www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 76th British Championship • 303 complete games from a possible 429
Venue: Plymouth • Dates: 31 July - 11 August 1989 • Download PGN • last updated Friday March 19, 2021 3:32 PM

 

n.b. the crosstable below has been generated from the ChessBase file - all scores and colours should be correct

British Championship 1989 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Adams,Michael § ENG m 2505 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/75 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/11
2 Norwood,David ENG m 2485 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/8 8
3 King,Daniel J ENG g 2495 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/10 8
4 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG g 2520 ◊ ½/76 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/57 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/48 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/18 8
5 Hodgson,Julian M ENG g 2535 ♦ 1/70 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/16
6 Arkell,Keith C ENG m 2450 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/42 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21
7 Emms,John ENG f 2300 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/4 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/39 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/15
8 Hebden,Mark ENG m 2520 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/2
9 Levitt,Jonathan ENG m 2480 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/1 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/24 7
10 Plaskett,H James ENG g 2460 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/5 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/3 7
11 Chandler,Murray G ENG g 2585 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/1 7
12 Conquest,Stuart ENG m 2515 ◊ 1/77 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/23 7
13 Barua,Dibyendu IND m 2470 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/27 7
14 Howell,James C ENG m 2395 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/3 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/25 7
15 McDonald,Neil R ENG m 2360 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/7
16 Flear,Glenn C ENG g 2435 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/5
17 Ledger,Andrew ENG 2225 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/69 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/20
18 Beaumont,Chris ENG 2460 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/4
19 Lewis,Andrew P ENG f 2285 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/30
20 Murugan,Krishnamoorthy IND m 2450 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/17
21 Pein,Malcolm ENG m 2385 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/6
22 McNab,Colin Anderson SCO m 2435 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/59 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/39 ♦ 1/35
23 Crawley,Gavin ENG m 2380 ◊ 1/73 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/12 6
24 Cooper,John G WLS m 2390 ◊ 1/78 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/9 6
25 Pigott,John C ENG f 2370 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/60 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/14 6
26 Wells,Peter K ENG m 2400 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/29 6
27 Cullip,Stephen ENG 2300 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/73 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/63 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 0/13 6
28 Lane,Gary William ENG m 2385 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/55 6
29 Watson,William N ENG m 2495 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/76 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/26 6
30 Kosten,Anthony C ENG m 2500 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/19 6
31 Ravi,Lanka IND m 2410 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 1/72 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/54 6
32 Hamid,Rani BAN wm 2165 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/63 ◊ 1/41 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/46 6
33 Motwani,Paul SCO m 2490 ♦ ½/75 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/44 6
34 Cavendish,James ENG 2390 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 0/59 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/58 6
35 Nicholson,John G ENG f 2295 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/72 ◊ ½/41 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/22
36 Cooper,Lawrence ENG f 2300 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/37
37 Ward,Christopher ENG 2380 ♦ 1/62 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/36
38 Burgess,Graham ENG f 2350 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/78 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/24 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/55 ◊ ½/43
39 Hennigan,Michael ENG 2345 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/59
40 Stewart, James * IRE   ◊ 0/49 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/41
41 Holmes,Donald A SCO 2310 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/35 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/40
42 Hassabis,Demis ENG   ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/56 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/47
43 Corkett,Anthony R ENG   ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 0/39 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/52 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/49 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/38
44 Muir,Andrew J SCO 2250 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/33 5
45 Ruxton,Keith SCO 2325 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 1/64 5
46 Large,Peter G ENG m 2340 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/32 5
47 Kinsman,Andrew PH ENG f 2330 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/71 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/66 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/42 5
48 Morris,Philip ENG 2345 ♦ ½/71 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/50 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/67 5
49 Collinson,Adam ENG 2285 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/56 ♦ ½/50 5
50 Wall,Tim ENG   ◊ 0/53 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/48 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 1/73 ◊ ½/49 5
51 Carr,Neil L ENG f 2315 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/57 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/63 5
52 McLaren,Leonard NZL   ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/66 5
53 Arkell,Susan Kathryn ENG wg 2345 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/43 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/72 ♦ ½/56 5
54 Houston,David A IRL 2260 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/67 ♦ ½/74 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/31 5
55 Giddins,Stephen ENG   ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 1/75 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/28 5
56 Sugden,John N ENG 2255 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/58 ◊ ½/67 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/59 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/53 5
57 Foster,Nicholas E ENG 2205 ◊ 0/39 ♦ ½/51 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/65 5
58 Bryce,Andrew ENG   ♦ 0/46 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/75 ◊ 0/72 ♦ ½/69 ◊ 0/43 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 1/68 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 0/34 5
59 Haque,Rezaul * BAN f 2285 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/74 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/53 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/56 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 0/39
60 Franklin,Chris ENG   ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/49 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/29 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/54 ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/63 ♦ ½/64 ◊ ½/70
61 Dunworth,Christopher ENG   ♦ 1/31 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/58 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 1/72
62 Varley,Peter WLS   ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/76 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/57 ◊ ½/70 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 1/73
63 Rogers,Jonathan ENG 2335 ◊ ½/67 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/57 ◊ 0/51 4
64 Mack,Andrew ENG 2295 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/62 ♦ ½/71 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/50 ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/45 4
65 Flear,Christine ENG wm 2170 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/64 ◊ ½/76 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 0/39 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 0/57 4
66 Jackson,Sheila ENG wm 2210 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/70 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/52 4
67 Forbes,Cathy ENG w 2055 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/56 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/75 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/46 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/52 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/48 4
68 Gayson,Peter ENG 2250 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/74 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 0/65 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 0/58 ♦ ½/69 ◊ 1/78 ♦ ½/71 4
69 Lyell,Mark ENG 2310 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/74 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 0/57 ♦ ½/77 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 1/76 ♦ 1/75 4
70 Beake,Ben ENG 2315 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/78 ◊ ½/72 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/73 ♦ ½/55 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/74 ♦ ½/62 ◊ ½/71 ♦ ½/60 4
71 Grant,Jonathan SCO   ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/47 ◊ ½/64 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/78 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 1/76 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 0/54 ♦ ½/70 ◊ ½/68 4
72 Tozer,Richard ENG f 2235 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/70 ♦ 1/58 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/55 ♦ ½/73 ◊ 1/76 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 0/61
73 Garwell,Jane WLS wf 2180 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 0/51 ♦ ½/70 ◊ ½/75 ♦ 0/61 ◊ ½/72 ♦ 1/74 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 0/62
74 Tebb,David ENG   ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/59 ♦ ½/69 ♦ 1/68 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/64 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 0/73 ♦ 0/77 ♦ 1/78
75 Coleman,David ENG 2295 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/58 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/67 ♦ ½/73 ◊ 1/78 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 0/69 3
76 Holland,Edward ENG 2310 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/62 ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/65 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 0/71 ◊ ½/78 ♦ 0/72 ◊ 0/69 ◊ ½/77 3
77 Piper,Matthew ENG 2305 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/73 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 0/68 ◊ 0/71 ♦ 0/58 ◊ ½/69 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 1/74 ♦ ½/76 3
78 Surtees,Michael ENG   ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/75 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 0/77 ♦ 0/68 ◊ 0/74

* Notes on names: David McAlister tells me that the player variously listed as 'Davidson Stewart' or 'Stewart Davidson' in sources is in fact called James Stewart. Paul Georghiou tells me that "R Huque" (as the name appeared in the BCF Yearbook and elsewhere) was referred to as "Rezaul Huque" in the bulletin. His name was later transliterated as "Rezaul Haque" in chess reports and rating lists so I have changed his name on the database and in the crosstable to this.

1989 British Women's Champion: Rani Hamid (Bangladesh), by virtue of scoring 6/11 in the Championship proper. The next best women's score was Susan Arkell with 5.

§ In addition to winning the full British Championship title, Michael Adams also won the British U21 Championship title.


BRITISH LADIES OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP (5 round all play all)

1 Carey Wilman (Cambridge) 4½/5; 2 Dinah Norman (Wokingham) 3½; 3 Kathleen Hindle (Cromer) 3; 4 Gyongyver Forintos-Kosten (Hungary) 2½; 5 Malena Griffiths (London) 1; 6 Ayse Karel (Kingston) ½.

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

1-2 Vaidyanathan Ravikumar, Aaron Summerscale 9½; 3 Robert Willmoth 9; 4 B. Grove 8; 5= Graeme Buckley, I. Galloway, Glenn House, Stefan Liepold (FRG), Robert Noyce, Gavin Wall 7½; 11= Simon Ansell, Stephen Dishman, C. Gueneau, David Ledger, Adam Raoof, J. Sharp, Andrew Webster, J. Wilson 7; 19= Academy 2 Comp., P. Atkinson, R Alan Barton, J. Boyce, T. Buckley, J. Dilley, P. Helbig, Philip Hughes, Harry Lamb Snr., Dominic Mackle, Donald J Mason, John C Moore, M. Turner, P. Webster, D. Wolstencroft 6½; 34= C. P. Botham, Stephen Dilleigh, Keith Escott, Otto Hardy, L. S. James, P. Jowett, Stephen Ledger, N. McSheehy, T. Mohammed, S. Mueller 6; 44= Academy 1 Comp., Academy 3 Comp., T. Carr, M. Crowther, P. Dargan, A. Easton, A. Goetz, A. Hammond, Ronald F A Harman, Oliver A Jackson, Simon Lazarus, N. Peters, C. Pickard, P. E. Roberts, D. Rosenberg, B. Rumsey, Philip Tozer, A. Tucker, Rajko Vujatovic, P. Williamson 5½; 64= F. Cohen, D. Cooper, N. T. Davies, N. Donovan, Chris Duncan, K. Freeman, Jonathan Hastings, Dale J James, R. Maris, B. Owusu, Julien Shepley, T. Sinkinson, A. Wallace 5; 77= M. Abdul, C. Bates, M. Benson, I. J. Burridge, P. Crocker, H. Milligan, G. D. Pugh, H. Seubert, Tim Spanton, John Wilman 4½; 87= F. Capaces, J. S. Garnett, P. Griffiths, Jeremy Menadue, T. Tariq, A. Vasseur 4; 93= M. Brown, D. Jordan, J. Salisbury, P. J. Taylor, R. J. Toscano, R. Webster 3½; 99= S. Ali, R. Jackson, A. Shaab, S. Woodhouse 3; 103 A. Saeed 2½; 104= M. Handley, A. P. Litwak, R. H. W. Pearce, S. Watson 2

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP (NB. scores include a supplementary tournament)

1 Philip C Hoad (London) 8½/10; 2 Joe Soesan (Coventry) 6½; 3 E. Oliver (Worthing) 5½; 4 D. Baldwin (St. Annes) 4; 5 Ron M Bruce (Plymouth) 5; 6 Rowena M Bruce (Plymouth) 4½; 7 H James Draisey (Bristol) 4; 8 I. R. E. Clark (London) 2/7; 9 J. M. Simkin (Truro) 0/3.

BRITISH UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP (11 round Swiss)

1 Michael Harris (Northfield) 9; 2= Stuart W Clarke (Oldham), Andrew Hon (Edgware) 8; 4= John Naylor (Rugby), M. I. Walker (Botley Soton) 7½; 6 Nick Jakubovics (N. Oxford) 7; 7= R. A. Beckett (Belfast), J. Catlow (Leeds), S. M. Given (Antrim), S. C. Hampton (Send, Surrey) 6½; 11= J. M. Buckler (Northampton), R. McMaster (Antrim), M. I. Morris (Mill Hill), H. T. Parker (Henleaze), C. A. Wells (Godaiming) 6; 16= M. Brown (Clevedon), David Darwen (Oldham), Lee A Grinsell (Wolverhampton), Gareth Haslinger (Hayes, Middx.) 5½; 20= M. Arnold (Leicester), S. Florence (Whitley Bay), Tryfon C Gavriel (Barnet), Julie A Harwar (Cheltenham), Cathy Haslinger (Hayes, Middx.), Dale R Heron (Farnborough, Hants), Heidi D Heron (Farnborough, Hants), A. Kelly (Kenilworth) 5; 28= A. Alcock (Chelmsford), M. Eastwood (Somerset), David Neil (Chandlers Ford), Chris A Ray (Northumberland), Charles H Storey (Northumberland) 4½; 33 B. Garrett (Launceston) 3½; 34 Sabrina Needham (Chingford) 3; 35 M. R. Wilson (llkley) 2½; 36 M. J. Winn (Rugby) 1½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Julie A Harwar, Cathy Haslinger and Heidi D Heron.

BRITISH UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1= Paul G Brown (Oldham), John Merriman (Liverpool), Mark Sanger (Prestwick) 5½; 4= A. Curry (Bradford), Andrew Keehner (London) 5; 6= N. Bathie (Dundee), N. Callow (Croydon), Angela Eyton (Edgware), D. Goodwin (Hereford), H Michael Lamb (Bolton), D. Oates (Worthing), James Poulton (Fareham), R. Wilkinson (Alloway) 4½; 14= D. Copeland (Prestwick), A. Lewis (Whitefield) 4; 16= M. Chaplin (Leatherhead), Jane Eastwood (Somerset), P. Hennigan (London), A. Jamal (London), R. James (Rugby), G. Knott (Northampton), J. Smyth (Belfast), D. Triggs (London) 3½; 24= M. Addidle (Belfast), K. Frisby (Waterlooville), Clare Joy (Rotherham), S. Mainie (Antrim), Genevieve O'Farrell (Southampton) 3; 29= M. Collinson (Kenilworth), J. Fries (London), J. Lewis (Sevenoaks), O. May (Bedford), R. Mothersill (Horncastle) 2½; 34= J. Bailey (Havant), D. Chandler (Leighton Buzzard), A. Wells (Portsmouth), C. Westrap (Dorset) 2; 38= B. Cox (Devizes), C. Lane (Stockbridge) 1½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Angela Eyton.

BRITISH UNDER 15 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 James Poulton (Fareham) 6/7; 2= J. Parker (Radcliffe-on-Trent), D. Oates (Worthing) 5½; 4= P. Brown (Oldham), S. Calderwood (Elistown), M. Gough (Bloxwick), S. Miles (Warrington) 5; 8= A. Jamal, Selim 4½; 10= N. Arnsby (Manchester), D. Chandler (Leighton Buzzard), A. Crocker (Portsmouth), Jane Eastwood (Somerset), P. Griffiths (London), C. Knowles (Broughton), J. Lewis (Sevenoaks), J. Merriman (Liverpool), M. Russell (Aberdeen), S. Stafford (East Norton), R. Winson (Bridgwater), J. Young (Leamington) 4; 22= Blair Connell (Guildford), E. Holland (Waterlooville), C. Lane (Stockbridge), S. Mainie (Atrim), Marcus Osborne (Wallington), H. Stafford (East Norton), S. Weston (Gretton) 3½; 29= J. Fries (London), J. Abd-Mariam (Hull), P. Gillen (Derry), A. Jablonski (Oldham), R. Mothersill (Horncastle), Genevieve O'Farrell (Southampton), A. Wells (Portsmouth) 3; 36= A. Coe (Kingsbridge), Sarah Joy (Rotherham), Claire Lusher (Fareham), S. Nelson (Market Harboro), M. Renner (Rutland) 2½; 41= M. Houlihan (Swansea), L. Rossi (Esher) 2; 43= T. Garrett (Launceston), Alan Walton (Oldham) 1½; 45 R. Gilman (Skeffington) 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Jane Eastwood.

BRITISH UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Stephen Willetts (West Kilbride) 6/7; 2= S. Calderwood (Ellistown), P. Gillen (Derry), Selim (London), Hung Sin (London), J. Vere (Derbyshire) 5; 7= Tim Chesters (Hull), T. De Piro (Gloucester), Y. Yannoulis (Jesmond), C. Barnett (Stockton-on-Tees) 4½; 11-19 M. Dilley (Rushden), A. Fish (Ponytpridd), M. Jacobs (Basingstoke), Sarah Joy (Rotherham), S. Lunn (Ipswich), J. Oakley (Esher), Tracey Thompson (Oxford), W. Rawlings (London), Stephen Cordy (Caerphilly) 4; 20= E. Holland (Waterlooville), Marcus Osborne (Wallington), A. Calderwood (Ellistown), Stephen Gillen (Derry) 3½; 24= G. Andriessen (Cheltenham), A. Crocker (Denmead), D. Hennigan (London), L. Jupp (Falmouth), D. Mothersill (Horncastle), D. Jagoe (Muswell Hill), Irfan Nathoo (Richmond), Fiona Webster (Sutton & Cheam) 3; 32= E. Hewing (Ipswich), Claire Lusher (Fareham), J. Pegler (Gloucester) 2½; 35= D. Elliot (Eastbourne), A. Jupp (Falmouth), S. Edwards (Stoke-on-Trent), M. Houlihan (Swansea) 2; 39 M. Sygrove (Fareham) 1½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Sarah Joy and Tracey Thompson.

BRITISH UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1= Stephen Gillen (Derry), David Jagoe (Muswell Hil) 6; 3= Adrian Gillen (Derry), J. Nathoo (Richmond) 5; 5= Benedict S Clissold (Edgworth), M. Crocker (Portsmouth), M. Davey (Jesmond) 4½; 8= Matthew Ainscow (London), E. Dodds (Jesmond), G. Dunn (Wellingboro'), Kate Horsfield (Oakham), C. Masters (Brixham), H. Sin (London), Fiona Webster (Sutton) 4; 15= C. Barnett (Stockton), C. Fearn (Falmouth), N. Gough (Chelmsford), D. Hennigan (London), D. Hotham (Hull), J. Leeming (Whitley Bay), J. Walton (Beckenham), Y. Yannoulis (Jesmond) 3½; 23= J. Baum (Llawhaden), S. Brown (Scunthorpe), P. Hayes (Redruth), D. Mothersill (Horncastle), M. Peters (Caterham), G. Solomons (Caerphilly) 3; 29= M. Garrett (Launceston), S. Thomas (Swansea) 2½; 31 Ian Lamb (Bolton) 2; 32= L. McLaughlin (London), A. Smith (Oxford) 1; 34 J. Hodgson (London) ½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Kate Horsfield and Fiona Webster.

BRITISH UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Adrian Gillen (Derry) 6½; 2 P. Griffiths (London) 5½; 3= A. George (High Wycombe), Harriet Hunt (Oxford), B. MacFarlane (Bearsden), W. Whitton (Missenden) 5; 7= Matthew Ainscow (London), M. Brief (Edgware), H. Burns (N. Cheam), G. Dunn (Wellinborough), I. Higgins (Glasgow), P. Janew (Coventry), Neil E Lusher (Fareham), Oliver Rosten (New Malden) 4½; 15= M. Crocker (Denmead), Paul D Fenn (Sittingbourne), Ayesha Nathoo (Richmond), Louise Orton (Ipswich), A. Rob (London) 4; 20= J. Baum (Dyfed), R. Carpenter (Torquay), P. Hastings (Oxford), E. Humble (Preston), Jody Saunders (Crowthorne), M. Tailby (Ruddington), J. Newman (Bromley) 3½; 27= R. Cole (Truro), J. Foster (Amersham), K. Sweeney (London), L. Tulip (Oxon), J. Rawlings (London), Benedict S Clissold (Edgworth) 3; 33= A. Moss (Leek), J. Smallwood (Mapperley), G. Solomons (Caerphilly), S. Thomas (Swansea) 2½; 37= K. Ansell (Oxford), A. Kahhar (London), T. Kan (Morden), Ian Lamb (Bolton), E. Neale (Teignmouth), L. McLaughlin (Plymouth) 2; 43 M. Lucas-Smith (Kingston-upon-Thames) 1½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Harriet Hunt.

BRITISH UNDER 11 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Edward Goodall (Prestwich) 6½; 2= Stephen E Cordy (Caerphilly), Adam Hunt (Oxford), M. Jackson (Oxshott), Neil E Lusher (Fareham), L. Russell (Aberdeen), J. Walton (Timperley), P. Walton (Oldham) 5; 9= D. Ashton (Oldham), B. MacFarlane (Bearsden), Oliver Rosten (New Malden) 4½; 12= A. Calderwood (Ellistown), Joseph Conlon (Reading), K. Ferguson (Liverpool), J. Goodall (Prestwich), C. Higham (Oldham), Harriet Hunt (Oxford), Milton Ioannides (Milton Keynes), Brian Kelly (Limerick), P. Morris (Barnet), Ayesha Nathoo (Richmond), David Moskovich (Welling), N. Tarlton (Stanmore), S. Ward (Peterborough) 4; 25= Alexander J Banks (Turton), P. Hobbs (High Wycombe), J. Leigh (Guildford) 3½; 28= N. Brown (Chester-le-Street), M. Bury (Stacksteads), M. Jackson (Oxshott), S. Miah (London), Joel Newman (Bromley), A. Rob (London), J. Thomas (Par) 3; 35= J. Harris (Beckenham), N. Johnson (Wirral), Mulrad (London), A. Kahhar (London), J. Scriven (Stoke-on-Trent), D. Smyth (Whitley), T. Walton (Beckenham), C. Webster (Sutton), C. Whittaker (Scunthorpe) 2½; 44= Ruth Cordy (Caerphilly), G. Hoare (Southampton), S. Hollyhomes (Torpoint) 2; 47 K. Redmond (Stockport) 1; 48 S. Bates (Stockport) 0 (lu).

The Girls' Championship was won by Ayesha Nathoo and Harriet Hunt.

BRITISH UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 James Vigus (Chislehurst) 6; 2= Daniel Bisby (Reigate), Rowan M Brown (Peterborough), Brian Kelly (Limerick), David Moskovich (Welling), David J Whitehead (Sudbury) 5½; 7= Alexander J Banks (Edgworth), Karl Mah (London), Richard A Miller (Washington) 5; 10= Marc Blenkiron (Chester-le-Street), A. Capal (Loughton), Matthew P George (High Wycombe), David Gibeon (London), Philip Goldstein (London), P. Hopper (Aberdeen), Adam Hunt (Oxford) 4½; 17= N. Ameen (Maidstone), Chris A Baker (Hanworth), Richard Bates (Richmond), J. Collier (Stockport), Joseph Conlon (Reading), Andrew Dyce (Annesley), E. Fletcher (Bourton), David Garner (Hinckley), Andrew Greet (St. Austell), Mandy Haslinger (Hayes), Lee Jacobs (Stanmore), D. Lee (Stockport), R. Morgan (Bedford) 4; 30= R. Ameen (Maidstone), L. Dixon (Ipswich), P. Haigh (Fareham), Stewart Haslinger (Hayes), E. Humble (Preston), K. Martin (Dawlish), P. Moss (Staffs), D. Norsa-Scott (London), Sandesh Sivakamaran (Swansea) 3½; 39= Ruth Cordy (Caerphilly), Colin R Moore (Ashford), D. Patel (Bexley), R. Pickin (Dawlish), Sharmi Sivakumaran (Swansea) 3; 44= P. Carpenter (Torquay), Abigail Dyce (Annesley), Neil Foster (Amersham), S. Garrett (Launceston) Nicole Jacob (Basingstoke), V. Lucas-Smith (Kingston-upon-Thames), J. Moore (Ashford), Cammil Taank (Ilford), R. Tinto (Aberdeen), A. Wright (Torquay) 2½; 54= D. Banks (Edgworth), S. Hennigan (London), Amy Kieran (Bexley) 2; 57= Lorna Burrows (Merseyside), Rebecca Larking (Esher), J. Luscombe (Kimberworth), A. Sender (Edgware) 1½; 61 J. Corfe (Potters Bar) 1; 62 P. Harvey (Rotherham) ½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Mandy Haslinger.

BRITISH UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Joseph Conlon (Reading) 6½; 2 Adam Hunt (Oxford) 6; 3= Alex Edmans (Reading), Karl Mah (London) 5½; 5= David Garner (Hinckley), Andrew Greet (St. Austell), Mandy Haslinger (Hayes), Stewart Haslinger (Hayes), T. Kiddell (Ipswich), Nick Pert (Ipswich), Richard Pert (Ipswich), Kieran Smallbone (Basingstoke), T. Walton (Beckenham), M. Wells (Sudbury) 5; 15= D. Clarke (St. Austell), Sujit Kapadia (Surbiton), D. Surry (Essex) 4½; 17= Adam Ashton (Oldham), M. Body (Horndean), J. Clifford (East Sheen), S. Extense (Boston), Matthew P George (High Wycombe), M. Jackson (Oxshott), Peter Levermore (South Humberside), Sandish Sivakumaran (Swansea), M. Smith (Devizes), J. Stack (London), Cammil Taank (Ilford), L. Turner (St. Austell), W. Watson (Saxmundham), John Weatherlake (Symonds Yat) 4; 32= P. Carpenter (Torquay), N. Coates (Camberley), Ruth Cordy (Caerphilly), S. Dobinson (Maidstone), S. Fearn (Falmouth), S. Garrett (Launceston), G. Martin (Dawlish), D. Paskins (London) 3½; 40= Jonathan Arnott (Sheffield), D. Banks (Turton), M. Dickinson (Middlesborough), C. Doyle (Newport), G. Extence (Boston), G. Fearn (Cornwall), S. Hennigan (London), J. Hewing (Ipswich), T. Manuel (London), B. Newell (Manchester), Sharmi Sivakurmaran (Swansea), K. Smyth (Tyne & Wear) 3; 52= A. Coates (Camberley), N. Jones (Sevenoaks), R. Newell (Manchester), L. Smith (Plymouth) 2½; 56= D. Fenn (Aberdeen), H. Gilbert (Chester-le-Street), J. Harris (Beckenham), G. Hassabis (London), Murad (London), E. Rosten (London), P. Taylor (Barrowden), D. Yarwood (Wirral) 2; 64 M. Boase (London) 1½; 65= Neil Foster (Amersham), L. Rackham (Chichester), G. Yard (Perranporth) 1; 68 V. Jones (Sevenoaks) ½.

The Girls' Championship was won by Mandy Haslinger.


BLACKBURN TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Dale R James (Oldham) 8½; 2 T. Wheatley (London) 8; 3 A. M. Gregg 6½; 4= Richard Almond (St. Leonards), Neville Twitchell (Harlow) 6; 6= S. Burke (Derbyshire), R. Ross (Willerby) 5½; 8= R. Amram (Paris), D. M. Andrew (Doncaster), P. Stokes (London) 5; 11= M. Burrows (Swansea), J. T. Hennigan (London) 2½.

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Stephen Connor (Wirral) 8; 2= P. Dansey (St. Neots), G. McCormick (Belfast) 7½; 4 K. Heron (Farnborough, N. Hants) 7; 5= J. Dawson (Norwich), D. Woodruff (Bristol) 6; 7= C. Dossett (Bradford), P. Winn (Rugby) 5; 9 J. Skielnik (London) 4; 10= P. Horlock (Godaiming), M. Shaw (Pinner) 3½; 12 M. Taylor (Radcliffe-on-Trent) 3.

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1= John Baldwin (Rainham), Martin Kelly (Belfast) 7½; 3 A. Sage (Bath) 7; 4 P. Barber (So'ton) 6½; 5= G. Garnett (Great Yarmouth United), B. McLaughlin (London) 6; 7 F. Maris (Gt. Dunmow) 5½; 8= D. Everitt (Haywards Heath), K. Staveley (Rhondda) 5; 10 D. Cuckson (Ilford) 4½; 11 J. Calvert (Nottingham) 3; 12 J. Bryant (Chelmsford) 2½.

ATKINS TOURNAMENT (Double Round - all play all)

1 Rod Burroughs (Hutton) 7; 2 E. Gibson (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) 6½; 3 R. Perrin (Southampton) 6; 4 G Alec Boswell (Liverpool) 5; 5 Conrad Jowett (Lytham) 5; 6= N. Dicker (So'ton), S. Rowles (London) 4; 8 R. E. Boxall (Basingstoke) 2½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 2 ROUNDS (9 round Swiss)

1= Bertie Barlow (Epsom), David Jarrett (Whitchurch), Simon Le Blancq (Petersfield) 6½; 4= C. Costello (London), M. Rich (Hastings) 6; 6= L. Harris (Beckenham), G. Knutt (Parklands) 5½; 8= D. Cooper (Birmingham), Roger de Coverly (Marlow), M. Dilley (Rushden), Howard Grist (Leigh-on-Sea), R. Heasman (Basingstoke), A. Hill (Bristol), John Turnock (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), S. Wedlock (Westcliffe-on-Sea) 5; 16= R. Pearson (Sandbach, A. Pinkerton (Belfast) 4½; 18= J. Alderton (Stockport), R. Saunders (Worthing), G. Brown (Clevedon), A. Wright (Ipswich), J. Rowney (Co. Antrim) 4; 26 A. Laurence (London) 2½; 27 Monica Vann (Marlow) 2; 28 D. Bouldon (Leicester) 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING (5 round Swiss)

1= Christopher Archer-Lock (Bruncote), Gary Dormand (Mitcham) 4½; 3= A. Faller (Epsom), M. Gibbons (Dagenham), Trefor F Thynne (Newton Abbot) 4; 6= D. P. Bonner (Street), M. Collinson (Kenilworth), A. Curry (Bradford), Alec Toll (Carterton, Oxford) 3½; 10= M. Addidle (Belfast), J. Foster (Headington), D. Hubbard (Guildford), R. James (Rugby), L. Miller (Loughton), I. Rubin (Whitstable), J. Smyth (Belfast), G. White (Harrow), A. Yarrow (Brigg) 3; 19= P. Aston (Torquay), M. Bowhay (Basingstoke), Julian Clissold (Bolton), C. Hann (Hastings), R. Milner (Torquay), P. Stimpson (Dagenham), K. Wilkinson (Truro) 2½; 26= Eric N Bramley (Windsor), E. Church (Truro), T. Conlon (Reading), Z. Djabri (London), I. Jewsbury (Bradford), P. Le Gallez (Paignton), K. C. Ryder (Stourbridge), J. Smith (Tring), D. Triggs (London) 2; 35= D. Bate-Smith (Edgware), A. Davey (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), K. Frisby (Waterlooville), D. Russell (Aberdeen), G. Sullivan (London) 1½; 40= H. Flockhart (Edinburgh), D. Garrett (Launceston), J. I. Hampton (Send, Surrey), O. J. May (Bedford) 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1= Nicol Bathie (Dundee), Tim Walker (Felixstowe) 4½; 3 A. Primett (Haywards Heath) 3½; 4= G. Botteley (Rutland), K. Markey (Dursley), A. Rehman (UAE) 3; 7= P. Craddock (Pinner), L. Guard (Plymouth), A. Osborne (Plymouth) 2½; 10= N. Gough (Chelmsford), D. Numar (UAE), J. Rehman (UAE), G. Summerscale (London) 2; 14= D. Freeman (Yeovil), S. Mond (UAE) 1½; 16 K. Bruce (Sheffield) 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 2 ROUNDS (9 round Swiss)

1= Roy Brown (Rayleigh), Philip Giulian (Glasgow), Jonathan Tait (Newark) 6½; 4= R. Horner (Tyne & Wear), C. Todd (London) 6; 6= B. Barlow (Epsom), C. Costello (London), S. Graham (Irvine), D. MacDonald (London), R. Newton (Croydon), J. Wooley (London) 5½; 12= I. George (Camborne), P. Gardner (London), K. Simpson (Mansfield) 5; 15= A. Borkowski (Portishead), R. Hobell (Leigh), Michael Kobylka (Spalding), P. Noble (Hove), B. Oldham (Derby), P. Sharpe (Sheffield), Janos Wagenbach (Sutton-in-Ashfield), S. Wedlock (Westcliff), Chris White (Oxford University) 4½; 24 J. Alderton (Bramhall) 4; 25= D. Chilton (Ayrshire), Douglas Forbes (Wooburn Green), A. Stevely (Irvine), M. Townsend (Plymouth) 3½; 29= J. Boyd (Sunderland), P. Elliott (Chelmsford), D. Thompson (Andover) 3; 32 S. Taylor (Kilmarnock) 2½; 33 Ayse Karel (Kingston) 2; 34 R. Vallance (Braintree) 1½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING A (5 round Swiss)

1= A Tyson Mordue (Willsbridge), Edward Newman (Stonehouse, Glos.), John Turnock (Newcastle) 4; 4= M. Brigden (Bath), Stephen Orton (Ipswich), D. Pugh (Bristol), A. Toll (Carterton) 3½; 8= A. Faller (Epsom), M. Gibbons (Dagenham), S. Myles (Warrington), D. Norman (Wokingham), D. Pruden (Carlisle) 3; 13= Alan W Brusey (Newton Abbot), D. Burrows (Merseyside), M. Handley (Bristol), C. Hann (Hastings), A. Pinkerton (Belfast), M. Saunders (Crowthorne), G. Trueman (Stockport) 2½; 20= M. Bolan (Ashtead & Cobham), G. Brown (Clevedon), B. Hughes (Barrhead), R. Nash (Barnstaple), G. White (Pinner & Harrow) 2; 25=R. Blake (Ashford), J. Walker (Teignmouth) 1½; 27=A. Mufti (Newmarket), S. Watson (Manchester) 1; 29 T. Lunn (Ipswich) ½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING B (5 round Swiss)

1 Julian Clissold (Edgworth) 4½; 2= D. Flower (Milford Haven), N. Keech (Glossop, Derbys.) 4; 4= J. Foster (Headington, Oxford), J. Rowney 3½; 6= S. Helbig (Nr. Weston, Bath), I. Jewsbury (Bradford), J. Keehner (London), R. Milner (Torquay), Philip Stimpson (Dagenham), R. Winson (Bridgewater) 3; 12= R. Baker (Bakewell), A. Goe (South Hams), Z. Djabri (London) 2½; 15= E. Church, M. Griffiths (London) 2; 17= R. Andriessen (Cheltenham), D. Helbig (Lower Weston, Bath), P. Legallez (Paignton), K. Lunn (Ipswich), L. Morrell (Ruddington, Notts), J. Smith (Aylesbury) 1½; 23= J. Hampton (Send, Surrey), C. Penna (Wotton-under-Edge) 1.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1 John Brookes (Lancing) 4½; 2 Tim Headlong (Swindon) 4; 3= A. Dixon (Farnham), S. Needham (Chingford), J. Parker (Radcliffe-on-Trent), James Pratt (Odiham), A. Primett (Haywards Heath), Carey Wilman (Cambridge) 3; 9= G. Botteley (Rutland), M. Burrows (Swansea), P. Craddock (Pinner), L. Guard (Plymouth), A. Leary (Hereford), M. Musk (Didsbury), G. Strompers (Belgium) 2½; 16 G. Summerscale (London) 2; 17= K. Bruce (Rotherham), L. Wade (Paignton) 1½; 19 Gyongyver Forintos-Kosten (Hungary) 1.

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-160, 6 round Swiss)

1 Stephen Connor (Greasby) 5; 2= Bertie Barlow (Epsom), C. Costello (Leytonstone), R. Newton (Croydon) 4½; 5= R. Brown (Rayleigh), A. Gregg (Epsom), D. Hubbard (Guildford), R. Phillips (Barnstaple), D. Pruden (Carlisle), G. Smith (Bodmin) 4; 11 = M. Baker (Yeovil), A. Borkowski (Portishead), T. Cruse (Harpenden), J. Franks (Ruislip), E. Diamid Gibson (Newcastle-under-Lyme), R. Hobell (Leigh-on-Sea), B. Izzard (Brighton), Michael Kobylka (Spalding), G. Knott (Northampton), C. Todd (London), S. Wedlock (Westcliffe-on-sea) 3; 22= F. Lees (Jonstone), Howard Grist (Leigh-on-Sea), Dinah Norman (Wokingham), T. Seddon (Warrington) 2½; 26= G. Brown (Clevedon), R. Clackett (Sutton Coldfield), Gary Dormand (Mitcham), D. Freeman (Yeovil), A. Zoeftig (London) 2; 31= J. Buckler (Northampton), R. Saunders (Worthing) 1½; 33 R. Walch (Stratford-on-Avon) 1; 34 Colin Kidd (Pinner) ½.

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-125, 6 round Swiss)

1= Christopher Barber (Alton, Hants), David Jackson (Plymouth), Richard Perrin (Netley Abbey) 5; 4= J. Alderton (Stockport), J. Dobson (Alwoodley) 4½; 6= A. Barkhuysen (Lamborne), Stephen Cordy (Caerphilly), M. Croasdale (Swindon), Doug Forbes (Wooburn Green), R. Harper (Willesden), K. Wilkinson (Truro) 4; 12= I. Coldicot (Mapperley), Ayse Karel (Kingston-upon-Thames), M. Musk (Disbury), G. Nobbs (Plymouth), P. Richards (Lumbertuls, Northants), S. Rowles (London), Kevin Staveley (Rhondda) 3½; 20= G Alec M Boswell (Liverpool), S. Clarke (Southampton), P. Elliot (Chelmsford), Hugh Flockhart (Edinburgh), P. Sommer (Plymouth), A. Sykes (Plymouth) 3; 26= John Baldwin (Rainham), J. Burroughs (Hutton), G. Forintos-Kosten (Hungary), M. Stephens (Beeston), A. Summers (Southampton) 2½; 31= E. Church (Truro), P. Muato (Walsall), J. Thompson (Dundee), A. Willis (Exeter) 2; 35= G. Behan (Plymouth), N. Dicker (So'ton), Mark Huba (London), Conrad Jowett (Lytham-St-Annes), A. Tatam (Plymouth) 1½; 40= D. Bate-Smith (Edgware), J. Watson (Saxmundham) 1; 42= G. Shortwood (Bristol), G. Sullivan (London) 0.

QUICKPLAY (6 round Swiss)

1 Michael Basman (Chessington) 6; 2= Edward Holland (Waterlooville), Peter G Large (Mitcham), Matthew Piper (Truro) 5; 5= Philip Giulian (Glasgow), David J Tebb (Wirral), David Coleman (Harlow), Paul Moulton (Streatham) 4½; 9= Jonathan Tait (Newark), Darryl Wolstencroft (Poulton), Jonathan Parker (Radcliffe-on-Trent), John Naylor (Rugby), Andrew Ledger (Bedford), David Ledger (Bedford), Stephen Ledger (Bedford), Matthew Turner (Scunthorpe), Tryfon Gavriel (Barnet), A. Champion (Devizes) 4. 68 players.

1989 British Championship prizewinners
Photo of the 1989 British Championship prizewinners, sent by Joe Conlon (his parents took the picture)
Back row: Philip Hoad (Veteran's champion), Mickey Adams, Rani Hamid.
Amongst the junior champions, you may be able to pick out Harriet Hunt, Adrian and Stephen Gillen, James Poulton, Joe Conlon, etc.


Mickey Adams's GM title (norms already achieved) was awarded during the tournament by the FIDE Congress in Puerto Rico. David Norwood recorded his third and final GM norm. Stephen Cullip recorded an IM norm as did John Emms (within ½ point of a GM norm). 13-year-old Demis Hassabis recorded a 2330 rating performance. (Source: BCM, October 1989, pps 418-420)

1989 GBR-ch Major Open Crosstable

THE 76th BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS PLYMOUTH 1989

We, the B.C.F. Management Board, knew the number of entries for Plymouth would be decidedly down on that for last year in Blackpool and budgetted accordingly. We had failed to learn from history. Blackpool 1956 was followed by a record entry of 200 in Plymouth 1957. When the dust settled, there were 993 tournament entrants who actually played. A number of others entered and then withdrew. Also many played in more than one tournament, so that only about 800 different players participated. They brought roughly 600 non-players with them and a few spectators attended, so that approximately 1500 people came to the town. This was a considerable boost to Plymouth's economy as was mentioned in the media more than once.

Such numbers caused a number of problems. The Guildhall wasn't large enough to take all the second week entries and the Under-10 had to be banished to another site in the second week. An upper hall had to be used throughout the fortnight and the analysis areas were far too small. This caused excessive noise in the main playing hall. Plymouth are building what looks, on paper, like a splendid new convention centre. Thus we may return there this century. As Ken Bloodworth said at the Closing Ceremony, if we wait another 32 years then, at the current rate of expansion, we must expect 5000 entries.

The Championship was expected to be a wide-open affair and this indeed proved the case. There were rather too many weak players than was healthy so that a strong player who slipped back had every right to expect to haul himself back into contention. Jim Plaskett made most of the early running but his uncompromising style resulted in too many losses and finally an unfairly low score considering the strength of opposition he had to meet. By comparison the eventual winner, Michael Adams, took it easy and coasted in by winning his last three games. Still, he went through as the only unbeaten player apart from Daniel King. This set all sorts of records. He won the Under-18 prize, the British Under-21 Championship and became by far the youngest British Champion. It was surprising 8½ was sufficient to win the title outright in such a large field but David Norwood was too concerned with obtaining his final grandmaster result to have to take risks in the last round. Other outstanding performances worth noting include: Jonathan Mestel finishing second equal despite playing virtually no competitive chess this year; John Emms who gained 63 rating points and his first master result; Andrew Ledger who put on 91 rating points with his first master norm and Demis Hassabis who scored a creditable 50% aged 12, the youngest player in the event since Nigel Short.
It had been decided to subsume the British Ladies' Championship within the British proper. This resulted in 6 female contestants and Rani Hamid ran out a worthy winner with 6/11. A British Ladies' Open Championship attracted only 6 entries. This had a worthy winner in Carey Wilman but this will probably be the last separate female event at the congress.

The Major Open attracted over 100 entries including 3 Mephisto Academy Computers. As they remained approximately in the middle of the field, this provided no real problem with finding suitable opponents who didn't mind playing them. As Mephisto are substantial supporters of the B.C.F., it would have been churlish to refuse their entry. However, as they become stronger, the position will have to be reviewed extremely carefully.

A party of 10 players came from the UAE, most expecting to take part in junior Championships. Communications had broken down and they hadn't realised these are restricted to British and Commonwealth citizens. However they seemed happy enough to play in the Major Open and 5 day events and a number of representative matches were held against British juniors. This led to the question being put to the players as to whether they liked the idea of the Junior Championships being open. A majority favour the status quo.

It may only be the second year but it is clearly already a tradition that a play should be performed at the congress. This was 'Garryolanus' and was written by Bill Hartston. It bore no resemblance to the Shakespearean effort with a similar title but was more like Hamlet. I doubt any other sporting event in the world could mount such a production in the middle of an important Championship. Was camping it up as a scene changer really David Norwood's best preparation for such a vital last round? Perhaps so, despite the fact that the entire stage was awash with corpses at the end. This was followed at the Closing Party by a virtually impromptu performance of Blind Date with the Cilia Black part being taken by Cathy Forbes in a much more life-like imitation than Cilia can herself manage. That our leading players were willing to take so much time to entertain us was much appreciated and had them rolling in the aisles.

All good things come to an end and both Mary Kerridge and Veronica Winn are retiring as our Recorders at the Congress. So much has the job become associated with Mary and her earlier longstanding associate Mary Kluth, that the post title is that of 'Mary'. The rest of the Control Team consisted of George Smith Secretary; Mike O'Hara there for the first time as Treasurer; Chief Arbiter Harry Baines; Publicity Bill Hartston; Controllers Eric Croker, Victor Cross, Paul Dansey, Roger Edwards, David Eustace, Richard Furness, Simon Gillam, Neil Graham, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, Peter Richmond, John Robinson, Alec Webster and David Welch. Help was also afforded at various times by Julian Alderton, Ian Cowen and Pam Thomas. Chess has a strong tradition in Plymouth and it came as no surprise that local help was more forthcoming than in most years. Alan Crickmore and his wife were particularly valuable and Alan ensured that the catering by Devon County Caterers was tremendous value for money.

Once again Graham Lee and Andrew Martin performed well together as a Commentary Team and there was rather more meat to their analyses than hitherto. They expressed some disappointment at the quality of the games this year and this may have been due to the playing conditions or the huge competitiveness of the event.

There was no business sponsor this year, Kleinwort Benson having ended their long relationship in 1988. The event was supported by an anonymous private philanthropist. This state of affairs cannot continue in 1990 and a new sponsor must be found or the Eastbourne event will be at best a shadow of its former self. There is no doubt the event would offer excellent publicity for the right company but time is running out.

STEWART REUBEN, Congress Director


The following Title Norms were achieved at the British Championships at Plymouth:

David Norwood IM 2485 Date of birth 3 October 1968. GM Norm and Claim for GM title. Other GM Norms were NatWest Young Masters 1988 and Canada 1989.

John Emms FM 2300 Date of birth 14 March 1967. IM Norm with 7½/11 and 1½ points to spare (played 2 GMs and 8 IMs).

Andrew Ledger 2240 Date of birth 23 May 1969. IM Norm

Stephen Cullip 2300 Date of birth 16 December 1973. 6/11 requiring 6½/11 for "old style" IM Norm but achieving peformance rating of 2451 and thought to qualify under revised Regulations being used by FIDE.


File updated

Date Notes
20 August 2020 296 games, plus 47 skeleton games, used to generate a partial crosstable, with most round numbers and dates included. If anyone can supply missing games, a more complete crosstable or info about missing round numbers and dates, I would be very grateful. I'm sure the 1989 BCF Yearbook will have more info but unfortunately I don't have a copy.
21 August 2020 Richard James kindly supplied me with a scan of the full crosstable from the BCF Yearbook which I have used to set up a crosstable of my own and complete the task of inserting round number and dates for all the games in the download. Please note that colours may not be shown correctly for those games which do not form part of the download as the BCF Yearbook crosstable does not show colours. Otherwise the crosstable's scores and details should be correct. I have also changed one player name from Stewart Davidson to Davidson Stewart - I'm still not 100% sure this is right but I think so. Perhaps someone can let me know.
22 August 2020 Once again, I'm indebted to leading authority on Ulster chess, David McAlister, for putting me right on a name of an Ulster player. Despite appearing as 'Stewart Davidson' or 'Davidson Stewart' in sources, it turns out the correct name is James Stewart. Many thanks, David.
23 August 2020 David McAlister kindly sent me the seven missing games of David Houston, increasing the total number of games available to 303. Many thanks, David.
24 August 2020 A few amendments applied (e.g. forenames of players). Many thanks to Paul Georghiou for his help with this.
2 September 2020 The crosstable generated from the ChessBase file has been updated, with considerable help from Paul Georghiou, and now shows the correct colours for each game.
3 September 2020 Some more name and rating information received from Paul Georghiou, which has been used to update the file. Many thanks to Paul.
8 March 2021 Added a photo of the prizewinners, kindly submitted by Joe Conlon, whose parents took the picture.
19 March 2021 I am grateful to Sean Coffey for notifying me of three wrongly dated games in the PGN file. The download is now correct but if you would prefer to amend your database in situ, the amendments are: (1) Muir - Murugan, round 1: Date 1989.08.31 should be 1989.07.31; (2) Ruxton - Barua, round 5: Date 1989.01.04 should be 1989.08.04; (3) Stewart - Hennigan, round 5: Date 1989.08.05 should be 1989.08.04. Many thanks to Sean.