www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 15th BCF Congress - London • all 120 games (plus 31 games from subsidiary sections)
Venue: Westminster • Dates: 31 July - 18 August 1922 • Download PGN Last Edited: Wednesday 9 March, 2022 10:09 AM

1922 15th BCF Congress - London International, Central Hall, Westminster, 31 July - 18 August 1921« »1923

1922 London International, 31 July - 18 August

1922 London International Nat'y 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16  Total 
1 Capablanca,José Raúl Cuba
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13
2 Alekhine,Alexander Russia ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 11½
3 Vidmar,Milan (Dr) Yugoslavia 0 ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 11
4 Rubinstein,Akiba Poland ½ 0 1
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 10½
5 Bogoljubow,Efim Ukraine 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 9
6 Réti,Richard Czechoslovakia 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 1
7 Tartakower,Saviely Austria ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1
8 Maroczy,Geza Hungary ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 8
9 Yates,Fred Dewhirst Leeds 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 8
10 Atkins,Henry Ernest Huddersfield 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 6
11 Euwe,Max Netherlands 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1
&;
0 1 0 1 1
12 Znosko-Borovsky,Eugene A Russia 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 1 0 5
13 Wahltuch,Victor Leonard Manchester 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ 5
14 Morrison,John Stuart Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1
15 Watson,Charles Gilbert M Australia 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 1
&;
1
16 Marotti,Davide (Prof) Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0
&;

Prizes £250 - £150 - £100 - £70 - £40 - £30 - £25 - £20 (non-prizewinners £1 for each win)

1922 Capablanca in play in London
Capablanca in play at the 1922 London tournament: this is his round 13 game versus Vidmar, with the photo taken before he played 15 a3. He went on to win in 42 moves.


1922 BCF Major Open, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Major Open Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Reginald Pryce Michell London
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 0 1 8
2 Joseph Henry Blake London ½
&;
1 ½ 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1
3 Dr Jakob Adolph Seitz Munich 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
4 Karl Matthias Berndtsson Gothenburg 0 ½ 1
&;
1 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 7
5 Endre (Andreas) Steiner Budapest 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
6 Dr Zoltan Vecsey Czechoslovakia ½ 0 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 6
7 Dr Janos Balogh Roumania 0 1 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 ½
8 Roland Henry Vaughan Scott London 1 1 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 0
9 Edward Guthlac Sergeant London 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1
&;
½ 0 1
10 (Marquis) Stefano Rosselli del Turco Florence 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 1
11 George Koltanowski Antwerp 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0
&;
½ 3
12 Leone Singer Trieste 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½
&;
2

Prizes £40, £30, £20, £10

1922 player drawings

1922 BCF Women's Open Chess Tournament, London, 7-18 August § 1921« »1923

1922 BCF Women's Open Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Miss Edith Charlotte Price London
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1
2 Mrs Agnes Bradley Stevenson (née Lawson) London 0
&;
1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Mrs Edith Martha Holloway (née Crittenden) London 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 7
4 Mrs Edith Mary Ann Michell (née Tapsell) Kingston ½ ½ 0
&;
½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 1
5 Mrs Gertrude Alison Beatrice Anderson (née Field) Woldingham 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1
6 Madame Katerina Beskow Stockholm 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 0 1d 1 1 1
7 Mrs Mary Mills Houlding (née Palmer) Newport 0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1
8 Mrs Amabel Nevill Gwyn Sollas (née Jeffreys) Oxford 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
&;
0 1 1 0 5
9 Miss Florence Hutchison Stirling Edinburgh 0 0 1 0 ½ 0d 0 1
&;
1 1 0d
10 Miss Mary Dinorah Gilchrist Glasgow 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1
11 Miss Emily Eliza Abraham Herne Bay 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 2
12 Miss Annie Mabel Gooding Cheltenham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1d 0 0
&;
2

§ Not styled the 'British Ladies Chess Championship' as was usual, as there was a non-British participant but the winner was deemed to be an official British Champion.
Prizes £40, £30, £20, £10

1922 women players


1922 BCF Minor Open, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Minor Open Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Dr Arpad Vajda Hungary
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 9
2 William Gooding London ½
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
3 George Barron Hull 0 1
&;
1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½
4 David Miller London 0 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1
5 Harold Saunders London 0 ½ 1 ½
&;
½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 6
6 Christopher Barclay Heath Dundee ½ ½ 1 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 0 1 0 1
7 Charles Reuben Gurnhill Sheffield 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 5
8 Edmund Tom Jesty London 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 1
9 Richard Edward Lean Brighton 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1
&;
1 0 0
10 William Albert Fairhurst Manchester ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 0
11 Allan William Edward Louis London ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 0
&;
0
12 Herbert Gibson Rhodes Southport 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
&;

1922 BCF First Class A, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF First Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  André Muffang Armentières
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1d 1 10
2 Andrew Rowland Benedick Thomas Liverpool 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 John Arthur James Drewitt Hastings 0 1
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 1
4 Maurice Edwards Goldstein London 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1
5 John Harold Morrison London ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
6 Hiram James Horace Cope Ilfracombe 0 0 0 0 1
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 6
7 R Sergeant Edinburgh ½ 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 1 1d 1 6
8 A S Allen London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1d 1d
9 Carrick Wardhaugh Glasgow 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 1d
10 Sydney Gerard Howell-Smith Hythe 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1d 1d 3
11 Rev E Wells Bournemouth 0d 0 1 0 0 0 0d 0d 0 0d
&;
0d 1
12 E Marx London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0d 0d 0d 0d
&;
0

1922 BCF First Class B, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF First Class B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Arthur George West Yeovil
&;
½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 Louis Savage London ½
&;
½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Victor Buerger London 1 ½
&;
1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 8
4 William Henry Watts London 0 1 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 1
5 William John Berryman Barnsley ½ 0 1 ½
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7
6 Patrick Charles Littlejohn Rugby 0 ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 0 1d
7 Phillip Flower London 0 0 1 0 ½ ½
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 1 5
8 K E Irving London 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
½ ½ 1 1d 4
9 George Augustus Tengely Bishop's Stortford 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 4
10 Rev Herbert Reginald Barry Hexham 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1d
11 F Riley Birmingham 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1d
12 A W A Meijer Delft 0 0 0 0 0 0d 0 0d ½ 0d 0d
&;
½

1922 BCF First Class C, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF First Class C Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  George Wyville Moses Wakefield
&;
1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9
2 Cyril Duffield London 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1
3 Richard Frank Goldstein London ½ 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8
4 Harold John Francis Stephenson Hastings ½ ½ 0
&;
0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
5 William Rowland Thomas Liverpool ½ 0 0 1
&;
½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6
6 Alan Maurice(?) Ewbank London 0 0 ½ 1 ½
&;
0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5
7 Rev Arthur Percival Lacy-Hulbert Birmingham 0 0 0 0 1 1
&;
0 1 1 0 1 5
8 W J Hewlett London 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1
&;
0 0 1 ½
9 Sydney Meymott London ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;
0 1 ½ 4
10 E W Davies London 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 1
&;
0 ½
11 Major Richard Whieldon Barnett, M.P. London 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1
&;
½ 3
12 Edwin Joseph Brooks London 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;

§ The crosstable gives 'A W Ewbank' which I think must be a misprint for either Alan Maurice Ewbank or his father Alan Ewbank - they were both Revs but Alan jnr probably not yet ordained.

1922 BCF Second Class A, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Second Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Ronald Melville Norman Colwyn Bay
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 10
2 Capt. Victor Robert Ullman, M.C. London 0
&;
1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Rev William Ernest Evill Shanklin ½ 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1
4 Robert Douglas Wormald Monmouth 0 1 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
5 Charles Henry Taylor London 0 0 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
6 Arthur William Daniel London 0 ½ ½ 1 0
&;
0 1 0 1 1 1 6
7 Miss M(ary?) C(onstance?) Forbes Edinburgh 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 5
8 J Fraser Bletchley ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1 0
9 Miss Alice Elizabeth Hooke Barnes 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
0 1 1 3
10 Miss [Ellison Scotland] Gibb Glasgow 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
0 0 2
11 Dr Charles Fortescue Pridham Wittersham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 2
12 E L Styles London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
&;
2

1922 BCF Second Class B, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Second Class B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Robert James Talbot Pasmore Westgate
&;
1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Henry David Osborn Gosport 0
&;
1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1d 1 1d 8
3 C T Bennett London 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1d 7
4 Dr Vickerman Henzell Rutherford London ½ 1 0
&;
0 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 7
5 Edward Victor Strugnell London 0 ½ 0 1
&;
0 0 1 1 1 1 1d
6 Miss (Charlotte) Helena Minchin-Cotton London 1 0 ½ 0 1
&;
0 0 1 1 ½ 1 6
7 Stephen Poulson Lees London 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1
&;
0 0 1 1 ½ 6
8 John Elliot(t) West Ashton-under-Lyne 0 0 1 0 0 1 1
&;
0d 1 1 1d 6
9 W A Chase London 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1d
&;
0 0 1d 4
10 Miss Gertrude Emma Sanders Edinburgh 0 0d 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1d 3
11 Mrs Grace Catherine Ewbank (née Davies) London 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0
&;
1d
12 C Gregory London 0 0d 0d 0 0d 0 ½ 0d 0d 0d 0d
&;
½

1922 BCF Second Class C, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Second Class C Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Albert John Goode Rugby
&;
1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Geoffrey Kendall Nuttall London 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
3 Victor Rush Pembroke Dock 1 ½
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 8
4 Rev Frederick William Botterill Cambridge 0 ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
5 Leslie Edward Vine Bridgwater 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1
6 George Breese Wimbledon ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 0 6
7 Prof. Robert William Genese Aberystwyth 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 5
8 William Gordon Perrin § London 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 4
9 Rev William Thomas Mackenzie Hooppell Stoke 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
0 1 1
10 Mrs Jeanie Brockett Glasgow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 3
11 P H Cohen London 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½
12 Mrs Rosa Annie Banting (née Vines) London 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
2

§ BCM gives "J Perrin" but I think this is a misprint for BCF regular WG Perrin who is mentioned in The Scotsman reports (e.g. 16 August 1922)

1922 BCF Third Class A, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Third Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  Morris (or Melvin) Rockfelt London
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10½
2 Friedrich Salmony London 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 Bertram Victor Andrews Winsford ½ 1
&;
0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1
4 J Vessels London 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8
5 W Barker Penkridge 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
6 A J Green London 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 7
7 A E Harding Bromley 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 4
8 Mrs Hannah Maria Joughin (née Blogg) London 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
0 1 1 1 4
9 Arthur Henry Brayne King's Lynn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
0 1 1 3
10 Mrs Lizzie Vine (née Goring) Bridgwater 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
&;
0 1 3
11 Miss C Pannell London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 2
12 Mrs Clara Margaret MacVean Bournemouth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

1922 BCF Third Class B, London, 7-18 August

1922 BCF Third Class B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
 1  C Merry § Chedworth
&;
½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1  
2 Simon Davis Cohen Ilford ½
&;
1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1  
3 Edward Edwin Barnett Seven Kings 0 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1   7
4 William Arthur Hardy Norwich 0 1 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1   7
5 David Pomerantz London 1 ½ 1 0
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1   7
6 M Savage London 0 0 0 1 1
&;
½ 1 0 1 1  
7 William Henry Hipkiss London 0 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;
0 1 1 1   4
8 Lt Col Ranald Hume Macdonald Egham 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1   4
9 Miss A Champ London 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1 1  
10 W C Walker Chingford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½   ½
11 J Dowding   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
  ½
12 A J Smith (retired) Malton                      
&;
0

§ at the 1923 BCF Congress recorded as CE Merry (Chedworth). The 1922 BCM gives 'Chadworth' but I'm fairly sure this should be Chedworth.

Newspaper cartoons from the 1922 tournament

1922

1922 Euwe

1922

1922

1922

Other Images from Contemporary Newspapers

1922

Lightning Tournament (80 players, 8 August): 1 E Bogoljubow, 2 G Maroczy, 3 R E Lean, 4 W E Bonwick (London). Capablanca took part but was eliminated by Bogoljubow.


The following game is not directly connected to the 1922 London tournament but would have been played at around the same time:


File updated

Date Notes
12 January 2022 The games of the London International were uploaded some time ago. Now supplemented with 19 games from subsidiary events plus complete crosstables of other sections, photos and cartoons culled from contemporary newspapers, etc.
12 January 2022 Later that same day... 11 more games just sent to me by Ulrich Tamm - 9 from the Major Open and 2 from the Minor Open. Thanks, Ulrich.
15 January 2022 Added one game, from the Major Open: G.Koltanowski 1-0 E.Sergeant - submitted by Andy Ansel, for which many thanks.