerald S Jacobs, John R Keehner, L Miller, A Potter 2½; 19= Denys P Bonner, Francis J Bowers, Kenneth H Heron, S Jones, C Knowles, William H Partridge, A David Pruden, Reinhard Schmerwitz, Peter G Turner 2; Dr Eric N Bramley, M Davis, Christopher Hann, Dinah M Norman 1½; 32= Gordon Cadden, Roy D Hollands 1. John Gorodi (½) retired ill.

WEEK 2 FIVE DAY AM B'

1= G Ward (Leicester), Kevin D Markey (Dursley) 4½/5; 3 David J Langridge (Brighton) 4; 4= Adrian C Laurence (London), Julian Clissold (Bolton), Abdulla Mufti (Newmarket), M Morrison (Berwick) 3½; 8= Kenneth J Bloodworth, J Bentley, Frank Park (SCO), E Alan Crickmore, Ken Lunn, M Newman, Marm Ram 3; 15= Ivor S Annetts, James D Pratt, R Nash, Patrick C Ribbands, Michael T Bolan, J Horton, Thomas Conlon, Ronald C Andriessen, Philip Chapman 2½; 24= R Pellegrinetti, Stephen A Horrell, C Hunt, Edward Church, David W Bate-Smith 2; 29= Faye Ainscow, Adrian Davey, Nicholas J Savory, William J McAvoy, Judy A Portor 1½; 34 Olive E Rippengal 1; 35 Ronald Malloch ½.

WEEK 2 FIVE DAY PM

1 Stephen Macdonald-Ross (London) 4½/5; 2= Heidi D Heron (Farnborough), Andrew Osborne (Plymouth) 4; 4= N Clarke (Walsall), John B Henderson (Plymouth), Andrew Waters (Nottingham) 3; 7= Duncan R Burbidge, Alan B Leary, A Philip Primett 2½; 10= P Armstrong, Laurence JR Guard, John C Ridolfo 2; 13= C Black, Richard Geddis, Nigel J Jowett 1½; 16 M Griffiths 1; - C Bruce Jenks 3/3

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE

1= David J FAULKNER (Welwyn Garden City), J Nick HAWKINS (Liverpool) 5/6; 3= Robert R SANDERS (Sudbury), Peter G TURNER (Cambridge) 4½; 5= Robert A Newton, Kevin Simpson, Scott Taylor 4; 8= Dennis R Cowley, Joe VA Franks, Simon M Greely, R Newton, A Pilkington, T Seddon, C Todd 3½; 15= T Anderson, M Davis, M Hill, P Richards, A Samuels, H Searle, Iain A Stenhouse 3; 22= Ivor S Annetts, Gordon Cadden, Nigel Dicker, Howard Grist, A David Pruden, Stephen L Wedlock 2½; 28= Chris S Cantrill, Richard B Hobell, Paul Latimer, Jonathan Melsom, C Young 2; 33 Klem Majewski 1½; 34 John Lemon ½.

WEEKEND MINOR

1 Jon L Burgess (Timperley) 5; 2= Douglas M Forbes (Beaconsfield), S Joshi (Stanmore), Sean Pope (Exeter), Kenneth Preston-Wyse (Dorchester) 4½; 6= C Black, Daniel Bunting, K Wilkinson 4; 9= Rod C Burroughs, J Horton, K Matthews, Anthony Tatam 3½; 13= Gary Behan, J Brief, Edward Church, Hugh S Flockhart, G Williams, Nigel J Jowett, David E Onley, M Pearson, Tony Ramsamy, Paul S Silverwood 3; 23= A Coates, J Farrell, C Hunt, S Robins, William Stock 2½; 28 = Akshay Bhanshaly, E Latimer, Jody AK Ramsamy 2; 31= Andrew Dicker, William J McAvoy, Olive E Rippengal 1½; 34 Nicholas J Savory 1

RAPIDPLAY

1 Michael Adams (Truro) 6/6; 2 David Walker (Sunderland) 5½; 3 Matthew Piper (Penzance) 5; 4= Ian Campbell (Liverpool), Michael J Gough (Walsall), Richard Haydon (Swindon), Andrew Ledger (Bedford), Dave Ledger (Bedford), Stephen Ledger (Bedford), Petr Marusenko (Ukraine), Stewart Reuben (Twickenham), Peter J Sharp (Reading) 4½; 13= Richard Bates, Roland Cole, Nicholas A Down, Paul Georghiou, J Gilber, John C Ridolfo, Julien M Shepley, Ernst Zindel (SUI) 4; 21= N Blake, John Boyd, Ray/Richard Cannon, Colin A Costello, Alan M Gregg, Alex Harakis, Peter J Heaven, Tom Hinks-Edwards, Harriet Hunt, Roger M Hutchings, P Oliver, Erkki Pesonen 3½; 33= Ray/Richard Cannon, Stephen Cordy, Tim Dickinson, D Evans, Bryan A Fewell, Ben Hague, Matthew Holton, M Hughes, A Lewis, C Searle, Michael J Sheehan, Brian D Shipley, E White 3; 46= A Champion, T Douglas, John Garnett, Roy D Hollands, Adrian C Laurence, R Morton, A Osborne, Hon Ki Tsang (Hong Kong), Neville Twitchell 2½; 55= J Bentley, Laltu Chatterjee, M Fletcher, T Hammond, A Hills, R Morgan, M Morrison, James D Pratt, Antony J Sage, J Thompson, G Ward, Antonin Weleminsky 2; 67= S Bartlett, Jozef Eskinazi, David Everitt, David K Eynon (SCO), A Pike 1½; 72= Sural Bhanshaly, S Mukherjee, D Smalley, Tomas Thrower 1; 76 J Douglas 0 - Grading Prizes to N Blake, Colin A Costello, Roger M Hutchings.



THE 79th BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS & CONGRESS [Stewart Reuben, 1993 BCF Yearbook of Chess]

PLYMOUTH 1992

We last visited Plymouth as recently as 1989 but the venue then was the Guildhall. Now we were in the splendid new Plymouth Pavilions. This was arguably the finest site for the congress we have ever had; possibly only the Brighton Centre can compete. The air-conditioned and well-lit Assembly Hall was more than adequate to enable all the play to take place there. The Commentary Room was just about adequate in size and the Analysis Room came in for a good 'bashing' for a variety of purposes. I have been running the Congress since 1981 and this was only the second time in that period I have been unable to legislate for excellent weather; Edinburgh in 1985 was worse but at least this time it was possible to make use of the other facilities of the pavilions, notably the ice-rink and leisure pool.

We have now been on the South Coast for the last 4 years. The players seem finally to have grasped this is unfair on the rest of the country and we must go elsewhere. Representatives from both Dundee and Norwich came to Plymouth to make presentations to the players.

The British Championship started out as a two-horse race between two of the three grandmasters competing. Julian Hodgson and Jonathan Mestel both raced to 7/8. Then Jonathan lost and Julian simply stormed ahead until he had won the tournament outright with one round to spare. His sense of history demanded he play the last game for a win and he duly made the record-breaking score of 10/11. Several others have managed 9½, but none before has cut such a magnificent, devastating and totally convincing swathe through the opposition. No doubt some whingers will say 'but the Championship was unsponsored and weak'. It was still a 2780 performance, a result of which Kasparov or Fischer would be proud. Andrew Martin increased his status in coming second equal with Jonathan Mestel who managed to regain his equanimity in the last round, having lost two in a row.

Dharshan Kumaran confirmed that his is a major future prospect, coming fourth equal and achieving his second IM norm. The third and final one cannot be far off. Andrew Webster needed a fourth result for his IM title and duly achieved it after winning his last round encounter. Before he actually receives the title, he will need to reach 2400, which is quite a long way off. Susan Arkell and Rani Hamid had a ding-dong battle for the British Ladies' Championship. So seldom did they have the same score that they never met in the championship. Eventually Susan edged past for her third successive title with 6/11. It was pleasing to see a new Scot, Jonathan Rowson, starting out on what should be a bright career. Adrian Gillen from Ireland also performed creditably. However, I do wonder if he ever swapped places with his twin who was in the Under-18s.

We introduced a new Under-8 championship this year and it was successful in attracting 30 entries. When I first played in the Congress in 1956, we only had Under-18s. The Under-8 tournament was won by Adwaya Chowdhuri from India. He was one of a party of five Indian youngsters who played in various events. Manthan Chokshi also picked up the Under-13s for them. That a party of such young people would travel so far to play chess in Britain in August would once have been unthinkable. It demonstrates how far air fares have fallen in real terms. We would have liked World Under-10 Champion, Luke McShane, to have presented the prizes in the Under-8, for which he is still eligible, but he politely declined and went on to share the Under-14 title himself. Noticeably several youngsters achieved much better results in the second week than the first, although obviously by the same token others must have moved backwards. James Vigus has won the Under-9, Under-10 and Under-11 titles without too much problem in the past. Last year was a lean one for him. He was only runner-up in the Under-13 this year but annexed the Under-16 title in the second week. Perhaps his success was due to his concentrating on his theatrical work instead of chess? The Congress wouldn't be the same without at least one member of the Haslinger family winning a junior title. This year Mandy duly obliged, picking up the Under-11 and Under-12 Girls' titles. They have now amassed 13 titles since 1984. At the other end of the scale, it was a joy to see Rowena Bruce still competing and winning a prize.

Rain nearly stopped play at the congress. Michael Hennigan was in the middle of a simul at Plymouth Hoe on the Sunday before the Congress proper started. But he soldiered on and robbed our press officer, Rod McShane, of the headline, 'Rain stopped play in the British Chess Championships'. Perhaps that was a pity from Michael's viewpoint. The players savaged him. The Congress is used as an opportunity for groups to come together. The Friends of Chess, Chess Arbiters' Association and British Women's Chess Association all had General Meetings. The Junior Director, Richard Furness, held an open meeting but personally I was disappointed by the level of debate, which mainly seemed to hinge on specific partisan points. Thus the best of the bunch was the Any Questions Session with star players. This has always led to lively, informed discussions.

I have already alluded to there being a play. James Vigus wrote this and it dripped libel from every pore, despite the disclaimer at the start that any resemblance to living people was purely in the minds of the viewers. With a character called Nigel Shirt? Virtually all parts were taken by juniors and it was a delight to see them doing their bit to make the event one to treasure in our hearts as more than just a few thousand games of chess.

The Richard Boxall Plate for Service to the Congress was awarded to the Midland Counties Chess Union Chief Executive Neil Graham. He has been helping run the event since 1981. The other members of the Control Team were George Smith, Mike O'Hara, Richard Furness, David Welch, Roy Brown, David Carpenter, Eric Croker, Victor Cross, Roger Edwards, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, John Robinson, David Sedgwick, Phil Short, David Wallace, Alec Webster, and David Woodruff. Other helpers included Malena Griffiths, Malcolm Pein, Alan Crickmore, Paul and Richard Carpenter, Ann Bibby, Ben Clissold, Tony Corfe, Francis Bowers, Grete White, Maureen Edwards, Daphne Cole, Lizette Hodgson, members of Plymouth Chess Club and demo board operators. Lorraine Harding is the unsung heroine of the event as she undertakes the mammoth task of receiving all the entries at the BCF Office.

Our delight in the use of the Plymouth Pavilions is demonstrated by the fact that the General Manager, Michael Johnson, was made an Honorary Life Member of the BCF. He was largely instrumental in bringing the British Rapidplay Championships into existence in Leeds and encouraging chess activity in Preston when he became Head of Leisure Services there. The staff both at the pavilions and the Plymouth Marketing Board also came in for high praise.

Stewart Reuben, Congress Director


File updated

Date Notes
9 October 2020 Not previously available on BritBase though the games have been available elsewhere for some time. I have corrected a few errors found in the Mega/Big Database file, added dates and pairing numbers.
10 October 2020 Brian Denman has contributed a further 11 games, played by the late Erkki Pesonen in the Major Open. Unfortunately we don't have dates or round numbers for these games as yet.