www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 23rd BCF Congress: Masters • 66/66 Masters games (plus 15 Major Open + 8 games from other events)
Venue: Grand Hotel, Scarborough • Dates: 23 June - 4 July 1930 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Monday April 25, 2022 11:21 AM

23rd BCF Congress, Scarborough, 23 June - 4 July 1930 (n.b. there was no official British Championship tournament in 1930)

1930 BCF Masters, Scarborough, 23 June - 4 July

1930 BCF Masters Draw No. Nat'y/Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Colle,Edgar 5 Ghent
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1
2 Maroczy,Geza 11 Budapest ½
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1
3 Rubinstein,Akiba 8 Antwerp ½ ½
&;
0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7
4 Ahues,Carl Oscar 10 Berlin ½ ½ 1
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½
5 Sultan Khan,Mir 7 India 0 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 0 1
6 Gruenfeld,Ernst 4 Vienna ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6
7 Thomas,George Alan 3 London ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1
8 Michell,Reginald Pryce 6 Kingston-upon-Thames 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 1 ½
9 Yates,Fred Dewhirst 9 Birstall 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1 1
10 Menchik,Vera 1 Hastings 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 4
11 Winter,William 2 London 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
½ 3
12 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac 12 Kingston-upon-Thames 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½
&;

1930 British Ladies Chess Championship, Scarborough 1929« »1931

1930 British Ladies Chess Championship Draw No. Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Mrs Agnes Bradley Stevenson * (née Lawson) 6 London
&;
0 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
2 Miss Alice Elizabeth Hooke 2 London 1
&;
½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1
3 Mrs Edith Martha Holloway (née Crittenden) 3 London 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1
4 Miss M Andrews 4 London 0 1 ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
5 Mrs Edith Mary Ann Michell (née Tapsell) 5 Kingston-upon-Thames 0 0 ½ 1
&;
1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 7
6 Miss Mary Dinorah Gilchrist 10 Edinburgh 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1
7 Miss Florence Hutchison Stirling 11 Edinburgh 0 1 0 0 1 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1
8 Mrs Amy Eleanor Wheelwright (née Benskin) 8 Watford ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 ½ 1 6
9 Mrs Mary Mills Houlding (née Palmer) 1 Newport 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1
10 Miss Mary Louisa Harrison 12 Eastbourne 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;
1 0
11 Miss Emily Eliza Abraham 7 Herne Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1
12 Miss Lillie Eveling 9 Chislehurst 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1

* A play-off match was held and won by Agnes Stevenson. It was held in London in early July (report in the Times, 12 July 1930; Hastings and St Leonards Observer, 19 July 1930; Falkirk Herald, 30 July 1930) and won 2-1 by Mrs Stevenson. As a result she qualified to play in the Women's World Championship held in 1930 in Hamburg.

Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 11 July 1930: "CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MRS. R. H. S. STEVENSON. - Mrs. R. H. S. Stevenson, wife of the brother of Mr. B. T. Stevenson, Secretary of the Tunbridge Wells Chamber of Trade, has won the British Women’s Chess Championship by defeating Miss Hooke by two games to one. It was arranged to play two games, but as Miss Hooke won the first and lost the second a third was necessary. As early as the twelfth move Miss Hooke lost a piece, and was unable to recover. Mrs. Stevenson will compete for the Women’s Championship of the World in the tournament beginning at Hamburg on Sunday. Mr. R. H. S. Stevenson was a former Secretary of the local Chess Club."

1930 British Ladies' Chess Championship Play-Off - London - July Residence  1   2   3   Total 
1 Mrs Agnes Bradley Stevenson * (née Lawson) London 0 1 1 2
2 Miss Alice Elizabeth Hooke London 1 0 0 1

1930 BCF Major Open, Scarborough

1930 BCF Major Open Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 William Albert Fairhurst Stafford
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
2 Daniel Noteboom Netherlands ½
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
3 Edward Mackenzie Jackson Bexhill ½ 1
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½
4 Dr Jakob Adolf Seitz Augsburg 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1
5 John Arthur James Drewitt Hastings 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 7
6 William Henry Watts London 0 ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 5
7 Harold Saunders London 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
1 1 0 1 1
8 Alfred Mortlock Hastings 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1 0 1 1 4
9 Noel James Roughton London ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0
&;
0 1 1 4
10 Christopher Barclay Heath London 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 1
&;
0 0
11 Francis Percival Wenman Scarborough 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1
&;
½
12 John James O'Hanlon Portadown 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;
2

1930 BCF First Class A, Scarborough

1930 BCF First Class A Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 C W Fallows Newcastle
&;
1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
2 William Ritson Morry Sutton Coldfield 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
3 Paul Ian Wyndham London ½ 1
&;
0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1
4 E A Jones   0 0 1
&;
1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1
5 John Keeble   0 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
6 M Y Moussa   ½ 0 0 0 1
&;
1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1
7 Ronald George Dixon Addey   0 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
1 1 0 1 ½ 5
8 John Bertram Goodman   0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0
&;
1 0 0 1
9 Ralph Lancelot Aldis   ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
0 1 1 4
10 C W Roberts   0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1
&;
0 ½ 4
11 F Moore   0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1
&;
½
12 Willington Lucette Wakefield   0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;

1930 BCF First Class B, Scarborough

1930 BCF First Class B Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Stephen Harding Crockett London
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½
2 Bernard John Barton-Eckett   1
&;
1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7
3 Philip Edward Collier   0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
4 Rev Arthur Percival Lacy-Hulbert   0 1 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
5 Arthur T Watson   ½ 0 0 1
&;
0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1
6 R Sergeant   0 1 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 0 5
7 Patrick Humphrey Sullivan   ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
½ 1 ½ 1
8 Henry Ashwell Cadman   0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 1 4
9 John Baines Lewis   0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 3
10 W Barker   0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
½
11 G Fletcher   ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½
&;
2

1930 BCF Second Class, Scarborough

1930 BCF Second Class Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14  Total 
1 J E Scott Forest Hall
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12½
2 Hon. Arthur James Beresford Lowther   ½
&;
½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 9
3 Ernest Edward Shepherd   0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
4 Rev Wilfrid Benson   0 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
5 William Wesley Church   0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 8
6 Austen Lacey Homer   0 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8
7 Herbert William Tidball   0 ½ 1 0 1 ½
&;
1 0 1 ½ 0 1 1
8 E Lake   0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 1 6
9 Capt Hugh Windsor Fiesch Heneage   0 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1
&;
0 0 1 0 1
10 Leonard Stanley Hanson-Powter   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1 1 5
11 Frank Cooper   0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0
&;
1 0 1
12 Rev William Thomas Mackenzie Hooppell   0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 1 4
13 John James Joseph Ellison   0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
&;
1
14 Francis Edward Yewdall   0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½

1930 BCF Third Class Division 1, Scarborough

1930 BCF Third Class Div 1 Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 (Richard) Nevil Coles Kingston-upon-Thames
&;
½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
2 C L Green   ½
&;
½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 7
3 W A Aston   ½ ½
&;
1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1
4 Rev Arthur Henry Brayne Oxhill, Warw 0 1 0
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1
5 G J Hodson   1 ½ 0 1
&;
1 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½
6 F S Marsden   0 0 1 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 ½ 1
7 D A Breach   ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0
&;
½ 0 1 ½ 1 6
8 Douglas Enty Budge §   0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
0 1 1 1 5
9 F S Legge   0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
&;
1 1 1 5
10 Miss Esme Hewetson Benson (later Budge)   0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 4
11 John E Coleman   0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 4
12 Mrs T D FitzGerald   0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½

§ married Esme Hewetson Benson in 1933

1930 BCF Third Class Division 2, Scarborough

1930 BCF Third Class Div 2 Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 James Anderson Stewart Saltcoates
&;
1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 8
2 Frank Miles Argrave Whitstable 0
&;
1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1
3 Mrs Pauline Peckar   0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
4 A J Bilson   0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1
5 Mrs Muriel Ivy Scobell Mackereth (née Watson)   ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 ½ 1 6
6 Mrs Florence Jane Fish   ½ 1 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1
7 Miss A E Wickham   1 ½ 0 0 0 1
&;
0 ½ 1 1 5
8 Mrs E Heath   0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1
9 Miss Marian J McCombie   0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 3
10 Mrs Clara Margaret MacVean   0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0
&;
1
11 Mrs Victoria Louisa Ivy Brayne Oxhill, Warw 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

File Updated

Date Notes
17 January 1999 Upload of the 66 games of the Masters.
7 January 2022 The Masters games now with dates and sources where known. Plus 15 games from the Major Open and three from First Class A and one from the Second Class section. All crosstables now included.
11 January 2022 Two games from First Class B added: J.Baines-Lewis ½-½ H.Cadman, rd 6; J.Baines-Lewis 0-1 S.Crockett, rd 8. These games were sent to me by Ulrich Tamm who found them in Stephen Wright's excellent British Columbia games collection.
25 April 2022 Two more games added from the First Class B section: (1) Lacy-Hulbert 1-0 Barton-Eckett (rd 7); (2) Lacy-Hulbert 1-0 W Barker (rd 9). My thanks to Gerard Killoran who contributed them via the English Chess Forum.