www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 72nd British Championship • 408 of 412 games available, plus 13 from other sections
Venue: Edinburgh • Dates: 29 July - 9 August 1985 • Download PGN • last updated Monday October 12, 2020 2:48 AM

1985 British Chess Championship, Edinburgh, 29 July - 9 August

1985 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2530g ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/4 9
2 Miles,Anthony J ENG 2560g ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/5 8
3 Chandler,Murray G ENG 2525g ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/17
4 Rogers,Ian AUS 2510m ♦ 1/66 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/1
5 Flear,Glenn C ENG 2475m ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/2
6 Condie,Mark L * SCO 2405m ◊ 1/76 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/35 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/3 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/15
7 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2445m ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/44 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/8
8 Thipsay,Praveen Mahadeo IND 2495m ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/7
9 King,Daniel J ENG 2435m ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/12 7
10 Watson,William N ENG 2435m ♦ 1/65 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/33 7
11 Cummings,David H ENG 2415m ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/27 7
12 McNab,Colin Anderson SCO 2420m ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/9 7
13 Levitt,Jonathan ENG 2375m ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/24 7
14 Hebden,Mark L ENG 2455m ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/21
15 Hartston,William Roland ENG 2430m ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/6
16 Hawksworth,John C ENG 2370f ♦ 1/71 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/31 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/36 ◊ ½/19
17 Pritchett,Craig William SCO 2395m ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/76 ♦ 1/62 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/3
18 Wells,Peter K ENG 2365f ♦ 1/68 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/38
19 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2410m ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/16
20 Prasad,Devaki V IND 2375 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/34
21 Motwani,Paul SCO 2365f ♦ ½/63 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/14
22 Kosten,Anthony C ENG 2395m ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/37
23 Lawton,Geoffrey W ENG 2360m ♦ 1/73 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/63 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/37 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/35
24 Johansen,Darryl Keith AUS 2410m ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/13 6
25 Ravikumar,Vaidyanathan IND 2370m ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/54 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/33 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/43 6
26 Howell,James C ENG 2370f ◊ 1/72 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/30 6
27 Basman,Michael John ENG 2400m ♦ 1/60 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/11 6
28 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2345f ◊ 1/74 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/21 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/45 6
29 Pigott,John C ENG 2330f ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/62 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/42 6
30 Ivell,Nicholas W ENG 2350 ♦ ½/57 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 1/60 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/26 6
31 Bowden,Karl ENG 2250 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/73 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/46 6
32 Wiley,Tom E ENG 2225 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/48 6
33 Bellin,Robert ENG 2395m ◊ 0/58 ♦ 0/76 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/10 6
34 Bryson,Douglas SCO 2275 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/8 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/20
35 Barua,Dibyendu IND 2410m ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/23
36 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2216e ♦ ½/59 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/50 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/56
37 Muir,Andrew Joseph SCO 2285 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/66 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/22
38 Knott,Simon JB ENG 2275 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/55 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/26 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/40 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/18
39 Orr,Mark JL IRL 2340f ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/57 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/41
40 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2385 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/47 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 1/60
41 Waddingham,Graham A ENG 2264e ♦ 0/61 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 1/57 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/39
42 Morrison,Robert CAN 2370f ♦ 0/62 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/29
43 Thomson,Craig SCO 2260 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/20 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/24 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/25 5
44 West,Guy AUS 2310 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/72 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/47 5
45 Emms,John ENG 2245 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/28 5
46 Upton,Timothy J SCO 2305f ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/41 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 0/31 5
47 Buckmire,Ron BAR 2200e ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/61 ♦ ½/60 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/44 5
48 Thomas,Ian L ENG 2295 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/32 5
49 Bradbury,Neil H ENG 2335 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/68 5
50 Vaidya,Arun IND 2365 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/57 5
51 Eke,Matthew ENG 2128e ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/59 5
52 Adams,Michael ENG 2360 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/54 ◊ ½/67 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/76 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/55 5
53 Lane,Gary William ENG 2330f ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/67 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 1/74 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/63 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 1/61 5
54 Abayasekera,Roger ENG 2200e ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/61 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 1/65 5
55 Hindle,Owen M ENG 2380 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 0/44 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/52 5
56 Gallagher,Joseph G ENG 2310 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/63 ◊ ½/69 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/41 ♦ 0/62 ◊ 1/73 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/72 ♦ ½/36 5
57 Walker,Susan Kathryn ENG 2050wm ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/21 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 1/70 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/50 5
58 Mannion,Stephen R SCO 2215 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/61 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/68 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 1/62 5
59 Horner,Jeff ENG 2375 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/69 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/51
60 Jackson,Oliver A ENG 2230 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/23 ♦ 1/72 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/61 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 0/40
61 Teichmann,Erik OMC ENG 2385 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/60 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/53 4
62 Small,Simon ENG 2152e ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/18 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 0/58 4
63 Evans,Raymond ENG 2128e ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/40 ♦ ½/75 4
64 Branford,John W ENG 2255 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/57 ♦ ½/69 4
65 Shovel,Kenneth ENG 2280f ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/69 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/22 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 0/48 ◊ 0/54 4
66 Carr,Neil L ENG 2315f ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/75 ♦ ½/58 ◊ ½/69 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/51 ♦ ½/71 4
67 Jackson,Sheila ENG 2225wm ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/52 ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/71 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/51 ◊ 0/50 ♦ ½/73 4
68 Richardson,Kevin D ENG 2112e ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/37 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 0/71 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/53 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 0/64 ♦ ½/58 ◊ 1/73 ◊ 0/49 4
69 Morrison,Chris SCO 2205 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/74 ♦ ½/56 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 0/72 ◊ 1/by ◊ ½/64 4
70 Singh,Sukh Dave ENG 2080 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 1/73 ◊ ½/67 ♦ 0/63 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 1/by 4
71 Walker,RH. SCO 2180e ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/68 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 0/72 ◊ 1/by ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/66 4
72 Gregory,Stephen J ENG 2152e ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/33 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 0/60 ♦ ½/75 ◊ 0/68 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 0/74
73 Wallace,D. SCO 1965e ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 0/60 ◊ 0/72 ◊ 0/70 ◊ 1/by ♦ 1/by ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/68 ◊ ½/67
74 Lewis,DR. ENG 1885e ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 0/69 ♦ ½/75 ◊ 0/53 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 1/77 ◊ 0/58 ♦ 0/73 ◊ 0/71 ♦ 1/72
75 Habershon,Paul F ENG 2112e ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/65 ♦ 0/66 ◊ ½/74 ♦ 0/68 ◊ ½/72 ◊ 0/73 ◊ 1/by ♦ 0/70 ♦ 0/54 ◊ ½/63
76 Mooney,David P ENG 2245e ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/52 withdrew 1½ / 5

Abbreviations (other than the obvious ones): e = estimated rating (for players with a FIDE rating), presumably based on antional grade/rating

* Mark Condie (SCO, Edinburgh) took the U21 championship title.

Rating qualifications (or part-qualifications): Abayasekera, Buckmire, Eke, McDonald, Small, Waddingham


1985 British Ladies' Chess Championship

British Ladies Championship
Fed
Rating
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
Total
1
Corry Vreeken
NLD
2040wm
w15+
b14+
w9+
b2=
w3+
b10=
w4+
b5=
w13+
b6+
w7+
2
Gordana Markovic
JUG
2210wm
b4+
w6+
b3=
w1=
b18+
w9=
b10+
w17+
b5=
w8+
b13+
9
3
Rani Hamid *
BAN
2120
w8=
b7+
w2=
b4+
b1–
w6+
b9+
w16+
w15=
w5–
b10=
7
4
Kiran Agrawal
IND
1900e
w2–
Bye+
b16+
w3–
b11=
w18+
b1–
w12+
b10+
b7=
w5=
6½
5
Helen Milligan
SCO
1925
b16=
w18=
b11=
w17=
b12=
w7+
b6=
w1=
w2=
b3+
b4=
6
R Radha
IND
1900
w20+
b2–
w8+
b10=
w9=
b3–
w5=
b7=
b16+
w1–
b17+
6
7
Rani C Jackson
ENG
1392e
b18=
w3–
b13+
w12–
w14+
b5–
b11+
w6=
b17+
w4=
b1–
8
Christine Leroy (Flear)
FRA
1960
b3=
w11=
b6–
w16–
b13=
w12=
b19+
w14+
w9+
b2–
w15=
9
Venkita Nirmala
IND
1900e
b17+
w12+
b1–
w11=
b6=
b2=
w3–
w10=
b8–
w18+
w14=
10
Bhagyashree Sathe
IND
2075
b11=
w16=
b12+
w6=
b17=
w1=
w2–
b9=
w4–
b15+
w3=
11
Rowena Bruce
ENG
1925wm
w10=
b8=
w5=
b9=
w4=
b15=
w7–
b13–
w20+
b14=
w19=
5
12
Kathleen Hindle
SCO
1905
w19+
b9–
w10–
b7+
w5=
b8=
w16=
b4–
b14–
w20+
b18=
5
13
Louise McDonald
AUS
1528e
w14–
b15=
w7–
b19=
w8=
b20+
b18+
w11+
b1–
w17=
w2–
5
14
Lynne Morrison
SCO
1905
b13+
w1–
b17=
w18–
b7–
b19=
w20+
b8–
w12+
w11=
b9=
5
15
Cathy Rogers
AUS
1810e
b1–
w13=
b18=
w20+
b16=
w11=
b17–
w19+
b3=
w10–
b8=
5
16
C Powell
AUS
1770e
w5=
b10=
w4–
b8+
w15=
w17=
b12=
b3–
w6–
b19=
b20=
17
Josie Wright
AUS
2060
w9–
b20+
w14=
b5=
w10=
b16=
w15+
b2–
w7–
b13=
w6–
18
Mary Hay
SCO
1700e
w7=
b5=
w15=
b14+
w2–
b4–
w13–
b20=
w19=
b9–
w12=
4
19
Fenella Cohen
ENG
1592e
b12–
Def–
Def–
w13=
b20+
w14=
w8–
b15–
b18=
w16=
b11=
20
L Cohen
ENG
1496e
b6–
w17–
Bye+
b15–
w19–
w13–
b14–
w18=
b11–
b12–
w16=
2

* Rani Hamid (Bangladesh), as the highest scoring qualified player, won the British Ladies Championship title.

I'm pretty sure the table in the 1985/86 BCF Yearbook has mistakenly docked Helen Milligan half a point - it says she scored 6/11 but it adds up to 6½.

Rating qualifications (or part-qualifications): Agrawal, Hay, Lero (Flear), Nirmala, Powell, Radha, R. Jackson


MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11-round Swiss)

1 Gavin Crawley (London) 9; 2 Earl Hall (USA) 8½; 3= E. Curtin (Dublin), David Watts (Harrow), D. Lawson (Abernethy) 8; 6= W. Buchanan, B. Colias, M. Cowling, P. Madden, Simon Roe, Andrew P Smith, John Sugden 7½; 13= H. Bosveld, M. Burgess, N. Farrell, D. Fletcher, T. Ginsburg, Philip M Giulian, David James, D. MacDonald, A. Meetei, Suri Rodericks, A. Van der Heide, Philip Walden 7; 25= J. Boersma, Neil Crickmore, Gary Dormand, Chris Dunworth, J. Gorgol, B. Horrocks, Andrew Lewis, C. Mostertman, Hugh W Murphy 6½; 34= C. Butt, A. Dempsey, James Cavendish, D Michael Denison, Keith Escott, C. Gibson, Bosko Gvero, R. Inglis, S. McQuillan, Jeremy Menadue, George Pyrich, A. Rizvi, I. Robertson, Daniel Rosen 6; 48= A. De Boer, Andrew Dunn, Alex Easton, A. Gilfillan, Michael Hennigan, J. Langstaffe, Ivan J Myall, Robert Noyce, A Philip Primett, G. Puch, Mark Sampson, C. Smith, R. Stuart 5½; 61= Phil Adams, J. Brookes, I. Clark, D. Cooper, G. Coutts, Jonathan Grant, David Hackett, T. Hazdra, J. Holland, Philip Rossiter, Vic Rumsey, R. Sayers, C. Sherwood, P. Szalapaj, M. Thornton, S. Woodhouse, G. Hamilton 5; 78= S. Chivers, R. Clark, S. Dauber, D. Glassey, R. Jackson, B. McNally, J. Marshall, S. Scott, Julian Way, H. Williams 4½; 88 = K. Brown, John Burke, E. Campbell, M. Fraser, S. Gowland, M. Jackson, T. Lane, R. Lothian, A. McLuia, A. Sivaguru, D. Walker 4; 99= D. Johnson, N. Maclean, R. Montgomery 3½; 102= Frank Hatto, P. Maybury, A. Mountford, P. Walsh 3; 106 J. Crossan 2½.

Crawley, Watts and Lawson qualify for the 1986 British Championship, assuming Hall and Curtin to be ineligible.

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP

Preliminary Section: Donald Andrew 5/7, G. Weeden 5, Philip C Hoad 4½, Harry Golombek 4, Harry I Woolverton 3½, Ronald M Bruce 3½, R. Wagstaff 2½, S. Scott 0. (all play all).

Final Group A, 3 rounds all-play-all, preliminary scores carried forward: 1= Harry Golombek (Chalfont St. Giles), Donald Andrew (Doncaster), Philip C Hoad (London) 6½/10, G. Weedon 5.

Final Group B, arranged as group A. 5 R. Wagstaff 5½, 6= Ronald M Bruce, Harry I Woolverton 5, 8 S. Scott 0.

BRITISH UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP (11 -round Swiss)

1 Sean ELLIOTT (Bristol) 9; 2 Chris WARD (Sevenoaks) 8½; 3 Jeremy SHARP (London) 8; 4= Don MASON (Solihull), Robert MAULLIN (Sutton Coldfield) 7; 6= J. Clarke, Andrew Harley, Martin Hazleton 6½; 9= Graham Burgess, Robert Eames, Ian Galloway, Philip Morris, Andrew Stone, I. Walton 6; 15 K. Greer 5½; 16= Sarah Christopher, J. Fowler, Dale James, M. MacFarlane 5; 20= M. Eaves, M. Handley, S. Khan, M. McBeth, P. Nendick, A. Osborne, I. Sim 4½; 27= S. Penfold, S. Robertson, G. Solomon 4. A. Wright defaulted 2/6.

The Girls' U18 Championship was won by Sarah Christopher.

BRITISH UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP (11 -round Swiss)

1= Paul GEORGHIOU (London), Diarmuid SIMPSON (Antrim), David WOOD (Chatham) 8; 4= Ian MACKAY (Glasgow), Lawrence COOPER (Stafford) 7½; 6 D. Bain 7; 7= D. Craggs, R. Hann, K. McCann, G. McPeake 6½; 11= Niall Carton, Paul Dargan, Chris Duncan, N. Funnell, Ali Mortazavi, Richard Tozer 6, 17= J. Carter, P. Mukherjee 5½; 19= H. Beckett, M. Collins, Caroline Hallett, Roy Phillips, Keith Ruxton, M. Simmons, M. Thompson 5; 26= R. Carter, R. Haynes, S. Reid, E. Sloan 4½; 30= N. Tweedie, P. Winn 4; 32 = L. Cunningham, P. Maclair 3½.

The Girls' U16 Championship was won by Caroline Hallett (Denmead).

BRITISH UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP (11-round Swiss)

1 Jonathan HUTCHINGS (Torquay) 8½; 2= A. GRAHAM (Hartlepool), S. MITCHELL (Chester-le-Street), R. SINGH (Colchester) 8; 5= R. Beckett, S. Clarke, Alex Gillies, R. Lewis, T. Middleton, M. Winn 6½; 11= O. Duncan, A. Lee, D. Mehta, P. Whitworth, J. Wilson 6; 16= T. McDonald, A. Pickering 5½; 18= P. Behrman, S. Gibson, Deborah Johnson, A. McIntosh, I. Rubin, J. Schumann, M. Taverner, W. Wilkinson 5; 26= B. Hughes, K. Lipman, W. Myers 4½; 29= T. MacLean, S. Prince 4; 31 J. Foster 2.

The Girls' U14 Championship was won by Deborah Johnson (North Ferriby).

BRITISH UNDER-12 CHAMPIONSHIP (8-round Swiss)

1 Stephen J CULLIP (Bozeat, Northants) 8; 2 Andrew WEBSTER (Sutton) 6; 3= David ESSEX (Louth), Andrew HON (Barnet), A. JAMAL (London), SELIM (London) 5; 7= N. Bathie, Cathy Haslinger, P. Jowett, Clare Joy, D. Triggs 5; 12= P. Brown, N. Callow, P. Hannigan, S. Hinds, A. Miah 4½; 17= R. Birks, G. Haslinger, J. Hayes, Nick Jakubovics, Harry Lamb jnr, M. Morris, J. Smyth, Darryl Wolstencroft 4; 25= S. Laurie, D. Starling, M. Watts 3½; 28= M. Addidle, B. Duncan, Angela Eyton, D. Harvey, A. McDarmid, J. Stubbs 3; 34= Andrew Eyton, P[aul V] Griffiths, Matthew Turner 2½; 37 A. Basman 2; 38 David Hennigan 1½. M. Sanger withdrew with 1/4.

The Girls' U12 title shared by Cathy Haslinger (Hayes) and Clare Joy (Rotherham).

BRITISH UNDER-11 CHAMPIONSHIP (9-round Swiss)

1 Andrew KEEHNER (Woodford Green) 8; 2 Stephen CULLIP (Bozeat, Northants) 7½; 3 R. EAVES (Coventry), S. DENYER (London) 6½; 5= P. Brown, Cathy Haslinger, Dharshan Kumaran, John Merriman 6; 9= Simon Bibby, David Essex, Demis Hassapis, D. Keegan, Jonathan Pain, Simon Pain, J. Scott 5½; 16 S. Joy, D. Oates 5; 18 = Caspar Bates, P. Bird, S. Florence, D. Golechha, S. Hampton, M. Jacob, B. Lewis, X. Mistry, Darryl Wolstencroft, D. Woods 4½; 28= N. Arnsby, A. Coe, J. Eastwood, J. Myers, P. Roberts, J. Smith 4, 34 = M. Ballantyne, R. Hearley, Arjun Panchapagesan, N. Ratti, Philip Tozer 3½; 39= David Hennigan, R. Little, P. Officer, D. Pearson, Matthew Turner 3; 44 C. Lewis 2; 45 A. Forbes 1½; 46 N. Pawa 1.

The Girls' U11 title went to Cathy Haslinger (Hayes).

BRITISH UNDER-9 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1 Stephen WOODFORD (London) 6; 2 K. HOARE (London) 5½; 3= Arjun PANCHAPEGESAN (Purley), Nicola HON, P. DYER, N. BERMAN, M. BRIEF (all Barnet), J. LEEMING (Whitley Bay), S. DOUBBLE (Bellshill) 5; 10 P[aul V] Griffiths 4½; 11= M. Blenkiron, J. Brassett, A. Eyton, David Hennigan, P. Janew, I. Mukadam, A. Myall, Matthew Turner 4; 19= K. Fullen, S. Longley, Jody Saunders 3½; 22= I. Jessop, I. Little, B. McFarlane, Irfan Nathoo, S. Pearson, G. Rubin 3; 28= J. Ballantyne, J. Garrow, C. Merriman, C. Millichope 2½; 32 M. Cohen, K. Gorman, A. Gray, Ian Lamb, S. Little 2; 37 G. Robertson 1½.

The Girls' U9 title went to Nicola Hon (London).

BLACKBURNE TOURNAMENT (all-play-all)

1 Michael BARNES (Leicester) 10; 2 K. NEIL (Edinburgh) 9; 3= K. CLOW (Benfleet), Alec TOLL (RAF) 6½; 5 G. McCORMICK 5½; 6 R. Harrison 5; 7= R. Amran, I. MacDonald, Paul C Stokes 4½; 10 Woodruff 4; 11 M. Bird 3½; 12 H James Draisey 2½.

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all-play-all)

1 Joseph SKIELNIK (London) 9½; 2 D. TWITCHELL (Great Yarmouth) 7½; 3= A. BIRNIE (Irvine), P. DANSEY (St. Neots) 6½; 5 M. Taylor 6; 6= S. Carpenter, D. Gibson, G. MacDonald 5½; 9= C. Dossett, M. Hooper 4; 11 R. Rowe 3½; 12 G. Irwin 2.

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all-play-all)

1= G Alec BOSWELL (Liverpool), Anthony SAGE (Bath) 7½; 3 C. WHITE (Caistor-on-Sea) 7; 4 = P. Baldwin, S. Matthews 6; 6= D. Everitt, A. Galloway 5½; 8= D. McLean, R. Burroughs 5; 10 John Calvert 4½; 11 D. Maclndoe 4; 12 C. McGregor 2½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 TWO-ROUNDS (9-round Swiss)

1 Karel ODINK (The Netherlands) 7½; 2= D. FAULKNER (Hull), T. Cruse (Radlett) 6½; 4= Bertie Barlow (Epsom), K. Beaton (Glasgow) 6; 6= N. Holroyd, M. Holton 5½; 8= G. Argo, J. Douce 5; 10= R. Bauld, D. Crichton, A. Evens, D. Gillespie, D. Lewis, G. Pritchard, A. Robertson, R. Saunders 4½; 18= M. Eastwood, A. Harvey, P. Hollister, A. Sime, J. Sowerby 4; 23= P. Clemow, F. Roberts 3½; 25 R. Moore 3; 26 J. Noble 2½; 27 = P. Collins, R. Mackenzie 2.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING (5-round Swiss)

1= Chris GANT (Stafford), Norman LAZONBY (Ruddington, Notts.) 4½; 3= Jonathan MANLEY (Ilford), R. GOODING (Colchester), Martin BAKER (Ipswich) 4; 6= M. Taylor, G. White 3½; 8= Matthew Baker, R. Clunie, C. Donkin, C. Hann, R. Hardy, J. Harvey, P. Hennigan, B. Kievelitz, J. Liddle, P. Rawcliffe 3; 18= I. Millar, M. Penston, M. Shaw 2½; 21= A. Beckett, Robert Eames, R. Gill, G. Haslinger, J. Keehner, C. Mann 2; 27= B. Duncan, Nick Jakubovics, M. Joy, M. Kelly, Alan Scrimgour, A. Smith, A. Watts, I. Whitworth 1½; 35 G. Swanepoel 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5-round Swiss)

1 Alan FORBES (London) 5; 2 C. COSTELLO (Romford) 4; 3 Trefor THYNNE (Exeter) 3½; 4= I. Aird, S. Gilmour, A. MacDonald, P. McGowan, J. Van Schaik 3; 9= E. Newton, D. Will 2½; 11= H. Gordon, O. Gunther, A. Hibbs, M. Reid 2; 15= M. Cullen, R. Fisher 1½; A. Turnbull 1; 18 Biswas ½.

5-DAY WEEK 2 TWO ROUNDS (9-round Swiss)

1= Raymond DEVENNEY (Newtonards), William GRAY (Cumbernauld) 7; 3 David TEBB (Wirral) 6½; 4 = G. Argo, D. Gillespie, A. M. Gregg, A. Pinkerton 5½; 8= N. Barlow, G. Gibson, S. Good, N. Holroyd, R. Warnicke 5; 13= M. Ades, A. Evens, M. Holton 4½; 16= G. Dann, J. Garnett, C. Jowett, S. Sellick 4; 20 J. Wiseman 3½; 21 G. Garnett, A. Pettey 2½; 23= R. Ebdonn, A. McHale 2.

5-DAY WEEK 2 MORNING SECTION A (5-round Swiss)

1 David WALKER (Sunderland) 4½; 2 Gerry HAYES (London) 4; 3= Chris B BAKER (Hampton, Middx), C. HANN (Hastings), Harry LAMB snr (Bolton), R. NIXON (Dundee) 3½; 7= T. Jones, M. Peacock, Jack Speigel 3; 10= R. Hardy, Rick McMichael 2½; 12= P. Anderson, R. Beesley, T. Nabarro, M. Shaw, G. White 2; 17= Michael Bolan, K. Vosper 1½; 19 A. Hurt 1; 20 M. Donaghy ½.

5-DAY WEEK 2 MORNING SECTION B (5-round Swiss)

1 Johannes VAN SCHAIK (London) 4½/5; 2= I. CARMICHAEL (Glasgow), R. GILL (Newtownards), G. PRITCHARD (Southampton) 3½; 5= M. Penston, P. Sharpe, M. Temple, I. Whitworth 3; 9 = L. Carty, D. Hall, M. Kelly, B. Robinson 2½; 13 = M. Grayson, Alec Webster 2; 15 E. Crickmore 1½; 16= A. Beckett, C. Moorcroft, R. Warnicke 1; 19 M. Warnicke 0.

5-DAY WEEK 2 AFTERNOON (5-round Swiss)

1 Jonathan SACHS (Manchester) 4½; 2 M. ARMSTRONG (Carlisle) 4; 3= M. BAKER (Ipswich), D. GIBB (Dunfermline), S. GREENWOOD (Carlisle), Mike O'HARA (Bolton), W. PURKISS (Eastleigh) 3½; 8= C. Costello, S. Gilmour, P. McGowan; Geoffrey Naldrett, F. Ossowski 3; 13= I. Aird, N. Foster, A. Hibbs, P. Turner 2½; 17= A. Forbes, I. Hopkinson, A. MacDonald, D. Prees, D. Will 2; 22= Kevin of the Teachers, A. Matko, P. O'Mara, James D Pratt, R. Wallace 1½; 27= W. Eyton [no score recorded]

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-160, 6-round Swiss)

1 Christopher HANN (Hastings) and David SANDS (Dagenham) 5; 3= M. ARMSTRONG (Carlisle), Martin BAKER (Ipswich), Stephen CONNOR (Greasby, Wirral), D. GALBRAITH (Ardrossan), Conrad JOWETT (Lytham St. Anne’s), J. LIDDLE (Newcastle upon Tyne), P. TURNER (Carlisle) 4½. 58 players.

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-125, 6-round Swiss)

1 Richard BEESLEY (New Zealand) 5½; 2 P. O'MARA (Preston) 5; 3= Harold M BROWN (RAF), R. CLEGG (Huddersfield), M. KELLY (Belfast), I. WILLIS (Bournemouth) 4½. 44 players.

GRIEVESON, GRANT QUICKPLAY (7-round Swiss)

1 Neil BRADBURY (Barnet) 7; 2= Robert MAULLIN (Sutton Coldfield), Graham WADDINGHAM (Nottingham) 6; 4= Ron Buckmire (Barbados), Richard W O'Brien (London) 5½. 71 players.


Kleinwort Benson Prizes

Best Game Championship: Chandler vs Speelman (0-1)

Best Swindle: Gallagher drawing with C. Morrison

Best Game (Non-Championship): T Ginsburg winning vs M. Jackson (Major Open)


REPORT ON THE 72nd ANNUAL BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (by Stewart Reuben)

Sponsored by GRIEVESON, GRANT and Co.

Held at the Murrayfield Curling Rink, Edinburgh 29th July to 10th August 1985

Many thought there would be a poor turn-out for the event when held so far North. As it proved, the faith of the BCF Management Board was well-justified. 682 players competed, resulting in 745 tournament entries. Not as many as Brighton in 1984 but a considerable increase on Southport in 1983 – which was, in itself, a record. These figures ignore the quickplay events which I never take into account for this comparison.

The venue was not without its problems. The Curling Rink was more than adequately spacious but the rain was excessively noisy on the roof. Had I known this, I would not have taken the venue. And, didn't it rain! For some years I have been a Sun God but this failed in 1985. Still, the weather was better than in England. There was an insufficient number of side rooms and this was exacerbated by the fact that a marquee, hired specially to solve this problem, was so vandalised we had to send it away. There were 76 competitors in the British Championship. This record entry wasn't particularly welcome but it is substantially due to the growth in playing strength among the eligible players rather than a weakening at the bottom. There was only a handful of players who had no real place in the event.

In the outcome the 11 round Swiss suffered no strain in coping with the numbers. Jon Speelman took an early lead and held on throughout. Tony Miles' second place was also totally justified. Only Pravin Thipsay had an abnormally easy run to others on 7½ and this was due to a late burst, with which a Swiss can never cope. Ray Keene's comment was that the chess was of a higher standard than ever before and surely this is a major criterion. Gone are the days when a player could coast to a comfortable result.

The British Ladies' Championship was thrown open to women from anywhere so that it was possible to achieve an international title result. It was extremely international with competitors from Australia, Bangladesh, France, India, the Netherlands and Yugoslavia, quite apart from the home countries. We will persevere with this next year. It was an amazingly inexpensive way to mount a women's international tournament, of which there has been a terrible dearth in this country.

Numbers were down or static in the various Junior Championships. The Under 21 Championship has undergone another change, it is now subsumed within the British. Thus there was a rather more worthy winner in Mark Condie than perhaps we have had for some years.

The Major Open once again fell just short of the numbers hoped for. It wasn't quite as strong at the top as in 1984. But it provided a useful opportunity for players of relatively moderate standard to win a large sum of money.

Understandably more Scots participated than usual, particularly in the shorter tournaments. Quite a number expressed an intention to play next year so that bodes well for the future.

Going to Edinburgh enabled us to have some very special side events indeed. A number of people were totally bemused when I told them that I had flown from Edinburgh to London on Saturday 27th July and then taken the train straight back. This was so as to organise the Grieveson, Grant British Rail Championship which was eventually won by Stuart Conquest. He may prove to hold this title in perpetuity. According to Paul Buswell in Newsflash, this 5 minute tournament at 125 mph meant his longest game stretched over 20 miles. Allowing 1 second for 1 e4, that move would cover 60 yards - a board of no small size! 56 people played and had great fun, although I was a bit disappointed by the lack of media attention.

The Edinburgh Festival started immediately after the chess finished. Our questionnaire showed that this great event is of little interest to the chess-players. All the same it resulted in Tim Rice attending both our closing party and the prize-giving Saturday morning. Are there still people around who don't know the musical 'Chess' is due to open in London next Spring? One must wish every success to anybody who can use me as the inspiration for a pop song! Bill Hartston joined forces with his friend Robert Lee to present a potted history of the World Championship on Sunday 11th August at the Book Fair. It was interesting to hear Bill sing.

Graham Lee and Ray Keene combined together to present the game commentaries. Their double act has been compared to the best of Morecambe and Wise – but without the silly walk, there wasn't room for that with the crowd of spectators who came. Some Scots were surprised at our lack of purely social events but three parties isn't too bad. Our players clearly felt we had snatched defeat from the jaws of victory in the cricket match.

The control team was once again a tower of strength with never a dispute in sight. The team consisted of Harry Baines (Chief Arbiter), Ian Naish (Secretary), Mary Kluth (Treasurer and Recorder), Mary Kerridge (Recorder), Steve Boniface, Richard Boxall, Eric Croker, Simon Gillam, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, David Wallace and David Welch (Arbiters). Paul Buswell, Steve Mannion and a number of locals also lent a hand at one time or another.

Southampton then next year. People comment that we do seem to whizz from one end of the country to the other. The Guildhall will be smaller but quieter. It is more centrally situated but there will be no Princes Street on which to feast our eyes. Each location has its pluses and minuses. There can never be any satisfying everybody. We look forward to your delighting us with your presence.

STEWART REUBEN, Congress Director


GRIEVESON, GRANT BRITISH RAIL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

The fastest event in the history of British Chess took place on Saturday, July 27th [1985] on the British Rail Intercity train from London to Edinburgh. The "Chess Express" took over an entire first class coach as well as British Rail's only Executive Saloon car. While speeding along in luxurious comfort, the players, sporting British Championship T-shirts, badges, and caps, played in a blitz tournament with a £500 prize fund.

Speed chess is a young person's game, as the event demonstrated conclusively. FM Stuart Conquest of Hastings, the former World under-16 champion in 1981, captured the first prize of £200 with 11 out of a possible 13 points, just one half point ahead of 13-year-old Michael Adams (Truro) on 10½ who received £100. Youthful International Masters Keith Arkell (Droitwich), Daniel King (Bromley) and Andrew Martin (Hounslow) were almost left out in the cold by their younger colleagues. They scored 10 points each (£33.35). The final round was an all-England affair, with all of the foreign players eliminated in the preliminary rounds.

Special prizes of £10 each were awarded in various age categories. The 16 or under prize went to Michael Hennigan (London), whose brother David was the youngest participant at the age of 5, scoring a half-point in his preliminary section. The prize to the best player aged 17 or 18 was won by Salim Khan (Mitcham), while the "veteran" Gary Trudeau (East Grinstead) won the 30 or over prize. Susan Walker (Cheam, Surrey), the British International who earned the title of Woman International Master recently, received £10 as the best female player.

Neil Bradbury (Barnet), who bounced back from an unlucky result in the preliminaries, received £10 for his perfect (6-0) result in his final section. Grading prizes went to Ali Mortazavi (London), Paul Dargan (Whitley Bay), Alan Henry (London) and Mary Hay (London). Each received £10.

In all there were 56 competitors. (written by Eric Schiller, published in the tournament bulletin)


File updated

Date Notes
13 September 2020 408 of 412 games are available here (plus four stubs of games that were missed from the bulletin and six byes are included). The download also includes 13 games from other sections which have not been previously published in digital form. One last round game, Condie-Hartston, which was missed from the bulletin, was subsequently published in BCM (it only appears as a stub on 2020 Big/Mega Database). A number of games do not have all the moves but the final number of moves is shown in brackets (as it was in the bulletin), notably two games from the last round, Hawksworth-Martin and Lawton-Barua, which both went to 134 moves. Additional to the games as presented on Mega/Big database, these have round and board numbers and dates. Crosstables of the championship and women's championship, plus full results of other sections. A perusal of the crosstables will show that I've not yet found forenames for a few of the players - any help with this appreciated.