www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 55th British Championship (won by Penrose) (all 198 games, from the bulletin) Updated 25 October, 2020 1:14 AM
Venue: Univ. Great Hall, Bristol • Dates: 5-16 August 1968 • Download PGN (includes 101 games from subsidiary events)

1968 British Chess Championship, Bristol, 5-16 August

1968 British Chess Championship Resid 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Penrose,Jonathan London ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/21 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/6
2 Keene,Raymond D London ◊ 1/21 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7
3 Hartston,William Roland Enfield ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/4 ♦ ½/5
4 Haygarth,Michael J Leeds ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/9 7
5 Lee,Peter Nicholas Harrogate ◊ 1/30 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/3 7
6 Clarke,Peter Hugh Holsworthy ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/1 7
7 Pritchett,Craig Glasgow ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/2
8 Richardson,Keith B Nottingham ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/14
9 Perkins,Alan H Leeds ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/4
10 Basman,Michael John Addlestone ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/17
11 Williams,A Howard Pontyclun ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/22
12 Horton,Mark Howard Nottingham ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/13 6
13 Knox,Victor W Stockport ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/25 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/12 6
14 Littlewood,Norman Sheffield ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/8 6
15 Whiteley,Andrew Jonathan Oxford ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/23 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/21 6
16 Thomas,Ronald Middlesbrough ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/24 6
17 Cafferty,Bernard Birmingham ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/10
18 Tate,Leslie S Newcastle ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/27
19 Botterill,George S Shipley ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/20
20 Hollis,Adrian Swayne Oxford ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/19
21 Webb,Simon Oxted ♦ 0/2 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/15 5
22 Hilton,Clifford George Manchester ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/11 5
23 Parr,Frank Ewell ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/33 5
24 Golombek,Harry Chalfont St Giles ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/12 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/16 5
25 Farrand,Julian T Stockport ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/28
26 Wood,Baruch H Sutton Coldfield ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/30
27 Hempson,Peter W London ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 0/18
28 Watson,Ronald H London ♦ 0/26 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/25
29 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B Tiverton ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/33 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/35 ◊ 1/36
30 Aitken,James M Cheltenham ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/24 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/29 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/26
31 Burnett,Leon P Weston-super-Mare ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/33 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/32
32 Stephenson,Frederick Norman Middlesbrough ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/31 4
33 Lambshire,Michael V Reading ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/20 ♦ 0/23 4
34 Speed,Graham Carshalton ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/35
35 Bonner,Gerald Glasgow ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/34
36 Brigden,Michael E Bristol ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/35 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/16 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/29

1968 British Ladies Chess Championship

1968 British Ladies Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Dinah Dobson Northwood ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/10 ♦ ½/11
2 Rowena M Bruce Plymouth ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/13 ◊ ½/5 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/7
3 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks Aldershot ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/2 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/8
4 Margaret Eileen Elizabeth Clarke Holsworthy ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 1/14 7
5 Mary Henniker-Heaton London ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/8 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/15 7
6 Nancy C Elder Dundee 1/bye ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/5 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/9
7 Margaret I Powis Stroud ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/11 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/10 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/2
8 Margaret E Lander Gillingham ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/3 6
9 Olive Richards Harrow ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/6 6
10 Cicely M Murphy Whitchurch ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/5 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/14 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/16
11 Julie Dobson Wallasey ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/10 1/bye ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/1 5
12 Leah Margaret Hogarth Glasgow ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/11 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/13
13 Sarah M Steedman Glasgow ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/14 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/15 ◊ ½/12
14 Zbyzska Southall Newport, Mon ◊ 0/1 1/bye ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/10 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/5 ♦ 0/4
15 Jean Pickles Preston         ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/5 2
16 Miss J Amos London ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/7 1/bye ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/11 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/10

1968 British Under-21 Championship

Louis de Veauce 8½; Michael J Lexton, William A Linton, Rory M R O’Kelly, John L Moles 7½; Richard G Eales, John Hall, Paul S N Kendall, David LeMoir, David I Lister, Robert S McFarland, Tim W Pelling, Peter J Waters, Derek Maurice Wise 6½; Michael J Bulford, Keith L Escott, Michael D Gyton, Gavin Nigel Henderson, Brian A Jones, T. Jones, M. Lewis 6; Chris J Feather, Nigel J Holloway 5½; R Alan Barton, Roger Hardy, P. A. Harris, Norman A Hutchinson, R. J. Roberts, Brian F O'Sullivan, J. Walters 5; J. S. Bennett, David E Bower, G. Frost, H Trevor Jones, John W O'Loghlen, P. M. Stevenson, P. Welbourne 4½; Kenneth I Norman, D. L. O'Byrne 4; D. J. Riches, Simon C Sellick 3.

1968 British Boys’ Under-18 Championship

Martyn J Corden 9; Robert Bellin 8½; Stuart J Hutchings 8; Peter J Acton, Anthony F Warren 7½; L Alan Edwards, Clive D Gilliam, J Lloyd Powell, Alan G Trangmar, Roger Webb, Robert Woodford 7; Norman D Marks, Ian McNee, Seth Saverymuttu, Roger Rance Smith 6½; David O Collier, Roger Parry, Howard(?) J. Price, D. W. Reed, J. Wood 6; Martin J Burbridge, C. Campbell, Stephen K Cronick, J. R. Forster, Paul Hershman, Anthony E Holdford, Eric Holt, D. T. Marr, R Walter L Moberly, M. Rosenberg, David O Vaughan, Philip G Wade, Robert D Waugh 5½; M. Bell, George A Leyton, Peter O'Kane (IRL) 5; R. J. Bray, T. M. Deauville, Neil Graham, Chris Haynes, Richard John Michael Jephcott, Martyn Matthews (IRL), A. Race, and Chris C W Shephard 4½; Richard J Bress, R. Campbell, John C Fagg, C. L. Hall, P. Haseldine, C. Jones 4; D. J. May, D. Myatt, Alan T G White (IRL) 3½; Brian A Ruderman (IRL) 1.

1968 British Boys’ Under-16 Championship

Richard Bailey 9; David C Wilson (IRL) 8½; Phillip D Alder, and T. Reynolds 7½; Geoffrey T Haigh and C. G. O'Reilly 7; A. N. Chapman, William J Collins (IRL), Alan N Morris, Maurice J Staples, and Norman C Wilson 6½; Jim Burnett, J. E. Cope, Malcolm A Hunt, R. J. Mitchell, and John P Stoye 6; Michael Farthing, Peter B Gale, Hugh Lanning, Edward W Lewis (IRL), Robert Perry, R. N. Rose, and Ian L Snape 5½; Andrew J D Baruch, Alan D Coupe, Ormond M Goodyear, Duncan T Milroy, Michael D Smith 5; D. J. Bray, Michael Harkness (IRL), Chris D F Miller, J. Richards, P. W. Walsh 4½; Steven P Barwick 4; Graham J Hutchings, G. Nicholls 3½; D. Noble 3.

1968 British Boys’ Under-14 Championship

Anthony J Miles 9½; Laurence D Marks 9; John G Nicholson, John D M Nunn 8½; Philip S Griffin 6½; Robert J Delnon, M. R. Duffy, T. Goldrick, M. Neary, John K Orrell, J. W. Phipps, Malcolm J Pycroft, Johann P Sommerville, S. Tovey, and M. B. Wright 6; J. F. Coles, Chris M Cooley, I. Furber, M. Hancock, Geoffrey P Lawrence, J. Levy, M. Reisz, and A. Weeks 5½; D. Bagshaw, A. Furber, G. McCullough, and J. Przybyla 5; P. A. Carter, A. J. Masters 4½; R. Bloodworth 4; K. Fitzgerald and N. J. Webber 3; P. McMain 1½; P. W. Griffiths ½.

1968 British Girls’ Under-18 Championship

1 Manel Saverymuttu (Gosport) 4½; 2 Mary McGinn (Glasgow) 4; 3-5 Anne Dempster (Glasgow), Jane Rigiani (Formby), P. Williams (Bicester) 3½; 6-7 A. M. Hughes, E. J. McKillop (Glasgow) 3; 8 Philomena Hoy (Glasgow) 2½; 9-13 Frances W Burniston (Glasgow), Ailie Doyle (Glasgow), Christine M Elder (Dundee), I. Kilbride (Glasgow), M. Maclnnes (Glasgow) 2; 14 M. Finnieston (Glasgow) 1½; 15 S. Dolan (Glasgow) 1; 16 K. Johnstone (Glasgow) 0.

Major Open Tournament

James E Scholes 8½; David G MacDonald 8; Terry C Fox, Bernard Kooiman 7½; Mike J Conroy, Peter C Doye, Kenneth B Harman, Ronald F A Harman 7; Brian R Eley, D George Ellison, Ronald L Johannes, John M Ripley 6½; P. M. Collins, Raymond J Gamble, Julian FT Kirk O’Grady, Roger Lancaster 6; J. R. Boyce, Percy B Cook, Anthony R Cullinane, L. J. Mills 5½; Robert G W Elwell, Ian Eustis, Paul F Habershon, D. J. Harper, R. Hilton, Robin A E Shaw, and Walter J E Yeeles 5; James R Nicholson, T. Russell 4½; W. Bainbridge, Charles R Gurnhill 4; P. Griffiths, P. L. Vasil 3½; N. J. Davies 3; B. van Toen 2½; J. M. Gorton 2.

First-class Tournament

David C Jarrett 8; J. R. Dicken, A. Hurman, and P. Morrey 7; R. A. Bowell, G. S. Briggs, L. Butcher, P. K. Nandi, William G Raines 6½; H James Draisey, Truman V Parrott, and I. Stenhouse 6; David E Luckin, Alan Edgar Nield (NZL), A. Pinkerton, R. Quaye, and M. R. Whall 5; A. T. Doherty 4½; G Alec M Boswell and Roy Woodcock 4; B. Marshall (withdrew after six rounds) 3; Reza Gholi K Bourbour 1.

Five-day, First Week

David P Openshaw 4½; Paul R Bielby 4; R. J. Bagshaw 3½; Brian W Edgar 3; E. A. Copeman and C. F. Fielding 2½; R. F. Gallop 2; A. Claremont and W. H. Watkinson 1½; P. W. J. Dennis 0.

Five-day, Second Week

Paul R Bielby 5; G. Kaye 4; W. J. Tyers 3½; A. Brown, M. J. Lester, Leigh A Trangmar 3; Richard J Miles, Kenneth J Wyld 2½; A. Claremont, Nigel M Hamlin 2; J Andrew Borkowski, Anne Hilda Gammans and Brian G Sammes 1½; J. Stiling 0.

Over-fifty Tournament

Fridolin Jaeck 10; (William) George Whitaker 8; Wilfred Evans and H. D. Wells 7½; Ernest G Exell 5½; W. G. Oliver 5; F. G. Wright 4½; B. H. Mardle, A. Terrett 3; G. Burnett 1; H. Graham 0.


File Updated

Date Notes
(previously) All 198 games from the bulletin, in zipped file mode, from some years ago.
12 January 2016 All 198 games from the bulletin, plus 101 games from subsidiary events. Updated 12/01/16 to include the game A.Miles-J.Nunn (from John Nunn's Secrets of Grandmaster Chess).
29 September 2020 Some forenames added and a general make-over conducted.