www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 27th British Championship • All 66 games complete, plus 27 games and part-games from subsidiary events
Venue: Chester • Dates: 30 July - 10 August 1934 • Download PGNupdated Sunday 5 June, 2022 4:37 PM

1934 British Chess Championship, Chester, 30 July - 1- August 1933« »1935

1934 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Thomas,George Alan London
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
2 Fairhurst,William Albert Glasgow ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 1
3 Michell,Reginald Pryce Kingston-upon-T 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1
4 Alexander,(Conel) Hugh O'Donel Winchester ½ ½ ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1
5 Cross,(Alfred) Rupert Neale Oxford ½ ½ 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½
6 Golombek,Harry London ½ 1 0 ½ ½
&;
0 0 ½ 1 1 1 6
7 Winter,William London 0 1 ½ 0 0 1
&;
1 0 1 0 1
8 Tylor,Theodore Henry Oxford ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 5
9 Abrahams,Gerald Liverpool 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0
&;
0 ½ 1 4
10 Fallows,Charles William Newcastle 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1
&;
1 ½ 4
11 Wheatcroft,George Shorrock Ashcombe Rickmansworth 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 0
&;
1 4
12 Damant,Charles Ambrose Scott Boxmoor 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1

Prizes £20, £15, £10, £5. Consolation prizes of 10/- [50p] for each game won by a non-prizewinner.


1934 British Ladies Chess Championship 1933« »1935

1934 British Ladies' Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Miss Mary Dinorah Gilchrist Edinburgh
&;
1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 Mrs Edith Mary Ann Michell Kingston-upon-T 0
&;
1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Miss M Andrews London 1 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 8
4 Mrs Agnes Bradley Stevenson London ½ 0 0
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1
5 Mrs Amy Eleanor Wheelwright Watford ½ 1 ½ 1
&;
½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 6
6 Mrs Esme Hewetson Budge Kilmacolm 0 ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 1 6
7 Miss Elsie Margaret Reid (later Lenton) Leicester 0 0 0 ½ 1 1
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 6
8 Miss Alice Elizabeth Hooke London 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1
&;
1 0 1 1
9 Miss (Mary Constance?) Forbes Edinburgh 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 4
10 Miss Emily Eliza Abraham Deal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
&;
1 0 3
11 Miss Agnes Margaret Crum Edinburgh 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 2
12 Lady Muriel Ivy Scobell Mackereth Buxton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;

Prizes £10, £8, £6, £4 and similar consolation prizes


1934 BCF Major Open (Prizes £16, £12, £8, £4, and similar consolation prizes.)

1934 BCF Major Open Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Edmund Spencer Liverpool
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 9
2 Edward Mackenzie Jackson Hastings ½
&;
1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½
3 Edward Guthlac Sergeant London 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1
4 Max Walter Paris ½ 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1
5 Harold Israel London 0 1 0 0
&;
0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1
6 Victor Ivanoff Luton ½ ½ 0 ½ 1
&;
0 1 0 1 ½ ½
7 William Ritson Morry Birmingham 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1
&;
0 1 1 0 1
8 Harold Saunders London 0 1 1 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 0 ½
9 Frank H Terrill Birmingham 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 0
&;
½ 1 1
10 Charles Herbert Stacey Hove ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
1 1
11 Edward Wilson Carmichael Gateshead 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 0
&;
1 4
12 Stephen Harding Crockett London 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;

1934 BCF Major Open Reserves (Prizes £12, £9, £6, £3, and similar consolation prizes.)

1934 BCF Major Open Reserves Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Alfred Lenton Leicester
&;
0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1
2 Harold Vincent Mallison Exeter 1
&;
1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
3 J E Scott Newcastle-on-Tyne 0 0
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7
4 Baruch H Wood Birmingham 0 0 1
&;
1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 7
5 Francis George Tims Collins London 0 1 0 0
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½
6 Francis Noel Jameson Barking 0 1 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½
7 Ward Mayhew Parker Mitchell USA 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0
&;
0 1 0 1 1 5
8 William Henry Watts London 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1
&;
½ 0 ½ 1
9 Alfred Eva * Stockport 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 4
10 Rev Arthur Percival Lacy-Hulbert Ludlow 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
&;
1 0 4
11 Arthur T Watson Brighton ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0
&;
½ 3
12 Ernest Montgomery Jellie London 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½
&;

* the Cheshire residence detail suggests this is Alfred Eva (b 24.08.1882, d 21.02.1974) and not his brother Arthur Eva (b 26.11.1876, d 30.05.1942) - JS

1934 BCF First Class A (Prizes £10, £8, £6)

1934 BCF First Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Alfred Joseph Butcher Wolverhampton
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
2 Richard Edward Lean Brighton 0
&;
1 1 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 1
3 W Coombs Sale ½ 0
&;
0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1
4 A J Duke London ½ 0 1
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 0
5 Arnold Cecil Keey Birmingham 0 1 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 0 1 1 1
6 Patrick Humphrey Sullivan Dartford 0 0 1 0 ½
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 5
7 A L Davies Dudley ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½
&;
0 1 ½ ½
8 Geoffrey Shervill Coxhead Chalfont St Peter 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
&;
1 1 0 4
9 E A Jones Flint 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1 1 4
10 John Edward Lewis Bufton Stafford 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1
11 Dr John Morrow Newcastle-on-Tyne 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;

1934 BCF First Class B (Prizes £10, £8, £6)

1934 BCF First Class B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 James Creevy County Cork
&;
1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 Ralph Lancelot Aldis Birmingham 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1
3 Charles Henry Taylor London 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1
4 John Keeble Norwich ½ 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
5 Lt.Col. Charles Edward Stuart-Prince Nice 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1
6 William Henderson London ½ 0 0 1 ½
&;
½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 6
7 Austen Lacey Homer Stourbridge 0 1 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 1 1 0 6
8 Alfred Herman Reeve Great Missenden 0 0 1 0 0 1 0
&;
1 1 1 1 6
9 A Wilson Liverpool 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 1
10 Rev. H C James Coventry 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
0 1 2
11 Capt. Hugh Windsor Fiesch Heneage Brighton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
½
12 Oscar Serck Birmingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½
&;

1934 BCF Second Class (Prizes £6, £4, £2)

1934 BCF Second Class Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Bertram Victor Andrews Winsford
&;
0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
2 G Fletcher Nottingham 1
&;
½ ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8
3 Rev. Henry Charles de Barathy Blackburn 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1
4 Philip Torrance Stephenson § London 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 7
5 Rev. W Benson Reading 1 1 ½ 0
&;
½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1
6 Cyril A Nightingale Reading ½ 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 0 1 1
7 Herbert William Tidball Birmingham 0 1 0 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ 0 1 1
8 Norman MacLean Edinburgh 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 5
9 F W Cooper Stoke-on-Trent ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1
10 Miss Mary Louisa Harrison Eastbourne 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1
11 J Mackenzie Exmouth 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 1
&;
0 3
12 F S Marsden Coventry 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
2

§ given as B. T. Stevenson in BCM but there is reason to believe this is incorrect (English Chess Forum).


1934 Third Class (Division 1) (Prizes £4, £2, £1)

1934 BCF Third Class (Division 1) Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 R Harland Gosforth
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1d 1
2 (Edward) Leslie Stuart § Liverpool 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1d 1 8
3 Frank Miles Argrave Tankerton ½ 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1
4 John E Coleman Grays 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 5
5 Hugh Wright Histon Nottingham 0 0 1 ½
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 5
6 Mrs Helen Muriel Cobbold London 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 1d 1
7 Samuel Reginald Tomkinson Liverpool 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1
8 Douglas Enty Budge Kilmacolm 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1
9 William Smithard Derby 0d 0d 0 0 0 0d ½ 1
&;
1
10 Mrs F Simpson Brighton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

§ BCM gives E L Stewart but newspapers give the more probable E L Stuart


1934 BCF Third Class (Division 2) (Prizes £4, £2, £1)

1934 BCF Third Class (Division 2) Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6  Total 
1 Frederick Curtis Leach Oldham
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10
2 Miss Violet Hewetson Benson Reading  0 0 
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
3 Mrs Clara Margaret MacVean Bournemouth 0 0 0 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 5
4 Mrs Melita Ida Elizabeth Seyd (née Krohn) Oxted 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1 1 5
5 Miss Edith Maud Eleanor John Goodacre Charlton Kings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1d 2
6 Miss Kate Laura de Barathy Blackburn 0 0  0 0   0 0   0 0  0 0d
&;
0

File Updated

Date Notes
2016 First uploaded to BritBase, utilising material sent by Gerard Killoran and Andy Ansel, for which many thanks.
8 March 2016 Complete set of games taken from the Tinsley notebooks, kindly supplied by Tony Gillam.
17 November 2017 Added crosstables from subsidiary events (as scans).
24 November 2020 Added the game fragment Elsie Reid 1-0 Esme Budge, Round 2, British Ladies' Championship. Many thanks to Gerard Killoran.
18 April 2022 Added two games, both from the Major Open: (1) F.Terrill 1-0 E.Carmichael; (2) E.Spencer 1-0 H.Saunders. Contributed by Gerard Killoran via the English Chess Forum, 18 April 2022.
23 April 2022 Added a game from Second Class tournament: Philip Torrance Stephenson 1-0 Norman MacLean. Thanks to Gerard Killoran who contributed it via the English Chess Forum, 23 April 2022, adding some details about the white player's untimely end. Note that the BCM crosstable has White as B.T. Stevenson but Gerard has found a better source which indicates the correct rendering as shown here.
27 April 2022 Added the game Lacy-Hulbert 0-1 A.Lenton, Major Open Reserves. Contributed by Gerard Killoran via the English Chess Forum, for which many thanks.