www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 52nd Hastings 1976/77 • 105 games plus 35 from the Challengers, etcuploaded Wednesday, 25 November, 2020 12:54 PM
Venue: White Rock Pavilion, Hastings • Date: 29 December 1976 - 15 January 1977 • Download PGN

52nd Hastings Premier, 29 December 1976 to 15 January 1977

Hastings Premier 1976/77 Nat Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total
1 Romanishin,Oleg USSR 2585g
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 11½
2 Kagan,Shimon ISR 2460m 1
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1
3 Tarjan,James USA 2505g 0 1
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 9
4 Adorjan,Andras HUN 2510g ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 8
5 Smyslov,Vasily USSR 2565g 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8
6 Miles,Anthony J ENG 2505g 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½
7 Damjanovic,Mato YUG 2430g 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½
8 Farago,Ivan HUN 2425g ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1
9 Vukcevic,Milan USA 2480m ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 ½
10 Zwaig,Arne NOR 2465m 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1
&;
1 1 ½ ½ ½
11 Kaplan,Julio USA 2435m 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ ½ ½
12 Whiteley,Andrew Jonathan ENG 2370 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½
13 Rumens,David E ENG 2310 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
0 ½ 5
14 Kraidman,Yitzak ISR 2445g 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1
&;
½ 5
15 Webb,Simon ENG 2400 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
&;

Average Elo 2459, Category 9, GM = 9, IM = 7


Hastings Challengers 1976/77

Hastings Challengers 1976/77 Elo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total
1 Jonathan Tisdall USA 2390 +29 +20 +13 =33 +32 =3 +12 —2 +10 +5 8
2 Karlheinz Bachmann W Germany   =62 +23 —10 +37 +13 +47 +27 +1 =5 =3
3 Wolfgang Huisl W Germany   +9 +4 +47 =32 +33 =1 +7 —5 +19 =2
4 Michael J Franklin London 2325 +60 —3 =46 +39 =34 =16 +47 =32 +36 +7 7
5 Seng Hoo Lim Singapore   +67 =15 —12 +48 +31 +10 +44 +3 =2 —1 7
6 Dimo Werner W Germany   Bye =39 +66 =12 —44 +11 +32 =7 =9 +13 7
7 Julian Gralka Poland   =34 +22 +39 +8 =36 +19 —3 =6 +27 —4
8 H. Hoffmann W Germany   =54 +51 +31 —7 +58 +33 =36 —10 +12 =14
9 Richard Lobo London   —3 +65 +67 +56 —27 =15 +61 +33 =6 =10
10 George Rajna Hungary 2410 =36 +52 +2 =15 +18 —5 +34 +8 —1 =9
11 Richard A Beach Stoke   =51 =43 —38 +17 +40 —6 +37 =21 +47 =12 6
12 Max L Fuller Australia 2320 +55 =40 +5 =6 +46 =27 —1 +15 —8 =11 6
13 Mark L Hebden Leicester   +42 +56 —1 =47 —2 +58 =14 +29 +34 —6 6
14 Glenn E J Lambert Portsmouth   =17 —36 +54 +28 —47 +45 =13 =16 +39 =8 6
15 Peter G Large Orpington   +58 =5 +16 =10 —19 =9 +28 —12 =22 +34 6
16 H Dugald Macpherson Grantchester   =28 +68 —15 =45 +41 =4 =21 =14 =26 +33 6
17 Ulrich Nehmert W Germany 2380 =14 —34 =23 —11 +63 +55 +42 +46 =20 =19 6
18 Thomas Pioch Poland 2250 +24 —47 +57 +38 —10 =32 —33 =45 +43 +36 6
19 Orest Popovych USA 2405 +50 —25 +42 +35 +15 —7 =20 +44 —3 =17 6
20 Nigel E Povah London 2300 +53 —1 —35 +67 +30 =43 =19 +28 =17 =21 6
21 Derek M Wise Norwich   —32 =59 =29 +23 =61 +22 =16 =11 +44 =20 6
22 Milan Bajovic YUG   =68 —7 +49 =41 =45 —21 +60 +24 =15 =29
23 B. Balogh Hungary 2270 =37 —2 =17 —21 +67 +57 =48 —26 +51 +44d
24 Terry B Bennett Staines   —18 +60 —56 —43 =52 +64 +62 —22 +57 +45
25 Paul V Byway Royston   +30 +19 —32 —44 —43 —37 +64 =52 +48 +47
26 Zahiruddin D Farooqui Pakistan 2325 —56 —30 +63 =29 =65 +53 =35 +23 =16 =32
27 John Fedorowicz USA   +38 +46 —33 +30 +9 =12 —2 +36 —7 w/d
28 John A Hudson USA   =16 —66 +53 —14 +39 +41 —15 —20 +61 +46
29 Manfred Keller W Germany 2325 —1 =50 =21 =26 +51 =48 +38 —13 +56 =22
30 Stephen Matzner USA   —25 +26 +41 —27 —20 —35 +55 =35 +58 +56d
31 Bernard M Rothbart London   =43 +62 —8 +66 —5 —46 =65 =30 +54 +38
32 Terence J Stuttard Manchester   +21 +35 +25 =3 —1 =18 —6 =4 =33 =26
33 Danny Kopec USA   +45 +44 +27 =1 —3 —8 +18 —9 =32 —16 5
34 David I Patrick London   =7 +17 +37 —36 =4 +38 —10 +43 —13 —15 5
35 B Stein W Germany   +64 —32 +20 —19 —38 +30 =26 =48 +37 w/d 5
36 Shaun M Taulbut Marlborough   =10 +14 +40 +34 =7 =44 =8 —27 —4 —18 5
37 Michael E Binks Bristol   =23 +38 —34 —2 =56 +25 —11 +42 —35 =39
38 Richard Britton Hull   —27 +63 +11 —18 +35 —34 —29 +65 =46 —31
39 R Bruning W Germany   +59 =6 —7 —4 —28 +67 +40 =56 —14 =37
40 Ulrich Christoffel W Germany   +48 =12 —36 =61 —11 =65 —39 +49 —45 +57d
41 David A Curnow Epsom   =57 +54 —30 =22 —16 —28 =49 +62 =52 =43
42 Guenther Langhanke W Germany   —13 +55 —19 =57 =62 +54 —17 —37 +53 =48
43 Ralf Laven W Germany   =31 =11 —44 +24 +25 =20 =46 —34 —18 =41
44 David Parr Croydon AUS 2375 +63 —33 +43 +25 +6 =36 —5 —19 —21 —23d
45 Charles W Pickard Hitchin   —33 +69 =50 =16 =22 —14 =58 =18 +40 —24
46 Peter J Romilly Leeds   +65 —27 =4 +62 —12 +31 =43 —17 =38 —28
47 Serge Rubinraut Australia   +69 +18 —3 =8 +14 —2 —4 +61 —11 —25
48 Robert W Smith New Zealand   —40 +64 =61 —5 +66 =29 =23 =35 —25 =42
49 Chris W Baker ENG       —22       =41 —40     4
50 Paul Carey ENG   —19 =29 =45               4
51 Arne Deppe W Germany   =11 —8     —29       —23   4
52 Gisbert Jacoby W Germany     —10     =24     =25 =41   4
53 Matthias Kierzek W Germany   —20   —28     —26     —42   4
54 Geoff W Lawton ENG   =8 —41 —14     —42     —31   4
55 Hans-Peter Urankar W Germany   —12 —42       —17 —30       4
56 Johann H van Baarle NED 2330 +26 —13 +24 —9 =37     =39 —29 —30d 4
57 W Benesch     =41   —18 =42   —23     —24 —40d
58 E Eisenbeiser     —15       —8 —13 =45   —30  
59 Julian M Hodgson ENG   —39 =21     —60          
60 Leo B Jansen NED   —4 —24     +59   —22      
61 James R Nicolson ENG       =48 =40 =21   —9 —47 —28  
62 Douglas G A Shallcross ENG   =2 —31   —46 =42   —24 —41    
63 T Keller     —44 —38 —26   —17           3
64 Adrian P R Lewis ENG   —35 —48       —24 —25       3
65 Eric Moskow USA   —46 —9     =26 =40 =31 —38     3
66 Miroslav Radojcic YUG 2225   +28 —6 —31 —48           2
67 R Pike     —5   —9 —20 —23 —39         1
68 V A Small     =22 —16                 ½
69 A Valbuena     —47 —45                 0

n.b. the full crosstable down to the 4½ score group was given in CHESS, February 1977, p130, with the other results coming from BCM, March 1977, pps 111-113.

Other Sections

Main A — Detlef Buse (FRG), Slobodan Djordjijevic, Trefor F Thynne 6½/9; W. Bahe, Andreas Fehrig (FRG), Alan H Prizant 6; D. Kerr, T. Luchtmeier, F. Ullrich 5½; Nasser M Abbasi, F. B. M. Fritschy, K. A. Howel, L. Paulsen, P. Robinson 5; Dr Reinhard Cherubim, Percy B Cook, John A Gorman, C. Pragua, H. Van der Veen 4½; J. R. Crampton, Roland A Gronau, P. Koinig, W. Wagner, Ian D Wells 4; D. Hess, Robert P Ross, Geoffrey N Stokes 3 ½; H. Mattes 3; R. Falkenstein 2; P. Gronau 1½; Richard Hughes-Hallett 1½/4 (withdrawn ill), D. Neukum 1/4 (withdrawn ill).

Main B — Ronald FA Harman 8/9; A. Hoffmann 7; T. Haas, J. Zeller 6½; D. Duell 6; A Philip Primett, J Ewart H Shaw 5½; D. Droulers, F. Palm, G. Rorig, Mira Velevska [later Mrs Matthias Kierzek, played in the 1976/77 Challengers], G. Wagner 5; R. G. Clark, T. Elbern, J[im?] Johnson, G. Klein, M. Muller, Walter R Rayner, J. P. Scragg, P. Urbain 4 ½; Suri J Rodericks 4; M. S. Ardin, D. Gunzel, B. Rathenow, Leigh A Trangmar 3½; G. Klein, U. Rokitto, R. Schreiber 3; D. Greiner 2.

Main C — T. Laux 7/9; B. Dubourg, E. W. Knapp 6½; D. Fanning, H. Tassell 5½; Robert L Baker, J. L. Bertinchamp, Sid R Capsey, F. T. Comber, John R Cotterell, T. Kalisch, Geoffrey W Naldrett, Ronald E Rushbrook, Robert C Shilling, X. Souane 5; G. Lauschke 4½; W. Bainbridge, E. Chambers, P. Roos 4; Mrs Olive Chataway, R. Parker 3½; P. Tobczewski, K. E. Wilson 3; A. D. Harvey, Truman V Parrott 2½; Stuart Conquest 1½.

Main D — V. Brendel 7½/9; K-H. Timpe 7; C. Hann 6; P. A. Baldwin, M. E. Corbett 5½; J. G. Cooper, T. Sirges 5; S. Healeas 4 ½; R. Hammerstein, D. Lawn 4; F. Hilker, S. Nayid 3½; W. E. Busbridge, Eileen B Tranmer 3, P. Gard, E. Mitchell 2½.

Christmas Special A — Geoff H James 4½/5; Julian T Farrand, David Lees 3½; Raymond J Gamble, Simon C LeBlancq, Robert C Lynn, Tim W Pelling, John F Turnock 3; Paul F Habershon, Peter W Hempson, John M Ripley, John D Wager 2½; Anthony J Booth 2; Otto H Hardy, G. Homer, Peter G Moore 1½; N. Borchardt, R. A. Walker 1.

Christmas Special B — John J Ady, Nigel W Dennis, G. Frost, H. Neumann, C. L. Ridley, J. Watson 3½/5; G. M. Brown, E. Houghton 3; John A Felton, Lucien Mouillaux, R. Roberts 2½; Jack Horrocks, E. Liberman, B. Richards, R. Sand, E Barry Sandercock, Mike J Sheehan, J. C. Wiseman 2; (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks 1½.

Christmas Special C — Tom Farrand 4½/5; Joseph N H Hay, Ray J Kearsley, Ian D Thompson 3½; C. W. Bryan, P. L. Cook, J. Parker, D. I. Stevenson 3; R. J. Dixon, J. West 2½; E. Davies, I. K. Hardwick, Ron H Saunders, D. J. Towers, B. Ward 2; I. Houghton 1½; K. B. Mahmood 1; J. H. Ward ½.

Christmas Special D — G. V. Glover, J. Hobden 4/5; D. T. Fairbank, P. Griffiths, R. Quaye 3½; G. D. Green, V. Musgrave, M. I. Stewart-Mackenzie 3; H. G. Crews, M. Meaton 2½; P. Ganszczyk, R. W. Johnson, P. Manning, J. Mitchell, T. Patching 2; M. Chevassut, J. M. Wheeler 1; J. C. du Fraisse ½/3.

Christmas Special E — George J Murfet 4½/5; Iris Louisa F Morris 4; Colin H A Caldicott, J. Hatton 3½; A. Hickling, K. A. Lucas, W. B. Saunders, J. Wright 3; J. M. Bancroft, L. J. Marshall, A. J. Thurgood 2½; T. M. Bancroft, G. Brookes, R. Griffey 2; Miss M. Daniel, C. Wheeler 1½; P. Piper 1; C. Jewell 0.

New Year Special A — Anthony J Booth 5/6; Raymond J Gamble, B. Hessbrugge 4½; G. M. Brown, P. G. Moore 4; J. Bachmayer, David J Casiot, A. J. Girling, Vincent O Homolka, Paul C Raynes, Kevin J Thurlow 3½; Stewart K Fishburne, Frei, Lawrence A J Glyde 3; K. Bender, Ian P Eustis, Joseph M Soesan 2½; Charles A S Damant, C. Drygas, John A Felton, M. McNaughton 2; E. F. Fairbrother 1½; J. Watson 1.

New Year Special B — W. A. Cooper 5½/6; J. W. Roles 5; P. Hewson 4; I. Fayter, J. N. Mills, J. Parker, R. W. Parsons, S. Wavell 3½; N. E. Collins, P. L. Cook, E. D. Moller, Arthur E Passant 3; D. T. Fairbank, Jeff Goldberg, R. M. Morgan, Jack A Speigel 2½; K. Griggs, Abdulla Mufti, Ronald G Rusha 2.

New Year Special C — H. A. Dixon 4½/6; F. H. Hill, A. Milner 4; Francis N Copping, W. de Jong, Hon. Sir John Latey, E. Wheeler 3½; M. B. Latey 2½; Mrs E. Crowe, Lady Gwendolyn Herbert, E. Newham 2; Mrs Francesca Enns [Franziska Eskenasy] 1.

Third Week Special A — Andrew R B Thomas 5/6; T. Kalisch, Jack A Speigel 4½; Heinrich Juehe, D. A. Phillips 4; Bryan A Fewell, Jack Horrocks, John D H Nicholas, Peter C Wood, Dinah M Wright 3½; R. J. Brunia, Kevin R M Claudius, Stuart Conquest, Charles A S Damant, John A Felton 3; Ronald E Rushbrook 2½; E. J. Fairbrother, B. C. Gould, P. H. Newing, P. Nolan, G. H. Phillips, B. H. Turner 2; Wilfred H Pratten 2/5; A. Woodland 0 (withdrawn).

Third Week Special B — E. Chambers 5/6; E. J. van der Marel, A. Milner 4½; D. E. Begarnie, F. F. Jacquier, W. G. Oliver, R. S. Thornton, G. Wood 3½; F. T. Comber, E. Mitchell 3, J. G. Whitehead 2½; W. D. F. Brown, W. E. Busbridge 2; R. D. Pearce 2/5; Miss E. Coulson 1.


File Updated
Date Notes
Previously Uploaded as part of the Hastings collection some time ago.
12 October 2020 Now complete with round numbers and dates, plus crosstable and some results and games from the Challengers.
14 October 2020 Challengers' game tally now up to 29. Ron de Haas kindly sent me the games LB Jansen-Hodgson (round 5) and LB Jansen-Bajovic (round 7). Thanks, Ron.
17 October 2020 Brian Denman has sent me another game from a subsidiary section: WD Brown-E Mitchell, Third-Week Special, won by the latter, who was a blind member of Hastings CC. Brian told a lovely story of Edwin F Mitchell and his guide dog: "He used to be accompanied to chess matches by his alsation guide dog, Sasha. He had only to mention the word 'chess' to the dog and it took him to the Hastings Chess Club." Full name Edwin Ferdinand E E Mitchell, he was born in 1919 and died in Hastings in 2006.
19 November 2020 Five more games contributed by Brian Denman: all five were played by Geoff H James, scoring 4½/5 to take first place in Christmas Special A section. Many thanks to Brian.
25 November 2020 Correction made to Webb-Farago (round 14) - 29...Re1+, not 29...Re5. I am grateful to Han Bükülmez for drawing my attention to this, which he and Rainer Knaak worked out when preparing Mega/Big Database 2016.