www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 69th British Championship • all 308 games
Venue: Brighton • Dates: 2-13 August 1982 • Download PGN • last updated Thursday October 15, 2020 0:48 AM

1982 British Chess Championship, Torquay, 2-13 August

1982 British Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Miles,Anthony J Birmingham ENG 2565g ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/5 9
2 Speelman,Jonathan S London ENG 2575g ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/4 8
3 Keene,Raymond D London ENG 2505g ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/24 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/22
4 Kosten,Anthony C Chandler's Ford ENG 2340 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/6 ◊ ½/2
5 Ravikumar,Vaidyanathan   IND 2395m ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/1
6 Hebden,Mark L Leicester ENG 2415me ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/20 7
7 Hartston,William Roland Cambridge ENG 2460m ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/19 7
8 Bellin,Robert London ENG 2405m ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/41 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/17 7
9 Strauss,David J   USA 2395f ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/13 7
10 Littlewood,Paul E Daventry ENG 2465m ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/18 7
11 McNab,Colin Anderson Dundee SCO 2360 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/16 7
12 Martin,Andrew D East Ham ENG 2300fe ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/14
13 Pritchett,Craig William London SCO 2410m ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/9
14 Hodgson,Julian M London ENG 2385f ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/47 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/12
15 Hawksworth,John C Bradford ENG 2215 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/27
16 Knox,Victor W Cheadle ENG 2305 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/11 6
17 Taulbut,Shaun M Reading ENG 2465m ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/8 6
18 Johansen,Darryl Keith   AUS 2310 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/10 6
19 Lawton,Geoffrey W Leicester ENG   ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/7 6
20 Plaskett,H James Bedford ENG 2430m ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/6 6
21 Povah,Nigel Edward Guildford ENG 2345f ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/34 6
22 Lee,Graham D London ENG 2310fe ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/43 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/50 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/28 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/3 6
23 Flear,Glenn C London ENG 2365f ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/36 6
24 Parameswaran,Tiruchi N   IND 2390m ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/31 6
25 Wells,Peter K Portsmouth ENG 2305 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/40
26 Byway,Paul V Hoddesdon ENG 2230 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/45 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/25 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/29
27 Jackson,Sheila London ENG 2130wm ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/47 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/15
28 Richardson,John R Lewisham ENG   ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/30
29 Granat,Russell London ENG   ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/45 ◊ ½/26
30 Clarke,Peter Hugh Bude ENG 2315 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/25 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/28
31 Basman,Michael John Chessington ENG 2400m ♦ 0/47 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/24
32 Hackett,David G Witney ENG   ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/37 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/44
33 Davies,Nigel Rodney Southport ENG 2410f ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 1/42
34 Watson,William N Barnes ENG 2370me ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/11 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/21 5
35 Large,Peter G London ENG 2330 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/48 5
36 Lewis,Andrew P Chelmsford ENG 2265 ♦ 0/42 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/43 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/23 5
37 Levitt,Jonathan London ENG 2310 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/33 ♦ ½/39 5
38 Murshed,Niaz   BAN 2410m ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/24 ♦ 0/12   5 / 10
39 Townsend,M Paul Chester ENG 2235 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/37 5
40 Thipsay,Praveen Mahadeo   IND 2430 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/25 5
41 Clarke,Thomas M Belfast IRL   ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/46
42 Jacobs,Byron A Slough ENG 2205 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/23 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/33
43 Burnett,James Doncaster ENG   ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/45
44 Watson,Ian R Canterbury ENG 2215 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/32
45 King,Daniel J Bromley ENG 2430me ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/48 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/43
46 Lane,Gary William Paignton ENG 2260 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/53 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/32 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/41
47 James,Geoffrey H Hove ENG 2225 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/51 4
48 Parkes,Tim London ENG   ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/35 4
49 Parr,Frank Ewell ENG   ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/55 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 1/56 4
50 Small,Simon W Bromsgrove ENG   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/44 ◊ ½/52 4
51 Arkell,Keith C Rednal ENG 2275 ◊ ½/20 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/45 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/56 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/47 4
52 Dawson,Keith A Ossett ENG   ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/46 ♦ 0/55 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/50
53 Buchanan,Walter F Glasgow SCO   ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/41 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/54 3
54 Muir,Andrew Joseph Dumbarton SCO 2225 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 1/55 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/52 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/53 3
55 Kenworthy,Gary Crawley ENG 2270 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/40 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/52 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/51 ◊ 1/by 3
56 Phillips,David A Ambleside ENG   ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/29 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/53 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 0/49

me = IM elect, fe = FM elect


1982 British Ladies' Chess Championship (12 player all-play-all)

British Ladies Championship Residence
Fed
Rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Total
1
Jane Garwell
Pontypool
WLS
2065
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
10
2
Jane F Seymour
Portsmouth
ENG
1910
0
1
½
1
1
0
1
½
1
1
1
8
3
Teresa Needham
London
ENG
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
8
4
Clare Watkins
Swansea
WLS
0
½
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
5
Jane Anson
Denbigh
WLS
0
0
0
0
0
1
½
1
1
1
1
6
6
Rani Hamid
Bangladesh
BAN
2005
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
6
7
(Patricia) Anne Sunnucks
Camberley
ENG
2025wm
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
6
8
Cathy Forbes
London
ENG
1
0
0
0
½
0
1
½
1
½
1
9
Rowena Bruce
Plymouth
ENG
1985wm
0
½
0
0
0
1
0
½
1
1
1
5
10
Rani C Chakrabarti
Wilmslow
ENG
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
1
11
Christine Taulbut
Reading
ENG
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
0
½
½
12
Mira Rakshit
Hampstead
ENG
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
½
½

Major Open Tournament (11 -round Swiss)

1= Chris M COOLEY (Kingston-upon-Thames), Erik OMC TEICHMANN (Cambridge) 9; 3 Brian R SMITH (Darlington) 8½; 4= Chris W BAKER (Coventry). Mats LINDGREN (Sweden), Philip WALDEN (Paignton) 7½; 7= R Alan Barton (Loughborough), Brian Dabulawicus (Urmston), Keith Escott (Sutton Coldfield), Dann Smit (NED), Tony Wheatley (London) 7; 12= Gareth Anthony, Antoine Canonne, Keith Fuller, Brett Lund, U. Sack, A. Van der Heide, Jim Vickery 6½; 19= D. Andrew, Stephen Barrett, H. Bosveld, A. De Boer, Andrew CL Dyson, Richard CP Freeman, Oliver Jackson, Andrew P Smith 6; 27= Stephen Dilleigh, R. Elwell, R. James, G. Mason, C. Mosterman, Ivan J Myall, Maurice J Staples, G. Stevens, K. Vanman, Clare Whitehead 5½; 37= A. Bener, Graham Borrowdale, S. Chivers, B. Collinson, D Michael Denison, R. Drury, Joseph Gallagher, V. Michel, John Moore, T. Nabarro, Michael F Redmond 5: 48= P. Aston, Paul Benson, P. Krause, Jeremy Menadue, N. Stead, N. Wall, Leon Wooldridge 4½; 55= S. Dauber, G. Goedhart, J. Schuur, P. Stevenson 4; 59= D. Barnett, H. Brown, Philip Needham, N. Smith 3½; 63 G. Melitus 1½; A. Redfern withdrew with 1½/7.

British Veterans’ Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1 Philip C HOAD (Chester) 10; 2= James M AITKEN (Cheltenham), Ronald M BRUCE (Plymouth) 7½; 4 Charles Ambrose S DAMANT (Eastbourne) 7; 5= John B Hawson. J. Jones, R. White, Harry I Woolverton 6; 9= John Cotterell, Roy Wagstaff 5½; 11 Richard Hilary Newman 5; 12 E. Dixon 4½; 13 G. Pritchard 4; 14 H. Standring 3½; 15 Rev. Kenneth Stuart Procter 2½; 16 J. Carr 1½.

British Under-21 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1 Michael KERRIDGE (Rugby) 8½; 2= Neil BRADBURY (Barnet), Simon TRIGGS (Watford) 8; 4 Chris B BAKER (Hampton) 7½; 5= Simon Dighton, Peter P Taylor 7; 7 D. Stephenson 6; 8= Andrew Bryce, Gary Dormand, D. Graham, David Tebb 5½; 12= S. Pullinger, M. Reid 5; 14= K. Hurst, G. White 4; 16 S. Woodhouse 3; 17 Alec Toll 2½. K. Allen withdrew ill with 1½/5.

British Under-18 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1 Graham WADDINGHAM (Nottingham) 8; 2= Neil CARR (Barking), John EMMS (Norwich), Nick PELLING (Hornchurch), David WALKER (Sunderland) 7½; 6= Stuart C Brown, John Hawthorne, A. Hunter, A. Hynes 7; 10= Daniel Feinstein, Neil Fox, M. Griffiths, A. Savage, Ian Welch 6½; 15= Karen Cartmel (Thornton Heath), N. Greer 6; 16= C. Butt, A. Lawrence, S. Roe, T. Wainwright, A. Wright 5½; 22= M. Armstrong, M. Forster, C. Lowe, J. Mitchell, G. Patterson, J. Sachs 5; 28= T. Broome, B. Hirsch, Lavinia Pereira 4½; 31 M. Sampson 4; 32= T. Burt, G. Charles, P. Maybury 3½; 35= L. Lai, J. Llewellyn, A. Macmillen 3. —M. Ruston withdrew ill with 4/10.

British Girls U18 Champion: Karen Cartmel

British Under-16 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1. Timothy WALL (Stockton-on-Tees) 9; 2 Edward LEE (Ilford) 8; 3= A. EXTON (Wellington), Nick THOMAS (Northampton) 7½; 5= Andrew Dunn, Don Mason 6½; 7= Neil Crickmore, C. Hawthorne, Simon Lazarus, M. Vincent, K. Walker, M. Watkins 5; 13= R. Carr, J. Clarke, J. Duggan, David Knox, Neil McDonald, Mark Thornton 5½; 19= C. Jenks, S. Marsland, Susan Walker (Cheam), David Watts 5; 23= K. Brotherton, N. Hackers 4½; 25 R. Johnston 4; 26 M. Briggs 3; 27 A. Osborne 2½; 28 S. Greenwood 1½.

British Girls U16 Champion: Susan K Walker

British Under-14 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1. Mark A WHEELER (Walsall) 8½; 2 Chris WARD (Sevenoaks) 8; 3= Ron BUCKMIRE (Barbados) Michael HENNIGAN (London), K. HOWE (Hull), Andrew STONE (Uxbridge), Jeremy SHARP (London) 7½; 8= John Carlin, Philip Rossiter, Gavin Wall, Darren Wheeler 7; 12= J. Baillie, Philip Hughes 6½; 14= M. Arundale, A. Boyne, H. Dixon, Chris Dunworth, Mina Eaves (Coventry), J. Franklin, Paul Georghiou, K. Greer, T. Kendall, C. Pratten, Nick von Schlippe, M. Walker, David Wood 6; 27= Sarah Christopher, Chris Duncan, P. Hawthorne, S. Low, Ali Mortazavi, Julian Way 5½; 33= P. Burton, S. Earl, Ian Galloway, Caroline Hallett, Mandy Hepworth, J. Herbert, R. Nash, M. Russ. R. Thacker 5; 42= Julia Baxendine, P. Lawrence, G. Mcllroy, J. Vetta 4½; 46= M. Carvalho, P. Clarke, Lavinia Pereira, Roy Phillips, G. Rees, P. Sommer 4; 52= R. Allan, G. Bailey, H. Eaves, D. O'Farrell 3½.

British Girls U14 Champion: Mina Eaves

British Under-11 Championship (8-round Swiss)

1 Michael ADAMS (Falmouth) 8; 2 Jonathan HUTCHINGS (Torquay) 6½; 3 Edward HOLLAND (Portsmouth) 6; 4= Stuart CLARKE (Oldham), Andrew MACK (Bromley), S. MITCHELL (Chester-le-Street), Sabrina NEEDHAM (London), E. NEWMAN (Stonehouse), M. NIGHTALL (Oxford), Gary QUILLAN (Bootle), Jonathan ROGERS (Shenfield), P. WHITWORTH (Oldham) 5½; 13= R, Beckett, S. Fuister, M. Gibson, J. Glass, P. Hennigan, J. Summers, 5; 19= D. Aldridge, J. Beighton, D. Cook, A. Harrop, D. Keegan, D. Mehta, J. Smith, M. Taverner, A. Vetta, R. White 4½; 29= J. Adams, O. Duncan, R. Eaves, Andrew Keehner, S. Kirby, R. Lewis, T. Maclean, W. Myers, A. Pickering, T. White 4; 39= B. Garrett, M. Hutchings, S. Johnston, P. Jowett, G. Knox, J. Metha, M. Passmore, T. Rowland, D. Walker 3½; 48= L. Adams, A. Barge, B. Duncan, R. Edwards, J. Gregg, D. Johnson, K. Lee 3; 55= P. Jeffries, J. Penston, M. Watts 2½; 58= M. Gay, Emilia Holland, E. Johnston, J. Myers, P, Vetta 2; 63 D. Hughes 1; 64 O. Hywel-Davies 0.

British Girls U11 Champion: Sabrina Needham


Blackburne Tournament

1 J. SHARP (Kidderminster) 8½; 2= M. DRISCOLL (Liverpool), K. HOADLEY (Burnley) 8; 4= D. HUGHSON (Lerwick), N. SMITH (Burnley), D. WOODRUFF (Bristol) 7; 7 A. Davies 6½; 8= Dr Eric Bramley, K. Clow, M. Daels, R. Dixon, P. Edwards, A. Gregg, Trefor Thynne 6; 15= J. Haigh, K. House, G. McCormick, Paul C Stokes, D. Wright 5½; 20= D. Brown, B. Marshall. G. Miller, A. Pinkerton, R. Plater 5; 25= C. Archer-Lock, A. Aslett, P. Dansey, P. Robson 4½; 29= G. Glover, J. Nicholas, Jack Spiegel [no score given].

Staunton Tournament (all-play all)

1 P. BEKAERT (Belgium) 9; 2= R. HALE (Erith), N, HOWE (Hull) 7½; 4 Martin Cowley 6½; 5= H James Draisey, M. Hooper, A. Whitehead 6; P. Markham 5; 9 D. Macindue 4; 10 D. Harris 3½; 11 J, Ward 3; 12 A. Walters 2.

Soanes Tournament (all-play-all)

1= G Alec BOSWELL (Liverpool), M. COLES (Wembley), M. PATRICK (London) 8: 4 A. Henry 7; 5= A. Sage, V. Litvin 6; 7 A. Wade 5½; 8= G. Collings, A. Galloway 5; 10 John Calvert 4; 11 N. Roberts 2; 12 D. Everitt 1½.

5-day Tournament Week 1. a.m. (5-round Swiss)

1 James HOWELL (Harrogate) 5; 2 Dominic MACKLE (Wimbledon) 4; 3= Mike J CONROY (Burnley), S. CRANMER (Cranleigh), J. CRUMP (West Bromwich), A. KLUTH (Southampton), Victor RUMSEY (Ilford), B. SHARP (Kidderminster) 3½; 9= J. Crawle, R. Eame, R. Jones, Rev. P. R. Kings, D. Ian W Reynolds, L. Tarbuck 3; 15= M. Bird, Andrew Mack, Philip Pinto, A. G. Willis 2½; 19= D. Arundale, S. Clarke, D. Garrett, C. Jowett, Lucien Mouillaux, G. Renison, J. Smith, A. R. Willis 2; 27= Stephen Boniface, M. Penston 1½; 29= V. Keegan, J. Parker, P. Turner 1; 32 V. Rossindell 0.

5-day Tournament Week 1. p.m. (5-round Swiss)

1= B. BROOMSMA (Paignton), Raymond GAMBLE (Derby), H. TEMMINK (Netherlands) 4; 4 Suri Rodericks 3½; 5= Ronnie Burton, D. Lewis, A Philip Primett, J. Vasey 3; 9= D. Jarvett, R. Kane 2½; 11= Alan W Brusey, M. Ducacage, M. Rees, P. Short 2; 15= J. Dennis, A. Rookes 1½; 17 C. Wilson 1; 18 P. Mussa ½.

5-day Tournament Week 2. a.m.. Section A (5-round Swiss)

1= Mike J CONROY (Burnley), Jan P GORGOL (London) 4½; 3 Philip PINTO (London) 4; 4= R. Clark, P. Moore 3½; 6= J. Friar, Dominic Mackle, T. Everrett, B. Sharp 3; 10= D. Clark, A. Furbes, A. Foster, H Trevor Jones, Rev P. R. Kings, Lucien Mouillaux, D. Rawson 2½; 17= J. Crump, Richard Haddrell, L. Tarbuck, D. Taylor, John Wilman 2; 22= K. Francis, A. Kluth, E. Wright 1½; 25= N. Goldberg, C. Ridley 1. Defaults: C. Baron 1/3, R. Walker 1/1.

5-day Tournament Week 2. a.m.. Section B (5-round Swiss)

1 P. TURNER (Carlisle) 4½; 2 - P. GILL (Bedford), J. HUTCHINGS (Torquay), D Ian W REYNOLDS (Sutton Coldfield). G. WESSON (Wednesbury) 4; 6 D. Davies 3½; 7= A. Anstey, G. Anstey, R. Blake, V. Cross, J. Savery, D. Sherwood 3; 13= D. Arundale, S. Clarke, C. Costello, M. Everett 2½; 17= R, Beckett, I. Cundy, R. Day, K. Knowles, H. White, A. G. Willis 2; 23= D. Lewis. S. Metcalfe 1½; 25= P. Blackwell, T. Mezzo, A. R. Willis 1; 28 G. Burnett 0.

5-day Tournament Week 2. p.m. (5-round Swiss)

1 Mike O'HARA (Bolton) 4½; 2 Roger HARDY (King's Lynn) 4; 3= K. MILNER (Lichfield), S. ROBERTS (Wakefield), J. STEEDMAN (Darlington) 3½; 6= G. Booley, B. Broomsma, Ronnie Burton, A. Hunt, A Philip Primett, E. Sauzedde 2½; 12= T. Buckley, G. Naldrett, C. Rigby. A. Rokes 2; 16 G. Fisher 1½; 17 A. Maclean 1; 18 J. Smith ½.

Grieveson, Grant Quickplay (7 round Swiss)

1 David J STRAUSS (USA) 6½/7; 2= Chris W BAKER (Coventry), Darryl Johansen (Australia), Peter K WELLS (Portsmouth) 6; 5 Peter G Large 5½; 6= H James Plaskett, James C Howell, Ian A Welch, Ivan J Myall, James M Aitken, A. Hynes, Simon J Roe, Stephen Barrett, Jan P Gorgol, K. Warren 5 .... 80 players.

Evening Special Week 1 (5-round Swiss)

1 S. WOODHOUSE 4½; 2= D. NEWHOUSE, A, SAVAGE, M. VINCENT 3½; 5= R. Dixon, Mark Sampson 3; 7= A. Boyne, C. Butt, J. Crowle, D. Wright 2½; 11= Chris Dunworth, J. Parker, Jack Speigel 2; 14 T. Broome 1½; 15 P. Maybury 1; 16 V. Litvin ½.

Evening Special Week 1 (4-round Swiss)

1 M. DAELS 4; 2 P. FAWCETT 3; 3= Dr Eric BRAMLEY, David ROWSON, E. VARAIN 2½; 6= P. Bekaert, P. Gill. N. Goldberg, D. Wright 2; 10 K. Francis 1½; 11 A. Brusey 1; 12 A. R. Willis 0. I. Cundy withdrew with 0/1.


File updated

Date Notes
(some years ago) Uploaded all 308 games as a zipped file in 1997, having keyed them in.
17 September 2020 The same 308 games, now with dates and ratings, game viewer, crosstables and full results of other sections.