www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 53rd British Championship (won by Jonathan Penrose) (all 165 games + 167 games from subsidiary sections)
Venue: Sunderland • Dates: 8-19 August 1966 • Download PGN Updated 9 January, 2022 1:21 AM

1966 British Chess Championship, Sunderland, 8-19 August 1965« »1967

1966 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Penrose,Jonathan London ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/22 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/6
2 Littlewood,Norman Sheffield ◊ 1/5 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/6 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/12 8
3 Clarke,Peter Hugh Peterborough ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/5 ♦ 1/13 8
4 Haygarth,Michael John Leeds ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/8
5 Knox,Victor W Leasowe ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/3 ◊ 1/14
6 Wallis,Philip Norman Sheepy Parva ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/17 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/15 ◊ 1/1
7 Milner-Barry,P Stuart London ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 6
8 Cafferty,Bernard Smethwick ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/15 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 6
9 Littlewood,John Eric Skegness ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/7 6
10 Parr,Frank Ewell ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/9 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/15 6
11 Lees,David Bury ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/20 6
12 Hindle,Owen Mark Norwich ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/1 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/2
13 Borwell,Alan P Edinburgh ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/22 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/3
14 Tabakiernik,Wladyslaw Leicester ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/5
15 Griffiths,Peter Charles Solihull ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/16 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/10
16 Bonner,Gerald Glasgow ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/18
17 Winser,W Arthur St Leonards ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/24
18 Booth,Anthony James Manchester ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/16
19 Green,Barry N Altrincham ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/20 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/6 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/30 5
20 Ansell,Jeffrey Cheltenham ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/19 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/24 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/11 5
21 Coast,Peter Cheltenham ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/24 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/22 5
22 Cooke,John R London ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 0/21
23 Aitken,James Macrae Cheltenham ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/18 ♦ ½/28
24 Hempson,Peter W London ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/17
25 Conroy,Mike J Burnley ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 4
26 Fazekas,Stefan (Dr) Buckhurst Hill ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/29 4
27 Horton,Mark Howard Nottingham ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/18 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/25 4
28 Sully,David J Cardiff ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/29 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/23 4
29 Little,Ernest A Sunderland ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/24 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/28 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/26
30 Patience,Paul J Southampton ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/18 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/19

1966 British Ladies’ Championship, Sunderland, 8-19 August 1965« »1967

1966 British Ladies' Chess Championship Resid. Draw No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Margaret Eileen Elizabeth Clarke Peterborough 1
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1
2 Gillian A Moore Southampton 11 ½
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Nancy Conchar Elder Dundee 8 0 1
&;
1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1
4 Rowena Mary Bruce Plymouth 5 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 7
5 Dinah Margaret Dobson (now Norman) Northwood 2 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
6 Mary Henniker-Heaton London 9 0 0 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 6
7 Cicely Mary Murphy Whitchurch, Salop 6 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 6
8 Margaret E Lander Gillingham, Dorset 10 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 5
9 Mrs E [Anneliese?] Ingram Whitchurch, Salop 4 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
1 1 1
10 Leah Margaret Hogarth Glasgow 12 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
½ 1 4
11 Sarah Margaret Steedman Bothwell 3 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
½
12 Miss A Enstone Cheltenham 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1

Pairings for the above tournament were in accordance with Table 2 on this page.


1966 Major Open

1 Bartolome Jorge Marcussi (Argentina) 8½/11; 2 R. Thomas 8; 3-4 P. R. Bielby and P. M. Collins 7; 5-7 Harry Lamb, Roger L Paige, Derek Maurice Wise 6½; 8-9 J. H. Gardener and R. G. Thimann 6; 10-17 W. Bainbridge, P. B. Cook, Derek George Ellison, Gordon R Evans, J. H. Jones, P. J. Meade, P. G. Moore, K. P. Neat 5½; 18-20 J. B. Goodman, V. J. R. Soanes, P. Griffiths 5; 21-22 J. M. Gorton and M. R. Whall 3½; 23 C. R. Gurnhill 3; 24 D. L. O’Byrne 2.

1966 British Junior (U-21) Championship

1-2 Brian J Denman, Alan T Ludgate 8/11; 3 Alan H Perkins 7½; 4-9 Brian R Eley, P. A. Harris, Bernard Kooiman, J. Ripp, Leslie S Tate, Louis de Veauce 7; 10-14 R. de L. Holmes, G. A. Jones, Timothy W Pelling, J. Simpson, J. Steedman 6½; 15-17 R. G. Lee, Chris J McSheehy, N. C. Pyper 6; 18-28 Tom Bimpson, M. E. Burn, Raymond J Gamble, John Hall, Paul S N Kendall, D. K. Lawton, William A Linton, I. McDonald, D. C. Rowe, J. P. Spender, W. P. Watson 5½; 29-37 N. B. Ramsey 5; J. R. Dicken, J. L. Harris, Martin H Hawley, Norman A Hutchinson, R. A. John, D. Lyon, A. E. Scheps, P. A. Thomas 4½; 38-40 D. Blake, Oliver A Jackson, S. Welbourne 4; 41 D. Eccles 3½; 42-44 A. Elisdon, G. L. Porter, M. J. Walton 3.

1966 British Boys’ Under 18 Championship

1-2 Terry Baldwin, Simon Webb 9/11; 3 D. Adams 8; M. J. Bulford and J. Kirk O’Grady 7½; M. A. Smith 7; B. Charnley, J. G. Enticknap, R. G. Gray, Martin R Myant, B. Turner, and R. D. Waugh 6½; John J Carleton, A. B. Fisher, P. McDermott, M. I. Meakin, H. Russell, J. A. Sanz, P. M. Stevenson, T. Wickens, and D. P. Willmets 6; M. Banks, Leslie S Blackstock, C. D. Carr, H. F. Fenwick, D. B. Hughes, H. T. Jones, A. J. Potter, B. J. Ranson, R. H. Watson, and Mel Young 5½; J. Baguley, D. K. Bryan, R. Clark, R. J. Holland, B. Hopley, S. G. Mason, Trefor F Thynne, and D. A. Wilson 5; R. F. Buckler, R. A. Culpin, G. J. Davies, B. Milnes, J. E. Samuelson, and E. I. Stevenson 4½; R. Hardy and M. O’Neill 2; P. Kelbie and J. Mackay 2.

1966 British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1-2 Richard G Eales, A Howard Williams 9/11; 3 Timothy G Congdon 8; 4 Martyn J Corden 7½; 5 G. J. Brindle 7; 6-12 G. Hackett, Ronald L Johannes, P. Karmaz, Rory O’Kelly, Alan G Trangmar, A. F. Warren, Peter R Markland 6½; M. Dann, P. A. Hutchinson, R. W. Howley, R. C. Leese, R. J. Miles 6; R. J. P. Bloor, J. Cooksey, A. Donkin, L.A. Edwards, M. Fleury, P. Hershman, J. A. Hodgson, F. Moon, J. D. Richard, K. Stendall, B. Stuart, G.E.P. Swatridge, K. Wilson, and R. Wymer 5½; G. L. Foster, J. W. Savage, D. W. Simpson, A. Yates 5; P. W. Blundell, R. Cronch, P. Dixon, I. Harbey, and D. R. Lewis 4½; R. Brooks, S. Haseldine, G. M. Hughes 4; E. A. Elliott 3; A. Taylor 2½.

1966 British Boys’ Under 14 Championship

1-2 Robert Bellin, Robert Woodford 8½/11; 3 Richard G Record 8; 4 J. Wood 7½; 5-8 Howard J Price, Maurice J Staples, Jonathan P Stoye, I. D. Turner 7; 9-12 P. D. Alder, Richard Bailey, A. Charlton, J. Watson 6½; 13-17 D. J. Bloor, S. Cronick, P. McKeown, J. M. Scott, and M. D. Smith 6; 18-21 M. Harkness, C. J. A. Jones, D. J. Milroy, M. Wilson 5½; 22-29 W. J. Collins, Michael Farthing, G. Henshaw, R. Perry, J. H. Reavey, C. Thompson, D. C. Wilson, and G. Yates 5; 30 S. J. Craven 4½; 31-33 A. Gardner, B. Gatenby, Chris D F Miller 4; 34-35 W. Jackson and C. Smalley 3½; 36 J. B. Smith 1.

1966 British Girls’ Under 18 Championship (five-rounds Swiss System)

1-3 Julie Dobson (Wallasey), Rosemary McWaters (Glasgow), Marjorie Moore (Glasgow) 4/5; 4-5 R. Donnelly and K. Patterson 3; 6-7 C. Nuldoon and B. Toft 2; 8 M. Manderson 1½; 9 J. Baldwin 1; 10 G. Page ½.

Julie Dobson
Liverpool Echo - Tuesday 23 August 1966

First Class

1 John N Walker 9½/11; D. G. Streets 9; M. L. Baumber, G. A. M. Boswell, N. J. Davies, G. Parsonage, and R. Woodcock 6½; F. Eastwood, I. Eustis, and T. V. Parrott 6½; Rev. H. M. Blackett and H. J. Draisey 5; A. Archer, A. Farr, T. Fawell, A. Milner, and P. L. Vasil 4½; T. Holmes and A. D. T. Stewart 3½; A. Sedgwick 3.

Second Class

1 K. Attenborough 8/11; J. Douthwaite, A. R. Gardner, and R. Ridley 7; De le Jones and W. G. Oliver 5½; C. M. Oliver 4½; Rev. A. Schofield and A. Terrett 3½; P. Saw 2½; A. G. Togwell 1.

Special Five-day, First Week

1 A. Goldsmith 5½/6; S. Gladstone 4½; Mrs. V. Clement 2; and Miss M. Martin 0.

Special Five-day, Second Week

1 Philip C Hoad 5/5; W. D. Johnson and P. C. Wood 3½; D. Benjamin, R. J. Braunton, W. A. Dixon, A. C. M. Everingham 3; S. C. Hamilton, J. Lumsden 2½; W. E. Mason, J. G. Neil, J. K. Rodda 2; R. B. B. Bullock and F. G. Wright 1½; M. R. Allen and J. B. W. Robertson 1.


[Manchester Guardian, 20 August 1966] Women are joint chess champions — Mrs Margaret Clarke, a Peterborough schoolteacher, and Miss Gillian Moore, a Southampton civil servant, were the joint winners of the British ladies' chess championship at the British Chess Federation’s annual congress at Sunderland yesterday. They scored 8½ points each out of a possible 11. In the final round, Mrs Clarke won her game but Miss Moore was held to a draw. The British under-21 championship was jointly won by Brian Denham (Hove) and Alan Ludgate (High Wycombe) with a score of 8 points out of a possible 11.


File Updated

Date Notes
November 2017 First uploaded
15 April 2018 Minor spelling corrections to names.
17 November 2021 Added the game R.Bruce 0-1 L.Hogarth, rd 8, British Ladies' Championship. Also, created a full crosstable for the Ladies' Championship and added dates and round numbers for the games.