www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 52nd British Championship (won by Peter Nicholas Lee) (all 184 games plus 9 from subsidiary events)
Venue: Hastings Grammar School • Dates: 9-20 August 1965 • Download PGN Updated 6 June, 2022 12:43 PM

1965 British Chess Championship, Hastings, 9-20 August 1964« »1966

1965 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Lee,Peter Nicholas London ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/13
2 Penrose,Jonathan London ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/6 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/3 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/11 8
3 Littlewood,Norman Sheffield ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/11 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/10 ◊ ½/6 8
4 Franklin,Michael J London ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/1 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/5 7
5 Hartston,William Roland London ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/4
6 Macdonald-Ross,Michael London ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/3
7 Clarke,Peter Hugh Peterborough ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/10 6
8 Cafferty,Bernard Smethwick ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/15 6
9 Parr,David London ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/11 ◊ ½/12 6
10 Ansell,Jeffrey Cheltenham ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 6
11 Hindle,Owen Mark Norwich ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/2 6
12 Haygarth,Michael J Leeds ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 6
13 Lees,David Bury ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/1 6
14 Fuller,Ronald A London ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/16 6
15 Woodcock,Christopher Francis Hoylake ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 6
16 Toothill,John Chester ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/14 6
17 Beach,T John Liverpool ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/20
18 Mardle,Denis V Cheltenham ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/25
19 Harris,Ronald A Croydon ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/26
20 Thomas,Andrew Rowland Benedick Tiverton ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/17
21 Fazekas,Stefan Buckhurst Hill ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/24
22 Pritchard,David Brine Godalming ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 5
23 Parr,Frank Ewell ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/27
24 Davie,Alexander Munro Dundee ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/21
25 Reynolds,D Ian W Wallasey ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/16 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18
26 Beaty,John H Doncaster ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/19
27 Davis,Edward (SCO) Glasgow ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/23
28 Wade,Robert Graham Ilford ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/3   4½ / 8
29 Holmes,Hugh D Glasgow ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/34 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/33 4
30 Aitken,James Macrae Cheltenham ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/32 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/31 4
31 Dilworth,Alan John Warrington ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/19 ◊ ½/30 4
32 Lancaster,Roger South Croydon ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/22 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 1/by 4
33 Rhodes,Geoffrey Irving Ponteland ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 1/by ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 4
34 Hardy,Otto H Loughborough ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/31 ◊ 1/by ♦ 0/22 3

Crosstables from the 1965/66 BCF Year Book...

1965 British Ladies’ Championship (Swiss System, 11 rounds) 1964« »1966

1965 British Ladies Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Elaine Pritchard (née Saunders) Godalming 1/6 1/17 1/7 1/2 ½/3 1/8 1/5 ½/4 1/15 1/13 1/11 10
2 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks (later Mothersill) Chester 1/8 1/4 1/3 0/1 1/5 1/6 1/13 ½/7 1/10 1/11 1/12
3 Rowena Mary Bruce (née Dew) Plymouth 1/15 1/9 0/2 1/4 ½/1 1/7 1/12 1/13 ½/5 ½/6 ½/8 8
4 Cicely Mary Murphy Whitchurch 1/11 0/2 1/10 0/3 1/13 ½/5 1/8 ½/1 1/7 1/6 ½/15
5 Nancy Conchar Elder Dundee ½/13 ½/12 1/11 1/9 0/2 ½/4 0/1 1/8 ½/3 1/7 1/10 7
6 Dinah Margaret Dobson (later Norman) Northwood 0/1 ½/8 ½/9 1/15 1/11 0/2 0/7 1/18 1/12 ½/3 ½/13 6
7 Miss P Garland Brighton 1/16 1/10 0/1 1/13 0/8 0/3 1/6 ½/2 0/4 0/5 1/18
8 Margaret Eleanor Lander Gillingham 0/2 ½/6 1/17 1/12 1/7 0/1 0/4 0/5 ½/14 1/18 ½/3
9 Marcia Syme Wallasey 1/18 0/3 ½/6 0/5 1/14 0/12 0/10 1/bye 0/11 1/16 1/15
10 Mrs Shirley Mills (née Mann) Pontypridd 1/12 0/7 0/4 0/11 1/15 0/13 1/9 1/16 0/2 1/14 0/5 5
11 Gillian A Moore Southampton 0/4 1/18 0/5 1/10 0/6 1/16 0/15 1/14 1/9 0/2 0/1 5
12 Dody Denise Alma Bourdillon (née Rodwell) London 0/10 ½/5 1/14 0/8 1/16 1/9 0/3 0/15 0/6 1/bye 0/2
13 Sarah Margaret Steedman (née Wilson) Bothwell ½/5 1/14 1/16 0/7 0/4 1/10 0/2 0/3 1/18 0/1 w/d
14 Mrs K Cockcroft Lincoln ½/17 0/13 0/12 1/18 0/9 0/15 1/bye 0/11 ½/8 0/10 1/16 4
15 Leah Margaret Hogarth Glasgow 0/3 0/16 1/18 0/6 0/10 1/14 1/11 1/12 0/1 0/4 0/9 4
16 Dorothy P Vincent Moreton 0/7 1/15 0/13 ½/17 0/12 0/11 1/18 0/10 1/bye 0/9 0/14
17 Deirdre Colmer London ½/14 0/1 0/8 ½/16 1/18 withdrew 2 / 5
18 Miss Elsie Grace Coulson Folkestone 0/9 0/11 0/15 0/14 0/17 1/bye 0/16 0/6 0/13 0/8 0/7 1

British Junior (Under-21) Championship

1 Andrew J Whiteley 9/11; L. P. Burnett, G. Chesters, B. Denman 7½; T. Bimpson, A. J. Booth, N. J. Patterson, D. J. Strauss 7; W. P. Cartman, R .Hanscombe, B. Kooiman, D. R. Morris, N. C. Pyper, J. Rastall 6½; B. Cook, P. S. N. Kendall, and J. P. Simpson 6; D. Blake, A. M. M. Hurman, P. N. Kington, S. J. Ridout, J. E. Syner 5½; P. Blackman, R. J. Gamble, D. Gibson, D. M. Howard, R. W. Nicolas, T. A. K. Thomson, and J. Whelan 5; R. Gronau, R. G. Taylor 4½; B. H. Birchall, J. R. Dicken, B. Eley, R. Mylward, G. L. Porter 4; G. Sandiford 3½; R. J. Lighton, D. Pearson (withdrew after seven rounds) 3; C. N. Riches 2½.


1965 British Boys' Under 18 Championship

1 Michael N Walsh 9/11; R. de L. Holmes and B. R. Smith 8½; B. Charnley, J. Hall, R. R. Kay, Martin R. Myant, Louis de Veauce, D. Wise 8; George S Botterill, T. D. Hughes, I. McDonald, and David J Sully 7½; W Vivian Davies, J. Enticknap, (Paul) John Patience 7; R. France, L. S. Freedman, R. Gordon, Norman A Hutchinson, William A Linton, Chris J McSheehy, J. Molyneux, P. F. Taylor, W. P. Watson, and Melvyn J Young 6½; John Carleton, P. R. Furnborough, N. J. D. Jakobs, D. Oakes, S. A. Townsend 6; B. Armstrong, D. Benjamin, J. R. Clegg, R. T. Donkin, A. R. Glanville, P. A. Harris, R. J. Ilersic, M. J. Meakin, P. R. Morriss, Timothy W Pelling, D. G. Streets, C. Todd, J. Townsend, B. Turner, A. Woch 5½; D. Field, Timothy D Harding 5; M. Banks, A. Hursthouse, I. D. Mitchell, J. Ruff, C. F. Saunders, S. Scott, P. Tebbatt 4½; N. Bushnell and D. G. Knight 2.

1965 British Girls’ Under-18 Championship

Miss Marcia Syme—unopposed.

1965 British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1-2 Ivor Adrian Friedlander, Alan H Perkins 9/11; T. W. Hart and J. F. Kirk-O’Grady 8½; M. H. Horton 8; M. J. Bushnell, T. J. Gluckman, R. Hedges, N. B. Ramsey 7½; J. I. Century, P. Hershman, R. M. Hughes, P. A. Hutchinson, R. J. Romilly, G. E. P. Swatridge, P. D. Venn, and R. H. Watson 7; A. Abakuks, J. S. Bennett, R. G. Eales, R. J. Holland, B. Jennings, A. Kendry, J. A. Pearce, and G. Speed 6½; D. Bates, R. F. Buckler, J. Horner, G. Merriman, K. Peters, S. Povall 6; D. Eustace, P. W. Hewson, C. P. Hudson, A. Pilkington, A. J. Potter, M. A. Smith, J. H. Stocker, and K. Wilson 5½; D. Adams, M. Amos, A. Ashton, D. K. Bryan, J. Dawson, B. J. Oldfield, J. D. Rickard, H. Russell, E. Stevenson, and R. S. Walker 5; L. A. Edwards 4; S. D. Bailes 3½; W. Kelsey 3; K. Radmall 2½.

British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1 Gordon Campbell 9/11; P. F. Rosman 8½; G. J. Brindle 8; P. Karmaz, M. Townsend 7; H. J. Price 6½; D. J. Bruce, C. L. Foster, A. H. McIntosh, M. J. Staples, P. J. Stubbs 6; J. Burnett, J. A. Hodgson, D. T. Milroy, R. O’Kelly, R. G. Record 5½; J. Boulter, G. M. Hughes, M. E. Sheridan, J. Young 5; W. D. Eve 3½; M. Gregory 3; R. Kelsey 2.

Major Open

1-3 John G Brogden, Victor W Knox, W. Nicolai 8/11; Charles Ambrose S Damant 7½; P. G. Moore, E. Pein 7; R. A. Beach, Derek George Ellison, and R. E. Smith 6½; P. R. Bielby, A. Hall, H. Lamb, J. K. Robinson 6; P. B. Cook, J. B. Hawson, A. Learner, L. J. Mills, V. J. Soanes, R. G. Thimann, R. Thomas, C. C. Williams, W Arthur Winser, W. J. E. Yeeles 5½; R. C. W. Elwell, J. A. Felton, L. A. J. Glyde, H. G. T. Matchett 5; A. Cockcroft, Wilfred Evans, Charles Reuben Gurnhill 4½; P. E. Collier, A. Cullinane, A. J. Doherty, K. Wilkinson 4; A. Whyte 3½; G. A. Peck 1.

First Class

1 K. Evans 8½/11; R. M. Benjamin 8; G. S. Briggs, H. M. J. Stapley 7½; C. J. Byrne, P. Cartmel, B. J. Ellis 7; P. Jeal, Thomas Midgley, R. H. Rushton, J. N. Walker 6½; H. J. Draisey, T. V. Parrott, W. P. Taylor, M. R. Whall 6; W. Bainbridge, D. Jones, G. Parsonage, P. B. Rust 5½; G. A. M. Boswell, I. Eustis, Alfred Milner, R. G. Moore, Alan Edgar Nield, O. Schalscha, R. Woodcock 5; M. L. Baumber, Richard Edward Boxall 4½; N. J. Davies, E. V. Foulds, M. Poutney 4; A. Archer, Leslie E Vine 3; P. Laurent ½.

Second Class (11-player A.P.A.)

1 S. R. Norris 8/10; 2-3 R. A. Hubbard, A. T. Watson 7½; 4 W. G. Oliver 6½; 5-6 W. E. Busbridge, G. O. C. Melitus 6; 7-9 J. S. Burrows, L. W. Russell, A. Terrett 3½; 10 D. Ll. Jones 2½; 11 F. H. Bath ½.

There was a 12th player, C B Smith of Edinburgh, but he dropped out after four rounds and his results were excluded. From the Birmingham Daily Post, 10 August 1965: "A polio victim, Charles Smith, 26, of Edinburgh, played in the Second Class tournament while lying on a stretcher. Mr. Smith, playing under rules for blind players, made his moves on an electronic set. They were then translated on to the board by his wife. After one and a half hour’s play, Smith lost to a retired tax inspector, A. Terrett (Norwich)." This is a curious anticipation of the well-known occasion when Tony Miles, suffering from a bad back, played his games on a stretcher/gurney at Tilburg 1985.

Special Five-Day First Week

1-2 R. V. H. Butters, J. G. Hudson 4/5; I. Morris 3½; E. Peck 3; G. F. Ramsey 2½; C. M. Oliver 2; Miss A. Enstone, J. B. W. Robertson ½.

Special Five-Day Second Week

1-2 E. Houghton, (Nicholas) Anthony Perkins 4/5; G. Williams 3; C. E. Jones, W. Pensold, and J. B. W. Robertson 2½; Miss A. Enstone 1; L. Butcher ½.


File Updated

Date Notes
18 September 2017 Uploaded with full results and tables. All 184 games from the Championship proper.
12 May 2020 Nine games from subsidiary tournaments added. Many thanks to Brian Denman, who points out that a tournament bulletin exists for this tournament. I've never seen one. If it has more games from subsidiary events, it would be good to put them here.