www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 64th British Championship (won by Botterill) (all 220 games, plus 22 games from other sections)
Venue: Brighton • Dates: 8-19 August 1977 • Download PGN Updated 16 December, 2020 4:30 PM

1977 British Chess Championship (Brighton)

1977 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Botterill,George Steven 2350 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/10
2 Taulbut,Shaun M   ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/31 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/8 ◊ ½/3 8
3 Williams,A Howard 2380 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/2
4 Bellin,Robert 2400 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/14 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/6 7
5 Hindle,Owen 2375 ♦ 0/13 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/12 7
6 Cubitt,Clive   ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/4 7
7 Thomas,Ronald   ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/14 7
8 Fuller,Maxwell L 2365 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/15
9 Webb,Simon 2430 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/18 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/20
10 Century,Jonathan Isaac   ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/1
11 Penrose,Jonathan 2415 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/27
12 Knox,Victor W 2350 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/5 6
13 Rayner,Emmanuel 2335 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/16 6
14 Cafferty,Bernard 2290 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/7 6
15 Rumens,David E 2270 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/8 6
16 Hillyard,Graham D   ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 6
17 Britton,Richard   ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/15 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 6
18 Pritchett,Craig William 2425 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/9 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/22
19 Cummings,David H   ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/34
20 Farrand,Julian T   ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/9
21 Lambert,Glenn EJ 2420 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/23
22 Haygarth,Michael J 2365 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/18
23 Littlewood,John Eric 2350 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/21
24 Clarke,Peter H 2340 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/28
25 Chandler,Clifford R   ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/38 5
26 Shephard,Chris CW   ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/17 5
27 Neat,Kenneth P 2310 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/11 5
28 Short,Nigel David   ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/24 5
29 Baker,Chris W   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/31 5
30 Bennett,Terry B   ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/22 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/37 5
31 Plaskett,James   ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/29
32 Flear,Glenn C   ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/39 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/40
33 Morley,Andrew J   ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/23 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/39
34 Prizant,Michael   ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/38 ♦ 0/19
35 Benjamin,Nicholas R   ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/34 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/36 4
36 Pickard,Charles W   ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/37 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/39 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/35 4
37 Lees,David   ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/28 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/39 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/30 4
38 Reid,Alan   ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/36 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/25 3
39 Giulian,Philip M   ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/38 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/36 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/32 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/33
40 Webb,Richard M   ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/37 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/32 2

1977 British Ladies’ Championship (11-rd Swiss) — 1-2 Dr Jana Hartston and Miss Sheila A Jackson 8½/11, 3 Miss Susan L Caldwell 8; 4 Miss Helen Granat 7; 5-8 Miss Jane Garwell, Miss Wanda Pritchard, Miss (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks and Mrs Dinah M Wright 6½, 9 Mrs Nancy C Elder 5½, 10-13 Mrs Rowena M Bruce, Miss V. Craven, Miss Debbie M Evans and Miss Jane F Seymour 5; 14 Mrs Jean P M Rogers 4½, 15 Miss Daphne Garland 4; 16 Miss Suzzane J Wood 3½; 17 Mrs Olive C Chataway 3; 18 Miss Christine Nicholson ½.

1977 British Ladies' Championship Play-Off, Hastings, January 1978 (reported in BCF Yearbook 1978/9, page 56 & BCM, Feb 1978, p70-71)

Dr. J. Hartston  1 1 ½ 1: 3½
Ms. S. A. Jackson 0 0 ½ 0: ½

British U-21 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 Julian M Hodgson, William N Watson 8; 3= S. P. Goodman, Andrew D Martin, Ian R Watson 7½; 6= John Burke, S. J. Popham 7; 8= Jonathan C Benjamin, Paul R Davies, Gary Kenworthy, Anthony C Kosten, David P Mooney 6½; 13= David J Coleman, Andrew P Lewis, J. N. Mills, Les Smart 6; 17= Robin W Haldane, Paul G Middleton, L. Perry, Matthew C Read, A. P. Taglione, I. Wallis, J. Wilman 5½; 24= P. T. R. Gasper, M. Shaw 5; 26= D. P. Hurricks, S. Mulligan, G. Smith 4½; 29= D. G. McFarland, R. C. Noyce, K. P. Warren 4; 32= D. Reilly, P. B. Pinto 3½; 34= A. L. Charity, S. J. Foale 3.

British U-18 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 Simon J B Knott, Malcolm Pein 9; 3 A. Kawalec 7½; 4= N. Chan, K. L. Harris 7; 6= J. J. Ady, M. S. Ardin, W. Bennett, J. W. Branford, M. J. Coogan, C. A. Plasa 6½; 12= Trevor G Dunmore, Geoff W Lawton, M. C. Sandeman, M. I. Shaw, P. G. Smith 6; 17= A. H. Carter, R. Granat, A. Kent, B. Lo, C. J. Odle, R. I. Stuart, J. L. Whiteman, Robert J Woodcraft 5½; 25= Chris Fegan, A. Hickling, I. T. Sherman 5; 28= J. P. Munday, O. S. Phillips, A. G. Simpson 4½; 31 = M. A. Adams, D. G. Connolly, S. Fancy, M. A. Kearns, M. A. Lamb, J. D. Pratt 4; 37 M. Baxandall 1½. P. B. Conway defaulted after round 8 with 2½ points.

British U-16 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1 Nicholas W Ivell 8½; 2= C. P. Garwood, A. J. King 8; 4= R. F. Holmes, G. Senior 7½; 6= K. C. Arkell, C. Ballad, P. G. Donovan 7; 9= N. Andrews, T. Farrand, R. J. Jacobs, N. M. Jones, R. McMichael 6½; 14= K. Allen, S. D. Brown, C. A. Frostick, H. R. Hughes, A. McGregor, G. A. White 6; 20= M. Jackson, J. Rakshit, P. J. Sullivan 5½; 23= N. D. Arkell, A. Barron, I. G. Cragg, A. J. Griffiths, T. M. Joslin, B. Joyce, D. J. Miller, I. D. Thompson 5; 31= J. C. Barron, T. C. L. Brown, N. W. Cannon, M. J. Church, A. C. Kearns, K. Rakshit 4½; 37= M. R. Donaghay, A. Smith 4; 39 P. D. Noble 3½; 40= A. Bill, G. M. Waller 3; 42 M. Bryant 1.

British U-14 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 Daniel J King, N. D. Walford 9½; 3= C. A. Jones, J. R. Kennedy, A. P. H. Kinsman, L. Pinto 7½; 7= N. Bradbury, J. C. Hawksworth, M. E. Rose, S. Triggs 7; 11= K. Beedle, N. F. Dickenson, J. E. Hockaday, B. A. Jacobs, G. W. Lane, G. Novik 6½; 17= D. J. Edmonds, J. C. Howell, S. C. James, M. Kerridge, J. R. Richardson, D. C. Seawert, D. C. Spurgeon, K. A. Yeomans 6; 25= K. A. Dawson, D. P. Frost, A. C. McGregor, I. Robson 5½; 29= B. L. Baer, J. A. Brown, A. G. Clough, P. S. J. Jones, S. H. Lee, B. Lockwood, P. D. Manning, S. R. Mannion, N. J. Pelling, G. O. Roberts, J. R. Smith, S. Walker 5; 41= M. J. Benjamin, A. G. H. Kluth, A. McLennan, S. C. Pike, M. R. Sames, A. R. Whitehead 4½; 47= R. C. Edmonds, J. Hennessy 4; 49= T. J. Bancroft, J. P. Ivens 3½; 51 T. R. Elliott 3; 52 Miss J. Clough 2½; 53 G. Duggan 2; 54 H. H. McCaughey 1½.

British U-11 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 J. D. Hockaday, D. L. Lee 8½; 3= N. L. Carr, S. Conquest, S. Lee 7½; 6 N. I. Fox 7; 7= P. M. Spurgeon, M. E. Vernon, G. A. Waddingham 6½; 10 D. A. Knox 6; 11= E. Lee, P. Street 5½; 13= J. T. Hockaday, D. C. Woodthorpe 5; 15 M. I. Watkins 4½; 16= J. E. Duggan, J. M. Emms 4; 18 J. W. Franklin 2½; 19 D. R. Fernandes 2.

British Girls’ U-18 Championship (all-play-all) 1 C. E. Whitehead 6; 2 P. A. Coxon 5½; 3 M. Eagle 4½; 4 A. Eagle 3½; 5 A. Rakshit 3; 6 S. Atkins 2½; 7 S. J. Wilson 2; 8 S. M. Prince 1.

British Girls’ U-14 Championship (all-play-all) 1 C. A. Groves 5½; 2 K. Blake 5; 3 M. Rakshit 4; 4 J. E. Pollington 3½; 5 G. D. James 3; 6= L. A. M. Pereira, H. C. Watkins 2½; 8 S. K. Walker 2.

Major Open (11-rd Swiss) 1 John J Carleton 9; 2= P. F. Habershon, A. Haik, N. J. Holloway 8; 5 J. N. Sugden 7½; 6= B. A. Cheal, N. R. Davies, J. C. Henshaw, C. J. McSheehy, F. Parr, B. R. Smith 7; 12= A. Grant, A. D. Gravett, D. J. James, G. H. James, R. James, A. T. Ludgate R. M. R. O’Kelly, D. G. Shallcross, D. M. Wise 6½; 21= R. A. Barton, L. P. Burnett, P. V. Byway, J. Chevallier, C. C. Harding, C. E. Hill, J. G. Nicholson, W. Phillips, J. M. Ripley, P. J. Sowray, J. E. Vickery, R. T. F. Williams 6; 33= G. P. Burton, A. Hall, I. McAllan, P. Morrey, D. Robertson, J. Steedman, J. D. Thornton 5½; 40= B. J. Benjamin, P. R. Bielby, J. Bocker, P. Carey, D. M. Denison, K. L. Escott, D. R. C. Lawson, M. Roberts, P. V. Wade, T. Wernitz, S. Williams 5; 51= D. A. Bennett, T. Bimpson, P. B. Cook, E. G. Lea, P. Wernitz, C. J. Wheatley 4½; 57= D. L. Barasi, F. Corrigan, A. R. Cullinane, R. W. Nicholas 4; 61 = D. M. Andrew, R. Streater, P. W. Walsh 3½; 64= R. C. P. Freeman, R. E. Graf, J. H. Hasselt, A. P. Primett 3. S. L. Green withdrew after 9 rounds with 2 points.

First Class (11-rd Swiss) 1 T. Grzesik 9; 2= P. Hanks, S. LeBlancq 8; 4= A. S. Argile, N. S. Cooper, C. J. Gentille 1½; 7= D. R. Carless, A. N. Chapman 7; 9= C. J. Arthur, M. Bird, A. J. Clark, G. V. Glover, C. J. Green, David A Houston, Lucien Mouillaux, R. W. O’Brien, D. A. Tarbuck, R. Woodcock 6½; 19= G. Brown, T. Carr, W. T. Franklin, K. A. Lucas, N. A. P. McSheehy, V. Rumsey, E. J. West 6; 26= B. Blackburn, D. Blair, R. Cherubim, J. S. Keaveney, G. S. McCormick, D. G. Woodruff, R. J. Woods 5½; 33= M. L. Baumber, F. Cole, H. J. Draisey, P. Griffiths, D. C. Hartley, M. R. Lee 5; 39= D. Booth, A. J. Doherty, W. D. Johnson, P. Neatherway, R. H. Saunders, J. P. Scragg 4½; 45= F. Clough, Sra. J. Escudero, E. D. Hockaday, P. S. Rose 4; 49= J. C. Calvert, D. McGregor, W. B. Saunders 3½; 52 R. Nuttall 3½ 53 D. Macindoe 2; 54 F. R. J. Martin 1½.

Over-60 (11-rd Swiss) 1 C. A. S. Damant 9½; 2 H. I. Woolverton 9; 3 W. H. Pratten 8½; 4= P. Doig, W. Evans 7; 6 M. McCaig 6½; 7= J. R. Cotterell, H. R. Holmes, J. Valler 6; 10= J. Johnson, A. Laxton, A. Milner, W. R. Rayner, L. Wade 5½; 15 H. Standring 5; 16 F. Richardson 4; 17 A. W. Attewell 3½; 18 A. Terrett 2½; 19 F. Bryans 2.

5 Day Morning 1st Week (5-rd Swiss, 18 players) 1 R. Sharples 4½; 2= P. C. Hoad, D. Welch 4; 4= J. S. Hill, A. Woodland 3½...

5 Day Afternoon - 1st Week (5-rd Swiss, 23 players) 1= B. Eley, E. J. Simpson 4½; 3 P. Watson 4; 4= P. Barnard, J. Beadle, M. J. O’Hara, M. Redmond 3½...

5 Day Morning - 2nd Week (5-rd Swiss, 34 players) 1= S. M. Chivers, R. J. Haddrell 4½; 3= H. T. Jones, J. A. Speigel 4; 5= R. Baker, Miss C. Whitehead 3½ . . .

5 Day Afternoon - 2nd Week (5-rd Swiss, 32 players) 1 R. G. Eales 4½; 2= P. Barnard, K. R. Clark, W. Luberti, D. Sherman 4...


File Updated

Date Notes
17 September 2017 Last recorded update.
27 April 2020 Added all four games of the British Women's Championship play-off between Sheila Jackson and Jana Hartston (n. b. the latter's surname given as 'Bellin' for ease of reference). This play-off took place in Hastings in January 1978 "during the last stages of the international tournament" (BCM).