www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 75th British Championship • 305 complete games from a possible 385
Venue: Blackpool • Dates: 1-12 August 1988 • Download PGN • last updated Tuesday October 6, 2020 11:55 PM

1988 British Championship, Blackpool, 1-12 August

1988 British Championship
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2510g ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/7 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/9
2 Chandler,Murray G ENG 2605g ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/1 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/15 8
3 Murshed,Niaz BAN 2475g ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/40 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/10 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/9 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/5 8
4 Flear,Glenn C ENG 2470g ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/1 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/11 8
5 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2525m ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/2 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 0/3
6 Adams,Michael † ENG 2460m ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/18
7 Plaskett,H James ENG 2450g ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/17
8 Norwood,David ENG 2470m ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/12 7
9 Watson,William N ENG 2500m ◊ ½/59 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/1 7
10 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2490m ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/28 7
11 Kosten,Anthony C ENG 2510m ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/4 7
12 Motwani,Paul SCO 2455m ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/9 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/8 7
13 Lane,Gary William ENG 2410m ♦ 0/52 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/24 7
14 Hebden,Mark L ENG 2460m ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/22 7
15 Bellin,Robert ENG 2370m ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/2
16 Anand,Viswanathan IND 2555g ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/33
17 McNab,Colin Anderson SCO 2410m ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/52 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/7
18 Pigott,John C ENG 2365f ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/38 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/6
19 Mortazavi,Ali ENG 2290 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/31
20 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2430m ♦ 1/66 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 1/36 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 1/38
21 Knox,Victor W ENG 2315 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/32
22 Cooper,John G WLS 2380m ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 1/54 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/14 6
23 Beaumont,Chris ENG   ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/59 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/31 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/26 6
24 Bell,Stephen ENG 2380 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/13 6
25 Howell,James C ENG 2420m ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/45 6
26 King,Daniel J ENG 2520m ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/56 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/23 6
27 Pein,Malcolm ENG 2410m ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/40 6
28 Gallagher,Joseph G ENG 2445m ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/69 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/10 6
29 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2360m ♦ ½/67 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/44 6
30 Upton,Timothy J SCO 2265f ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 1/70 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/46 6
31 Rogers,Ian AUS 2535g ♦ 1/63 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/19
32 Wells,Peter K ENG 2410m ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/21
33 Morrison,Graham SCO 2325f ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/16
34 Quillan,Gary ENG 2255 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/39 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/60 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/59 ♦ 1/56
35 Morris,Philip J ENG   ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/29 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/36
36 Orr,Mark JL IRL 2365f ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/64 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/35
37 Rossiter,Philip J ENG 2335f ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/59 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/52
38 Pritchett,Craig William SCO 2400m ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/39 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/20
39 Large,Peter G ENG 2360m ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/34 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 1/64 ♦ 1/55
40 Hempson,Peter W ENG 2225 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 0/27 5
41 Carr,Neil L ENG 2290f ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/49 5
42 Dunnington,Angus J ENG 2280 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/32 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/35 ♦ ½/50 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/61 5
43 Lyell,Mark ENG   ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 0/19 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/63 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/51 5
44 Arkell,Susan Kathryn * ENG 2355wm ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/53 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/29 5
45 Walker,David ENG 2285 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 0/53 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/49 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/25 5
46 Bellin,Jana * ENG 2300wg ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/65 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/30 5
47 Cooper,Lawrence ENG 2335 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/54 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/50 5
48 Lund,D Brett ENG   ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/36 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/45 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/62 5
49 Findlay,Ian T CAN 2350f ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/57 ♦ ½/55 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/41 5
50 Giulian,Philip Maurice SCO 2265 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/65 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/47 5
51 Ward,Christopher ENG 2325 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/43 5
52 Kwiatkowski,Feliks J ENG 2240 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/27 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/44 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/37
53 Coleman,David J ENG 2240 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/51 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/13 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/49 ♦ ½/54
54 Burgess,Graham ENG 2250 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/53
55 Muir,Andrew Joseph SCO 2240 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 0/39
56 Crawley,Gavin ENG 2380 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/46 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/34
57 Carton,Niall IRL   ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/49 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 0/50 ◊ 1/67
58 Hutchinson,Paul A ENG   ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/63 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 1/39 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/64
59 Hennigan,Michael ENG 2295 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/63 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/70 4
60 Singh,Sukh Dave ENG   ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/39 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/21 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/55 ♦ ½/63 4
61 Oswald,Graeme ENG   ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/42 4
62 Clarke,Thomas M IRL 2205 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 0/45 ◊ 0/69 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/63 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/48 4
63 Mack,Andrew L ENG 2335 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/35 ♦ 0/61 ◊ 0/62 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/65 ◊ ½/60 4
64 Knox,David ENG   ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 0/38 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/66 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/39 ◊ 0/58
65 Littlewood,John Eric ENG 2370 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/55 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/54 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 1/67 ◊ 0/62 ♦ 0/63 ◊ ½/68
66 Jackson,Sheila ENG 2245wm ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 1/70 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 0/39 ♦ ½/68 ♦ 0/69 3
67 Freeman,Richard CP ENG   ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/68 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/65 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/57 3
68 Poulton,James ENG 2240 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/67 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 0/58 ♦ 0/62 ◊ ½/69 ♦ ½/70 ◊ ½/66 ♦ ½/65 3
69 Jones,Andrew WLS 2260 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 1/62 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 0/70 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/63 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 1/66
70 Fraser-Mitchell,Jeremy N ENG   ◊ 0/49 ♦ 0/21 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 0/62 ♦ 1/69 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 0/59 2

* In the crosstable I have given the surnames of these players as at the time of the event, but in the associated game file I've given their current married surnames - JS

† Michael Adams took the British U21 title.


THE KLEINWORT BENSON 75th BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS, BLACKPOOL 1988 [1988/89 BCF Yearbook]

BRITISH LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP (11 round all play all)

1 Christine Flear (FRA) 9/11 (ineligible for the championship title); 2 Cathy Forbes 8; 3 Fenella Cohen 7½; 4 Helen Milligan (SCO) 7; 5= Alison Coull (SCO), Rosie Giulian (SCO), Anne Mothersill [Patricia Anne Sunnucks] 6½; 8 Catherine Rogers (AUS) 6; 9 Debbie Cooper (WLS) 5½; 10 Ayse Karel 2; 11 Malena Griffiths 1; 12 Lizette Pereira ½.

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

1 Richard Tozer 9½; 2 Andrew Lewis 9; 3= Andrew Ledger, John N Sugden 8; 5= Aaron Summerscale, James Cavendish, Andrew Harley, Matthew Piper, Don Mason 7½; 10= Andrew Bryce, Graeme Buckley, Adam Collinson, D George Ellison, Steve Giddins 7; 15= Stephen Cullip, J. Dilley, M. Forster, Ian Galloway, Paul D Helbig, Harry Lamb, Dave Ledger, John Moore, Ivan J Myall, T. Simkinson, Jim E Vickery, T. Walsh, Robert Willmoth, S. Wood 6½; 29= Malcolm Armstrong, Ian Clark, M. Hann, Glenn House, P. Jowett, Adam Raoof, S. J. Singh, Andrew Webster, P. Williamson 6; 38= M. Addis, M. Cowling, M. Handley, S. James, Steve Ledger, J. D. Lee, Malcolm Peacock, Charles Pickard, G. Reid, Julien M Shepley, R. Singh, E Leslie Stuart, K. Swainston 5½; 51= M. Benson, Sarah Christopher, D Michael Denison, Keith Escott, J. Fowler, K. Freeman, Otto Hardy, Philip Hughes, Oliver Jackson, R. Maris, S. Mulligan, Robert Noyce, Victor Rumsey, A. Wallace, J. Wilson 5; 66= E. Campbell, Paul Dargan, S. Greenwood, Jason P McKenna, Nigel McSheehy, Richard Millward, L. Morrison, P. Nendick 4½; 74= S. Green, R. Hardy, R. Jackson, J. Langstaffe, N. Smith 4; 79= M. Brown, I. Burridge, J. Garnett, A. Vasseur 3½; 83= K. Biswas, R. Pearson 3; 85= P. Robertson, Janos Wagenbach 2½; 87= Andrew Hammond, S. Thomas, P. Webster 2; 90 J. Brookes 1½; 91 P. Oglobiff 1. Withdrawals: Paul Georghiou withdrew after two rounds (1 out of 2). It seems likely that a number of other players may have withdrawn as some scores look suspiciously low given the strength of the player.

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP (6 players, all play all twice)

1 Donald Baldwin (Halifax) 7½/10; 2 Joseph Soesan (Coventry) 6; 3 Harry Golombek (Chalfont St. Giles) 5½; 4 Philip C Hoad (London) 4½; 5 P. Nolan (Morecambe) 3½; 6 H James Draisey (Bristol) 3.

BRITISH UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP (11 round Swiss)

1 Ian Mackay (Cumbernauld) 9; 2 Jonathan Rogers (Brentwood) 8½; 3 D. Simpson (Antrim) 7½; 4= Martin J Arnold (Leicester), D. Craggs (Leeds), Chris Duncan (Harrow), Michael Harris (Birmingham), P. Moclair (Co. Down), Alex E Tucker (Bromley) 6½; 10= David J Brothers (Farnborough), Stephen Dishman (Coulsdon), Dale James (Oldham), Roy Phillips (Barnstaple), Charlie Storey (Cramlington) 6; 15= Dale R Heron (Barnborough), T. Maclean (London), Thomas Middleton (Hexham), G. Taylor (Sheerness), Mark I Walker (Botley) 5½; 20= M. Brown (Walton), David Neil (Eastleigh), Natasha Regan (Gerrards Cross), T. Ulicsak (Beckenham) 5; 24 H. Parker (Bristol) 4½; 25 Francis Bowers (Spalding) 4; 26= J. Cairns (Belfgast), JM Newberry (Cramlington), Martin Winn (Rugby) 3½; 29 M. Wood (Mitcham) 2½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Natasha Regan.

BRITISH UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1= Edward Holland (Waterlooville), Philip Whitworth (Oldham) 5½; 3= R. Beckett (Belfast), J. Catlow (Leeds), R. Wilkinson (Ayr), Oliver Worsfold (Basingstoke) 5; 7= M. Sanger (Prestwick), A. Alcock (Chelmsford), Matthew Turner (Scunthorpe), Harry Lamb, jnr (Bolton) 4½; 11 = D. Darwen (Oldham), Simon Ansell (Headington), R. McMaster (Antrim) 4; 14= J. Monk (Fareham), A. Curry (Undercliffe), B. Hughes, C. Ray (Cramlington), M. Given (Antrim), Lee Grinsell (Bushbury), G. Haslinger, M. Deakin (Manchester), M. Eastwood (Street), M. Stockwell (S. Croydon) 3½; 24= Jane Eastwood (Street), Angela Eyton (Barnet Knights), H. Ball (Belfast), M. Collinson (Kenilworth), John Naylor (Rugby), D. Triggs (London), Arjun Panchapagesan (Purley) 3; 31= Heidi Heron (Farnborough), D. Golechha (Dipar), A. Cook (Oldham), G. Illari (Merthyr Tydfil) 2½; 35 M. Addidle (Belfast) 2; 36= Paul Isherwood (Poulton), Kevin Millward (Solihull) 1½; 38 C. Joy (Rotherham) 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Jane Eastwood and Angela Eyton.

BRITISH UNDER 15 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Oliver Worsfold (Basingstoke) 6; 2= H Michael Lamb (Bolton), Mark Morris (London) 5½; 4= Caspar Bates (London), Paul G Brown (Oldham), Alistair S Morley (Harrogate) 5; 7= Mark B Chaplin (Leatherhead), Daniel B Copeland (Manchester), NW Callow (Croydon), A. Curry (Bradford), Nick Jakubovics (Kennington, Oxon), Arif Jamal (London), Joseph C Monk (Fareham), Darryl Wolstencroft (Blackpool) 4; 15= M. Addidle (Belfast), R. Glynn (Oldham), A. Lewis (Manchester), Alal Miah (London) 3½; 19= Anthony Cook (Oldham), S. Mainie (Antrim), Genevieve O'Farrell (Southampton) 3; 22= DC Chandler (Leighton Buzzard), David Darwen (Oldham), Heidi Heron (Farnborough), C. Joy (Rotherham), A. Wells (Portsmouth) 2½; 27= R. Cohen (Guildford), Kevin Millward (Solihull) 2; 29 J. Fries (London) 1½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Genevieve O'Farrell.

BRITISH UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 = Simon Pain (Glossop), Darryl Wolstencroft (Blackpool) 6; 3= S. Calderwood (Ellistown), Philip Hughes (Hull), John Merriman (Liverpool), Jonathan Pain (Glossop) 5; 7= N. Arnsby (Manchester), Simon Bibby (Sutton Coldfield), P. Brown (Oldham), M. Gough (Walsall), S. Myles (Cheshire), Daniel Rosenberg (London) 4½; 13 = N. Noden (Aberdeen), M. Russell (Aberdeen) 4; 15= A. Crafts (Leeds), M. Dilley (Rushden), Ben Hague (Rochdale), Jonathan Hastings (Oxford), Emilia Holland (Waterlooville), Sarah Joy (Rotherham), Rachel Mothersill (Lincs), Marcus Osborne (Wallington), Philip Tozer (Werrington), S. Willetts (Adrossan) 3½; 25= D. Chandler (Leighton Buzzard), D. Hennigan (London), S. Mainie (Antrim), J. Scott (Lines), Robert Winson (Bridgwater), J. Young (Newcastle upon Tyne) 3; 31= J. Fries (London), K. Horsfield (Oakham), D. Jagoe (London), C. Price (Somerton), H. Stafford (E. Norton), A. Wells (Portsmouth) 2½; 37= R. Glynn (Oldham), Claire Lusher (Fareham), N. Romer (Blackpool) 1½; 40 M. Renner (Rutland) 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Emilia Holland, Sarah Joy and Rachel Mothersill.

BRITISH UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1= Simon Ansell (Headington), Matthew Turner (Scunthorpe) 5½; 3= Simon Bibby (Sutton Coldfield), S. Calderwood (Ellistown), Philip Hughes (Hull), N. Noden (Aberdeen), Selim (London) 5; 8 M. Dilley (Rushden) 4½; 9 = A. Crocker (Portsmouth), S. Lunn (Ipswich), H. Sin (London), S. Stafford (Norton), S. Willetts (West Kilbride) 4; 14= J. Calliste (London), D. Jagoe (London), Sarah Joy (Rotherham), Claire Lusher (Fareham), Daniel Rosenberg (London) 3½; 19= G. Andriessen (Cheltenham), T. de Piro (Gloucester), K. Horsfield (Oakham), A. Kalam (London), Marcus Osborne (Wallington), D. Todd (Epsom Downs), S. Weston (Gratton), S. White (Old Marston) 3; 27 = I. Farrer (Burnley), J. Tyler (Oakham) 2½; 29= R. Ali (London), M. Foster (Preston) 2; 31 F. Dallas (Fleetwood) 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Sarah Joy and Claire Lusher.

BRITISH UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Andrew Eyton (Barnet) 6; 2= P[aul V] Griffiths (London), I. Higgins (Radcliffe), Stephen Joseph (Stapleford) 5½; 5 N. Shearman (Oxshott) 5; 6= Tim Chesters (Hull), A. Myall (Chelmsford), T. Pratt (Peterborough) 4½; 9= M. Ainscow (London), G. Dunn (Wellingborough), P. Fenn (Sittingbourne), K. Hoare (London), J. Leeming (Whitley Bay), I. Nathoo (Twickenham) 4; 15= B. Clissold (Edgworth), E. Dodds (Newcastle), C. loannides (Milton Keynes), B. Lewis (Whitefield), Fiona Webster (Sutton) 3½; 20= A. Bainbridge (Oakham), D. Basterfield (Poulton), J. Baum (Haverfordwest), Richard Cannon (London), T. Kan (Morden), D. Mothersill (Horncastle), D. Todd (Epsom Downs), B. Walters (Peterborough) 3; 28 D. Stinton (Telford) 2½; 29= Ian Lamb (Bolton), Z. Lem (Oakham), C. Trotter (Elmwood) 2; 32= K. Gorman (Poulton), K. Hughes (Hull), J. Romer (Blackpool) 1½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Fiona Webster.

BRITISH UNDER 11 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Blair Connell (Onslow) 6½; 2 P. Janew (Coventry) 5½; 3= Stephen E Cordy (Caerphilly), Paul D Fenn (Sittingbourne), P[aul V] Griffiths (London), D. Hennigan (London), Mark B Jackson (Oxshott) 5; 8= Matthew N R Ainscow (London), Andrew Calderwood (Ellistown), Aron Cohen (Guildford), Giles B Dunn (Wellingborough), I. Higgins (Langar) 4½; 13 = J. Baum (Llawhaden), Helen Burns (Cheam), Benedict S Clissold (Edgworth), M. Crocker (Waterlooville), Patrick Finglass (Solihull), R. Hasan (London), Andrew I Myall (Chelmsford), Ayesha Nathoo (Twickenham), Irfan Nathoo (Twickenham), A. Rob (London), W. Whitton (Great Missenden) 4; 24= Matthew Brief (Edgware), Peter B Hastings (Headington), J. Leigh (Guildford), P. Morris (London) 3½; 28= Kate R Ansell (Headington), Alexander J Banks (Edgworth), I. Chaplin (Leatherhead), J. Dear (Caerphilly), E. Humble (Preston), B. Lewis (Whitefield), Neil E Lusher (Fareham), A. Moss (Leek), ND Shearman (Oxshott), G. Solomons (Caerphilly) 3; 38= R. Miah (London), J. Schamotta (Caerphilly), N. Thomas (Caerphilly), 2½; 41= Gerard Finglass (Solihull), S. Hennigan (London), S. Sinclair (Preston), A. Smith (Old Marston) 2; 45 K. Hughes (Hull) 1½; 46 Jody Saunders (Crowthorne) 1; 47 Ruth E Cordy (Caerphilly) ½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Ayesha Nathoo and Helen Burns.

BRITISH UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Andrew Calderwood (Ellistown) 6; 2 Jonathan S Walton (Timperley) 5½; 3= Stephen E Cordy (Caerphilly), Lee Jacobs (Stanmore), Ayesha Nathoo (Twickenham) 5; 6= M. Bury (Bacup), Mark B Jackson (Oxshott), Joel Newman (Bromley), M. Moloney (London), James Vigus (Chislehurst), S. Ward (Thornhaugh) 4½; 12= Alexander J Banks (Edgworth), Milton loannides (Milton Keynes), Neil Lusher (Fareham), L. Russell (Aberdeen), N. Tarlton (Stanmore) 4; 17= Daniel Bisby (Reigate), Adam Hunt (Oxford), Oliver Rosten (New Malden) 3½; 20 = R. Auld (Hampshire), Mandy Haslinger (Hayes), Karl Mah (London), R. Morgan (Bedford), J. Moyes (Sleaford) 3; 25= J. Fries (London), Harriet Hunt (Oxford), G. Shearman (Oxshott), D. Smyth (Whitley Bay) 2½; 29= J. Dear (Caerphilly), L. Smith (Headington), R. Trotter (Elmwood) 2; 32 = Ruth E Cordy (Caerphilly), S. Hennigan (London) 1½; 34 S. Haslinger (Hayes) 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Ayesha Nathoo.

BRITISH UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 James Vigus (Chislehurst) 6½; 2= Daniel Bisby (Reigate), Joe Conlon (Reading), Lee Jacobs (Stanmore) 5½; 5 = D. Clifton (Hackney), D. Ellis (London), David Garner (Hinckley) 5; 8= Chris A Baker (Hanworth), Alexander J Banks (Edgworth), Mark Burr (Coalville), Patrick Finglass (Solihull), Adam Hunt (Oxford), Amy Kieran (Kent), David Lee (Stockport), Richard P F Morgan (Bedford) 4½; 16= Marc Blenkiron (Co. Durham), Rowan Brown (Peterborough), Andrew Dyce (Annesley), Alex Edmans (Reading), Mandy Haslinger (Hayes), D. Patesh (Bexley), David J Whitehead (Sudbury) 4; 23= O. Alsarraf (Halifax), W. Elliott (Radcliffe), David Hall (Saddleworth), Nicole Jacob (Basingstoke), Karl Mah (London), Matthew P Wells (Sudbury) 3½; 29= Jonathan Arnott (Sheffield), Lorna Burrows (St. Helens), Adam Capal (Loughton), C. Doyle (Newport), Gerard Finglass (Solihull), Stewart Haslinger (Hayes), Rebecca J Larking (Esher), Richard A Miller (Washington), Colin R Moore (Ashford), P. Moss (Leek), T. Stinton (Telford) 3; 40= S. Hennigan (London), D. Paskins (Wandsworth) 2½; 42= Emily Dove (Kettering), Abigail Dyce (Annesley), Peter Hammans (Covent Garden), Alice T Howard (Birkenhead), Emily Howard (Birkenhead), J. Ince (Walgrave) 2; 48= Mark B Jackson (Oxshott), Katy Smyth (Whitley Bay) 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Amy Kieran.


BLACKBURNE TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Tony Wheatley (London) 9; 2 Ron Harman (Southport) 7½; 3 Donald M Andrew (Wakefield) 7; 4= Richard Almond (St. Leonards), G. McCormick (Newtonards) 6½; 6 L. Ainsworth (Kirkham) 6; 7 = S. Burke (S. Normanton), Robert P Ross (Hull) 5; 9 Paul C Stokes (Battersea) 4; 10= K. Heron (Basingstoke), D. Woodruff (Keynsham) 3½; 12 J. Thomson (Bristol Un.) 2½.

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1= R. Amran (France), John Hennigan (Muswell Hill) 8; 3 Stephen Connor (Moreton) 7½; 4= R. Perrin (Oxford), P. Winn (Leicester) 7; 6 G. Brown (Wanstead) 5; 7 = P. Dansey (St. Neots), R. Hollands (Bognor), Mark V Taylor (Radcliffe) 4½; 10 Conrad J Jowett (Lytham) 4; 11 N. Howe (Hull) 3½; 12 Alec Boswell (Liverpool) 2½.

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Peter Horlock (Godaiming) 10; 2 E. Knapp (W. London) 8½; 3 J. Watkiss (Harlow) 8; 4 A. Sage (Bath) 7½; 5= D. McLean (Battersea), K. Ryder (Hagley) 6½; 7= D. Everitt (Haywards Heath), G. Garnett (Elmwood) 4½; 9= John Calvert (Nottingham), D. Cuckson (Metropolitan) 2½; 11 A. Galloway (Hayes) 2; 12 S. E. Sykes (Newcastle) 0.

ATKINS TOURNAMENT (Double Round—all play all)

1 C. Dorsett (Bradford) 7½; 2 Martin Kelly (Belfast) 6½; 3 N. Dicker (Hythe) 6; 4= P. Baldwin (Eastbourne), R. C. Burroughs (Hutton) 3½; 6 John Baldwin (Rainham) 3.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 2 ROUNDS (9 round Swiss)

1= Graham Lilley (St. Helens), G. Mclnnes (Middleton) 7; 3 Ian Dutton (Warrington) 6½; 4 Bertie Barlow (Ewell) 6; 5= Ray Gamble (Derby), Alec Toll (Oxford) 5½;7= Simon Le Blancq (Petersfield), L. Crane (Rainham), David Jarrett (Wimbledon), Philip Tozer (Warrington) 5; 11= R. Brown (Rayleigh), John Naylor (Rugby), Robert Newton (Lancaster), R. Saunders (Worthing), S. Wedlock (Westcliff on Sea) 4½; 16= R. Burgess (Leeds), R. Clissold (Warrington), G. Dempsey (Hong Kong), D. Hartley (Blackpool), R. Middleton (Chelmsford) 4; 21 R. Toscano (Sunderland) 3; 22= P. Elliott (Chelmsford), A. Weleminsky (Leeds) 2.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING (5 round Swiss)

1 Derek Pugh (Keynsham) 4½; 2= R. McMaster (Antrim), R. Beckett (Belfast), G. Illari (Merthyr Tydfil), C. Ray (Killingworth) 4; 6= M. Bird (Woodford Green), C. Hann (Hastings), D. Ralston (Manchester), M. Eastwood (Street, Somerset), G. Cohen (Guildford) 3; 11 = G. Cohen (Guildford), H. Ball (Belfast), M. Given (Antrim), M. Page (London), M. Deakin (Manchester) 2½; 16= J. Springall (Teddington), Kevin Staveley (Cwm Parc Glamorgan), Ronald Andriessen (Cheltenham), J. Kelly (Merthyr Tydfil) 2; 20= K. Bruce (Sunderland), Julian Clissold (Edgworth, Lancs), D. Congalton (Irvine), M. Saunders** (Crowthorne) 1½; 24= J. Brief (Edgware), M. Pearson (London), S. Sellick (Bracknell) 1.

**Withdrew after 3 rounds.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1 L. Glazier (London) 4; 2= Gary Dormand (Mitcham), John Brew (Kleinwort Benson) 3½; 4= David Vaughan (Newport), G. Glover (Carlisle), E. Smith (Old Basing, Hants) 3; 7 = K. Markey (Cam, Gloucester), Alex McFarlane (Renfrew) 2½; 9 Gerald Botteley (Oakham) 2; 10 M. Ellison (Blackpool) 1½; 11 W. Green (Leeds) 1; 12 A. Green (Leeds) ½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 2 ROUNDS (9 round Swiss)

1 Ian Dutton 7½; 2 M. Quack 7; 3 Graham Lilley 6½; 4= R. Clegg, C. Costello, David J Faulkner, J. McLean 6; 8= Bertie Barlow, R. Brown, M. Ellis, Andrew Hammond, D. Macdonald, G. Mclnnes, F. McLeod, D. Quinn 5½; 16= D. Droulers, A. Fawcett, S. Johnson, J.-P. Seetharamdoo, L. Tattersall, S. Woodhouse 5; 22= K. Majewski, A. Murphy, R. Newton, P. Thurston, P. Webster 4½; 27 = A. Borkowski, G. Dempsey, Gyongyver Forintos, D. Gillespie, K. Hurst, D. Jordon, R. Middleton, B. Oldham, P. Seery, K. Simpson, Janos Wagenbach, S. Wedlock, S. Williams 4; 40= N. Goldberg, A. Stevely, S. Taylor, R. Valance, A. Wright 3; 45= P. Elliott, S. Hornell, A. Hughes 2½; 48 B. Horscroft 0.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING (5 round Swiss)

1= David Carless (Hong Kong), J. Holland (Hertford), Alec Toll (Witney) 4; 4= G. White (Pinner), C. Hann
(Hastings) 3½; 6= T. Hughes (Hull), B. Ewart (Liverpool), Alan J Cox (Reading), R. Stockwell (S. Croydon), J. Brookes (Didcot), J. Liddle (Cramlington), M. Salisbury (Nuneaton) 3; 13= K. Brown (Inverness), James Pratt (Odiham), David Vaughan (Newport), D. Pugh (Keynsham) 2½; 17= K. Nevols (Portsmouth), M. Bowkay (Basingstoke), J. Whyte (Dumbarton) 2; 20= D. Pruden (Carlisle), G. Davies (Hertford), Michael Bolan (Oxshott), P. Hennigan (London), B. Denton (Leicester) 1½; 25 A. Mufti (Newmarket) 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1 Phil Adams (Oldham) 4½; 2= Mike O'Hara (Bolton), J. Swain (Sherwood) 4; 4 A Phil Primett (Haywards Heath) 3½; 5= G. Glover (Carlisle), P. Turner (Bedfont), J. Kellveck (Sweden), E. Smith (Old Basing, Hants), Neville Twitchell (Harlow) 3; 10= J. McBride (Preston), Chris Majer (Stevenage), Graham Borrowdale (Surbiton) 2½; 13= Gerald Botteley (Oakham), S. Rettie (Grangemouth), A. Osborne (Plymouth), G. Knox (Cheadle) 2; 17 M. Temple (Blackpool) 1½; 1 8 = J. Brew (Kleinwort Benson), G. Riley (Sutton Coldfield) 1; 20 A. Leary (Hereford) 0.

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-160, 6 round Swiss)

1 R. Newton (New Malden) 5; 2= Stephen Connor (Wirral), G. Dempsey (Hong Kong) 4½; 4= R. Clegg (Huddersfield), J. Fewkes (Yeovil), J. Hastings (Oxon) 4; 7= J. Baldwin (Rainham), G. Brown (Clevedon), M. Brown (Clevedon), L. Crane (Rainham), P. Gelder (Alwoodley), S. Wedlock (Westcliff on Sea) 3½; 13= A. Bonser (Stockport), K. Carter (London), S. Fletcher (Morecambe), D. Gillespie (Gartosh by Glasgow), M. Muir (Bath), K. Nevols (Portsmouth), R. Perrin (Abingdon), M. Pollard (Eccles), P. Turner (Bedfont), A. Walker (Liverpool) 3; 23= A. Murphy (Oban), J. Robinson (Oldham), R. Saunders (Worthing) 2½; 26= A. McConnachie (Alston Cumbria), S. Williams (Coleraine) 2; 28 R. Middleton (Chelmsford) 1½; 29 P. Raynor (St. Anne's) 1; 30 S. Sellick (Bracknell) ½.

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-125, 6 round Swiss)

1= J. Dobson (Leeds), Colin Kidd (Hounslow) 5; 3 B. Horscroft (Heathfield) 4½; 4= J. Alderton (Stockport), D. Curtis (Warrington), N. Dicker (Hythe), R. Harper (Willesden), M. Kelly (Belfast) 4; 9= W. McConnachie (Aston), N. Maude (Huddersfield), A. Weleminstry (Leeds) 3½; 12= R. Burroughs (Hutton), M. Wood (Neston) 3; 14= Alec Boswell (Liverpool), J. Calliste (London), R. Clissold (Warrington), A. Wright (Huddersfield) 2½; 18 = S. Botteley (Oakham), Paul Buswell (St. Leonards on Sea), D. Devine (Weybridge), R. Dyce (Annersley, Notts), P. Elliot (Chelmsford), J. Farrell (Stanmore) 2; 24 Z. Djabri (London) 1½; 25= N. Jowett (Lytham St. Annes), P. White (Morecambe) 1.

KLEINWORT GRIEVESON QUICKPLAY (6 round Swiss)

1 Michael Adams (Truro) 6; 2= P. Edwards (Lytham), Andrew Ledger, Steve Ledger (both Bedford), G. Mclnnes (Manchester) 5 (74 players)

TRAM TOURNAMENT

1 Michael Adams (Truro) 4½/5; 2= Neil Carr (London), Ali Mortazavi (St. Pauls School), Charlie Storey (Killingworth), Tim Wall (Killingworth) 4.



[Stewart Reuben report] It came as no surprise that we had more tournament entries here than ever before. The record was last set in Brighton in 1984 and now we have more events as the junior age groups are split up. Clearly, if we are looking for a large entry, a major resort near a large conurbation is needed.

In many ways the Norcalympia at the Norbreck Castle Hotel was the best venue we have ever used. The spacious hall meant nearly every game could be played on a separate table. Thus, although the main analysis room was too far away to persuade most players to travel there, they caused little disturbance after finishing. The adjoining commentary hall was magnificent, although we had to quit it early each day so that it could be re-set for the evening's entertainment. As far as I know, this was the first time the event has taken place in a hotel. This was even more closely knit than a university campus and reduced the administrative burden significantly. The Lancashire Chess Association has already invited us back to Blackpool to celebrate their centenary in 1 997. We should visit the North once more during the period and perhaps that should be Blackpool as well. The young are particularly attracted to the evening events but the hotel is sufficiently far from the centre of town to have a quiet holiday, if that is your preference.

This was much the strongest-ever championship in depth. In the absence of Nigel Short and Jon Speelman, busy preparing for their match, a real ding-dong battle ensued. Jonathan Mestel played the best chess and was a deserving winner despite losing two games. Thus he, Short and Speelman have each won the tournament twice in the last 6 years. Many were disappointed the title once again eluded Murray Chandler's grasp. The Indian Chess Federation is having difficulties with the government and thus Viswanathan Anand was their only representative, the first time for many years so few have played. This was one of the World Junior Champion's most disappointing results. Our more local kiddie, Michael Adams, was more successful and was clear winner of the Under-21 Championship. He also picked up the Under-18 prize. Perhaps it is rather silly to have this, considering Anand was eligible and yet was ranked second in the tournament. Despite the fact that we have never had as many as three women in the Championship before, none succeeded in making her mark here. We must hope the experience will stand them in good stead in Greece. Most of the unrated players demonstrated they had not qualified by accident, achieving rating performances in excess of 2200. Perhaps the most impressive result was that of AN Mortazavi whose rating dropped below 2200 at the end of last year but who beat Ian Rogers in the last round to secure an IM result.

The British Ladies' Open Championship was somewhat diminished by the absence of an Indian contingent. Christine Flear won an extremely close battle over Cathy Forbes but the latter retains her title as Christine is still a French citizen. The entry for the Major Open was distinctly larger and stronger than for the last couple of years. As with the Ladies', this developed into a tussle between two players, which Richard Tozer won due to his beating Andrew Lewis.

Ian Mackay was the most outstanding of the junior champions in taking the Under-18 title. None of the other events was nearly as clear cut and the most nerve-wracking finish must have been in the Under-14 where Jonathan Pain had to beat his brother Simon in the last round in order to win. Stewart Haslinger set some sort of record in being, at six, the youngest player for the second year in a row. So many youngsters play above their age group that many of the titles are diminished in stature but each event provides an immensely enjoyable and valuable contest for the players.

Blackpool had the first-ever tram service and now it is the only one left in Britain. We took the opportunity to have a unique tram tournament. I am getting too old to clamber up and down travelling staircases. Michael Adams won the event convincingly enough, and gained his fifth prize for the fortnight with the Quickplay. Immediately I started mentioning tax, he turned professional. The players got their own back for all those prizes by winning a huge number of games against him in his simul on the promenade.

Unhappily Mary Kluth was unable to attend the congress to carry out her duties as Treasurer. Thus George Smith had to shoulder this burden in addition to that of Secretary. I awarded the Richard Boxall Plate for Services to the Congress to Chief Arbiter, Harry Baines, the longest-serving member of the admin team. Bill Hartston took over the role of Publicity Officer with the help of Faye Ainscow. There was some media interest in the fact that one of the controllers, Lee Coyle, is only 14 years old. Few of the players seemed to notice; there is no age snobbery in chess. The rest of the control team consisted of Eric Croker, Victor Cross, Paul Dansey, Richard Furness, Simon Gillam, Neil Graham, Frank Hatto, Alex McFarlane, Mary Kerridge, Peter Purland, David Wallace, Alec Webster, David Welch and Veronica Winn. Even with such a strong group, it would have been pleasant to have had more local support.

The Commentary Team consisted of Graham Lee and Andrew Martin. They showed great ingenuity in finding reasons to award silly hats. We made certain we couldn't lose the cricket match by playing North v South. The former won, having borrowed two southerners. There were several football matches on the sand but I presume the tide stopped play as nobody would tell me the results. The last question in the Any Questions session led to a great furore when most of the panel and some of the
audience used it to attack each other's books. 2 - 300 people attended the world premiere of Bill Hartston's play, 'Victor II Part I'. Jim Plaskettgave a particularly powerful performance in the title role and the question, 'b2 or not b2?' hung on everybody's lips for some days. Next year Plymouth. Now, how can we play chess on a bowling green?

STEWART REUBEN, Congress Director


File updated

Date Notes
12 September 2020 305 Championship games, of a possible 385, with round numbers, dates and board numbers included. If anyone can supply missing games. Note that I've applied corrections to two games as they appeared in the 2020 Big/Mega Databases: round 4 was King 0-1 McNab and round 11 was Orr ½-½ Morris - they are shown with the wrong colours on the commercial database. My thanks to Paul Georghiou for help in providing data to create the full crosstable.